Ministry of Home Affairs
Extension of the last date of Invitation of Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award till 30th June, 2020
04 MAY 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has instituted Sardar Patel National Unity Award as the highest civilian award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, for contribution in promoting unity and integrity of India.
The award seeks to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by individuals or institutions or organizations in this field and reinforces the value of strong and united India.
A notification in this regard was issued on 20th September, 2019 calling in for nominations/recommendations for the Award. The detail in respect of award is available at www.nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in .
It has been decided to extend the invitation of nominations online through the above mentioned portal till 30th June, 2020.

गृह मंत्रालय
‘सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार’ के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2020 तक बढ़ाई गई
04 MAY 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारत की एकता एवं अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के नाम पर सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार के रूप में ‘सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार’ की शुरुआत की है।
इस पुरस्कार के जरिए इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्‍न व्यक्तियों या संस्थानों या संगठनों द्वारा किए गए उल्लेखनीय और प्रेरक योगदान को सराहा जाता है। इसके साथ ही यह पुरस्कार मजबूत और संयुक्‍त भारत के मूल्य पर विशेष बल देता है।
इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना 20 सितंबर, 2019 को जारी की गई थी, जिसके तहत पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशों को आमंत्रित किया गया। इस पुरस्कार से संबंधित विवरण www.nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
उपर्युक्त पोर्टल के माध्यम से नामांकन ऑनलाइन आमंत्रित करने की अंतिम तिथि को 30 जून, 2020 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।