বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের সময় মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৪টি কেন্দ্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে তুলো সংগ্রহ চলছে; সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ৩৫ হাজার ৫০০ ক্যুইন্টাল বা ৬ হাজার ৯০০ বেল
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
একশ্রেণীর সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত খবরে বলা হয়েছে, মহারাষ্ট্রে কৃষকরা কাপাস বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক তুলোচাষীদের আশ্বস্ত করে জানিয়েছে, ভারতীয় পুরনিগমের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় মহারাষ্ট্র রাজ্য তুলো উৎপাদক বিপণন সংগঠন রাজ্যে ন্যূনতম সহায়কমূল্যে তুলো সংগ্রহ করতে সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
মহারাষ্ট্রে গত অক্টোবর মাস থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়কমূল্যে তুলো সংগ্রহ অভিযান চলছে। চলতি বছরের গত ২৫ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় তুলো নিগম ৯১ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার কুইন্টাল বা ১৬ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার বেল তুলো সংগ্রহ করেছে। রাজ্যের ৮৩টি কেন্দ্র থেকে সরাসরি কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে এই বিপুল পরিমাণ কাপাস সংগ্রহে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৪,৯৯৫ কোটি টাকা।
মহারাষ্ট্রে গত ২৫ মার্চ পর্যন্ত মোট উৎপাদিত কাপাসের ৭৭ শতাংশের বেশি বাজারজাত হয়েছে এবং এই কাপাস ভারতীয় কাপাস নিগম ও বেসরকারি বিক্রেতাদের বিক্রয় করা হয়েছে। লকডাউনের সময় ২২ শতাংশের কিছু বেশি তুলো বাজারে পৌঁছতে পারেনি। অবশিষ্টাংশ এই তুলোর আনুমানিক মূল্য প্রায় ২,১০০ কোটি টাকা। বর্তমান মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছ থেকে ভাল দর না পাওয়ার দরুন কাপাস উৎপাদকরা তাদের উৎপাদিত তুলো বিক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের সুবিধা নিতে পারেন।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কাপাস সংগ্রহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে এবং ভারতীয় তুলো নিগম ৩৪টি কেন্দ্র থেকে তুলো সংগ্রহ করছে। লকডাউনের সময় মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে ৩৬,৫০০ কুইন্টালের সমতুল্য ৬ হাজার ৯০০ বেল কাপস সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
কাপস সংগ্রহের যাবতীয় প্রক্রিয়া রাজ্য কৃষি উৎপাদন বিপণন সংগঠন পরিচালনা করে থাকে। সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলা প্রাশনগুলি রেড জোন হিসেবে যে এলাকাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করেছে সেখানে ২৭টি সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। মনে করা হচ্ছে এই সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পুরোদমে কাজকর্ম চলতি মাসের তৃতীয় সপ্তাহ নাগাদ শুরু হবে। রাজ্যের বাকি ২২টি সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র থেকে কৃষকদের স্বার্থে সময় মত কাপাস পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য কৃষকদের পাস বা টোকেন দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে রাজ্য সরকার ভারতীয় তুলো নিগমের কাছে আবেদন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্রমন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সুষ্ঠু ভাবে সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালনার জন্য এবং তুলো চাষীদের কাপাস বিক্রয়ের সমস্যা দূর করতে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারকে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
ভারতীয় তুলো নিগম ইতিমধ্যেই সংগৃহীত কাপাসের জন্য কৃষকদের বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দিতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কাপাস সংগ্রহ বাবদ মোট ৪,৯৯৫ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে কৃষকদের ৪,৯৮৭ কোটি টাকা মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Textiles
Cotton procurement through MSP operations continuing at 34 centres in Maharashtra; Total 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales procured during lockdown period
Around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had already arrived in the markets and been sold till 25th March, 2020; Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers
Steps have been taken to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas; Out of total procurement value, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers
04 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports regarding problems being faced by farmers in selling Kapas in APMCs in Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Textiles reassures the farmers that the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) along with its agent the Maharashtra State Cotton Growers’ Marketing Federation Ltd. is well geared and ready to implement the MSP operations of the Government of India in the State of Maharashtra.
MSP procurement is on in Maharashtra since October, 2019. As on 25th March,2020 Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) had already procured 91.90 lakh quintals of Kapas equivalent to 18.66 lakh bales of cotton valuing Rs.4995 crores from cotton farmers in Maharashtra through 83 centres.
Till 25th March, 2020 around 77.40 % of total Kapas produced in Maharashtra had arrived in the markets and sold to CCI and private traders. At the time of lockdown around 22.60 % of cotton was yet to arrive. Out of this outstanding Kapas, it is estimated that around 40 to 50 % of Kapas valuing approx. Rs. 2100 crore may be of FAQ grade and growers may wish to avail of MSP rates due to traders not offering better price in view of the pandemic situation.
The MSP operations are continuing and CCI’s procurement is on at 34 centres currently and a total of 36,500 quintals of Kapas equivalent to 6900 bales have been procured in Maharashtra during lockdown period.
The procurement is regulated by the state APMCs and 27 centres are coming under red zones as identified by the District administration wherein procurement is expected to pick up after 3rd May,2020. In remaining 22 centresthe State Government has been approached by the CCI for issue of passes/tokens to farmers to bring Kapas and the matter is being constantly monitored by the Ministry of Textiles through daily status reports on arrival of farmers &Kapas procurement in the APMCs. The necessary coordination of the CCI with the officials of Government of Maharashtra is being done through frequent Conferences for trouble shooting of emerging issues.The Textiles Ministry has also issued Advisory to the Government of Maharashtra to make appropriate arrangements in APMCs for facilitating access to the cotton farmers to avoid distress selling.
Steps have been taken by the CCI to clear the outstanding payment to the farmers for the procured Kapas. Out of total procurement value of Rs.4995 crores, a sum of Rs.4987 crores has already reached the farmers.