Ministry of Railways
Railways Minister holds a marathon meeting with captains of logistics industry to transform freight operations.
Solutions have to be innovative, profitable to bring down logistics cost: Shri Piyush Goyal
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal today convened a meeting with the key players/stakeholders of the Logistics industry, to brainstorm the possible ways and means towards transforming the freight operations of the Indian railways. The marathon meeting which lasted for almost three hours saw a host of suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions towards making freight operations more efficient, profitable.
Highlighting the key role that Railways is playing during COVID crisis, the minister said that Railways looks upon the COVID crisis with great deal of concern and sympathy and during this period, Railways has acted as a lifeline for the nation by carrying essential goods across the country. Not only that “We also utilized this time for completion of some of our long pending works like increasing connectivity to the main lines, carrying out long pending maintenance works, dismantling/repairing damaged bridges and Improving our existing infrastructural facilities”, said Shri Goyal.
Simultaneously, we have also acknowledged the tremendous opportunity presented by the freight and logistic business and have planned several measures to improve our services in the near future, stressed the railways minister.
The meeting which saw participation of Chairman Railway Board, and other key officials along with top barons of the logistics industry saw a host of constructive suggestions which included switching to an assured time bound delivery model, providing some kind of insurance mechanism to the partners, rationalizing the freight rates and make logistic costs more reasonable, improving the efficiency of loading/unloading at terminals as well as ports in a phased manner etc.
Welcoming the suggestions from the industry ,the Railways Minister said that innovation is key and the solutions need to be profitable to bring the logistics cost down. “We need end to end nonstop faster trains, better signalling systems, better scheduled and time table cargo trains and better financing options, to transform the freight operations and help achieve the target of Doubling the total freight traffic to 2.5 billion Tonnes”, said Shri Goyal.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ বাবে ল’জিষ্টিত উদ্যোগৰ আগশাৰীৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ সৈতে দীঘলীয়া বৈঠক ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰীৰ
ল’জিষ্টিকৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে সমাধান অভিনৱ, লাভজনক হ’ব লাগিবঃ পীয়ুষ গোৱেল
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ সম্ভৱাপূৰ্ণ কৌশল সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে আজি ল’জিষ্টিক উদ্যোগৰ আগশাৰী ব্যৱসায়ী, অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ প্ৰায় তিনি ঘণ্টা ধৰি অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকত সামগ্ৰী পৰিচালনা ব্যৱস্থা অধিক সুচল, লাভজনক কৰাৰ দিশত সম্ভাৱিত নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্যোগজগতৰ ফালৰ পৰা বহু পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত ৰে’লৱেই পালন কৰা দায়িত্বৰ আলোকপাত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰে’লৱেই ক’ভিড সংকটৰ প্ৰতি অধিক চিন্তা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰে চোৱাৰ লগতে এই সময়ছোৱাত ৰে’লৱেই দেশজুৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰি দেশবাসীৰ আয়ুষ ৰেখা হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে৷ মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেলে কয়, “লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি দীৰ্ঘদিন দিন পৰি থকা কেতবোৰ কাম যেনে-মুখ্য লাইনৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা, অসম্পূৰ্ণ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা, ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত দলঙৰ মেৰামতি কৰা আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা ইত্যাদি কাম কৰা হৈছে, যাতে এই সমছোৱাৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ হয়৷”
ৰে’লমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ আৰু ল’জিষ্টিক ব্যৱসায়ৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি কৰা ব্যাপক সূযোগৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি অনাগত ভৱিষ্যতত নিজৰ সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
বৈঠকত ৰে’লৱে বোৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু আন একাংশ মুখ্য বিষয়াৰ লগতে ল’জিষ্টিক উদ্যোগৰ আগশাৰীৰ ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই বৈঠকত একাধিক গঠনমুলক পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা, অংশীদাৰক যিকোনো ধৰণৰ বীমা সুবিধা প্ৰদান, যুক্তিসংগত সামগ্ৰীৰ ভাড়া আৰু উচিত ল’জিষ্টিত ব্যয়, পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে টাৰ্মিনেলৰ লগতে বন্দৰসমূহত সামগ্ৰী উঠোৱা-নমোৱাৰ দক্ষতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্কাৰ সাধন ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
উদ্যোগজগতে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শৰ আদৰণি জনাই ৰে’লমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অভিনৱ ব্যৱস্থা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগতে ল’জিষ্টিক ব্যয় কম কৰাৰ বাবে সমাধানো লাভজনক হোৱাটো আৱশ্যক৷ গোৱেলে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ পৰিচালনত পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰা আৰু মুঠ মালবাহী ৰে’ল দুগুন কৰি ২.৫ বিলিয়ন টনলৈকে কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা শেষলৈকে একেৰাহে দ্ৰুত ৰে’ল, উন্নত সংকেট ব্যৱস্থা, কাৰ্গ’ ৰে’লৰ বাবে উন্নত সূচী আৰু তালিকা তথা পুঁজি বিনিয়োগৰ উন্নত বিকল্পৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা প্ৰয়োজন বুলি কয়৷