Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
03 MAY 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Lady Hardinge Medical College to review status of COVID-19 management. During the visit the Union Minister visited the Director’s office, emergency, OPD, sampling center, COVID block- critical areas on ground and first floor, Red zone area and changing facility for doctors & health workers.
Dr Harsh Vardhan was satisfied to notice that the doctors and health staff manning the facility were provided special bathing, changing and spray facility for disinfecting themselves at Oncology building, the specialized COVID-19 facility. He lauded the hospital administration’s efforts of regularly talking to its front line health personnel twice a day to deal with the situation effectively.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the extended period of lockdown 3.0 (till May 17, 2020) in letter and spirit and treat it as an effective intervention to cut down the chain of transmission of COVID-19. He urged the countrymen not to ostracize the doctors treating COVID-19 patients and to not stigmatize the patients who have won the battle against COVID-19.
So far, a total of 10,632 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 682 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 26.59%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 39,980. Since yesterday, an increase of 2644 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்
03 MAY 2020 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையைக் கையாள்வதற்கான ஆயத்த நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கு லேடி ஹர்டிங்கே மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இயக்குநரின் அலுவலகம், அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு, புறநோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு, மாதிரிகள் எடுக்கும் பகுதி, கோவிட் சிகிச்சைக் கட்டடம் - தரைத்தளம் மற்றும் முதலாவது மாடியில் முக்கிய பகுதிகள், சிவப்பு மண்டலப் பகுதி மற்றும் டாக்டர்கள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் உடை மாற்றுவதற்கான பகுதி ஆகியவற்றை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
அந்த மையத்தில் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள டாக்டர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார அலுவலர்களுக்கு குளிப்பதற்கு, உடை மாற்றுவதற்கு, தங்கள் உடலில் கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்து கொள்வதற்கான ஸ்பிரே வசதி போன்ற ஏற்பாடுகள், கோவிட்-19க்கான வளாகமாக விசேஷமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைப் பகுதியில் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதைப் பார்த்து அமைச்சர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். தினமும் ஏற்படும் சூழ்நிலை மாற்றங்களைக் கையாள்வது தொடர்பாக களத்தில் நின்று பணியாற்றும் அலுவலர்களுடன் தினமும் இரண்டு முறை பேசுவதற்கு மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மூன்றாவது முறையாக (2020 மே 17 வரையில்) நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முடக்கநிலையை மக்கள் முழுமையாகக் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று பரவும் சங்கிலித் தொடர் பிணைப்பைத் தகர்ப்பதற்கு இந்த நடவடிக்கை மிகவும் அவசியமானதாக உள்ளது என்றார் அவர். கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை தரும் டாக்டர்களை தள்ளிவைத்துப் பார்க்க வேண்டாம் என்றும், அந்த நோயில் இருந்து மீண்டவர்களைப் புறக்கணிக்க வேண்டாம் என்றும் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
இதுவரையில், நோய் பாதித்தவர்களில் 10,632 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 682 பேருக்கு இந்த நோய் குணமாகியுள்ளது. இதனால் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 26.59 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இதுவரையில் 39,980 பேருக்கு நோய் பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப் பட்டுள்ளது. நேற்று முதல் புதிதாக 2644 பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப் பட்டுள்ளது.