ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 17 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੱਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੱਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ- ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ' ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮਾਲ-ਢੁਆਈ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।

Ministry of Railways
Extended Cancellation of passenger train services
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, it has been decided that the cancellation of all passenger train services on Indian Railways shall be extended till 17th May, 2020.
However, movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places shall be carried out by Shramik Special trains, as required by the State Governments, in terms of the guidelines issued by MHA.
Freight and Parcel train operations shall continue, as at present.