Ministry of Railways
Extended Cancellation of passenger train services
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, it has been decided that the cancellation of all passenger train services on Indian Railways shall be extended till 17th May, 2020.
However, movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places shall be carried out by Shramik Special trains, as required by the State Governments, in terms of the guidelines issued by MHA.
Freight and Parcel train operations shall continue, as at present.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్ర‌యాణికుల రైలుస‌ర్వీసుల ర‌ద్దు పొడిగింపు
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 కు సంబంధించి తీసుకున్న చ‌ర్య‌ల కొన‌సాగింపుగా, భార‌తీయ రైల్వేకి చెందిన అన్ని ప్ర‌యాణికుల రైలు స‌ర్వీసుల ర‌ద్దును 2020 మే 17 వ‌ర‌కు పొడిగించారు.
అయితే వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వ‌ల‌స‌కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, ప‌ర్యాట‌కులు, విద్యార్థులను శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా త‌ర‌లించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది
స‌ర‌కు ర‌వాణా, పార్శిల్ రైలు కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు ప్ర‌స్తుతం లాగే కొన‌సాగుతాయి.