PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
30 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফাষ্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত শেহতীয়া তথ্য
এই পৰ্যন্ত ,৩২৪জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ মুঠ আৰোগ্য হাৰ ২৫.১৯% এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশত মুঠ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা ৩৩,০৫০টা৷ কালিলৈকে ১৭১৮টা নতুন নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ দ্বিগুণ হাৰৰ বিশ্লেষণৰ দ্বাৰা দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় বৰ্তমানে ১১ দিন বুলি প্ৰকাশিত হৈছে, লকডাউনৰ পূৰ্বে ই ৩.৪ দিন আছিল৷ মৃত্যুৰ পৰিঘটনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত হোৱা বিশ্লেষণ অনুসৰি মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৩.২% বুলি প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৬৫% পুৰুষ আৰু ৩৫% মহিলা৷ নন-ক’ভিড ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকললৈ ৰক্তদাতাৰ পৰা ৰক্ত সংগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৌশলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক ব্যাপক বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে মন্দাৱস্থাই দেখা দিয়া অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতত বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে স্থানীয় বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ কৌশলসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক ব্যাপক বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ বৈঠকত দেশৰ যিবোৰ ঔদ্যোগিক ভূমি, স্থাৱৰ সম্পত্তি আছে, সেইবোৰত পৰ্যাপ্ত বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি অধিক পৰিমাণে আন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক কাম-কাজ বৃদ্ধি সম্পৰ্কীয় এখন প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷ বৈঠকৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধিক সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এক কৰ্মসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যাৱলী বিবেচনা কৰাৰ লগতে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত অনুমতি লাভ কৰাত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলৱৎ কৰালকডাউন’- সময়ছোৱাৰ পৰিস্থিতি সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে পৰ্যালোচনা সভা গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
লকডাউন পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি এক বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনা সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। এই পৰ্যন্ত লাভ কৰা তথ্য অনুযায়ী লকডাউনৰ ফলত বিশেষ সুফল লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিস্থিতিৰ ব্যাপক উত্তৰণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে। পৰিস্থিতি আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ স্বাৰ্থতেলকডাউন বাধা নিষেধ অবজ্ঞা নকৰি, বৰঞ্চ অহা ৩মেপৰ্যন্ত এই বিধি-নিয়মসমূহ আৰু কঠোৰ ভাবে মানি চলাতো বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি সামাজিক সংস্থা/এনজিঅ’সমূহৰ সৈতে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ৯২,০০০ত কৈও অধিক এনজিঅ’ক তেওঁলোকৰ নিঃস্বাৰ্থ কৰ্মৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিড-১৯ আৰুলকডাউন পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ পৰীক্ষাসূচী আৰু শৈক্ষিক-দিনপঞ্জী সংক্ৰান্তীয়ইউজিচি বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা
‘ইউজিচি’য়ে আজি ঘোষণা কৰা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী হ’ল :
১. ‘ইণ্টাৰমিডিয়েট ছেমিষ্টাৰ’-ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ দক্ষতাৰ সমীক্ষা বৰ্তমান আৰু পূৰ্বৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ পৰীক্ষাৰ মূল্যয়ণৰ ভিত্তিত কৰা হ’ব। ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকট প্ৰশমিত হোৱা ৰাজ্যসমূহত জুলাই মাহত পৰীক্ষাসমূহ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব।
২. ‘টাৰ্মিনেল ছেমিষ্টাৰ’-ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ পৰীক্ষা জুলাই মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব।
৩. প্ৰতিখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়তে শৈক্ষিক দিনপঞ্জী আৰু পৰীক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয়প্ৰসংগসমূহ চোৱা-চিতা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ কোষ’ গঠন কৰা হ’ব।
৪. দ্ৰুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ এটা ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ কোষ’ ইউজিচি-টো গঠন কৰা হ’ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নিজৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ তৰফৰ পৰা বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ৰমজানৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা আঞ্চলিক পৰিস্থিতিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি পৰস্পৰৰ দেশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উভয়ে উভয়ক অৱগত কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ছাৰ্ক দেশসমূহৰ মাজত ১৫ মাৰ্চ তাৰিখে সম্পন্ন হোৱা বৈঠকত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ প্ৰণয়নত সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে৷ ছাৰ্ক ভিড-১৯ জৰুৰীকালীন পুঁজিলৈ বাংলাদেশে . মিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা কাৰ্যত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ অঞ্চলটোত ভিড-১৯ক পৰাভূত কৰিবলৈ তথা বাংলাদেশলৈ চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ আৰু সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ভূমিকাক বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ পথ, ৰে, আন্তঃদেশীয় জলপথ আৰু বায়ু পথেৰে সীমাৰ সিপাৰে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে যোগান ধৰা কাৰ্যত সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ম্যানমাৰৰ ষ্টেট কাউন্সেলৰ আং ছান ছু ক্যিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩০ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ম্যানমাৰৰ ষ্টেট কাউন্সেলৰ আং ছান ছু ক্যিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা ভয়াৱহ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে আৰু উভয় দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক অৱগত কৰে৷
ভাৰতৰ চুবুৰীয়া সৰ্বপ্ৰথম নীতিত ম্যানমাৰক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ম্যানমাৰত ভিড-১৯ক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ তৰফৰ পৰা যথাসম্ভৱধৰণে সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডিপিআইআইটিৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষই লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ সমস্যাসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে, আৰু বিভিন্নজনে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰিছে
বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনষ্ঠ উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰসাৰ বিভাগে (ডিপিআইআইটি) উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক সমস্যাসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা আৰু সেয়া সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, জিলা আৰু আৰক্ষী প্ৰশাসনক অৱগত কৰোৱাৰ বাবে এক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাতো কৃষিখণ্ডক সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্য
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে কয় যে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাতো চৰকাৰে কৃষিখণ্ডক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ হৈছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলতেই দেশত খাদ্য-শস্য আৰু দাইলৰ অভাৱ হোৱা নাই৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহেৰে ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনত ৪১১খন বিমান চলাচল কৰা হৈছে
লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনত বৰ্তমানলৈকে এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া, এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ, আইএএফ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ ৪১১খন বিমান চলাচল কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ২৩৭খন বিমান এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এলায়েন্স এয়াৰে চলাচল কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে বিমানযোগে ৭৭৬.৭৩টন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনৰ বিমানে ,০৪,২২৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দুৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ ২৮ এপ্ৰিলত ২৮.০৫ টন কাৰ্গসৰবৰাহ কৰা হয়৷ ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন জনাই অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়েলাইফলাইন উড়ান অধীনত দেশৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চললৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰি আহিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দেশৰ ৮ কোটি ম’বাইল ফোনত ডাউনলোড কৰা হৈছে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ প্ৰসাদে দেশত সৃষ্টি হোৱা এই প্ৰতিকূল পৰিবেশৰ মাজতো অনুকূল সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এমএছএমইসম্পৰ্কীয় আঁচনি, চিন্তা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু গৱেষণাৰ্টেলমুকলি কৰিলে শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয়স্থল পৰিবহণ তথা ঘাইপথ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ’(এমএছএমই) বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতীন গাড়কাৰীয়ে আজিএমএছএমইসম্পৰ্কীয় আঁচনি, চিন্তা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু গৱেষণা সম্পৰ্কীয় এটা ৰ্টেল (http://ideas.msme.gov.in/) আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে মুকলি কৰে। নাগপুৰৰ পৰাভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সিংব্যৱস্থাৰে শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানত বিভাগটোৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰতাপ চন্দ্ৰ সাৰেংগী, এমএছএমই বিভাগৰ সচিব ড০ অৰুণ কুমাৰ পাণ্ডা, ‘এমএছএমই’-ডিচিশ্ৰী ৰাম মোহন মিশ্ৰ আৰু বহুকেইগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য বিতৰণত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে আজি স্পৰ্শ কৰিলে মিলিয়নৰ সীমা
ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে বলৱৎ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিনামূলীয়া গৰম খাদ্য বিতৰণৰে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে আজি তিনি মিলিয়নৰ সংখ্যা স্পৰ্শ কৰিলে৷ ২০ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে মিলিয়ন বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ সংখ্যা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছিল আৰু কেৱল ১০ দিনতেই আন এক মিলিয়নৰ সংখ্যা স্পৰ্শ কৰি এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিলে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
অটোমবাইল খণ্ডৰ শীৰ্ষ উদ্যোগপতিসকলৰ ভিড-১৯ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা.
