Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Antonio Costa, Prime Minister of Portugal
05 MAY 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Antonio Costa, Prime Minister of Portugal.
The Prime Minister recalled the State Visit of H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, President of Portugal to India in February.
The two leaders discussed the state of COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken by both countries to control its health and economic impact. The Prime Minister commended PM Costa for his effective handling of the crisis.
The leaders noted that proactive national measures were helpful in containing the spread of the virus. They offered all possible help to each other in dealing with the situation, and agreed to collaborate on research and innovation aimed at fighting COVID-19.
The Prime Minister thanked PM Costa for extending validity of visas of Indian travellers to Portugal who could not return because of the lockdown. Prime Minister Costa expressed his appreciation for the facilitaiton provided by Indian authorities to Portuguese citizens in India.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and consult each other on the evolving dimensions of the crisis as well as the post-Covid context.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಂಟೋನಿಯೊ ಕೋಸ್ಟಾ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
05 MAY 2020 7:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಂಟೋನಿಯೊ ಕೋಸ್ಟಾ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಂಟೋನಿಯೊ ಕೋಸ್ಟಾ ಅವರೊಡನೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾರ್ಸೆಲೊ ರೆಬೆಲೊ ಡಿ ಸೂಸಾ ಅವರು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕೋಸ್ಟಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯ ನಿಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ನಾಯಕರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರರು ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.