Ministry of Railways
Extended Cancellation of passenger train services
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, it has been decided that the cancellation of all passenger train services on Indian Railways shall be extended till 17th May, 2020.
However, movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places shall be carried out by Shramik Special trains, as required by the State Governments, in terms of the guidelines issued by MHA.
Freight and Parcel train operations shall continue, as at present.

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्री रेल सेवाएँ 17 मई, 2020 तक रद्द रहेंगी
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड – 19 के मद्देनजर किए गए उपायों को जारी रखते हुए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि भारतीय रेल की सभी यात्री रेल सेवाएँ 17 मई, 2020 तक रद्द रहेंगी।
हालांकि, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किये गए अनुरोध और गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे हुए प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और अन्य व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही के लिए श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलायी जायेंगी।
वर्तमान स्थिति के समान, माल ढुलाई और पार्सल ट्रेनों का परिचालन जारी रहेगा।