Ministry of Textiles
Cotton procurement through MSP operations continuing at 34 centres in Maharashtra; Total 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales procured during lockdown period
Around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had already arrived in the markets and been sold till 25th March, 2020; Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers
Steps have been taken to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas; Out of total procurement value, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports regarding problems being faced by farmers in selling Kapas in APMCs in Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Textiles reassures the farmers that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) along with its agent the Maharashtra State Cotton Growers’ Marketing Federation Ltd. is well geared and ready to implement the MSP operations of the Government of India in the State of Maharashtra.
MSP procurement is on in Maharashtra since October, 2019. As on 25th March,2020 Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) had already procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers in Maharashtra through 83 centres.
Till 25th March, 2020 around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had arrived in the markets and sold to CCI and private traders. At the time of lockdown around 22.60 % of cotton was yet to arrive. Out of this outstanding Kapas, it is estimated that around 40 to 50 % of Kapas valuing approx. Rs. 2100 crore may be of FAQ grade and growers may wish to avail of MSP rates due to traders not offering better price in view of the pandemic situation.
The MSP operations are continuing and CCI’s procurement is on at 34 centres currently and a total of 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales have been procured in Maharashtra during lockdown period.
The procurement is regulated by the state APMCs and 27 centres are coming under red zones as identified by the District administration wherein procurement is expected to pick up after 3rd May,2020. In remaining 22 centresthe State Government has been approached by the CCI for issue of passes/tokens to farmers to bring Kapas and the matter is being constantly monitored by the Ministry of Textiles through daily status reports on arrival of farmers &Kapas procurement in the APMCs. The necessary coordination of the CCI with the officials of Government of Maharashtra is being done through frequent Conferences for trouble shooting of emerging issues.The Textiles Ministry has also issued Advisory to the Government of Maharashtra to make appropriate arrangements in APMCs for facilitating access to the cotton farmers to avoid distress selling.
Steps have been taken by the CCI to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas. Out of total procurement value of Rs.4995 crores, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کے 34مراکز پر ایم ایس پی کےتوسط سے کپاس کی حصولیابی کا کام جاری ہے، مجموعی طور پر 36،500کوئنٹل کپاس یا 6900گانٹھیں لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران جمع کی گئی ہیں
مہاراشٹر میں مجموعی کپاس پیداوار کاتقریباً 77.40فیصد حصہ پہلے ہی منڈیوں میں آ چکا ہےاور25مارچ 2020 تک فروخت بھی ہو چکا ہے، کاٹن
کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی)، نے کاشتکاروں سے 91.90لاکھ کوئنٹل کپاس، جو 18.66لاکھ گانٹھوں کی شکل میں ہے، حاصل کی ہیں
اس امر کے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں کہ حاصل کی گئی کپاس کی بقایہ قیمتیں کاشتکاروں کو ادا کر دی جائیں، حاصل کی گئی مجموعی حصولیابی مالیت میں سے 4987کروڑروپے کی رقم کاشتکاروں کو پہلے ہی پہنچ چکی ہے
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 ؍مئی، 2020،میڈیا میں اس امر کی رپورٹیں آئی ہیں کہ مہاراشٹر میں اے پی ایم سی میں کاشتکاروں کو کپاس کی فروخت میں مسائل پیش آ رہے ہیں۔
کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت نے کاشتکاروں کو یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ کاٹن کارپوریشن آ ف انڈیا ( سی سی آئی)، اپنے ایجنٹ اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی کپاس کاشتکاروں کی مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن لمیٹیڈ ، ریاست مہاراشٹر میں، حکومت ہند کے ایم ایس پی آپریشنوں کے نفاذ کے لئے کُلی طور پر کمر بستہ اور مستعد ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں اکتوبر 2019 سے ایم ایس پی حصولیابی کا عمل جاری ہے۔ 25مارچ 2020 تک کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے پہلے ہی 91.90لاکھ کوئنٹل کپاس جو 18.66لاکھ کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی شکل میں ہے، جس کی مالیت 4995کروڑروپے کی بقدر ہے، 83مراکز کے توسط سے مہاراشٹر میں کپاس کاشتکاروں سے اِن کی خریداری کر لی ہے۔25مارچ 2020 تک مہاراشٹر میں پیدا کی گئی مجموعی کپاس میں سے تقریبا 77.40فیصد حصہ منڈی پہنچ چکا ہے اور سی سی آئی اور نجی تاجروں نے اس کی خریداری بھی کر لی ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ہی 22.60فیصد کپاس ابھی منڈی میں آنی باقی ہے۔ اس بقایہ کپاس میں سے تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ 2100کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی 40فیصد تک کی کپاس ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی ہوسکتی ہے اور کاشتکاروں کو اس کی ایم ایس پی کی شرحیں مل سکتی ہیں، کیونکہ وبائی صورتحال کے دوران عام تاجر ہو سکتا ہے کہ ان کی بہتر قیمتیں نہ دیں۔
ایم ایس پی آپریشن جاری ہیں اور 34مراکز پر فی الحال سی سی آئی کی حصولیابی کا عمل جاری ہے اور 6900گانٹھوں کی شکل میں 36500کوئنٹل کپاس ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اس لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران حصولیابی کے تحت آ چکی ہے۔
حصولیابی کا عمل ریاستی اے پی ایم سی اور 27مراکز کے ذریعے منظم ہوتا ہےاور چونکہ یہ تمام تر مراکز ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے ریڈ زون کے طور پر شناخت کئے گئے ہیں۔ لہذا امید کی جاتی ہے کہ 3مئی 2020کے بعد یہاں حصولیابی کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔ بقیہ 22مراکز کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت تک رسائی کا کام سی سی آئی نے کیا ہے اور حکومت سے گزارش کی ہے کہ وہ کاشتکاروں کو کپاس لانے کے لئے پاس ؍ ٹوکن جاری کرے اور کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت اے پی ایم سی میں کاشتکاروں اور کپاس کی حصولیابی سے متعلق آمد اور نوعیت پر مبنی رپورٹس کے ذریعے روزانہ اور لگاتار نگرانی بنائے ہوئے ہے۔
سی سی آئی کی جانب سے کوششیں کی گئی ہیں کہ کاشتکاروں کو حصولیابی شدہ کپاس کی بقایہ ادائیگی کر دی جائے۔ حصولیابی کے تحت آنے والی مجموعی مالیت 4995کروڑروپے کے بقدر بنتی ہے، جس میں 4987کروڑروپے کی رقم پہلے ہی کاشتکاروں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