Ministry of Textiles
Cotton procurement through MSP operations continuing at 34 centres in Maharashtra; Total 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales procured during lockdown period
Around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had already arrived in the markets and been sold till 25th March, 2020; Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers
Steps have been taken to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas; Out of total procurement value, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports regarding problems being faced by farmers in selling Kapas in APMCs in Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Textiles reassures the farmers that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) along with its agent the Maharashtra State Cotton Growers’ Marketing Federation Ltd. is well geared and ready to implement the MSP operations of the Government of India in the State of Maharashtra.
MSP procurement is on in Maharashtra since October, 2019. As on 25th March,2020 Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) had already procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers in Maharashtra through 83 centres.
Till 25th March, 2020 around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had arrived in the markets and sold to CCI and private traders. At the time of lockdown around 22.60 % of cotton was yet to arrive. Out of this outstanding Kapas, it is estimated that around 40 to 50 % of Kapas valuing approx. Rs. 2100 crore may be of FAQ grade and growers may wish to avail of MSP rates due to traders not offering better price in view of the pandemic situation.
The MSP operations are continuing and CCI’s procurement is on at 34 centres currently and a total of 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales have been procured in Maharashtra during lockdown period.
The procurement is regulated by the state APMCs and 27 centres are coming under red zones as identified by the District administration wherein procurement is expected to pick up after 3rd May,2020. In remaining 22 centresthe State Government has been approached by the CCI for issue of passes/tokens to farmers to bring Kapas and the matter is being constantly monitored by the Ministry of Textiles through daily status reports on arrival of farmers &Kapas procurement in the APMCs. The necessary coordination of the CCI with the officials of Government of Maharashtra is being done through frequent Conferences for trouble shooting of emerging issues.The Textiles Ministry has also issued Advisory to the Government of Maharashtra to make appropriate arrangements in APMCs for facilitating access to the cotton farmers to avoid distress selling.
Steps have been taken by the CCI to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas. Out of total procurement value of Rs.4995 crores, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் பருத்தி கொள்முதல் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 34 மையங்களில் தொடர்கிறது; 6900 பேல்களுக்கு சமமான 36,600 குவிண்டால் பருத்திப்பஞ்சு , பொதுமுடக்க சமயத்தில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள வேளாண் பொருள்கள் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் குழுக்களிடம் பருத்திப் பஞ்சினை விற்பதற்கு விவசாயிகள் இன்னல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதாக ஊடகச் செய்திகள் வெளிவந்தன.
இந்தியப் பருத்தி நிறுவனம் (CCI), அதன் முகவரான மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில பருத்தி விளைவிப்பாளார்களின் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து, இந்திய அரசின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை நடவடிக்கைகளை மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தில் அமல்படுத்த முனைப்பாகவும் தயாராகவும் உள்ளதாக ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் உறுதியளிக்கிறது.
அக்டோபர் 2019 முதல் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் நடந்து வருகிறது. 25 மார்ச் 2020 நிலவலரத்தின் படி, 18.66 இலட்சம் டன் பேல்களுக்கு சமமான ரூ.4995 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 91.90 இலட்சம் குவிண்டால் பருத்திப்பஞ்சு , மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள பருத்தி விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து 83 மையங்களில் இந்திய பருத்தி நிறுவனத்தால் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
25 மார்ச் 2020 வரை, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் விளைவிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த பருத்திப்பஞ்சில் 77.40 சதவீதம் சந்தைகளுக்கு வந்து, இந்திய பருத்தி நிறுவனத்துக்கும், தனியார் வணிகர்களுக்கும் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது. பொதுமுடக்கம் அமலுக்கு வரும் போது, 22.60 சதவீதம் பருத்தி வர வேண்டியதிருந்ததுவெளியில் உள்ள இந்த பருத்திப்பஞ்சு, ரூ.2100 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 40 முதல் 50% வரையிலான FAQ பஞ்சு ரகம் என்றும், பெருந்தொற்று சூழ்நிலையால் வியாபாரிகள் நல்ல விலையைத் தராததால், விளைவிப்பாளர்கள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையைப் பெறுவதற்கு விரும்பலாம் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டது.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் இந்தியப் பருத்தி நிறுவனத்தின் பருத்திக் கொள்முதல் 34 மையங்களில் நடக்கிறது. 6900 பேல்களுக்கு சமமான 36,600 குவிண்டால் பருத்திப்பஞ்சு , பொதுமுடக்க சமயத்தில் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.