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গধূৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা উদ্যম বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভাড়েকাৰে আজি ভাৰতীয় অটোমবাইল খণ্ডৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ সৈতে ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উদ্যোগখণ্ডটোত পৰা প্ৰভাৱ আৰু উদ্যোগপতিসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শ আদি বিবেচনা কৰাৰ বাবে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আৱাসগৃহৰ ক্ৰেতা আৰু ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেটৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ হিতাৰ্থে আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শীঘ্ৰেই পৰামৰ্শাৱলী জাৰি কৰিবঃ হৰদীপ এচ পুৰী
ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট খণ্ডত দেশজুৰি হোৱা লকডাউনৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু ৰেৰাৰ অধীনত এক বিকল্পহীন অৱস্থান হিচাপে এই পৰিস্থিতিক আলোচনা কৰিবৰ বাবে আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী হৰদীপ এচ পুৰীৰ সভাপতিত্বত ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ন আইন, ২০১৬ অধীনত গঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশাৱলী পৰিষদ (চি চি) এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সভা আজি অনলাইনযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়। নীতি আয়োগৰ মূখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী অমিতাভ কান্ত, আৱাসগৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিৱ শ্ৰী দুৰ্গা শংকৰ মিশ্ৰ, আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিৱ শ্ৰী কে মেণ্ডিৰট্টা, কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যৰ ৰেৰাৰ মূখ্য সচিৱ আৰু অধ্যক্ষসকল, আৱাসগৃহৰ ক্ৰেতাসকলৰ কেইজনমান প্ৰতিনিধি, ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট ডিভেলপাৰ, এপাৰ্টমেন্টৰ মালিক সন্থা, ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেটৰ দালাল, ক্ৰেডাই, নাৰেডক’, বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আন আন অংশীদাৰসকলে এই সভাত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ৩,২৫,০০০ত কৈও অধিক লোকে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে ‘জন ঔষধি সুগম’ ম’বাইল এপ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত জন ঔষধি সুগম ম’বাইল এপে জনসাধাৰণক বিশেষ সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছে৷ ৩,২৫,০০০ত কৈও অধিক লোকে এই ম’বাইল এপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
লাডাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰপূর্বাঞ্চলৰ ভিড সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ বলৈ সেনাবাহিনী আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ প্রাক্তন প্রধানসকলৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী . জিতেন্দ্র সিংৰ ভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন আৰু পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন সম্বন্ধীয় আঁচনিসমূহৰ পূৰ্ণ প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
ৰাজ্যিক গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন বিভাগক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে তেওঁলোকক এমজিএনৰেগাৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন আঁচনিসমূহ প্ৰণয়ন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত চিএছআইআৰ গৱেষণাগাৰসমূহে আৰ্তজনক যোগান ধৰিছে খাদ্য, ছেনিটাইজাৰ আৰু মাস্ক
ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ চিএছআইৰ গৱেষণাগাৰসমূহে প্ৰব্ৰজিত কৰ্মী, ৰোগী, স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী, আৰক্ষীকে ধৰি বহু লোকক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ সময়ত ৰেডি-টু-ইট খাদ্য যোগান ধৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
জিআইএছ ডেশ্ববৰ্ড ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ভিড-১৯ হটস্পট নিৰীক্ষণ আগ্ৰা স্মাৰ্ট চিটীৰ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• চণ্ডীগড়ঃ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে চণ্ডীগড় প্ৰশাসনে৷ আক্ৰান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহত ব্যাপক নিৰীক্ষণৰ নিৰ্দেশ৷
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাসমূহ আৰু ৰঙা মণ্ডলৰ বাহিৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহক প্ৰট’ক’লৰ সৈতে শিথিলতা প্ৰদান কৰি ৩ মে’ৰ পিছতো দুসপ্তাহলৈ কাৰ্ফিউ বলৱৎ থাকিব বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঘোষণা৷
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ বাবে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ দৰমহা বন্ধ কৰি ৰখাৰ কোনো চাৰ্কুলাৰ বিত্ত বিভাগে জাৰি কৰা নাই বুলি হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ স্পষ্টীকৰণ৷
• হিমাচল প্ৰদেশঃ উদ্যোগসমূহত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কেঁচামাল যোগানৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঘোষণা৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰ্থিক নাটনিৰ জোৰা মাৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰিছে ১৮৯৯ কোটি টকা৷
• কেৰালাঃ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী আৰু আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক পোন প্ৰথমে দিয়া হ’ব দৰমহা৷ কালিলৈকে মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ৪৯৫টা, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ১২৩টা, মুকলি হৈছে ৩৬৯ জন আৰু মুঠ মৃত্যু ৪ জন৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপন বাহিনীৰ ৩জন কৰ্মীৰ দেহত পোৱা গৈছে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগৰ বীজাণু৷ কালি লৈকে মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ২১৬২টা, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ৯২২টা, মৃত্যু ২৭, আৰোগ্য হৈছে ১২১০ জন৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ আজি ২২টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা নিশ্চিত হৈছে৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ৫৫৭টা৷ মৃত্যু ২১ আৰু আৰোগ্য হৈছে ২২৩ জন৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ প্ৰায় ২১.৫৫ লাখ পৰিয়াললৈ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ১৪০৩, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ১০৫১, আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৩২১, মৃত্যু ৩১ জন৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ কালিলৈকে মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ১০১৬টা, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ৫৮২টা, আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৪০৯, মৃত্যু ২৫ জন৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ ইটানগৰত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা অন্য জিলাৰ ৩০০ জন অৰুণাচলৰ ব্যক্তিক ঘৰলৈ যাবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে৷
• অসমঃ অসমৰ বঙাইগাঁও জিলাত ৪টা নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে বুলি স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই টুইটাৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অসমত মুঠ পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪১টা৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ৰ চিভিল হাস্পতালত ২টা পৰিঘটনাৰ ফলাফল ঋণাত্মক পোৱা হৈছে৷ তেওঁলোকক ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ পিছত পুনৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হ’ব৷
• মণিপুৰঃ ৰাজ্যৰ সকলো উপায়ুক্তৰ সৈতে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত৷
• মিজোৰামঃ পিএম কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত হৈছে ৯২২০১ জন কৃষক৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ক’হিমাত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে দশম আৰু দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ ফলাফল মে’ৰ শেষলৈ ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ পৰিকল্পনাসমূহৰ খতিয়ান ল’বলৈ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে মুখ্য সচিবে৷
• ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সাহায্য নিধিলৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা আগৰতলা পৌৰ নিগমক মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৫৯৭টা নতুন পৰিঘটনাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ পৰিঘটনা হৈছে ৯৯১৫টা৷ ১৫৩৯ জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ৪৩২ জনৰ৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৩০৮টা নতুন পৰিঘটনাৰ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ পৰিঘটনা হৈছে ৪০৮২ জন৷ ৫২৭ জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৯৭ জনৰ৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৮৬টা নতুন পৰিঘটনাৰ সৈতে মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ২৫২৪টা হৈছে৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ৫৭ জনৰ আৰু আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৮২৭ জন ৰোগী৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনা ২৫৬১টা, ইয়াৰে আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৪৬১ জন আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ১২৯ জনৰ৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ আজিৰ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্যখনত কেৱল ৪টা সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা আছে৷ প্ৰতিবেদিত ৩৮টা পৰিঘটনাৰ ৩৪ জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
• গোৱাঃ গোৱাত কেৱল ৭টা পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ কোনো সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা নাই৷

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
30 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from field offices, and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
So far, a total of 8,324 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 25.19%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 33,050. Since yesterday, an increase of 1718 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.Analysis of doubling rate across the country has revealed that the national average is 11 days presently vis-a-vis 3.4 days before lockdown. So far, it is observed that the case fatality rate is 3.2%, of which 65% are male and 35% are female.Dr. Harsh Vardhan has written to the Health Ministers of all the States/UTs to ensure assured and uninterrupted blood donation and transfusion services for people with blood disorders. States are also advised to ensure that all health facilities, especially in the private sector, remain functional and provide critical services
For details,
Prime Minister holds a comprehensive meeting to discuss strategies on boosting investment in India
PM ShriNarendraModi today held a comprehensive meeting to discuss strategies to attract more foreign investments into India as well as to promote local investments in order to give a boost to the economy against the backdrop of the COVID-19 Pandemic. It was discussed that a scheme should be developed to promote more plug and play infrastructure in the existing industrial lands/plots/estates in the country and provide necessary financing support. During the meeting, the PM directed that the action should be taken for a more proactive approach to handhold the investors, to look into their problems and help them in getting all the necessary Central and State clearances in a time bound manner.
For details,
MHA holds a Comprehensive Review Meeting on the Lockdown situation in wake of spread of COVID-19
Ministry of Home Affairsheld a comprehensive review meeting on the lockdown situation.It was noted that there have been tremendous gains and improvement in the situation because of the lockdown till now. To ensure that the gains of the lockdown are not squandered away, the lockdown guidelines must be observed strictly till 3rd May.New guidelines to fight COVID-19 will come into effect from 4th May, which would give considerable relaxations to many districts. Details regarding this would be communicated in the days to come.
For details,
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with Civil Society Organizations/NGOs via Video Conferencing
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed gratitude on behalf of the Prime Minister and Ministry of Health and Family welfare over the selfless work done by more than 92,000 NGOs in terms of providing food and other necessities to different sections of society. He appreciated the contribution of these organizations as vital in the management of COVID-19. He also highlighted that such work by these institutions also inspired other people to come forward and contribute.
For details,
UGC Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-19 and Subsequent Lockdown
Following are the main recommendations in the guidelines issued by UGC:
1. Intermediate Semester Students: Will be graded based on internal assessment of the present and previous semester. In states where the COVID-19 situation has normalized, there will be exams in the month of July.
2. Terminal Semester Students: exams will be held in the month of July.
3. A COVID-19 cell will be constituted in every university which will be empowered to solve the issues of students related to academic calendar and examinations.
4. A COVID-19 cell in the UGC to be created for faster decision making.
For details,
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of Bangladesh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh.The two leaders discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and briefed each other about the steps being taken to mitigate its effects in the respective country. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for contribution of USD 1.5 million towards SAARC COVID-19 Emergency Fund.Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for taking lead in coordinating efforts to combat COVID 19 in the region and for supplying aid to Bangladesh, both in terms of medical supplies and capacity building.
For details,
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and State Counsellor of Myanmar DawAung San SuuKyi
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi had a telephonic conversation with DawAung San SuuKyi, State Counsellor of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.The leaders discussed the evolving COVID 19 scenario in the domestic and regional contexts and updated each other on the steps being taken to control the spread of the pandemic.Underlining the importance of Myanmar as a vital pillar of India's Neighbourhood First policy, Prime Minister Modi conveyed India's readiness to provide all possible support to Myanmar for mitigating the health and economic impact of COVID 19.
For details,
DPIIT Control Room playing a pivotal role in monitoring the issues of Industry and Trade, and solving the difficulties faced by various stakeholders during the lockdown period
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, had set-up a Control Room w.e.f 26.3.2020 to monitor the issues of Industry and Trade and take up such matters with the concerned State Government, District and Police Authorities and other concerned agencies. 89% of queries have been resolved/settled. Regular Monitoring and review by the Minister, Secretary and senior Officers has helped in expeditious resolution.
For details,
Union Agriculture Minister says the Government accords highest priority to agriculture sector even during the lockdown period
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said the Government has accorded highest priority to the farming and agriculture sector even during the lockdown period. As a result, he said, there has been no shortage of food grains and pulses across the country while the Government has also ensured availability of vegetables and milksupplies.
For details,
411 Lifeline Udan flights operated to strengthen the fight against Covid-19 by delivering essential and medical supplies
411 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. Cargo transported by Lifeline Udan flights till date is around 776.73 tons, covering over 4,04,224 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA in domestic Sector to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 28th April 2020 have carried 2.0 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,257 kms.
For details,
AarogyaSetu app reaches around 8 crore mobile phones in the country
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad exhorted the Electronics Industry to explore the new opportunities that are arising out of the adversity and make the country the global hub of electronics manufacturing. During a meeting with Electronics Industry Associations, Chambers and prominent Industry players, he requested the electronics industry to take advantage of the opportunity and new Schemes notified by the Ministry, attract global investment and strengthen the sector. He emphasized the role of Medical Electronics Industry that is at a point of a complete turnaround.
For details,
ShriGadkari launches Bank of Schemes, Ideas, Innovation & Research Portal on MSMEs
The Portal(http://ideas.msme.gov.in/) gives access to all Schemes of Union, State and UT Governments. It has the provision for uploading Ideas, Innovations & Researches in the sector. The portal has unique features of not only crowd sourcing of Ideas, but also evaluation and rating the ideas by crowd sourcing. It can also facilitate inflow of venture capital, foreign collaboration etc.
For details,
Indian Railways today crosses 3 million mark in distribution of free meals
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19 at approximately 300 locations across the country. Indian Railway organizations team up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday
For details,
Top Barons of Automobile Industry praise Prime Minister’s leadership in dealing with COVID.
Union Minister for heavy industries and public enterprises, ShriPrakashJavadekar today convened a meeting with a group of select CEOs of the Indian Automobile Industry, to understand the possible impact of COVID-19 on the Indian Automobile sector and listen to suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions to minimise the impact.
For details,
MOHUA to Soon Issue Advisory on Special Measures to Save Interest of Homebuyers & All Real Estate Industry Stakeholders
An urgent meeting of Central Advisory Councilconstituted under the RERA was held through webinar under the chairmanship of Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (I/c), MoHUA to discuss the impact of the pandemic COVID-19 and consequent nationwide lockdown on the real estate sector and to treat it as an event of ‘Force Majeure’ under the provisions of RERA. fter detailed deliberations, the Housing Minister assured all the participants that the matter will be considered keeping in view the interests of all stakeholders. He further said that MoHUA will soon issue an advisory to all RERA/States about the special measures that need to be taken to safeguard the interest of homebuyers and all other real estate industry stakeholders.
For details,
Over 3,25,000 people are using “JanaushadhiSugam” Mobile App to access Janaushadhikendras
Amid nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 crisis JanaushadhiSugam Mobile App is helping people in a big way to locate their nearest PradhanMantriJanaushadhi Kendra (PMJAK) and availability of affordable generic medicine with its price. Over 325000 people are using JanaushadhiSugam Mobile App to avail the host of benefits provided by it.
