Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners, except certain categories, to remain suspended till the Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from/to India is lifted
05 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 17.04.2020, has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615500)
Upon re-considering the matter, it has now been decided that all existing visas granted to foreigners except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories would remain suspended till prohibition on international air travel of passengers from/to India is lifted by the Government of India.
Click here to see Official Order

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
غیرملکیوںکودیئےگئےتمامموجودہویزا،مخصوصزمرےکےعلاوہ، تب تک ملتوی کئے گئے جب تک کہہندوستانسےجانےوالے مسافر/ہندوستان آنے والے مسافروںکےبینالاقوامیہوائیسفرسےپابندی نہیں ہٹائی جاتی
05 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5مئی 2020/ملکمیںجاری کووڈ-19پھیلنےکےتناظرمیںمرکزیوزارتبرائےداخلہامور (ایمایچاے) نے 17.04.2020 کوسوائےسفارتی،اہلکار،اقواممتحدہ / بینالاقوامیتنظیمیں،روزگاراورپروجیکٹکےزمرےکےغیرملکیوںکودیئےگئےتمامموجودہویزوںکیمعطلیمیں 3 مئی 2020 تکتوسیعکرنےکافیصلہکیاہے۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1615500)
اسمعاملےپردوبارہغورکرنےکےبعد،ابیہفیصلہکیاگیاہےکہغیرملکیوںکوسفارتی،اہلکار،اقواممتحدہ / بینالاقوامیتنظیموں،ملازمتاورمنصوبےکےزمرےسےمتعلقتمامافرادکےسوائےتمامموجودہویزےہندوستان آنے والے / ہندوستان سے جانے والےمسافروںکےبینالاقوامیہوائیسفرپرحکومتہندکی جانب سے ممانعت کےجاری رہنےتکمعطلرہیںگے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2303