Ministry of Railways
Extended Cancellation of passenger train services
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, it has been decided that the cancellation of all passenger train services on Indian Railways shall be extended till 17th May, 2020.
However, movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places shall be carried out by Shramik Special trains, as required by the State Governments, in terms of the guidelines issued by MHA.
Freight and Parcel train operations shall continue, as at present.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુસાફર ટ્રેન સેવાઓ રદ કરવાની મુદત લંબાવવામાં આવી
02 MAY 2020 12:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19નાં કારણે લેવામાં આવેલા માપદંડોનો અમલ ચાલુ રાખવામાં આવતા, ભારતીય રેલવેની તમામ મુસાફર ટ્રેનોની સેવાઓ રદ કરવાની મુદત આગામી 17 મે 2020 સુધી લંબાવવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
જોકે, વિવિધ સ્થળે ફસાયેલા પરપ્રાંતીય શ્રમિકો, યાત્રાળુઓ, પર્યટકો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને અન્ય લોકોના પરિવહનની કામગીરી કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાના સંદર્ભમાં રાજ્ય સરકારોની જરૂરિયાત અનુસાર વિશેષ શ્રમિક ટ્રેનોમાં કરવાની રહેશે.
વર્તમાન સમયમાં, માલની હેરફેર કરતી અને પાર્સલ ટ્રેનોનું પરિચાલન યથાવત રહેશે.