Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister salutes the Corona Warriors for their unmatched Contribution and Sacrifice in fighting the COVID-19 epidemic
03 MAY 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah today saluted the Corona Warriors for their unmatched contribution and sacrifice in fighting the COVID-19 epidemic.
Shri Shah said in a tweet, “India salutes its heroic Corona warriors. I assure you that the Modi government and the entire country stands beside you. We have to free the Nation from Corona by turning the challenges into opportunities and set an example for the world by creating a healthy, prosperous and strong India. Jai Hind!”
Today, the Corona warriors were honoured in various ways by the Indian armed forces. The Home Minister praised this gesture and said, “The scenes of respect shown by the Indian armed forces towards the doctors, police, paramilitary forces and other warriors, who work day and night to liberate the country from Corona, are heart touching. The bravery shown by these warriors while fighting Corona is certainly venerable.”
The Indian armed forces paid floral tributes to the brave soldiers fighting the Corona epidemic, at the National Police Memorial today. To this, Shri Shah said in his tweet, “The bravery with which India is fighting the Coronavirus is truly admirable. Today the three armed forces paid floral tributes to the brave soldiers fighting the disease, at the National Police Memorial. The whole country stands with their brave soldiers and their families in this difficult time.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કોવિડ યોદ્ધાઓને આ મહામારી સામે લડવામાં અતુલ્ય યોગદાન અને બલિદાન આપવા બદલ વંદન કર્યા
03 MAY 2020 3:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે કોવિડ યોદ્ધાઓને આ મહામારી સામે લડવામાં તેમના અતુલ્ય યોગદાન અને બલિદાન આપવા બદલ તેમને વંદન કર્યા હતા.
શ્રી શાહે ટ્વીટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારત પોતાના વીર કોરોના યોદ્ધાઓને વંદન કરે છે. હું આ સૌને વિશ્વાસ અપાવું છું કે, મોદી સરકાર અને સમગ્ર દેશ તમારી પડખે ઉભો છે. દેશને કોરોનાથી મુક્ત કરવામાં આપણે જે પડકારોને સામનો કરી રહ્યા છીએ તેને તકોમાં બદલવાની છે અને એક સ્વસ્થ, સમૃદ્ધ તેમજ સશક્ત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરીને સમગ્ર દુનિયાને એક દ્રષ્ટાંત પૂરું પાડવાનું છે. જય હિંદ!”
આજે ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળો દ્વારા કોવિડ યોદ્ધાઓને વિવિધ પ્રકારે સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા જેની પ્રશંસા કરતા ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળો દ્વારા દેશને કોરોનાથી મુક્ત કરાવવા માટે દિવસ રાત મહેનત કરી રહેલા ડૉક્ટરો, પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ, અર્ધ લશ્કરી દળો અને અન્ય યોદ્ધાઓ દ્વારા વિવિધ પ્રકારે સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા તે દૃશ્યો હૃદયને સ્પર્શી જાય તેવા છે. આ યોદ્ધાઓએ જે બહાદુરીથી કોરોના સામે લડત આપી છે તે ચોક્કસપણે વંદનીય કામગીરી છે.”
ભારતીય સૈન્યની ત્રણેય પાંખે કોરોના સંક્રમણ સામે લડનારા બહાદુર જવાનોને આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય પોલીસ સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલી અર્પણ કરી હતી. આ અંગે શ્રી શાહે પોતાની ટ્વીટમાં લખ્યું હતું કે, “ભારત જે બહાદુરથી કોરોના સામે લડી રહ્યું છે તે ખરેખર પ્રશંસનીય છે. આજે સૈન્યની ત્રણેય પાંખે કોરોના સંક્રમણ સામે લડનારા બહાદુર જવાનોને રાષ્ટ્રીય પોલીસ સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલી અર્પણ કરી છે. આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં સમગ્ર દેશ આપણા વીર જવાનો અને તેમના પરિવારની પડખે ઉભો છે.”