Ministry of Railways
Railways Minister holds a marathon meeting with captains of logistics industry to transform freight operations.
Solutions have to be innovative, profitable to bring down logistics cost: Shri Piyush Goyal
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal today convened a meeting with the key players/stakeholders of the Logistics industry, to brainstorm the possible ways and means towards transforming the freight operations of the Indian railways. The marathon meeting which lasted for almost three hours saw a host of suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions towards making freight operations more efficient, profitable.
Highlighting the key role that Railways is playing during COVID crisis, the minister said that Railways looks upon the COVID crisis with great deal of concern and sympathy and during this period, Railways has acted as a lifeline for the nation by carrying essential goods across the country. Not only that “We also utilized this time for completion of some of our long pending works like increasing connectivity to the main lines, carrying out long pending maintenance works, dismantling/repairing damaged bridges and Improving our existing infrastructural facilities”, said Shri Goyal.
Simultaneously, we have also acknowledged the tremendous opportunity presented by the freight and logistic business and have planned several measures to improve our services in the near future, stressed the railways minister.
The meeting which saw participation of Chairman Railway Board, and other key officials along with top barons of the logistics industry saw a host of constructive suggestions which included switching to an assured time bound delivery model, providing some kind of insurance mechanism to the partners, rationalizing the freight rates and make logistic costs more reasonable, improving the efficiency of loading/unloading at terminals as well as ports in a phased manner etc.
Welcoming the suggestions from the industry ,the Railways Minister said that innovation is key and the solutions need to be profitable to bring the logistics cost down. “We need end to end nonstop faster trains, better signalling systems, better scheduled and time table cargo trains and better financing options, to transform the freight operations and help achieve the target of Doubling the total freight traffic to 2.5 billion Tonnes”, said Shri Goyal.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने माल ढुलाई संबंधी परिचालनों में बदलाव लाने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्‍स उद्योग के शीर्ष व्‍यापारियों के साथ लम्‍बी बैठक की
लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की लागत में कमी लाने के लिए समाधान नवोन्‍मेषी, लाभकारी होने चाहिए : श्री पीयूष गोयल
01 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय रेल के माल ढुलाई संबंधी परिचालनों में बदलाव लाने के लिए संभावित तरीकों और साधनों पर विचार मंथन करने के लिए आज लॉजिस्टिक्‍स उद्योग से जुड़े प्रमुख व्‍यक्तियों/हितधारकों की बैठक बुलाई। यह बैठक लगभग तीन घंटे तक चली, जिसमें माल ढुलाई परिचालनों को अधिक कुशल, लाभकारी बनाने की दिशा में संभावित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों पर उद्योग जगत की ओर से व्‍यापक सुझाव प्राप्‍त हुए।
कोविड-19 ​​संकट के दौरान रेलवे की ओर से निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रेलवे कोविड ​​संकट को बहुत चिंता और सहानुभूति के साथ देखता है और इस अवधि के दौरान रेलवे ने देश भर में आवश्यक वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाई करके देश के लिए जीवन रेखा का काम किया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा, "इतना ही नहीं, इस दौरान हमने काफी अर्से से लंबित पड़े अपने कार्यों जैसे- मुख्य लाइनों तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना, काफी अर्से से लंबित रख-रखाव कार्यों को पूरा करना, क्षतिग्रस्त पुलों को ढहाना/ मरम्मत करना और हमारी मौजूदा बुनियादी सुविधाओं में सुधार करना"- को पूरा करने में भी इस समय का उपयोग किया।
रेल मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इसके साथ ही हमने माल ढुलाई और लॉजिस्टिक व्यवसाय द्वारा प्रस्तुत जबरदस्त अवसर को भी स्वीकार किया है और निकट भविष्य में अपनी सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए हमने कई उपायों की योजना बनाई है।
बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष और अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारियों के साथ लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योग के शीर्ष व्‍यापारियों ने भाग लिया। इस बैठक में कई रचनात्मक सुझाव प्राप्‍त हुए, जिनमें एक सुनिश्चित समयबद्ध डिलीवरी मॉडल की ओर रुख करना, साझेदारों को किसी प्रकार का बीमा तंत्र प्रदान करना, माल भाड़ा दरों को तर्कसंगत बनाना और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स लागतों को ज्‍यादा उचित बनाना, चरणबद्ध तरीके से टर्मिनलों साथ ही साथ बंदरगाहों पर लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग की दक्षता में सुधार लाना आदि शामिल है।
उद्योग जगत के सुझावों का स्वागत करते हुए रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी लाने के लिए समाधानों को लाभकारी बनाने की आवश्यकता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा, “माल ढुलाई के परिचालन में बदलाव लाने और कुल फ्रेट ट्रैफिक को दोगुना कर 2.5 बिलियन टन तक पहुंचाने के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने में मदद करने के लिए हमें शुरू से अंत तक नॉनस्टॉप फास्‍टर ट्रेनों, बेहतर सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली, कार्गो ट्रेनों के लिए बेहतर सारिणी और टाइम टेबल तथा वित्तपोषण के बेहतर विकल्पों की आवश्यकता है।”