PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
So far, a total of 10,632 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 682 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 26.59%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 39,980. Since yesterday, an increase of 2644 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.Dr Harsh Vardhanhas urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown 3.0 (till May 17, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. He urged the countrymen not to ostracize the doctors treating COVID-19 patients and to not stigmatize the patients who have won the battle against COVID-19.
For details:
Prime Minister holds a detailed meeting to discuss financial sector, structural and welfare measures to spur growth in India
Prime Minister held a meeting to discuss strategies to discuss interventions in the financial sector as well structural reforms to spur growth and welfare in the current context. At a meeting with Finance Minister and officials, PM discussed strategies and interventions to support MSMEs and farmers, enhance liquidity and strengthen credit flows. PM also discussed ways and means to ensure financial stability in the wake of COVID-19 and measures taken to enable businesses to recover quickly from the impacts. Dwelling on the issue of welfare of workers and the common man, PM pointed out the need to generate gainful employment opportunities by helping businesses overcome difficulties due to disruptions caused by COVID-19.
For details:
Railways only accepting passengers BROUGHT and FACILITATED by State Governments.
It is clarified that few Special trains which are being run for migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places, are being operated on request of state governments only. All other passenger train services remain suspended.Railways isonly accepting passengers brought and facilitated by State Governments.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Lady Harding Medical College Hospital to review status of COVID-19 management
While commending the frontline caregivers and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of COVID-19 patients has steadily increased which shows that more and more of these patients are getting better and going back to their homes. Till now around 10,000 COVID patients have recovered and have joined their normal life. Majority of patients in other hospitals are also on road to recovery. It reflects the quality of care provided by our frontline health workers in India. I congratulate them for their success.”
For details:
INDIA SALUTES CORONA WARRIORS
India has been successfully fighting Corona Virus with the help of COVID Warriors. IAF has been contributing towards the national effort to contain Corona by supporting mobility of men and material both at International and Domestic level. More than 600 tons of medical supplies and large number of people have been airlifted including Doctors, Para-medics and equipment for setting up COVID testing labs. As a gratitude to all the Corona Warriors in India, IAF along with sister services is planning to salute these brave warriors of India in its own unique way. The planned fly past of the aircraft of the Indian Air Force is to salute the brave COVID warriors who have been tirelessly and selflessly working during these unprecedented times of corona virus pandemic.
For details:
Union Home Minister salutes the Corona Warriors for their unmatched Contribution and Sacrifice in fighting the COVID-19 epidemic
ShriAmitShah said in a tweet, “India salutes its heroic Corona warriors. I assure you that the Modi government and the entire country stands beside you. We have to free the Nation from Corona by turning the challenges into opportunities and set an example for the world by creating a healthy, prosperous and strong India. Jai Hind!”
For details:
HRD Minister releases alternative academic calendar for classes 9th and 10th
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media.
For details:
Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi died fighting COVID-19
On Saturday, May 2nd, 2020 at approximately 8:45 PM, Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi passed away at AIIMS, New Delhi. He was infected with Corona virus and was admitted to AIIMS on 2ndApril, 2020 after havingbreathing problems.
For details:
During COVID-19 lockdown JanaushadhiKendras achieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in April 2020
In spite of problems in procurement & logistics due to COVID-19 lockdown, Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Jan AushadhiKendras –PMBJAKachieved a record sales turnover of 52 crore rupees in the month of April 2020, compared to 42 crore rupees in March 2020. It was 17 crore in April 2019.
For details:
All Stakeholders Must Adopt an Integrated Approach to Come over the Crisis: ShriNitinGadkari
ShriGadkarihas called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.The Union Minister mentioned that there is need to focus on export enhancement as well as import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
For details:
MHA Control Room to be utilised for resolving complaints/issues of Drivers and Transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks
In order to ensure faster resolution of the complaints/issues of the drivers / transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks for inter-state movement across the country during Lockdown, Union Government has decided to utilise the Control Room of Ministry of Home Affairs where officers of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are also being deputed for this purpose.MHA Helpline Number 1930 and NHAI Helpline number 1033 may be used to seek assistance.
For details:
430 flights operated under Lifeline Udan
430 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 252 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 795.86 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,21,790 km.Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 2 May 2020 have carried 2.27 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,729 kms.
For details:
Post- COVID situation provides an opportunity for India to boost its economywith the support of vast Bamboo resources: DrJitendra Singh
DrJitendra Singh said that Bamboo is vital to India's Post- COVID economy and will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its Bamboo resources.
For details:
Government asks states to speed up procurement of Minor Forest Produce to support Tribals in the backdrop of situation created by Covid 19
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has advised all states to speed up procurement operations for Minor Forest Produceto support the Tribals especially in the backdrop of situation created by Covid19 and also keeping in view that it is now peak season for gathering of MFP.
For details:
Employees of EPFO contribute Rs 2.5 crore to PM CARES fund
For details:
NMCG & NIUA organized IDEAthon on ‘The Future of River Management’
National Mission for Clean Ganga under the Ministry of Jal Shakti and National Institute of Urban Affairs organized an IDEAthon on “The future of River Management’ to explore how the COVID-19 crisis can shape River Management strategies for the future. Dealing with the COVID-19 crisis has been a challenge for most countries across the globe which has witnessed some sort of lockdown in most of the places. While the general narrative around this crisis has been that of anxiety and concern, the crisis has also thrown up some positive developments.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Armed forces salute & thank Covid19 warriors in Thiruvananthapuram and Kochi. Railways will operate four more trains today from Kerala for stranded migrant labourers. The trains will depart from Thrissur, Kannur and Ernakulam. Meanwhile, five more Keralites have lost their lives to Covid19 in the US and the Gulf. Total confirmed cases till yesterday: 499, Active cases: 96, Discharged: 400, Total deaths: 4.
• Tamil Nadu: Armed forces shower flower petals over Covid hospitals in Chennai. State government to relax the lockdown in non-containment areas in all zones from Monday; economic activities to resume. 25 persons, including two children, test positive for Covid19 in Villupuram. JIPMER, Puducherry quarantines 44 healthcare workers after cancer patient tests positive for COVID-19. Total cases in TN till yesterday: 2757, Active cases: 1384, Deaths: 29, Discharged: 1341. Highest number of cases reported from Chennai 1257.
• Karnataka: Today 5 new cases confirmed. Total cases 606. Kalburgi 3 and Bagalkot 2. So far 25 deaths and 282 people cured and discharged. State government announces free transportation for migrant workers after facing flak for high fares.
• Andhra Pradesh:State to conduct Covid19 tests on one person from each family in red zones, amid an increase in the number of cases. The College Ethics Committee of Guntur Medical College gives green signal to Plasma Therapy treatment. The committee will send a report to ICMR for its response. 58 fresh cases in last 24 hours; 30 out of 58 from Kurnool district. Total positive cases rise to 1583, Active cases: 1062, Discharged: 488, Deceased: 33, Total tests done: 1,14,937. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (466), Guntur (319), Krishna (266).
• Telangana: Expressing gratitude of the Defence forces to the Covid frontline 'warriors', an Indian Air Force helicopter showered flower petals over the state-run Gandhi Hospital. Environmentalists warn that the significant improvement in air and water quality, which Hyderabad has witnessed since the lockdown, may cease to continue if we are not mindful. Migrants from North India walk miles for food & essentials. Total cases till yesterday 1061, Active cases 533, Recovered 499, Total Deaths 29.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Indian Air Force salutes frontline health workers in the battle against Coronavirus with a fly-past in Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Assam: In order to deal with the economic situation amid Coronavirus outbreak, Assam Govt has constituted an 8 member Task Force for revitalisation of the economy of the State.
• Manipur: FCI moves 29000 MT of foodgrain from Punjab and Haryana to Manipur.
• Mizoram: Supply Department and IOC provides gas cylinders to 324 families at Mamit District villages in the State amid lockdown.
• Nagaland: Mokokchung citizens in Nagaland come together to make 2 lakh face masks under the campaign 'Masks for All' which is initiated by District Task Force on COVID-19.
