शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने नई दिल्‍ली में 9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा के लिए वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर जारी किया
11वीं और 12वीं कक्षा और विषयों के लिए वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर जल्‍द ही जारी किया जाएगा : श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज नई दिल्ली में माध्यमिक स्तर (कक्षा IX और X) के लिए वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर को जारी किया ।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह कैलेंडर शिक्षकों को दिशानिर्देश देता है कि वे किस प्रकार विभिन्न तरह के प्रौद्योगिकीय और सोशल मीडिया उपकरणों का उपयोग कर,घर पर ही बच्चों को उनके अभिभावकों की मदद से आनंददायक और रुचिपूर्ण ढंग से शिक्षा दे सकें। हालांकि, इसमें उपकरणों के विभिन्न स्तरों-मोबाइल, रेडियो, टेलीविजन, एसएमएस और विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया तक पहुंच को ध्यान में रखा गया है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह हो सकता है कि हम में से कई लोगों के मोबाइल फोन में इंटरनेट की सुविधा न हो और हम सोशल मीडिया उपकरणों जैसे - व्हाट्स एप, फेसबुक, ट्विटर, गूगल का उपयोग नहीं कर पाएँ। इसलिए यह कैलेंडर इस बात के दिशा निर्देश देता है कि शिक्षक, विद्यार्थियों का मार्गदर्शन मोबाइल पर एस.एम.एस. भेजकर या फोन कॉल के द्वारा कर सकते है। इस कैलेंडर को लागू करने में प्राथमिक स्तर पर माता-पिता से छात्रों की मदद करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही बाकि कक्षाएं (XI और XII) और सभी विषय इस कैलेंडर में शामिल होंगे। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा यह कैलेंडर दिव्यांग बच्चों सहित सभी बच्चों के सीखने की ज़रूरत का ध्यान रखेगा। ऑडियो बुक्स, रेडियो कार्यक्रमों, इत्यादि के लिए लिंक को शामिल किया जाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि इस कैलेंडर में सप्ताहवार योजना दी गई है और इसमें पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्य पुस्तक के अध्याय या विषय से संबंधित रुचिकर और चुनौतीपूर्ण गतिविधियां सम्मिलित हैं। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इन गतिविधियों की मैपिंग सीखने के प्रतिफलों के साथ की गई है। सीखने के प्रतिफलों की सहायता से न केवल अभिभावक और शिक्षक बच्चों के सीखने की प्रगति देख सकेंगे बल्कि वे पाठ्य पुस्तकों के परे जाकर बच्चों को सीखने के लिए अभिप्रेरित कर सकेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें अनुभव आधारित शिक्षण के लिए योग सहित कला शिक्षा तथा शारीरिक शिक्षा से संबंधित गतिविधियां भी दी गई हैं। इस कैलेंडर में कक्षावार और विषयवार गतिविधियाँ सारणीबद्ध रूप में शामिल की गई हैं। तनाव और चिंता को दूर करने के तरीके भी सुझाए गए हैं। इस कैलेंडर में चार भाषा विषयों को शामिल किया गया है- संस्कृत, उर्दू, हिन्दी एवं इंग्लिश। उन्होंने बताया कि इसमें ई-पाठशाला, एन.आर.ओ.ई.आर. और दीक्षा पोर्टल पर अध्यायवार दी गई ई-सामग्री के लिंक्स को भी शामिल किया गया है।
ये सभी गतिविधियाँ सुझावात्मक है न की आदेशात्मक और इसमें क्रम की भी कोई बाध्यता नहीं है। शिक्षक और अभिभावक क्रम का ध्यान दिए बिना विद्यार्थी की रुचि वाली गतिविधियों का चयन कर सकते हैं।
एनसीईआरटी ने टीवी चैनल स्वयं प्रभा (किशोर मंच) (फ्री डीटीएच चैनल #128, डिश टीवी चैनल # 950, सनडायरेक्ट # 793, जिओ टीवी, टाटा स्काई # 756, एयरटेल चैनल # 440, वीडियोकॉन चैनल # 477), किशोर मंच ऐप (प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है) और यूट्यूब लाइव (एनसीईआरटी आधिकारिक चैनल।) के माध्यम से छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों के साथ लाइव इंटरेक्टिव सत्र शुरू कर दिया है। सोमवार से शनिवार इन सत्रों का प्रसारण प्रातः 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 1 बजे तक प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए और अपराह्न 2:00 बजे से अपराह्न 4:00 बजे तक उच्च प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के किया जा रहा और जल्द ही माध्यमिक स्तर के सुबह 9 बजे से 11 बजे तक किया जायेगा । दर्शकों के साथ बातचीत करने के अलावा, इन लाइव सत्रों में विषयों के शिक्षण के साथ-साथ व्यवहारिक गतिविधियां भी दिखाई जा रही हैं। इस कैलेंडर का प्रसार एस सी ई आर टी/एस आई ई, राज्यों के शिक्षा निदेशालय, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति, तथा सी.बी.एस.ई, राज्य स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड, आदि के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग द्वारा भी किया जाएगा।|
उन्होंने कहा कि यह विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों,स्कूल के प्राचार्यों और अभिभावकों को सशक्त करेगा, ऑनलाइन संसाधनों का उपयोग घर-घर में स्कूली शिक्षा द्वारा बच्चों के सीखने के परिणामों को बढ़ाने में करते हुए कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के सकारात्मक तरीकों को तलाशेगा।
कोविड-19 के कारण लॉकडाउन की स्थिति में अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों की मदद से बच्चे घर में, रुचिकर ढंग से अर्थपूर्ण अधिगम कर सकें, इसी उद्देश्य के साथ मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देश पर एनसीईआरटी द्वारा यह कैलेंडर बनाया गया है। प्राथमिक स्तर (कक्षा I से V) और उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर (कक्षा VI से VIII) के लिए वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर माननीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री द्वारा अप्रैल 2020 में जारी किया गया।
9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा के लिए वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर अंग्रेजी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए :
9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा के लिए वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए :

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases alternative academic calendar for classes 9th and 10th in New Delhi
Alternative academic calendar for Classes XI and XII and subject areas will be released very soon - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Alternative academic calendar for secondary stage that is Classes IX and X was released by Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Human Resource Development in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
The Minister informed that alternative academic calendar for Classes XI and XII and subject areas will be released very soon. He added that this calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children(Children with Special Need). The link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. He said that the activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
The Minister informed that the calendar covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, etc. This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. It includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. He further informed that this calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and
DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contextualize the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtube live(NCERT Official Channel). these sessions are telecasted for primary classes from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm, for upper primary classes from 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm and for secondary classes from 9:00 am to 11:00 am daily from Monday to Saturday. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources at home and in enhancing their learning outcomes.
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students , parents and teachers at primary and upper primary stage have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. This Alternative Academic Calendar at primary stage (Classes I to V) and upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) was released by Union HRD Minister in April, 2020.
Click here to see the alternative academic calendar for 9th and 10th in English :
Click here to see the alternative academic calendar for 9th and 10th in Hindi: