Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacted with the Lions Club International members across the country through Video Conferencing (VC), here today. He expressed his gratitude to the Lions Club members for contributing an amount of Rs. 9.1 Crores in the PM CARES fund and of Rs. 12.5 Crores to the various Chief Ministers Relief Funds. He also appreciated their contribution in the form of providing meals to millions, and much needed medical equipment and protective gear. The Union Health Minister stated that along with the States/UTs and the dedicated stakeholders and partners, India shall be able to emerge as a victorious in combating COVID-19.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a Video Conference (VC) with representatives from States and districts to discuss and deliberate on health infrastructure and other various aspects related to COVID-19 management, here today. The functioning of GIS Dashboard, COVID-19 portal and dedicated RT-PCR referral App was discussed during the VC. She urged the States to promote the Arogya Setu App which is a self assessment tool helpful in the prevention efforts of the Government.
Secretary (HFW) emphasized that non-COVID essential medical care should not be neglected. It was reiterated that patients needing care like dialysis, cancer treatment, diabetics, pregnant women and those suffering from cardiac ailments must be given adequate care. States were urged to ensure that the services in proximity of people are functional and remain uninfected.
Speaking on management of COVID-19 cases, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (DHR) and DG (ICMR) emphasized on the importance of the meticulousness in collection of samples and filling up of the accompanying forms. States were informed that the RT-PCR app has been made functional and needs to be put to use immediately.
So far, a total of 7695 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 24.5%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 31,332.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਇਨਜ਼ ਕਲੱਬ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 9.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਇਨਜ਼ ਕਲੱਬ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਗੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੇਤੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ) ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਤੀ ਸੂਦਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ (GIS) ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਰਟੀ– ਪੀਸੀਆਰ (RT- PCR) ਰੈਫ਼ਰਲ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਰੋਗਯ–ਸੇਤੂ’ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ) ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਖੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਖੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਡਾਇਲਾਇਸਿਸ ਜਿਹੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਾਲੇ, ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ, ਡਾਇਬਟਿਕ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਾਗਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਰਹਿਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਨੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੀਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਰਟੀ–ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਐਪ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 7695 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਝ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਰ 24.5% ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 31,332 ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/