Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Canada
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
The two leaders discussed the prevailing global situation regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed on the importance of global solidarity and coordination, the maintenance of supply chains, and collaborative research activities.
Prime Minister thanked the Canadian Prime Minister for the assistance and support extended to the Indian citizens present in Canada, especially Indian students. Prime Minister Trudeau appreciated the support provided by Government of India for Canadian citizens in India.
Prime Minister conveyed the assurance that India’s productive capabilities in the pharmaceutical sector would remain available for assisting the citizens of the world, including those of Canada, to the best of India’s abilities.
The two leaders agreed that the partnership between India and Canada could contribute meaningfully to the global effort to fight the pandemic, especially through collaboration in research and technology aimed at finding a vaccine or therapeutic solutions to COVID-19.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਸਟਿਨ ਟਰੂਡੋ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਪਲਾਈ–ਲੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ’ਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟਰੂਡੋ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਨੇਡੀਅਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ, ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੱਕ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।