Ministry of Textiles
Cotton procurement through MSP operations continuing at 34 centres in Maharashtra; Total 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales procured during lockdown period
Around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had already arrived in the markets and been sold till 25th March, 2020; Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers
Steps have been taken to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas; Out of total procurement value, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports regarding problems being faced by farmers in selling Kapas in APMCs in Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Textiles reassures the farmers that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) along with its agent the Maharashtra State Cotton Growers’ Marketing Federation Ltd. is well geared and ready to implement the MSP operations of the Government of India in the State of Maharashtra.
MSP procurement is on in Maharashtra since October, 2019. As on 25th March,2020 Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) had already procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers in Maharashtra through 83 centres.
Till 25th March, 2020 around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had arrived in the markets and sold to CCI and private traders. At the time of lockdown around 22.60 % of cotton was yet to arrive. Out of this outstanding Kapas, it is estimated that around 40 to 50 % of Kapas valuing approx. Rs. 2100 crore may be of FAQ grade and growers may wish to avail of MSP rates due to traders not offering better price in view of the pandemic situation.
The MSP operations are continuing and CCI’s procurement is on at 34 centres currently and a total of 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales have been procured in Maharashtra during lockdown period.
The procurement is regulated by the state APMCs and 27 centres are coming under red zones as identified by the District administration wherein procurement is expected to pick up after 3rd May,2020. In remaining 22 centresthe State Government has been approached by the CCI for issue of passes/tokens to farmers to bring Kapas and the matter is being constantly monitored by the Ministry of Textiles through daily status reports on arrival of farmers &Kapas procurement in the APMCs. The necessary coordination of the CCI with the officials of Government of Maharashtra is being done through frequent Conferences for trouble shooting of emerging issues.The Textiles Ministry has also issued Advisory to the Government of Maharashtra to make appropriate arrangements in APMCs for facilitating access to the cotton farmers to avoid distress selling.
Steps have been taken by the CCI to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas. Out of total procurement value of Rs.4995 crores, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 34 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹತ್ತಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ: ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 36,500 ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಅಂದರೆ 6900 ಮೂಟೆಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹತ್ತಿ ಖರೀದಿ
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 34 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹತ್ತಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ: ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 36,500 ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಅಂದರೆ 6900 ಮೂಟೆಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹತ್ತಿ ಖರೀದಿ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಹತ್ತಿಯ ಸುಮಾರು 77.40 % ರಷ್ಟು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 25, 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ; ಹತ್ತಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹತ್ತಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ರೂ 4995 ಕೋಟಿ ಬೆಲೆಯ 91.90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಅಂದರೆ to 18.66 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೂಟೆಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ
ಹತ್ತಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ; ಒಟ್ಟು ಖರೀದಿಸಿದ ಮೌಲ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರೂ. 4987 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹತ್ತಿ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ರೈತರು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹತ್ತಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಎಜೆಂಟ್ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಹತ್ತಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಜವಳಿ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2019 ರಿಂದ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. 25 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹತ್ತಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ರೂ 4995 ಕೋಟಿ ಬೆಲೆಯ 91.90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಅಂದರೆ 18.66 ಮೂಟೆಯಷ್ಟು ಹತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 83 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಲಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಹತ್ತಿಯ ಸುಮಾರು 77.40 % ರಷ್ಟು 25 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಹಾಗೂ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಖರೀದಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 22.60 % ಹತ್ತಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಬರುವುದು ಬಾಕಿ ಇತ್ತು. ಈ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಹತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ರೂ 2100 ಕೋಟಿ ಬೆಳೆಬಾಳುವ 40 ರಿಂದ 50 % ರಷ್ಟು ಹತ್ತಿ ಬಹುಶಃ ಎಫ್ ಎ ಕ್ಯು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಲೆ ನೀಡದ ಕಾರಣ ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರು ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ದರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಇಚ್ಛಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 34 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಸಿಐ ಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 36,500 ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಅಂದರೆ 6900 ಮೂಟೆಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದಂತೆ 37 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಕೆಂಪು ವಲಯಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಮೇ 2020 ರ ನಂತರ ಸಂಗ್ರಣೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಉಳಿದ 22 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪಾಸ್/ ಟೋಕನ್ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಿಸಿಐ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಹತ್ತಿ ಖರೀದಿಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಕುರಿತು ದೈನಂದಿನ ವರದಿಯಾಧರಿಸಿ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸತತ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಿಸಿಐ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಿ ಉದ್ಬವಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರೈತರು ಹತ್ತಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾದ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಹತ್ತಿಯ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಹಣವನ್ನು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಖರೀದಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ರೂ 4995 ಕೋಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರೂ 4987 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತ ರೈತರನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ.