ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
এমএছপি ব্যৱস্থাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৩৪ কেন্দ্ৰত অব্যাহত কপাহ সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম; লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ৬৯০০বেলৰ সমপৰিমাণৰ ৩৬,৫০০ কুইণ্টল কপাহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে
২৫ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০লৈকে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত উৎপাদিত মুঠ কপাহৰ প্ৰায় ৭৭.৪০% বজাৰত বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে; ভাৰতৰ কপাহ নিগমে কপাহ খেতিয়কৰ পৰা ১৮.৬৬ লাখ বেলৰ সমপৰিমাণৰ ৯১.৯০ লাখ কুইণ্টল কপাহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰে, যাৰ মুল্য ৪৯৯৫ কোটি টকা
কপাহ খেতিয়কক দিবলৈ থকা ধন প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে; মুঠ আহৰিত মুল্যৰ ৪৯৮৭ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Guwahati
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এপিএমচিসমূহত খেতিয়কসকলে কপাহ বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা বুলি সংবাদ মাধ্যমত প্ৰকাশিত বাতৰিৰ পাছতে তপৰ হৈছে বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়৷ কপাহ খেতিয়কসকলক আশ্বাস দি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কপাহ নিগমে(চিচিআই) মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক কপাহ খেতিয়ক বিপণন সংঘ লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্যখনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থিত মূল্যৰ ভিত্তিত কপাহ আহৰণ কৰা কাম সুন্দৰভাৱে কৰি আছে৷
২০১৯ৰ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এই ব্যৱস্থা চলি আছে৷ ২০২০ৰ ২৫ মাৰ্চলৈকে ভাৰতৰ কপাহ নিগমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৮৩টা কেন্দ্ৰত ১৮.৬৬ লাখ বেলৰ সমপৰিমাণৰ ৯১.৯০ লাখ কুইণ্টল কঁপাহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে, যাৰ বজাৰ মুল্য ৪৯৯৫ কোটি টকা৷
২৫ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০লৈকে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত উপাদিত মুঠ কপাহৰ প্ৰায় ৭৭.৪০% চিচিআই আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ব্যৱসায়ীক বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ২২.৬০% কপাহ এতিয়া সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ বাকী আছে৷ ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ব্যক্তিগত ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে সেইবোৰৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পৰা নাই যদিও চৰকাৰে এমএছপিৰ মাধ্যমত বাকী থকা কঁপাহ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা লৈ আছে৷
বৰ্তমান ৩৪টা কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে চিচিআয়ে কপাহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰি আছে৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৬৯০০বেলৰ সমপৰিমাণৰ ৩৬,৫০০ কুইণ্টল ক’পাহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে৷
এই সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম-কাজ এপিএমচিয়ে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰি আছে৷ ইফালে, ইয়াৰে ২৭টা কেন্দ্ৰ জিলা প্ৰশাসনে ঘোষণা কৰা ৰেড জ’ন এলেকাত পৰাৰ বাবে পৰৱৰ্তী সময়তহে সংগ্ৰহ কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ আশা আছে৷ বাকী ২২ টা কেন্দ্ৰত কপাহ ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে চিচিআয়ে কঁপাহ খেতিয়কসকলক পাছ বা টোকেনৰ জৰিয়তে অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়েও সুক্ষ্মভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে৷
ইফালে চিচিআয়ে কপাহ খেতিয়কক দিবলৈ থকা ধন প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে কৃষকসকলক মুঠ আহৰিত মুল্য ৪৯৯৫ কোটি টকাৰ ৪৯৮৭ কোটি টকা কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Textiles
Cotton procurement through MSP operations continuing at 34 centres in Maharashtra; Total 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales procured during lockdown period
Around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had already arrived in the markets and been sold till 25th March, 2020; Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers
Steps have been taken to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas; Out of total procurement value, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports regarding problems being faced by farmers in selling Kapas in APMCs in Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Textiles reassures the farmers that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) along with its agent the Maharashtra State Cotton Growers’ Marketing Federation Ltd. is well geared and ready to implement the MSP operations of the Government of India in the State of Maharashtra.
MSP procurement is on in Maharashtra since October, 2019. As on 25th March,2020 Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) had already procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers in Maharashtra through 83 centres.
Till 25th March, 2020 around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had arrived in the markets and sold to CCI and private traders. At the time of lockdown around 22.60 % of cotton was yet to arrive. Out of this outstanding Kapas, it is estimated that around 40 to 50 % of Kapas valuing approx. Rs. 2100 crore may be of FAQ grade and growers may wish to avail of MSP rates due to traders not offering better price in view of the pandemic situation.
The MSP operations are continuing and CCI’s procurement is on at 34 centres currently and a total of 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales have been procured in Maharashtra during lockdown period.
The procurement is regulated by the state APMCs and 27 centres are coming under red zones as identified by the District administration wherein procurement is expected to pick up after 3rd May,2020. In remaining 22 centresthe State Government has been approached by the CCI for issue of passes/tokens to farmers to bring Kapas and the matter is being constantly monitored by the Ministry of Textiles through daily status reports on arrival of farmers &Kapas procurement in the APMCs. The necessary coordination of the CCI with the officials of Government of Maharashtra is being done through frequent Conferences for trouble shooting of emerging issues.The Textiles Ministry has also issued Advisory to the Government of Maharashtra to make appropriate arrangements in APMCs for facilitating access to the cotton farmers to avoid distress selling.
Steps have been taken by the CCI to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas. Out of total procurement value of Rs.4995 crores, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers.