Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners, except certain categories, to remain suspended till the Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from/to India is lifted
05 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 17.04.2020, has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615500)
Upon re-considering the matter, it has now been decided that all existing visas granted to foreigners except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories would remain suspended till prohibition on international air travel of passengers from/to India is lifted by the Government of India.
Click here to see Official Order

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశానికి వచ్చేందుకు, భారతదేశం నుంచి వెళ్ళేందుకు ప్రయాణీకులు అంతర్జాతీయ విమాన ప్రయాణాల నిషేధాన్ని ఎత్తివేసే వరకూ కొన్ని వర్గాలు మినహా విదేశీ ప్రయణాలకు సంబంధించి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న అన్ని వీసాలు నిలిపివేయబడతాయి
05 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి కొనసాగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, దౌత్య అధికారికి చెందిన వారికి, ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి లాంటి అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, ఉపాధి మరియు ప్రాజెక్టు వర్గాలు మినహా, విదేశీయులకు మంజూరు చేసిన వీసాలన్నింటినీ 2020 మే 3 వరకూ నిపివేయాలని 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 17న కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎం.హెచ్.ఏ) నిర్ణయించింది.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615500)
ఈ విషయాన్ని పునఃపరిశీలించిన తర్వాత దౌత్య, అధికారిక, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి లేదా అంతర్జాతీయు సంస్థలు ఉపాధి మరియు ప్రాజెక్టు వర్గాలకు చెందిన వారు మినహా విదేశీయులకు మంజూరు చేసిన అన్ని వీసాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణాల మీద నిషేధం ఎత్తి వేసే వరకూ నిలిపేయాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
అధికారిక ఆర్డర్ కోసం ఈ లింక్ మీద క్లిక్ చేయండి