For details,
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh holds a video conference meeting with former Army Generals and Air Marshals on COVID situation in J&K, Ladakh& NE Region
For details,
Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj asks States to proactively implement Rural Development Schemes relating to employment generation, rural housing, infrastructure development and strengthening of rural livelihoods
Addressing a Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers, ShriNarendra Singh Tomaremphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, ground water recharge and irrigation work; Under PMGSY, the focus would be on quick award of works in sanctioned road projects and starting of pending road projects. Under PMAY(G), the Minister intimated that 2.21crore houses have been sanctioned, out of which 1 crore 86 thousand houses have already been completed
For details,
CSIR labs across India coming to aid of the needy by providing food, sanitizers, masks etc in their respective regions and beyond
CSIR Labs such as CSIR-CFTRI, Mysore, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar, CSIR-CIMFR, Dhanbad and CSIR-IIP, Dehradun have provided ready to eat food to migrant labourers, patients, health workers, police and many others during the Covid19 outbreak
For details,
Agra Smart city monitors COVID-19 hot-spots using GIS dashboard
For details,
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Chandigarh Administrator has expressed serious concern about the continuously rising cases of corona infected persons. He directed that intensive screening and testing should be done in affected pockets like BapuDham Colony, Sector 30-B and Kachi Colony. The affected zones in BapuDham Colony will be expanded to include 2,500 more people, so that there is greater effectiveness in containing the corona.
• Punjab: Chief Minister has announced extension of curfew in the state by two weeks after May 3, while unveiling steps for limited lifting of the lockdown restrictions in the non-containment and non-red zones, with strict adherence to Covid-19 safety protocols. Health and Family Welfare Department has issued fresh advisory on maintaining hygiene and sanitization of shops, shopkeepers and workers serving therein. The shopkeepers are, thus, advised to meticulously follow the guidelines issued by the Government with regard to the nature of the shops that have been allowed to operate and to comply with the Standard operating procedure laid down in these guidelines as far as operating the shop is concerned.
• Haryana: Finance Department has not issued any circular for withholding the salaries of the employees for the month of April, Haryana Government clarified with respect to a fake news circulating on social media. Haryana Chief Minister said that even in this hour of COVID-19 Pandemic, State Government is committed to continue government recruitments against vacant posts in various departments wherever needed. He clarified that the recruitment process of 12,500 posts is already in the pipeline, after written examination, the result of which would be declared after the lockdown period.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister said that the state government is committed to provide all possible assistance to the industrialists for smooth running of their units besides ensuring uninterrupted supply of raw material. Chief Minister urged the industrialists to effectively maintain social distancing in their factories. Central Government has provided Rs. 1899 crore to the State government in April 2020, including revenue deficit grant , GST deficit compensation, Himachal's share in central taxes, MGNREGA amount, NHM programme, disaster relief amount and EAP. In view of the epidemic of COVID-19, the Centre government has also increased the limit of Ways and Means of the states by 60 percent. This would help Himachal Pradesh to fight the coronavirus epidemic effectively.
• Kerala: Stringent restrictions imposed & medical staff of three hospitals put under observation in two places in Thiruvananthapuram after a few positive cases were reported. 5 persons cured and discharged in Palakkad. 4 more Keralites die of Covid19 in the Gulf; 2 each in Kuwait & Abu Dhabi. Governor signs the Ordinance on deferment of salary of govt. employees. Salaries will be given at first for health workers and police force. Total cases till yesterday: 495, Active cases: 123, Discharged: 369, Total deaths: 4.
• Tamil Nadu: 3 Fire & Rescue personnel, involved in disinfectant duty in various parts of Chennai, test positive. Govt. doctor travels from hotspot in Villupuram to green zone Krishnagiri, tests positive on return to duty; his places of stay in Villupuram&Krishnagiri contained. State forms special task force headed by Chief Secretary to attract foreign industries post Covid19. Total cases till yesterday : 2162, Active cases: 922, Deaths: 27, Discharged: 1210. Max cases from Chennai 768.
