Ministry of Railways
Railways Minister holds a marathon meeting with captains of logistics industry to transform freight operations.
Solutions have to be innovative, profitable to bring down logistics cost: Shri Piyush Goyal
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal today convened a meeting with the key players/stakeholders of the Logistics industry, to brainstorm the possible ways and means towards transforming the freight operations of the Indian railways. The marathon meeting which lasted for almost three hours saw a host of suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions towards making freight operations more efficient, profitable.
Highlighting the key role that Railways is playing during COVID crisis, the minister said that Railways looks upon the COVID crisis with great deal of concern and sympathy and during this period, Railways has acted as a lifeline for the nation by carrying essential goods across the country. Not only that “We also utilized this time for completion of some of our long pending works like increasing connectivity to the main lines, carrying out long pending maintenance works, dismantling/repairing damaged bridges and Improving our existing infrastructural facilities”, said Shri Goyal.
Simultaneously, we have also acknowledged the tremendous opportunity presented by the freight and logistic business and have planned several measures to improve our services in the near future, stressed the railways minister.
The meeting which saw participation of Chairman Railway Board, and other key officials along with top barons of the logistics industry saw a host of constructive suggestions which included switching to an assured time bound delivery model, providing some kind of insurance mechanism to the partners, rationalizing the freight rates and make logistic costs more reasonable, improving the efficiency of loading/unloading at terminals as well as ports in a phased manner etc.
Welcoming the suggestions from the industry ,the Railways Minister said that innovation is key and the solutions need to be profitable to bring the logistics cost down. “We need end to end nonstop faster trains, better signalling systems, better scheduled and time table cargo trains and better financing options, to transform the freight operations and help achieve the target of Doubling the total freight traffic to 2.5 billion Tonnes”, said Shri Goyal.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر نے مال ڈھلائی سے متعلق آپریشن میں تبدیلی لانے کیلئے لاجسٹکس صنعتوں کے اعلیٰ کاروباریوں کے ساتھ طویل میٹنگ کی
لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی لانے کیلئے حل کو اختراعی اور منافع بخش ہوناچاہئے: جناب پیوش گوئل
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے انڈین ریلویز کے مال ڈھلائی سے متعلق کام کاج میں تبدیلی لانے کیلئے ممکنہ طریقوں اور وسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے آج لاجسٹکس صنعت سے جڑے اہم افراد /شراکت داروں کی میٹنگ بلائی۔یہ میٹنگ لگ بھگ تین گھنٹے تک جاری رہی جس میں مال ڈھلائی آپریشن کو زیادہ کفایتی اور منافع بخش بنانے کی سمت میں ممکنہ پالیسی اقدامات پر صنعتی دنیا کی جانب سے اہم تجاویز موصول ہوئے۔
کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران ریلویز کی جانب سے اد اکیے جارہے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ریلوے کووڈ بحران کو بیحد فکرمندی اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ دیکھتا ہے اور اس مدت کے دوران ریلوے نے ملک بھر میں ضروری اشیاء کی ڈھلائی کرکے ملک کے لئے لائف لائن کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ‘‘اتنا ہی نہیں اس دوران ہم نے کافی عرصے سے التوا میں پڑے اپنے کاموں جیسے اہم لائنوں پر کنیکٹیویٹی بڑھانا، کافی عرصے سے زیرالتوا رکھ رکھاؤ کے کاموں کو پورا کرنا ، خراب پلوں کو ڈھانا/ مرمت کرنا اور موجودہ بنیادی سہولتوں کو بہتر کرنا’’ کو مکمل کرنے میں بھی اس وقت کااستعمال کیا۔
ریلویز کے وزیر نے زور دیکر کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے مال ڈھلائی اور لاجسٹک بزنس کے ذریعے پیش کردہ زبردست مواقع کو بھی غنیمت جانا ہے اور مستقبل قریب میں اپنی خدمات میں مزید بہتری کیلئے ہم نے کئی طرح کے منصوبے بنائے ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور دیگر کلیدی افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں کئی مثبت تجاویز موصول ہوئے جن میں ایک یقینی طور پر مقررہ وقت میں ڈیلیوری ماڈل کی جانب رخ کرنا ، شراکت داروں کو کسی قسم کا انشورنس میکینزم عطا کرنا، مال بھاڑا کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانا اور لاجسٹکس لاگتوں کو زیادہ مناسب بنانا ،مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ٹرمنلوں ساتھ ہی ساتھ بندرگاہوں پر لوڈنگ / ان لوڈنگ کی صلاحیت میں سدھار کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انڈسٹری کی تجاویز کاخیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ریلویز کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اختراع اہم ہے اور لاجسٹکس لاگت میں کمی لانے کیلئے حل کو منافع بخش بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘مال ڈھلائی کی کارروائی میں تبدیلی لانے اور کُل فریٹ ٹریفک کو دوگنا کر 2.5 بلین ٹن تک پہنچانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کیلئے ہمیں شروع سے آخر تک نان اسٹاپ فاسٹر ٹرینوں ، بہتر سگنلنگ نظام، کارگو ٹرینوں کیلئے بہتر شیڈول اور ٹائم ٹیبل اور مالیات کے بہتر متبادل کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2211