Ministry of Textiles
Cotton procurement through MSP operations continuing at 34 centres in Maharashtra; Total 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales procured during lockdown period
Around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had already arrived in the markets and been sold till 25th March, 2020; Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers
Steps have been taken to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas; Out of total procurement value, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports regarding problems being faced by farmers in selling Kapas in APMCs in Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Textiles reassures the farmers that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) along with its agent the Maharashtra State Cotton Growers’ Marketing Federation Ltd. is well geared and ready to implement the MSP operations of the Government of India in the State of Maharashtra.
MSP procurement is on in Maharashtra since October, 2019. As on 25th March,2020 Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) had already procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers in Maharashtra through 83 centres.
Till 25th March, 2020 around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had arrived in the markets and sold to CCI and private traders. At the time of lockdown around 22.60 % of cotton was yet to arrive. Out of this outstanding Kapas, it is estimated that around 40 to 50 % of Kapas valuing approx. Rs. 2100 crore may be of FAQ grade and growers may wish to avail of MSP rates due to traders not offering better price in view of the pandemic situation.
The MSP operations are continuing and CCI’s procurement is on at 34 centres currently and a total of 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales have been procured in Maharashtra during lockdown period.
The procurement is regulated by the state APMCs and 27 centres are coming under red zones as identified by the District administration wherein procurement is expected to pick up after 3rd May,2020. In remaining 22 centresthe State Government has been approached by the CCI for issue of passes/tokens to farmers to bring Kapas and the matter is being constantly monitored by the Ministry of Textiles through daily status reports on arrival of farmers &Kapas procurement in the APMCs. The necessary coordination of the CCI with the officials of Government of Maharashtra is being done through frequent Conferences for trouble shooting of emerging issues.The Textiles Ministry has also issued Advisory to the Government of Maharashtra to make appropriate arrangements in APMCs for facilitating access to the cotton farmers to avoid distress selling.
Steps have been taken by the CCI to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas. Out of total procurement value of Rs.4995 crores, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
મહારાષ્ટ્રના 34 કેન્દ્રોમાં લુઘતમ ટેકાના ભાવે કપાસની ખરીદીની કામગીરી ચાલી રહી છે; લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન કુલ 36,500 ક્વિન્ટલ એટલે કે 6900 ગાંસડી કપાસની ખરીદી થઇ
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ઉત્પાદિત થયેલો લગભગ 77.40% કપાસ બજારમાંઆવી ગયો છે અને 25 માર્ચ 2020 સુધીમાં તેનું વેચાણ થઇ ગયું છે; કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (CCI)એ કપાસના ખેડૂતો પાસેથી રૂ. 4995 કરોડમાં કુલ 91.90 લાખ ક્વિન્ટલ એટલે કે 18.66 લાખ ગાંસડી કપાસ ખરીદ્યો
ખેડૂતોને ખરીદેલા કપાસની બાકી ચુકવણી કરવા માટે પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે; કુલ ખરીદ મૂલ્યમાંથી રૂ.4987 કરોડની ચુકવણી ખેડૂતોને કરી દેવામાં આવી છે
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અગાઉ, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં APMCમાં ખેડૂતોને કપાસના વેચાણમાં મુશ્કેલી પડી રહી હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલો હતા.
કાપડ મંત્રાલયે ખેડૂતોને ફરી એકવાર ખાતરી આપી છે કે, કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (CCI) પોતાના એજન્ટ મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્ય કપાસ ઉત્પાદક માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન સાથે મળીને મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્યમાં ભારત સરકારની લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવે ખરીદીની કામગીરી દ્વારા કપાસની ખરીદી માટે તૈયાર છે અને તેનો અમલ કરવાનું શરૂ કરી દીધું છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ઓક્ટોબર 2019થી લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવે ખરીદીની કામગીરી ચાલી રહી છે. 25 માર્ચ 2020 સુધીમાં કોટન કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (CCI)એ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં આવેલા 83 કેન્દ્રો પરથી ખેડૂતો પાસેથી રૂ.4995 કરોડની કિંમતે કુલ 91.90 લાખ ક્વિન્ટલ એટલે કે 18.66 લાખ ગાંસડી કપાસની ખરીદી કરી લીધી છે.
25 માર્ચ 2020 સુધીમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ઉત્પન્ન થયેલા કુલ કપાસમાંથી લગભગ 77.40% કપાસ બજારો સુધી પહોંચી ગયો હતો અને CCI તેમજ ખાનગી વેપારીઓએ તે ખરીદી પણ લીધો છે. લૉકડાઉનના સમય દરમિયાન 22.60% કપાસ બજારોમાં આવવાનો બાકી હતો. બાકી રહેલા આ કપાસમાંથી, અંદાજે રૂ.2100 કરોડની કિંમતનો 40 થી 50% કપાસ FAQ ગ્રેડનો છે અથવા કદાચ મહામારીની સ્થિતિના કારણે વેપારીઓ સારો ભાવ ન આપતા હોવાથી ખેડૂતો લઘુતમ ટેકાનો ભાવ મળવાની આશા રાખે છે.
લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવે ખરીદીની કામગીરી ચાલુ જ છે અને CCI દ્વારા હાલમાં 34 કેન્દ્રો પરથી ખરીદી થઇ રહી છે. લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં CCI દ્વારા કુલ 36,500 ક્વિન્ટલ એટલે કે 6900 ગાંસડી કપાસ ખરીદવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ખરીદીની પ્રક્રિયાનું નિયમન AMPC દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે અને 27 કેન્દ્રો જિલ્લા વહીવટી તંત્ર દ્વારા ઓળખી કાઢવામાં આવેલા રેડ ઝોનમાં આવે છે જ્યાં ખરીદીની કામગીરીમાં 3 મે 2020 પછી જ વેગ વધવાની અપેક્ષા છે. બાકી રહેલા 22 કેન્દ્રો માટે CCIએ રાજ્ય સરકારનો સંપર્ક કરીને ખેડૂતો તેમનો કપાસ બજાર સુધી લાવી શકે તે માટે તેમને પાસ/ટોકન આપવાની રજૂઆત કરી હતી. APMCમાં ખેડૂતો દ્વારા કપાસ લાવવાની તેમજ કપાસની ખરીદીની તમામ કામગીરી પર દૈનિક સ્થિતિના અહેવાલોના આધારે કાપડ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એકધારી નજર રાખવામાં આવે છે. નવા ઉભા થતા પ્રશ્નોના નિરાકરણ માટે અવારનવાર કોન્ફરન્સ યોજીને CCI દ્વારા મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના અધિકારીઓ સાથે જરૂરી સંકલન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. કાપડ મંત્રાલયે પણ કપાસના ખેડૂતોને કપાસના વેચાણમાં મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો ન કરવો પડે તે માટે તેમને APMCમાં આવવાની સુવિધા કરવા માટે યોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થા કરવા અંગેની એડવાઇઝરી બહાર પાડી છે.
ખરીદવામાં આવેલા કપાસ માટે ખેડૂતોને બાકી નાણાંની ચુકવણી કરવા CCI દ્વારા જરૂરી પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. ખેડૂતોને કુલ રૂ.4995 કરોડમાંથી રૂ.4987 કરોડની રકમની ચુકવણી અત્યાર સુધીમાં કરી દેવામાં આવી છે.