Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister salutes the Corona Warriors for their unmatched Contribution and Sacrifice in fighting the COVID-19 epidemic
03 MAY 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah today saluted the Corona Warriors for their unmatched contribution and sacrifice in fighting the COVID-19 epidemic.
Shri Shah said in a tweet, “India salutes its heroic Corona warriors. I assure you that the Modi government and the entire country stands beside you. We have to free the Nation from Corona by turning the challenges into opportunities and set an example for the world by creating a healthy, prosperous and strong India. Jai Hind!”
Today, the Corona warriors were honoured in various ways by the Indian armed forces. The Home Minister praised this gesture and said, “The scenes of respect shown by the Indian armed forces towards the doctors, police, paramilitary forces and other warriors, who work day and night to liberate the country from Corona, are heart touching. The bravery shown by these warriors while fighting Corona is certainly venerable.”
The Indian armed forces paid floral tributes to the brave soldiers fighting the Corona epidemic, at the National Police Memorial today. To this, Shri Shah said in his tweet, “The bravery with which India is fighting the Coronavirus is truly admirable. Today the three armed forces paid floral tributes to the brave soldiers fighting the disease, at the National Police Memorial. The whole country stands with their brave soldiers and their families in this difficult time.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने कोविड योधाओं को इस महामारी से लड़ने में उनके अतुलित योगदान और बलिदान के लिए उन्हें नमन किया
03 MAY 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोविड योधाओं को इस महामारी से लड़ने में उनके अतुलित योगदान और बलिदान के लिए उन्हें नमन किया।
श्री शाह ने ट्वीट में कहा, "भारत अपने वीर कोरोना योद्धाओं को सलाम करता है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूँ कि मोदी सरकार और पूरा देश आपके साथ खड़ा है। देश को कोरोना से मुक्त कर हमें चुनौतियों को अवसर में बदलना है और एक स्वस्थ, समृद्ध व सशक्त भारत बनाकर विश्व में एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करना है। जय हिंद!”
आज भरतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा कोविड योद्धाओं को विभिन्न तरीकों से सम्मानित किया गया, जिसकी प्रशंसा करते हुए गृहमंत्री ने कहा, “भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा देश को कोरोना से मुक्त करने के लिए दिन रात एक करने वाले डॉक्टरों, पुलिस, अर्धसैनिक बलों व अन्य योद्धाओं का विभिन्न तरीकों से सम्मान के दृश्य दिल को छू लेने वाले हैं। इन योद्धाओं ने जिस बहादुरी से कोरोना से लड़ाई लड़ी है वह निश्चित रूप से वंदनीय है।”
भारत की तीनों सेनाओं ने कोरोना संक्रमण से लड़ने वाले बहादुर जवानों को आज राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस पर श्री शाह ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा, “भारत जिस बहादुरी से कोरोना से लड़ रहा है वह सचमुच प्रशंसनीय है। आज तीनों सेनाओं ने कोरोना संक्रमण से लड़ने वाले बहादुर जवानों को राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस कठिन समय में पूरा देश अपने वीर जवानों व उनके परिवारों के साथ खड़ा है।