Ministry of Railways
Railways Minister holds a marathon meeting with captains of logistics industry to transform freight operations.
Solutions have to be innovative, profitable to bring down logistics cost: Shri Piyush Goyal
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal today convened a meeting with the key players/stakeholders of the Logistics industry, to brainstorm the possible ways and means towards transforming the freight operations of the Indian railways. The marathon meeting which lasted for almost three hours saw a host of suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions towards making freight operations more efficient, profitable.
Highlighting the key role that Railways is playing during COVID crisis, the minister said that Railways looks upon the COVID crisis with great deal of concern and sympathy and during this period, Railways has acted as a lifeline for the nation by carrying essential goods across the country. Not only that “We also utilized this time for completion of some of our long pending works like increasing connectivity to the main lines, carrying out long pending maintenance works, dismantling/repairing damaged bridges and Improving our existing infrastructural facilities”, said Shri Goyal.
Simultaneously, we have also acknowledged the tremendous opportunity presented by the freight and logistic business and have planned several measures to improve our services in the near future, stressed the railways minister.
The meeting which saw participation of Chairman Railway Board, and other key officials along with top barons of the logistics industry saw a host of constructive suggestions which included switching to an assured time bound delivery model, providing some kind of insurance mechanism to the partners, rationalizing the freight rates and make logistic costs more reasonable, improving the efficiency of loading/unloading at terminals as well as ports in a phased manner etc.
Welcoming the suggestions from the industry ,the Railways Minister said that innovation is key and the solutions need to be profitable to bring the logistics cost down. “We need end to end nonstop faster trains, better signalling systems, better scheduled and time table cargo trains and better financing options, to transform the freight operations and help achieve the target of Doubling the total freight traffic to 2.5 billion Tonnes”, said Shri Goyal.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരക്ക് നീക്കം പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ചരക്കുനീക്ക വ്യവസായ തലവൻമാരുമായി റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രിയുടെ മാരത്തൺ ചർച്ച
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 1, 2020
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികളും മാർഗങ്ങളും ആലോചിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽ‌വേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
ചരക്കുനീക്ക വ്യവസായത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖരും ഇടപാടുകാരുമായും യോഗം ചേർന്നു. മൂന്ന് മണിക്കൂറോളം നീണ്ടുനിന്ന മാരത്തൺ ചർച്ചയിൽ ചരക്ക് നീക്കങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും ലാഭകരവുമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നയപരമായ ഇടപെടലുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് നിരവധി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നു.
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തിൽ റെയിൽ‌വേ നിർവഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പങ്ക് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു: "ഈ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ അത്യാവശ്യ സാധനങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ നീക്കത്തിലൂടെ റെയിൽവേ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ജീവരേഖയായി മാറി .ഇപ്പോൾ ലഭ്യമായ സമയം കൊണ്ട്‌ ദീർഘകാലമായി മുടങ്ങിയിട്ടുള്ള പ്രധാന ലൈനുകളിലേക്കുള്ള ബന്ധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ പോലുള്ള പ്രവൃത്തികൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുവാനും
ദീർഘകാലമായി നടത്താൻ കഴിയാതിരുന്ന അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികൾ‌ നടത്താനും , കേടുപാടുകൾ‌ നീക്കുകയും പൊളിഞ്ഞ പാലങ്ങൾ നന്നാക്കാനും നിലവിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുവാനും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു’’.
റെയിൽ‌വേ ബോർഡ്‌ ചെയർമാനും ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചരക്കുകടത്തു വ്യവസായത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖരും പങ്കെടുത്ത യോഗത്തിൽ നിരവധി ക്രിയാത്‌മകമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നു.
നിശ്‌ചിത സമയ പരിധിയിലുള്ള വിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക്‌ മാറുക, ചരക്കുകടത്തു പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുക, ചരക്ക് കടത്തു നിരക്കുകളും ചെലവുകളും നീതിയുക്‌തമാക്കുക, ടെർമിനലുകളിലും തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലും കയറ്റിറക്ക്‌ കാര്യക്ഷമത ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ്‌ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടവ.
“സ്‌റ്റോപ്പില്ലാത്ത അതിവേഗ ട്രെയിനുകൾ, മികച്ച സിഗ്നലിംഗ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ,ഷെഡ്യുൾ ചെയ്ത മികച്ച സമയബന്ധിത ചരക്കു ട്രെയിനുകൾ, മികച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വേണമെന്നും മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് കടത്തു ഗതാഗത ലക്ഷ്യം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കി 2.5 ബില്യൺ ടണ്ണായി മാറ്റുന്നതിനും നിർദേശങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും വ്യവസായ രംഗത്ത് നിന്നുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങളെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.