Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Canada
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
The two leaders discussed the prevailing global situation regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed on the importance of global solidarity and coordination, the maintenance of supply chains, and collaborative research activities.
Prime Minister thanked the Canadian Prime Minister for the assistance and support extended to the Indian citizens present in Canada, especially Indian students. Prime Minister Trudeau appreciated the support provided by Government of India for Canadian citizens in India.
Prime Minister conveyed the assurance that India’s productive capabilities in the pharmaceutical sector would remain available for assisting the citizens of the world, including those of Canada, to the best of India’s abilities.
The two leaders agreed that the partnership between India and Canada could contribute meaningfully to the global effort to fight the pandemic, especially through collaboration in research and technology aimed at finding a vaccine or therapeutic solutions to COVID-19.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଜଷ୍ଟିନ ଟ୍ରୁଡୋଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ଵର ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ, ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
କାନାଡାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ରୁଡୋ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ରହିଥିବା କାନାଡା ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦେଇଥିବା ସହାୟତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଔଷଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ଓ ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତା କାନାଡା ସମେତ ବିଶ୍ଵବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିବ ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କାନାଡା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।