Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacted with the Lions Club International members across the country through Video Conferencing (VC), here today. He expressed his gratitude to the Lions Club members for contributing an amount of Rs. 9.1 Crores in the PM CARES fund and of Rs. 12.5 Crores to the various Chief Ministers Relief Funds. He also appreciated their contribution in the form of providing meals to millions, and much needed medical equipment and protective gear. The Union Health Minister stated that along with the States/UTs and the dedicated stakeholders and partners, India shall be able to emerge as a victorious in combating COVID-19.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a Video Conference (VC) with representatives from States and districts to discuss and deliberate on health infrastructure and other various aspects related to COVID-19 management, here today. The functioning of GIS Dashboard, COVID-19 portal and dedicated RT-PCR referral App was discussed during the VC. She urged the States to promote the Arogya Setu App which is a self assessment tool helpful in the prevention efforts of the Government.
Secretary (HFW) emphasized that non-COVID essential medical care should not be neglected. It was reiterated that patients needing care like dialysis, cancer treatment, diabetics, pregnant women and those suffering from cardiac ailments must be given adequate care. States were urged to ensure that the services in proximity of people are functional and remain uninfected.
Speaking on management of COVID-19 cases, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (DHR) and DG (ICMR) emphasized on the importance of the meticulousness in collection of samples and filling up of the accompanying forms. States were informed that the RT-PCR app has been made functional and needs to be put to use immediately.
So far, a total of 7695 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 24.5%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 31,332.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைச் செய்திகள்
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், நாடு முழுக்க உள்ள சர்வதேச அரிமா சங்க உறுப்பினர்களுடன் காணொளி மூலம் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். PM CARES நிதிக்கு ரூ.9.1 கோடியும், பல்வேறு முதலமைச்சர்களின் நிவாரண நிதிகளுக்கு ரூ.12.5 கோடியும் நன்கொடைகள் அளித்தமைக்காக அரிமா சங்கத்தினருக்கு அமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். பல மில்லியன் கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு உணவு அளிப்பது, அதிக தேவையில் இருக்கும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உடைகள் அளித்தது ஆகிய சேவைகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய துறையினர் மற்றும் பங்காளர்களின் துணையுடன், கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றை வெற்றிகரமாக இந்தியா முறியடிக்கும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 பிரச்சினைகளைக் கையாள்வது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் பற்றியும், சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் குறித்தும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை செயலாளர் ப்ரீத்தி சுதன் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் காணொளி மூலம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். கோவிட்-19 முனையத்தின் அறிவிப்புப்பலகை பகுதியின் செயல்பாடு, பிரத்யேகமான ஆர்.டி.-பி.சி.ஆர். சோதனைப் பரிந்துரை, செயலிச் செயல்பாடு பற்றி காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்கத்தைக் கண்டறிய, தாங்களாகவே மதிப்பீடு செய்து கொள்ள உதவக் கூடிய ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி குறித்து தகவல்களைப் பரப்ப வேண்டும் என்று மாநிலங்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கோவிட் பாதிப்பு அல்லாத நோய்களுக்கான சிகிச்சைகளை புறக்கணித்துவிடக் கூடாது என்றும் துறையின் செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். டயாலசிஸ், புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை, நீரிழிவு சிகிச்சை, கர்ப்பிணிகளுக்கான சிகிச்சை, இருதயக் கோளாறுகள் தொடர்பான சிகிச்சைகளுக்கு போதிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மக்களின் அருகமைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மருத்துவ சேவைகள் தடையின்றி தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இதுவரையில் நோய் பாதித்தவர்களில் 7695 பேர் குணமாகியுள்ளனர். இது 24.5 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. நோய் பாதித்ததாக உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 31,332 ஆக உள்ளது.