Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds Armed Forces for ‘Armed Forces Salutes Corona Warriors’ gestures
03 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated efforts of the Armed Forces today for carrying out hundreds of activities at various locations across the country on ground, in water and air to Salute the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the virus.
He said, “The Armed Forces today organised several activities to express gratitude to the Corona Warriors who are battling against the pandemic. These frontline warriors are doing commendable work in strengthening the morale of all those involved in India’s fight against COVID-19.”
Referring to the fly pasts and showering of petals by helicopters of IAF, Navy and Coast Guard on hospitals, he said they saluted the nation’s resolve and unity in overcoming the challenges posed by COVID19 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked the Armed Forces for their special initiatives through several performances to express gratitude towards medical professionals, police and other frontline warriors and added that the entire nation stood united in these challenging times.
These Corona warriors, including doctors, nurses, hygiene and sanitation staff, police personnel, media and several others engaged in maintenance of essential services and supplies have steadfastly contributed to the national effort to prevent spread of COVID19. These Warriors are risking their lives every day to ensure that basic amenities such as electricity and water are delivered to everyone, streets are clean, basic food items are available, no patient is returned untreated, law & order is maintained and those Indians stranded abroad are brought back and cared for.
Armed Forces paid rich tributes to India’s Corona Warriors today in a unique military way. From Srinagar to Thiruvananthapuram and Dibrugarh to Kachchh, the Army carried out various activities like laying wreath at the Police Memorials, honouring and felicitating health professions and emergency supply operatives. Visits to hospitals were carried out over hundreds of towns in all states from the local Army formations all over the Nation in small and big numbers by Army teams along with military bands which played patriotic tunes as a tribute to the Nation’s frontline warriors against Corona.
Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Agra, Amritsar, Belgaum, Ranikhet Pithoragarh among many metropolis, big and small townships saw the Army, Navy and Indian Air Force (IAF) and Coast Guard (ICG) visiting hospitals and paying tributes. The activities started with laying wreaths at the local police memorials, an event which is truly unprecedented and brings the forces closer to their uniformed brethren. Whole Country and all countrymen enjoyed this rich salute and poured wishes and love to the Armed Forces over social media.
The Armed Forces also organised multiple other events like fly past by fighter and transport aircrafts of the Indian Air Force (IAF) throughout the length and breadth of the country. The helicopters of IAF, Indian Navy and Coast Guard (ICG) showered flower petals on the hospitals treating COVID patients. Army and IAF bands visited COVID hospitals and played tunes in an expression of gratitude to the Corona Warriors.
Fighter aircraft formations, comprising of the Sukhoi-30 MKI, MiG-29 and Jaguar fly past over Rajpath and orbited over Delhi visible to the residents from their roof tops. In addition, C 130J Hercules transport aircraft also flew over NCR region.
The Navy and ICG ships formed formations near shores at select locations. Ships will be illuminated tonight at 25 locations covering the entire coastline of the country including the remote sites and far flung island territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Minicoy islands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘आर्म्‍ड फोर्सेज सेल्‍यूट कोरोना वॉरियर्स’ के लिए सशस्‍त्र बलों की प्रशंसा की
03 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए लगातार संघर्ष कर रहे कोरोना योद्धाओं को सलाम करने के लिए आज देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर थल, जल और वायु में सैकड़ों गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने के सशस्त्र बलों के प्रयासों की सराहना की है।
उन्होंने कहा, “सशस्त्र बलों ने कोरोना महामारी से जूझ रहे योद्धाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने के लिए आज अनेक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। अग्रिम मोर्चों पर तैनात रहने वाले ये योद्धा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में शामिल सभी योद्धाओं के मनोबल को मजबूती प्रदान करने की दिशा में सराहनीय काम कर रहे हैं।
वायुसेना, नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के हेलीकाप्टरों द्वारा फ्लाई पास्‍ट, अस्पतालों पर पुष्‍प वर्षा का उल्लेख करते हुएश्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत चुनौतियों पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में काबू पाने के देश के संकल्प और एकता को सशस्त्र बलों नेसलाम किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चिकित्सा व्‍यवसायियों, पुलिस और अन्य फ्रंटलाइन वॉरियर्स के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने के लिएकई प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों की ओर से की गई विशेष पहल के लिए उन्‍हें धन्‍यवाद दिया और कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में पूरा देश एकजुट है।
डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, स्वच्छता और सफाई कर्मचारियों, पुलिस कर्मियों, मीडिया कर्मियों और आवश्यक सेवाओं तथा आपूर्ति बनाए रखने में जुटे अन्य कई लोगों सरीखे कोरोना योद्धाओं ने कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने की दिशा में किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में लगातार अपना योगदान दिया है। ये योद्धा रोजाना अपने जीवन को खतरे में डाल रहे हैं ताकि बिजली और पानी जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं सभी को उपलब्‍ध कराना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, सड़कें साफ-सुथरी हों, खाने की बुनियादी चीजें उपलब्ध हों, कोई भी मरीज बिना इलाज के वापस लौटे, कानून और व्यवस्था बरकार रहे और विदेशों में फंसे भारतीयों को वापस लाया जा सके और उनकी देखभाल हो सके।
सशस्त्र बलों ने भारत के कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रति आज अद्वितीय सैन्य तरीके से भव्‍य सम्‍मान प्रकट किया। श्रीनगर से तिरुवनंतपुरम और डिब्रूगढ़ से कच्छ तक सेना ने पुलिस स्‍मारकों पर पुष्‍पां‍जलि करने, स्वास्थ्य व्‍यवसायियों और आपातकालीन आपूर्ति संचालकों को सम्मानित करने और उनका अभिनंदन करने जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों को अंजाम दिया। सभी राज्यों के सैकड़ों शहरों में सेना कीस्थानीय संरचनाओं द्वारा देश भर में मिलिट्री बैंड सहित छोटी और बड़ी सैन्‍य टीमों के साथ अस्‍पतालों का दौरा किया गया, जिन्‍होंने देशभक्ति की धुने बजाकर कोरोना के खिलाफ संघर्षरतइन फ्रंटलाइन योद्धाओं के प्रति सम्‍मान प्रकट किया।
दिल्ली, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु, भोपाल, आगरा, अमृतसर, बेलगाम, रानीखेत, पिथौरागढ़ सहित अनेक महानगरों, बड़े और छोटे शहरों में सेना, नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने अस्पतालों का दौरा किया और अपना सम्‍मान प्रकट किया। गतिविधियों की शुरुआत स्थानीय पुलिस स्मारक पर पु‍ष्‍पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ शुरू हुईं, यह घटना वास्तव में अभूतपूर्व रही और सुरक्षाबलों को उनके वर्दीधारी भाइयों के करीब लाई। समूचे देश और सभी देशवासियों ने इस भव्‍य अभिनंदन का आनंद लिया और सोशल मीडिया पर सशस्त्र बलों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर शुभकामनाएं दी और अपना स्‍नेह प्रकट किया।
समूचे देश में सशस्त्र बलों ने कई अन्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिनमें भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के लड़ाकू और परिवहन विमानों द्वारा फ्लाई पास्ट करना भी शामिल था। भारतीय वायुसेना, भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के हेलीकॉप्टरों ने कोविड रोगियों का इलाज करने वाले अस्पतालों पर पुष्‍प वर्षा की। सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के बैंड ने कोविड अस्पतालों का दौरा किया और धुनें बजाकर कोरोना वारियर्स के प्रति आभार व्यक्तकिया।
सुखोई -30 एमकेआई, मिग -29 और जगुआर जैसे लड़ाकू विमानों ने राजपथ पर फ्लाई पास्‍ट करते हुए फॉर्मेशन्‍स बनाईं और दिल्ली की परिक्रमा की, जिसे निवासियों ने अपने घरों की छतों से देखा। इसके अलावा, सी 130 जे हरक्यूलिस परिवहन विमान ने भी एनसीआर क्षेत्र में उड़ान भरी।
नौसेना और आईसीजी पोतों ने तटों के समीपचुनिंदा स्थानों पर फॉर्मेशन्‍स बनाईं। आज रात को दूरदराज के इलाकों और अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप तथा मिनिकॉय द्वीप समूह जैसे सुदूर क्षेत्रों सहित देश की पूरी तटीय रेखा के साथ 25 स्‍थानों पर पोतों को प्रकाशवान किया जाएगा।