Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners, except certain categories, to remain suspended till the Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from/to India is lifted
05 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 17.04.2020, has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615500)
Upon re-considering the matter, it has now been decided that all existing visas granted to foreigners except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories would remain suspended till prohibition on international air travel of passengers from/to India is lifted by the Government of India.
Click here to see Official Order

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্র ছাড়া বিদেশি নাগরিকদের জারি করা সমস্ত বর্তমান ভিসা ভারত থেকে যাত্রীদের আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সফর সংক্রান্ত নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার না করা পর্যন্ত বাতিল থাকছে
05 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক গত ১৭ই এপ্রিল সিদ্ধান্ত নেয় যে, কূটনৈতিক, আধিকারিক, রাষ্ট্রসংঘ, আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন, কর্মসংস্থানমূলক এবং প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি ও আধিকারিকদের বাদ দিয়ে অন্যান্য বিদেশি নাগরিকদের জারি করা সমস্ত ভিসা তেসরা মে পর্যন্ত বাতিল থাকবে।
উপরোক্ত বিষয়টি পুনর্বিবেচনার পর সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, ভারত থেকে যাত্রীদের আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সফর নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার না করা পর্যন্ত সমস্ত কূটনৈতিক, আধিকারিক, রাষ্ট্রসংঘ, আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন, কর্মসংস্থানমূলক এবং প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি ও আধিকারিকদের বাদ দিয়ে অন্যান্য বিদেশি নাগরিকদের জারি করা সমস্ত ভিসা বাতিল থাকছে।