Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
03 MAY 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Lady Hardinge Medical College to review status of COVID-19 management. During the visit the Union Minister visited the Director’s office, emergency, OPD, sampling center, COVID block- critical areas on ground and first floor, Red zone area and changing facility for doctors & health workers.
Dr Harsh Vardhan was satisfied to notice that the doctors and health staff manning the facility were provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at Oncology building, the specialized COVID-19 facility. He lauded the hospital administration’s efforts of regularly talking to its front line health personnel twice a day to deal with the situation effectively.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown 3.0 (till May 17, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. He urged the countrymen not to ostracize the doctors treating COVID-19 patients and to not stigmatize the patients who have won the battle against COVID-19.
So far, a total of 10,632 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 682 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 26.59%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 39,980. Since yesterday, an increase of 2644 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
03 MAY 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर क्रमिक, पूर्व-निर्धारित और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में अनेक प्रकार के कदम उठा रही है। इनकी उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज का दौरा किया। इस दौरान डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने निदेशक के कार्यालय, इमरजेंसी, ओपीडी, सैम्‍पलिंग सेंटर, कोविडब्लॉक- भूतल और प्रथम तल के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों, रेड ज़ोन क्षेत्र तथा डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियोंकी चेंजिंग फैसिलिटी का दौरा किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात पर संतोष प्रकट किया कि ऑन्कोलॉजी भवन और विशिष्‍टकोविड-19 फैसिलिटीमें डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए खुद को कीटाणुरहित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से स्नान, चेंजिंग और स्प्रे की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए अस्पताल प्रशासन द्वारा नियमित रूप से अपने फ्रंट लाइन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों से दिन में दो बार बात करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत की जनता से लॉकडाउन 3.0 की विस्तारित अवधि (17 मई, 2020 तक) का अक्षरश: पालने करने और इसे कोविड-19 के संक्रमण की कड़ी तोड़ने का एक प्रभावी हस्तक्षेप मानने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने देशवासियों से कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज करने वाले डॉक्टरों का बहिष्‍कार न करने और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जीतने वाले रोगियों को कलंकित नहीं करने का आग्रह किया।
अभी तक कुल 10,632 लोगों का उपचार किया जा चुका है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 682 लोगों का उपचार किया गया। इससे हमारी कुल सुधार की दर 26.59 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। अब कुल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 39,980 तक पहुंच गई है। कल से भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 2644 की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIAदेखें।