ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு ரயில்களை இயக்குவது தொடர்பாக சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனத் தலைவர்களுடன் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு இயக்கத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகளைக் கண்டறிய சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், அதனுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடனான கூட்டத்தை இன்று நடத்தினார். சுமார் 3 மணி நேரம் நடைபெற்ற நீண்ட கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடமிருந்து, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்கத்தை அதிகத் திறனுடனும், இலாபம் ஈட்டும் வகையிலும் நடத்துவது தொடர்பான வாய்ப்புள்ள கொள்கைத் தலையீடுகள் பற்றி பல யோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
கொவிட் நெருக்கடி காலத்தில் ரயில்வே முக்கியமான பங்காற்றி வருவதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இந்தச் சிக்கலான தருணத்தை ரயில்வே, மிகுந்த கவலையுடனும், மனித நேயத்துடனும் பார்த்து, நாடு முழுவதும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை எடுத்துச்சென்று, உயிர் நாடியாகச் செயல்பட்டது என்று கூறினார். அத்துடன் நில்லாமல், ‘’ இந்த கால அவகாசத்தை, மெயின் லைன் தொடர்பை அதிகரித்தல், பல காலமாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், பழுதடைந்த பாலங்களை அகற்றி, பழுது நீக்குதல், தற்போதைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த எங்கள் பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்யப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டோம்’’ என்று திரு. கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்துறையினரின் யோசனைகளை வரவேற்ற ரயில்வே அமைச்சர், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை இலாபகரமாக இயக்குவதற்கான புத்தாக்கத் தீர்வுகள் மிகவும் அவசியமானவை என்று கூறினார். ‘’சரக்கு இயக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு ஒரு இடத்திலிருந்து மறு இடத்துக்கு நில்லாமல் செல்லும் விரைவு ரயில்கள், சிறந்த சிக்னல் முறைகள், சிறந்த கால அட்டவனை சரக்கு ரயில்கள், சிறந்த நிதிவாய்ப்புகள் நமக்கு மிகவும் தேவையாகும். இதன் மூலமே நாம் மொத்த சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் 2.5 பில்லியன் டன் என்ற இருமடங்கு அளவை எட்ட முடியும் ‘’ என்று திரு. கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Railways
Railways Minister holds a marathon meeting with captains of logistics industry to transform freight operations.
Solutions have to be innovative, profitable to bring down logistics cost: Shri Piyush Goyal
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal today convened a meeting with the key players/stakeholders of the Logistics industry, to brainstorm the possible ways and means towards transforming the freight operations of the Indian railways. The marathon meeting which lasted for almost three hours saw a host of suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions towards making freight operations more efficient, profitable.
Highlighting the key role that Railways is playing during COVID crisis, the minister said that Railways looks upon the COVID crisis with great deal of concern and sympathy and during this period, Railways has acted as a lifeline for the nation by carrying essential goods across the country. Not only that “We also utilized this time for completion of some of our long pending works like increasing connectivity to the main lines, carrying out long pending maintenance works, dismantling/repairing damaged bridges and Improving our existing infrastructural facilities”, said Shri Goyal.
Simultaneously, we have also acknowledged the tremendous opportunity presented by the freight and logistic business and have planned several measures to improve our services in the near future, stressed the railways minister.
The meeting which saw participation of Chairman Railway Board, and other key officials along with top barons of the logistics industry saw a host of constructive suggestions which included switching to an assured time bound delivery model, providing some kind of insurance mechanism to the partners, rationalizing the freight rates and make logistic costs more reasonable, improving the efficiency of loading/unloading at terminals as well as ports in a phased manner etc.
Welcoming the suggestions from the industry ,the Railways Minister said that innovation is key and the solutions need to be profitable to bring the logistics cost down. “We need end to end nonstop faster trains, better signalling systems, better scheduled and time table cargo trains and better financing options, to transform the freight operations and help achieve the target of Doubling the total freight traffic to 2.5 billion Tonnes”, said Shri Goyal.