• Tripura: CM in a tweet termed the IAF fly-past & showering flower petals as a remarkable effort by IAF for saluting the Corona Fighters in a battle against COVID19.
• Chandigarh: The lockdown period in UT will be extended by two weeks i.e. upto 17th May, 2020. The curfew in the city will be lifted on midnight of 3rd May. The containment zone in the city will be restricted to the pockets identified and notified by Administration. There will be Intensive Screening and Testing of all cases within the containment pockets as per protocol.
• Punjab: Shops in Punjab will open in the green and orange zones, across districts, from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. There would be no relaxations in red and containment zones. Health and Family Welfare Department, Punjab has issued fresh advisory on maintaining hygiene and sanitization by the plying goods vehicles and their drivers/workers during the COVID-19 pandemic.
• Haryana: To facilitate the stranded persons and migrant workers for interstate movement (both inward and outward) in Haryana, the State Government has launched a web page https://edisha.gov.in/eForms/MigrantService for online registration of the migrant workers who wish to return to their home states. Haryana Government has directed all District Education Officers, District Elementary Education Officers, District Project Coordinators, Block Education Officers, Block Elementary Education Officers to provide information on distribution of books through mutual exchange being undertaken during the COVID-19 pandemic. Guidelines have been issued to Education Officer, School Head / In-Charge and SMC President and Members in this regard.
• Himachal Pradesh: The State Government has decided to continue the curfew in the entire State in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic but the relaxation in the curfew would be increased by one hour from the existing four hours to five hours from 4th May, 2020 onwards. To revive the economy in the State in the wake of corona pandemic, 120 days assured employment would be provided to the urban population under a new MukhyaMantriShahariRojgar Guarantee Yojna. For this, if required, adequate training would be provided for their skill upgradation.
• Maharashtra: A total of 790 cases were recorded in a day in Maharashtra taking its tally of positive cases to 12,296. The death toll at 521 is also the highest in the country. The corresponding figures for Mumbai are 322 deaths and 8,359 patients. The number of coronavirus cases rose to 360 in Maharashtra's Nashik district after 27 more people tested positive for the viral disease, the district administration said today. Out of these Malegaon accounts for 324 cases. Mumbai witnessed a spectacular fly-past carried out by Indian Air Force jets in the honour of thousands of ‘Covid-19 warriors’. The display was part of a nationwide exercise to express gratitude toward lakhs of ‘corona warriors’ in the frontline of fighting the coronavirus pandemic
• Gujarat: State reported 333 new cases, taking its tally till now to 5,054. It also witnessed 26 deaths, which is maximum in a day till now. While Ahmedabad reported 250 of the 333 new coronavirus positive cases, Vadodara and Surat reported 17 cases each.
• Madhya Pradesh: 127 new coronavirus cases were reported in MP. This brings the total reported cases of coronavirus in MP to 2,846. Among the total people infected as on date, 624 have recovered and 151 have passed away.
• Rajasthan: 104 new cases were reported in Rajasthan, according to data released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This brings the total reported cases of in Rajasthan to 2,770. Among the total people infected as on date, 1,121 have recovered and 65 have passed away.
• Chhattisgarh: CM BhupeshBaghel has written to PM Modi requesting inclusion of policemen, local bodies officers & employees of district administration in insurance scheme under PM's Welfare Package, on the lines of health workers.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
03 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटे में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा की गई तथ्यों की पड़ताल शामिल)
· देश में अब तक कोविड-19 से 10,632 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं, इससे ठीक होने की दर 26.59 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है।
· कल से 2644 नए केस सामने आए हैं और कोविड-19 पुष्ट मामलों की कुल संख्या 39,980 हो गई है।
· वित्त मंत्री और अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई और किसानों की सहायता, तरलता बढ़ाने और ऋण प्रवाह को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतियों और हस्तक्षेप पर चर्चा की।
· रेलवे ने स्पष्ट किया है कि वह केवल राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लाए गए एवं निर्धारित किए गए यात्रियों को ही स्वीकार कर रहा है।
स्वास्थ् एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से कोविड-19 पर अपडेट्स
अभी तक कुल 10,632 लोगों का उपचार किया जा चुका है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 682 लोगों का उपचार किया गया। इससे कुल सुधार की हमारी दर 26.59 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। अब कुल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 39,980 तक पहुंच गई है। कल से भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 2644 की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत की जनता से लॉकडाउन 3.0 की विस्तारित अवधि (17 मई, 2020 तक) का अक्षरश: पालन करने और इसे कोविड-19 के संक्रमण की कड़ी तोड़ने का एक प्रभावी हस्तक्षेप मानने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने देशवासियों से कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज करने वाले डॉक्टरों का बहिष्कार करने और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जीतने वाले रोगियों को कलंकित नहीं करने का आग्रह किया।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में विकास को गति देने के लिए वित्तीय क्षेत्र, संरचनात्मक और कल्याणकारी उपायों पर चर्चा के लिए एक विस्तृत बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान संदर्भ में विकास और कल्याण को गति देने के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधारों के साथ-साथ वित्तीय क्षेत्र में हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से रणनीतियों पर चर्चा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। वित्त मंत्री और अधिकारियों के साथ हुई इस बैठक में, प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई और किसानों की सहायता करने, तरलता बढ़ाने और ऋण प्रवाह को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड​​-19 के मद्देनजर वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों और साधनों के अलावा व्यवसायों को वर्तमान प्रभावों से शीघ्र उबारने के लिए किए गए उपायों पर चर्चा की। श्रमिकों और आम आदमी के कल्याण के मुद्दे पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के कारण हो रहे व्यवधानों से उत्पन्न कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए व्यवसायों को सहायता प्रदान करके रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
रेलवे केवल राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लाए गए एवं निर्धारित किए गए यात्रियों को ही स्वीकार कर रहा है
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि कुछ विशेष ट्रेनें, जो प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे हुए लोगों के लिए चलाई जा रही हैं, केवल राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर संचालित की जा रही हैं। अन्य सभी यात्री रेल सेवाएं निलंबित रहेंगी। रेलवे केवल राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लाए गए एवं निर्धारित किए गए यात्रियों को ही स्वीकार कर रहा है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से निपटने की ताजा स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल का दौरा किया
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए नर्सों, डॉक्टरों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों जैसे अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण भाव और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘कोविड-19 रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर लगातार बढ़ रही है, जिससे पता चलता है कि इनमें से अधिक से अधिक रोगी ठीक हो रहे हैं और अपने-अपने घर वापस जा रहे हैं। अब तक लगभग 10,000 कोविड रोगी ठीक हो चुके हैं और उन्होंने अपना सामान्य जीवन जीना शुरू कर दिया है। अन्य अस्पतालों में भी ज्यादातर रोगी ठीक होने की ओर अग्रसर हैं। यह भारत में हमारे अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही बेहतरीन सेवाओं को दर्शाता है। मैं उनकी सफलता के लिए उन्हें बधाई देता हूं।'
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
कोरोना योद्धाओं को भारत का सलाम
कोविड योद्धाओं की सहायता से भारत कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ सफलतापूर्वक लड़ाई लड़ रहा है। आईएएफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू स्तर पर पुरुषों और सामग्री की आपूर्ति में सहायता देकर कोरोना की रोकथाम की दिशा में हो रहे देश के प्रयासों में योगदान कर रही है। 600 टन से ज्यादा चिकित्सा सामानों की आपूर्ति और चिकित्सकों, चिकित्सा सहायकों और कोविड परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए उपकरणों आदि को एयरलिफ्ट किया गया है। भारत में सभी कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रति आभार प्रकट करने के लिए आईएएफ अपनी सहायक सेवाओं के साथ भारत के इन बहादुर योद्धाओं को अनोखे अंदाज में सलामी देने की योजना बना रही है। बहादुर कोरोना योद्धाओं को सलामी देने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना ने अपने विमानों का फ्लाई पास्ट (विमानों की परेड) करने की योजना बनाई है। ये ऐसे योद्धा हैं, जो कोरोना वायरस महमारी के इस अप्रत्याशित संकट के दौर में बिना थके, निःस्वार्थ भाव से काम कर रहे हैं।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कोविड योद्धाओं को इस महामारी से लड़ने में बेजोड़ योगदान और बलिदान के लिए नमन किया
श्री अमित शाह ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, 'भारत अपने वीर कोरोना योद्धाओं को सलाम करता है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि मोदी सरकार और पूरा देश आपके साथ खड़ा है। देश को कोरोना से मुक्त कर हमें चुनौतियों को अवसर में बदलना है और एक स्वस्थ, समृद्ध सशक्त भारत बनाकर विश्व में एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करना है। जय हिंद!'
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने 9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा के लिए वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर जारी किया
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह कैलेंडर शिक्षकों को दिशानिर्देश देता है कि वे किस प्रकार विभिन्न तरह के प्रौद्योगिकीय और सोशल मीडिया उपकरणों का उपयोग कर, घर पर ही बच्चों को उनके अभिभावकों की मदद से आनंददायक और रुचिपूर्ण ढंग से शिक्षा दे सकें। हालांकि, इसमें उपकरणों के विभिन्न स्तरों-मोबाइल, रेडियो, टेलीविजन, एसएमएस और विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया तक पहुंच को ध्यान में रखा गया है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
भारत के लोकपाल के न्यायिक सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति अजय कुमार त्रिपाठी का कोविड-19 से लड़ते हुए निधन
शनिवार, 2 मई 2020 को लगभग रात में 8:45 बजे भारत के लोकपाल के न्यायिक सदस्य जस्टिस अजय कुमार त्रिपाठी का एम्स, नई दिल्ली में निधन हो गया। वह कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित थे और सांस लेने में परेशानी होने के बाद उन्हें 2 अप्रैल, 2020 को एम्स में भर्ती कराया गया था।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान जनऔषधि केंद्रों ने अप्रैल 2020 में रिकॉर्ड 52 करोड़ रुपये का बिक्री टर्नओवर प्राप्त किया
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण खरीद और लॉजिस्टिक्स बाधाओं के बावजूद प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र पीएमबीजेकेए के द्वारा अप्रैल 2020 में रिकॉर्ड 52 करोड़ रुपये का बिक्री टर्नओवर प्राप्त किया गया। मार्च 2020 में कुल बिक्री 42 करोड़ रुपये और अप्रैल 2019 में 17 करोड़ रुपये थी।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
सभी हितधारकों को संकट से उबरने के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से समेकित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए : श्री नितिन गडकरी
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि उद्योगों द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक रोकथाम संबंधी उपाय किए जाएं। उन्होंने पीपीई (मास्क, सैनिटाइजर आदि) के उपयोग पर जोर दिया और व्यवसाय संचालन के दौरान सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग नियमों का अनुपालन करने का सुझाव दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि घरेलू उत्पादन को विदेशी आयातों की जगह लेने के लिए निर्यात वृद्धि पर फोकस किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
गृह मंत्रालय के नियंत्रण कक्ष का उपयोग मालवाहकों और खाली ट्रकों के ड्राइवरों और ट्रांसपोर्टरों की शिकायतों/ मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए किया जाएगा
लॉकडाउन के दौरान देशभर में अंतरराज्यीय आवाजाही के लिए खाली ट्रकों सहित मालवाहकों के ड्राइवरों/ ट्रांसपोर्टरों की शिकायतों/ मुद्दों का समाधान तीव्र गति से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने गृह मंत्रालय के नियंत्रण कक्ष का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है, जहां पर इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को भी तैनात किया जा रहा है। गृह मंत्रालय का हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930 और एनएचएआई हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1033 है, जिसे मदद के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
लाइफलाइन उड़ान के अंतर्गत 430 उड़ानें संचालित की गईं
एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी कैरियर्स द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 430 उड़ानें संचालित की गई हैं। इनमें से 252 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और अलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। अब तक ले जाया गया कार्गो लगभग 795.86 टन है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान द्वारा तय की गई अब तक की हवाई दूरी 4,21,790 किमी से अधिक है। पवन हंस लिमिटेड सहित हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाएं जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, द्वीपों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा कार्गो और रोगियों का परिवहन कर रही हैं। पवन हंस ने 2 मई 2020 तक 7,729 किमी की दूरी तय करते हुए 2.27 टन कार्गो पहुंचाया है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
कोविड के बाद की स्थिति भारत के लिए व्यापक बांस संसाधनों की सहायता से अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि कोविड के पश्चात भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बांस महत्वपूर्ण हैं और यह भारत को अपने बांस संसाधनों की सहायता से आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में उभरने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
सरकार ने राज्यों से कोविड-19 के बाद बदली परिस्थितियों में जनजातियों को सहयोग के लिए लघु वन उत्पादों की खरीद की गति बढ़ाने को कहा
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के चलते पैदा हुई परिस्थितियों और लघु वन उत्पाद (एमएफपी) इकट्ठा करने का पीक सीजन आने के मद्देनजर सभी राज्यों से आदिवासियों का सहयोग करने के लिए एमएफपी के खरीद की प्रक्रिया तेज करने की सलाह दी है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
ईपीएफओ के कर्मचारियों ने पीएम केयर्स फंड में ढाई करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
एनएमसीजी और एनआईयूए द्वारा नदी प्रबंधन का भविष्य ' पर आइडियाथॉन का आयोजन
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और शहरी मामलों के राष्ट्रीय संस्थान ने "नदी प्रबंधन का भविष्य" पर एक आइडियाथॉन का आयोजन किया, जिससे पता लगाया जा सके कि कोविड-19 का संकट कैसे भविष्य में प्रबंधन के लिए रणनीतियों को आकार दे सकता है। कोविड-19 संकट से निपटना दुनियाभर के अधिकांश देशों के लिए एक चुनौती बना हुआ है, जिसके कारण अधिकांश स्थानों पर लॉकडाउन जैसी स्थिति देखी जा रही है। हालांकि, इस संकट के इर्द-गिर्द आम चिंता और व्यग्रता रही है, लेकिन यह संकट कुछ सकारात्मक घटनाक्रमों को भी सामने लेकर आया है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से जानकारियां
· केरल- सशस्त्र बलों ने तिरुवनंतपुरम और कोच्चि में कोविड-19 योद्धाओं को सलामी और धन्यवाद दिया। फंसे हुए प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए रेलवे आज केरल से चार और ट्रेनें चलाएगा। ट्रेनें त्रिशूर, कन्नूर और एर्नाकुलम से प्रस्थान करेंगी। इस बीच, अमेरिका और गल्फ में कोविड19 से केरल के 5 और लोगों की मौत हो गई। कल तक कुल पुष्ट किए गए मामले- 499, सक्रिय केस- 96, डिस्चार्ज-400 और 4 लोगों की मौत हुई।
· तमिलनाडु- सशस्त्र बलों ने चेन्नई में कोविड अस्पतालों के ऊपर फूलों की पंखुड़ियों की वर्षा की। राज्य सरकार सोमवार से सभी जोन में गैर-कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों में लॉकडाउन से ढील देगी; आर्थिक गतिविधियां बहाल होंगी। विल्लुपुरम में दो बच्चों सहित 25 व्यक्तियों का कोविड19 टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आया है। जेआईपीएमईआर, पुदुचेरी ने कैंसर रोगी के कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाए जाने के बाद 44 स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को क्वारंटीन कर दिया है। कल तक तमिलनाडु में कुल मामले- 2757, सक्रिय मामले- 1384, मौतें- 29 और 1341 लोग अस्पताल से डिस्चार्ज हुए। चेन्नई से सबसे ज्यादा 1257 केस दर्ज किए गए हैं।
· कर्नाटक- आज 5 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई और कुल केस 606 पहुंच गए। कलबुर्गी में 3 और बागलकोट में 2 मामले। अब तक 25 मौतें और 282 लोग ठीक हुए और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिल गई। ज्यादा किराये को लेकर आलोचना के बाद राज्य सरकार ने प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए मुफ्त परिवहन की घोषणा की है।
· आंध्र प्रदेश- बढ़ते मामलों के बीच राज्य सरकार रेड जोन में हर परिवार से एक व्यक्ति का कोविड-19 टेस्ट कराएगी। गुटूंर मेडिकल कॉलेज की कॉलेज एथिक्स कमेटी ने प्लाज्मा थेरपी उपचार को हरी झंडी दे दी है। कमेटी आईसीएमआर की प्रतिक्रिया के लिए उसे रिपोर्ट भेजेगी। बीते 24 घंटों में 58 ताजा मामले आए हैं; 58 में से 30 कुरनूल जिले से हैं। कुल पॉजिटिव केस 1583, सक्रिय मामले 1062, डिस्चार्ज 488 हुए और 33 लोगों की मौत हो गई। कुल टेस्ट 1,14,937 हुए। ज्यादा पॉजिटिव मामले आने वाले जिलों में कुरनूल (466), गुंटूर (319) और कृष्णा (266) हैं।
· तेलंगाना- सशस्त्र बलों की तरफ से कोविड फ्रंटलाइन 'योद्धाओं' को आभार व्यक्त करते हुए भारतीय वायु सेना के एक हेलीकॉप्टर ने राजकीय गांधी अस्पताल के ऊपर फूल बरसाए। पर्यावरणविदों ने चेतावनी दी है कि अगर हमने ध्यान नहीं दिया तो हवा और पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, जिसे हैदराबाद ने लॉकडाउन के बाद से देखा है, आगे समाप्त हो सकता है। उत्तर भारत के प्रवासी श्रमिक भोजन और आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए मीलों पैदल चलते हैं। कल तक कुल मामले 1061, सक्रिय केस 533, 499 ठीक हुए और कुल 29 लोगों की जानें गईं।
· अरुणाचल प्रदेश- भारतीय वायु सेना ने नाहरलागुन, आंध्र प्रदेश में फ्लाई-पास्ट के साथ कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को सलामी दी।
· असम- कोरोनावायरस के प्रकोप के बीच आर्थिक स्थिति से निपटने के लिए असम सरकार ने राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरोद्धार के लिए 8 सदस्यों की एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है।
· मणिपुर- एफसीआई ने पंजाब और हरियाणा से मणिपुर तक 29000 मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न भेजा है।
· मिजोरम- लॉकडाउन के बीच आपूर्ति विभाग और आईओसी ने राज्य में ममित जिले के गांवों में 324 परिवारों को गैस सिलेंडर प्रदान किए।
· नगालैंड- कोविड-19 पर जिला टास्क फोर्स के 'सबके लिए मास्क' अभियान के तहत नगालैंड में मोकोकचुंग नागरिक 2 लाख फेस मास्क बनाने के लिए साथ आए हैं।
· त्रिपुरा- सीएम ने एक ट्वीट में कोविड19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आईएएफ के फ्लाई-पास्ट और फूल बरसाने को कोरोना योद्धाओं को सलामी देने का आईएएफ का उल्लेखनीय प्रयास बताया है।
· चंडीगढ़- यूटी में लॉकडाउन की अवधि दो सप्ताह यानी 17 मई 2020 तक बढ़ाई जाएगी। शहर में कर्फ्यू 3 मई की मध्यरात्रि में हटा लिया जाएगा। शहर में कंटेनमेंट जोन प्रशासन द्वारा चिन्हित और अधिसूचित बस्तियों तक ही सीमित रहेगा। कंटेनमेंट इलाकों के भीतर प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार सभी मामलों में गहन जांच और टेस्ट किया जाएगा।
· पंजाब- पंजाब में ग्रीन और ऑरेंज जोन में सभी जिलों में दुकानें सुबह 9 बजे से दोपहर 1 बजे तक खुलेंगी। रेड और कंटेनमेंट जोन में कोई ढील नहीं दी जाएगी। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग पंजाब ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान माल वाहनों और उनके ड्राइवरों/कामगारों के लिए स्वच्छता और हाइजीन बनाए रखने को लेकर ताजा एडवाइजरी जारी की है।
· हरियाणा- फंसे हुए लोगों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों के हरियाणा में अंतरराज्यीय आवाजाही (दोनों आने और जाने) में सुविधा के लिए राज्य सरकार ने अपने गृह राज्य लौटने के इच्छुक प्रवासी कामगारों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कराने के लिए एक वेब पेज https://edisha.gov.in/eForms/MigrantService शुरू किया है। हरियाणा सरकार ने सभी जिला शिक्षा अधिकारियों, जिला प्राथमिक शिक्षा अधिकारियों, जिला परियोजना समन्वयकों, खंड शिक्षा अधिकारियों, खंड प्रारंभिक शिक्षा अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आपसी आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से पुस्तकों के वितरण की जानकारी दें। इस संबंध में शिक्षा अधिकारी, स्कूल प्रमुख/प्रभारी और एसएमसी के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
· हिमाचल प्रदेश- राज्य सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर पूरे राज्य में कर्फ्यू जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया है लेकिन 4 मई 2020 से कर्फ्यू में ढील मौजूदा चार घंटे से बढ़ाकर पांच घंटे कर दी जाएगी। कोरोना महामारी के मद्देनजर राज्य में अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक नई मुख्यमंत्री शहर रोजगार गारंटी योजना के तहत शहरी आबादी को 120 दिन का रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इसके लिए अगर जरूरी हो तो उनकी स्किल्स को अपग्रेड करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा।
· महाराष्ट्र- महाराष्ट्र में एक दिन में कुल 790 मामले दर्ज किए गए और पॉजिटिव केस की संख्या बढ़कर 12,296 हो गई। मृतकों का आंकड़ा 521 भी देश में सबसे ज्यादा है। मुंबई में 322 मौतें और 8,359 मरीज हैं। जिला प्रशासन ने आज बताया कि वायरल संक्रमण के लिए 27 और लोगों के टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आने के बाद महाराष्ट्र के नासिक जिले में कोरोनावायरस के मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 360 हो गई है। इनमें से 324 केस मालेगांव से हैं। मुंबई में हजारों 'कोविड-19 योद्धाओं' के सम्मान में भारतीय वायु सेना के विमानों ने एक शानदार फ्लाई-पास्ट किया। यह कोरोनावायरस महामारी से लड़ रहे अग्रिम पंक्ति के लाखों कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने के देशव्यापी अभियान का हिस्सा था।
· गुजरात- राज्य में 333 नए केस आए और अब कुल मामले 5,054 हो गए हैं। 26 लोगों की मौत भी हुई है, जो अब तक एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा है। अहमदाबाद से ही 250 नए कोरोना पॉजिटिव मामले आए हैं। वडोदरा और सूरत में 17-17 केस सामने आए हैं।
· मध्य प्रदेश- एमपी में कोरोनावायरस के 127 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। इसके साथ ही राज्य में कुल दर्ज कोरोनावायरस के मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 2,846 हो गई है। आज की तारीख में कुल संक्रमित लोगों में से 624 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं और 151 लोगों का निधन हो चुका है।
· राजस्थान- स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार राजस्थान में 104 नए मामले सामने आए। इसके साथ ही राजस्थान में कुल मामलों की संख्या 2,770 हो गई है। आज की तारीख तक कुल संक्रमितों में से 1,121 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं और 65 लोगों की मौत हो गई है।
· छत्तीसगढ़- सीएम भूपेश बघेल ने पीएम मोदी को पत्र लिखकर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की तरह पीएम के कल्याण पैकेज के तहत बीमा योजना में पुलिसकर्मियों, स्थानीय निकायों के अधिकारियों और जिला प्रशासन के कर्मचारियों को भी शामिल करने का अनुरोध किया है।