Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacted with the Lions Club International members across the country through Video Conferencing (VC), here today. He expressed his gratitude to the Lions Club members for contributing an amount of Rs. 9.1 Crores in the PM CARES fund and of Rs. 12.5 Crores to the various Chief Ministers Relief Funds. He also appreciated their contribution in the form of providing meals to millions, and much needed medical equipment and protective gear. The Union Health Minister stated that along with the States/UTs and the dedicated stakeholders and partners, India shall be able to emerge as a victorious in combating COVID-19.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a Video Conference (VC) with representatives from States and districts to discuss and deliberate on health infrastructure and other various aspects related to COVID-19 management, here today. The functioning of GIS Dashboard, COVID-19 portal and dedicated RT-PCR referral App was discussed during the VC. She urged the States to promote the Arogya Setu App which is a self assessment tool helpful in the prevention efforts of the Government.
Secretary (HFW) emphasized that non-COVID essential medical care should not be neglected. It was reiterated that patients needing care like dialysis, cancer treatment, diabetics, pregnant women and those suffering from cardiac ailments must be given adequate care. States were urged to ensure that the services in proximity of people are functional and remain uninfected.
Speaking on management of COVID-19 cases, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (DHR) and DG (ICMR) emphasized on the importance of the meticulousness in collection of samples and filling up of the accompanying forms. States were informed that the RT-PCR app has been made functional and needs to be put to use immediately.
So far, a total of 7695 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 24.5%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 31,332.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ দেশের নানা প্রান্তের লায়ন্স ক্লাব ইন্টারন্যাশনালের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে পিএম কেয়ার্সে অনুদান, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, খাদ্য, স্যানিটাইজার, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম, কিট, এন ৯৫ মাস্ক দেবার জন্য ক্লাবের সদস্যদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। পোলিও দূরীকরণ, চোখের ছানির অপারেশনের মত নানা উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯মোকাবিলায় সরকারের উদ্যোগে সাহায্য করায় ক্লাব সদস্যদের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান, কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং জেলাস্তরে পরিকাঠামো খতিয়ে দেখতে সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকাগুলির স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে, জিআইএস ড্যাসবোর্ড, কোভিড – ১৯ পোর্টাল এবং রিয়েলটাইম পিসিআর অ্যাপের ব্যবহার নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। শ্রীমতী সুদান, রাজ্যগুলিকে এই মহামারীর প্রতিরোধে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন।
তিনি কোভিড – ১৯ ছাড়া অন্যান্য অসুখের চিকিৎসা যেন ঠিকমতো হয়, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে বলেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য, ডায়ালিসিস, ক্যান্সার, ডায়বেটিস, হৃদরোগী এবং গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসা হওয়া প্রয়োজন। রাজ্যগুলিকে এই সমস্ত অসুখের চিকিৎসা বজায় রাখার জন্য আবেদন জানানো হয়।
আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ড. বলরাম ভার্গব, কোভিড – ১৯ এর ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে নির্দিষ্ট ফর্ম পূরণ করা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। রিয়েলটাইম পিসিআর অ্যাপটি এখন ব্যবহার করা যাবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে জানানো হয়েছে, তারা যাতে এই অ্যাপটি শীঘ্রই ব্যবহার করে, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩১,৩৩২ জন। সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন ৭৬৯৫ জন। অর্থাৎ মোট আক্রান্তের ২৪.৫ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতেhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf