ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த வருடத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, தனியார் வசமுள்ள உணவு தானிய (PFG) சரக்குகளின் போக்குவரத்து, பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது மிகவும் அதிகரித்தன.
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய இல்லங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து சமையல் அறைகளும் தொடர்ந்து இயல்பாக இயங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, 7.75 இலட்சம் டன்களுக்கும் (303 அடுக்குகள்) அதிகமான தனியார் உணவுதானியங்களின் (PFG) சரக்குகள், 25 மார்ச் முதல் 28 ஏப்ரல் 2020 வரையிலான பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே சமயத்தில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 6.62 இலட்சம் டன்களாக (243 அடுக்குகள்) இருந்தது. தனியார் உணவுதானிய சரக்குகளின் போக்குவரத்து அதிகரிப்பைப் பொறுத்த வரை, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், பீகார், மத்திய பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகியவை முன்னணி மாநிலங்களாக இருக்கின்றன.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது உணவு தானியங்கள் போன்ற வேளாண் பொருள்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் ஏற்றிச் செல்லவும், சரியான நேரத்தில் விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யவும் இந்திய ரயில்வே அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்த அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை வண்டிகளில் ஏற்றுதல், அவற்றை எடுத்துச் செல்லுதல் மற்றும் இறக்கி வைத்தல் ஆகியவை பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெறுகின்றன.

Ministry of Railways
Private foodgrains (PFG) freight makes a big increase in lockdown period as compared to last year
More than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of PFG freight loaded by Indian Railways during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020 as compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain across the country through its freight & parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to function normally, during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020, more than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of private foodgrains (PFG) freight were loaded across the country compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamilnadu are the leading states in private foodgrains (PFG) freight loading.
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period.
Indian Railways has also identified routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk & dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.