ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਢੁਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਨਾਜ (PFG) ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ
25 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 28 ਅਪਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ 7.75 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ (303 ਰੇਕ) ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲ਼ੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 6.62 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ (243 ਰੇਕ) ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 28 ਅਪਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ 7.75 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ (303 ਰੇਕ) ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6.62 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ (243 ਰੇਕ) ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਬਿਹਾਰ,ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਰਹੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਦਾਈ, ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੁਹਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਫਲਾਂ,ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ,ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਆਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਬੀਜ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ,ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੰਗ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਨਾ ਰਹਿ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਪਾਰਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।

Ministry of Railways
Private foodgrains (PFG) freight makes a big increase in lockdown period as compared to last year
More than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of PFG freight loaded by Indian Railways during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020 as compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain across the country through its freight & parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to function normally, during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020, more than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of private foodgrains (PFG) freight were loaded across the country compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamilnadu are the leading states in private foodgrains (PFG) freight loading.
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period.
Indian Railways has also identified routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk & dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.