Ministry of Home Affairs
Extension of the last date of Invitation of Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award till 30th June, 2020
04 MAY 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has instituted Sardar Patel National Unity Award as the highest civilian award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, for contribution in promoting unity and integrity of India.
The award seeks to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by individuals or institutions or organizations in this field and reinforces the value of strong and united India.
A notification in this regard was issued on 20th September, 2019 calling in for nominations/recommendations for the Award. The detail in respect of award is available at www.nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in .
It has been decided to extend the invitation of nominations online through the above mentioned portal till 30th June, 2020.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
04 MAY 2020 10:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਾਹਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ(ਕੀਮਤ) ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ / ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸੱਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ www.nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੱਦਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।