• Karnataka: Today 22 new cases confirmed till now. Belagavi 14, Bangalore 3, Vijayapura 2 and 1 each in Davangere, Dakshin Kannada &Tumkur. Total cases 557. So far 21 dead and 223 people discharged. State cabinet decides to follow Centre's decision on relaxing certain norms after May 3 and decides to allow all industrial activities across State after May 3.
• Andhra Pradesh:About 21.55 lakh families receive free ration. TTD to allow darshan to devotees as per decisions of Central & State governments post lockdown period. 71 new cases reported, 34 discharged and 6497 samples tested in the last 24 hours. Total cases rise to 1403. Active Cases: 1051, Recovered: 321, Deaths: 31. The rise in the number of cases is attributed to increase in number of testing. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (386), Guntur (287), Krishna (246), Nellore (84), Chittoor (80).
• Telangana: The transport sector crisis on account of lockdown is likely to affect essential goods supply in Hyderabad and Telangana. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Hyderabad and ESIC Hospital and Medical College, Hyderabad, sign MoU for developing rapid test kits. Puducherry seeks 2 lakh PPE kits from Telangana. Total cases till yesterday 1016, Active cases 582, Recovered 409, Deaths 25.
• Arunachal Pradesh: 300 Arunachalese persons of other districts stranded in Itanagar permitted to go home. They leave by buses following all lockdown protocols.
• Assam: Health MinisterShriHimantaBiswaSarma tweeted that 4 more COVID19 positive cases reported in Bongaigaon district in Asaam. Hence the number of COVID19 cases rise to 41.
• Meghalaya: 2 more positive cases who are being treated at Civil Hospital, Shillong, have tested negative.They will be tested again after 24 hours as per protocol to declare them as recovered.
• Manipur: CM holds video conference with all Deputy Commissioners of the State on preparedness of quarantine centres and other facilities in view of the possible return of stranded Manipuris from outside the state.
• Mizoram: 92201 farmers have been approved to avail the PM Kisan Scheme. Out of these, over 66108 have been assisted with special monetary aid amid lockdown.
• Nagaland: In Kohima the results of class 10 & 12 exams are being delayed due to coronavirs outbreak.Results likely to be announced by end of May.
• Sikkim: Chief Secretary chaired the State Level Task Force Meeting to review the State Govt's plan of action in line with the new guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
• Tripura: CM thanked Agartala Municipal Corporation for donating to Chief Minister's relief fund & for their service in maintaining hygiene in the city amid COVID19 pandemic.
• Maharashtra: 597 new cases were reported taking the state tally of Covid 19 positive cases to 9,915. A total of 1,539 people have been cured, while the state’s death toll is 432. Mumbai has the highest number of reported cases at 3,096. Malegaon in Nashik district has emerged as the new Covid-19 hotspot.
• Gujarat:With 308 new cases reported by. this morning, the number of positive cases in Gujarat has crossed the 4,000 mark to touch 4,082. While 527 people have recovered so far, the state registered 18 deaths to take the toll to 197. With the centre permitting movement of migrant workers, by adhering to strict medical protocol, lakhs of migrant workers in Gujarat are now gearing up to return to their home states.
• Rajasthan: State recorded 86 new coronavirus cases, taking the total number of Covid-19 cases to 2,524 in the state. The state has so far witnessed 57 deaths due to the virus. 827 patients have recovered so far. Amidst the Corona crisis, an act of sheer generosity has come to light from Jodhpur district. Ram NiwasManda of Ummednagar Village has reportedly donated his life savings of Rs 50 lakhs to feed the poor and the hungry. He has provided ration kits over 8,500 families from 83 gram panchayats.
• Madhya Pradesh:The number of Covid 19 positive cases reported in Madhya Pradesh has climbed to 2,561. Out of this 461 people have recovered while 129 have passed away.
• Chhattisgarh: As on date, the state has only 4 active Covid 19 cases. Out of 38 cases reported so far, 34 have been cured.
• Goa: Goa, which reported only 7 cases in all has no active Covid 19 patient at present.