Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a meeting to review Power Sector
01 MAY 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi today held a detailed meeting on the Power Sector & took stock of the impact of COVID-19. He also discussed various long-term reforms for enhancing sustainability, resilience, and efficiency of the sector.
The discussions included measures regarding ease of doing business; propagation of renewables; flexibility in supply of coal; role of public-private partnerships; and boosting investment in the power sector.
PM underlined the significance of the power sector in propelling the economy. The need for effective enforcement of contracts for attracting private investments was discussed.
He emphasized the importance of consumer centricity and directed to work towards the goal of supplying 24X7 quality and reliable power to all consumers. Measures for improving viability of distribution companies, including tariff rationalization and timely release of subsidies along with improved governance were also discussed.
The meeting was attended by Home Minister, Finance Minister, Minister of State for Power, Skill and NRE and Minister of State for Finance along with senior officials of the Government of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने विद्युत क्षेत्र पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए की समीक्षा बैठक
01 MAY 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज विद्युत क्षेत्र के संबंध में एक विस्‍तृत बैठक की और कोविड-19 के प्रभाव का जायजा लिया। उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र के टिकाऊपन, लचीलेपन और दक्षता में वृद्धि करने के लिए विविध दीर्घकालिक उपायों पर भी चर्चा की।
इस बैठक में कोरोबार करने में सुगमता; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के प्रचार;कोयले की आपूर्ति में लचीलापन; सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारियों; और विद्युत क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को गति प्रदान करने में विद्युत क्षेत्र के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया। निजी निवेश आकृष्‍ट करने के लिए संविदाओं के कारगर अमल की आवश्‍यकता के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।
उन्‍होंने उपभोक्‍ता की केंद्रीयता के महत्‍व पर बल दिया और सभी उपभोक्‍ताओं को 24X7 गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण और विश्‍वसनीय विद्युत आपूर्ति उपलब्‍ध कराने के लक्ष्‍य की दिशा में कार्य करने का निर्देश दिया। बेहतर गवर्नेंस के साथ शुल्‍क को तर्कसंगत बनाने और सब्सिडी को समय पर जारी करने सहित वितरण कम्‍पनियों की व्‍यवहार्यता में सुधार लाने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक में गृह मंत्री, वित्‍त मंत्री, विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्‍य मंत्री, वित्‍त राज्‍य मंत्री और भारत सरकार के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।