प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम जस्टिन ट्रूडो से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के बारे में मौजूदा वैश्विक स्थिति पर चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने वैश्विक एकजुटता एवं सहयोग, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बनाए रखने और सहयोगी अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के महत्व पर सहमति जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कनाडा में मौजूद भारतीय नागरिकों, विशेषकर भारतीय छात्रों को दी जाने वाली सुविधा एवं सहायता के लिए कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ट्रूडो ने भारत में कनाडा के नागरिकों के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा दी गई सुविधाओं की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में भारत की उत्पादक क्षमताएं दुनिया के नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगी, जिनमें कनाडा के लोग भी शामिल हैं दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति जताई कि इस वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत और कनाडा के बीच साझेदारी वैश्विक प्रयास में सार्थक योगदान दे सकती है। ऐसा विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के लिए टीका या चिकित्सीय समाधान खोजने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Canada
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
The two leaders discussed the prevailing global situation regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed on the importance of global solidarity and coordination, the maintenance of supply chains, and collaborative research activities.
Prime Minister thanked the Canadian Prime Minister for the assistance and support extended to the Indian citizens present in Canada, especially Indian students. Prime Minister Trudeau appreciated the support provided by Government of India for Canadian citizens in India.
Prime Minister conveyed the assurance that India’s productive capabilities in the pharmaceutical sector would remain available for assisting the citizens of the world, including those of Canada, to the best of India’s abilities.
The two leaders agreed that the partnership between India and Canada could contribute meaningfully to the global effort to fight the pandemic, especially through collaboration in research and technology aimed at finding a vaccine or therapeutic solutions to COVID-19.