Ministry of Textiles
Cotton procurement through MSP operations continuing at 34 centres in Maharashtra; Total 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales procured during lockdown period
Around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had already arrived in the markets and been sold till 25th March, 2020; Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers
Steps have been taken to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas; Out of total procurement value, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports regarding problems being faced by farmers in selling Kapas in APMCs in Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Textiles reassures the farmers that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) along with its agent the Maharashtra State Cotton Growers’ Marketing Federation Ltd. is well geared and ready to implement the MSP operations of the Government of India in the State of Maharashtra.
MSP procurement is on in Maharashtra since October, 2019. As on 25th March,2020 Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) had already procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers in Maharashtra through 83 centres.
Till 25th March, 2020 around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had arrived in the markets and sold to CCI and private traders. At the time of lockdown around 22.60 % of cotton was yet to arrive. Out of this outstanding Kapas, it is estimated that around 40 to 50 % of Kapas valuing approx. Rs. 2100 crore may be of FAQ grade and growers may wish to avail of MSP rates due to traders not offering better price in view of the pandemic situation.
The MSP operations are continuing and CCI’s procurement is on at 34 centres currently and a total of 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales have been procured in Maharashtra during lockdown period.
The procurement is regulated by the state APMCs and 27 centres are coming under red zones as identified by the District administration wherein procurement is expected to pick up after 3rd May,2020. In remaining 22 centresthe State Government has been approached by the CCI for issue of passes/tokens to farmers to bring Kapas and the matter is being constantly monitored by the Ministry of Textiles through daily status reports on arrival of farmers &Kapas procurement in the APMCs. The necessary coordination of the CCI with the officials of Government of Maharashtra is being done through frequent Conferences for trouble shooting of emerging issues.The Textiles Ministry has also issued Advisory to the Government of Maharashtra to make appropriate arrangements in APMCs for facilitating access to the cotton farmers to avoid distress selling.
Steps have been taken by the CCI to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas. Out of total procurement value of Rs.4995 crores, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਉੱਤੇ 34 ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ, ਕੁੱਲ 36500 ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਪਾਹ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 6900 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਗਈ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 77.40 % ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ 25 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਕਾਟਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ 91.90 ਲੱਖ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਪਾਹ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 18.66 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 4995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਏ ਹਨ
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਟਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਆਪਣੇ ਏਜੰਟ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਟਨ ਗਰੋਅਰਜ਼ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਟਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ 91.90 ਲੱਖ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਪਾਹ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 18.66 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 4995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 83 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸੀ।
25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦਾ 77.40 % ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ 22.60 % ਕਪਾਹ ਅਜੇ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕਪਾਹ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ 40 ਤੋਂ 50 % ਕਪਾਹ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 2100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੀ ਦਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੇਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਵਧੀਆ ਭਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 34 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ 36,500 ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਪਾਹ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ 6900 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 27 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰੈੱਡ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ 3 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ 22 ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਟੋਕਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਪਾਹ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਕਪਾਹ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਹਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਾ ਵੇਚਣੀ ਪਵੇ।
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 4995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4987 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।