Ministry of Railways
Extended Cancellation of passenger train services
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, it has been decided that the cancellation of all passenger train services on Indian Railways shall be extended till 17th May, 2020.
However, movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places shall be carried out by Shramik Special trains, as required by the State Governments, in terms of the guidelines issued by MHA.
Freight and Parcel train operations shall continue, as at present.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
17 ମେ’ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦ ରହିବ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ରେଳ ସେବା
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହି ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ବନ୍ଦ ରଖିବାକୁ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅନୁରୋଧ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଫଶୀ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ନଜସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ଲାଗି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚାଲିବ । ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରୁଥିବା ମାଲବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ପୂର୍ବଭଳି ଚାଲୁ ରହିବ ।