Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Canada
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
The two leaders discussed the prevailing global situation regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed on the importance of global solidarity and coordination, the maintenance of supply chains, and collaborative research activities.
Prime Minister thanked the Canadian Prime Minister for the assistance and support extended to the Indian citizens present in Canada, especially Indian students. Prime Minister Trudeau appreciated the support provided by Government of India for Canadian citizens in India.
Prime Minister conveyed the assurance that India’s productive capabilities in the pharmaceutical sector would remain available for assisting the citizens of the world, including those of Canada, to the best of India’s abilities.
The two leaders agreed that the partnership between India and Canada could contribute meaningfully to the global effort to fight the pandemic, especially through collaboration in research and technology aimed at finding a vaccine or therapeutic solutions to COVID-19.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত এবং কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাস্টিন ট্রুডোর সাথে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সম্পর্কিত বিশ্বের বর্তমান অবস্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। তাঁরা আন্তর্জাতিক সংহতি ও সমন্বয়, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখা এবং গবেষণা কার্যক্রমে পরস্পরের সমন্বয় সাধনের গুরুত্বের বিষয়ে একমত হন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী, কানাডায় বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের বিশেষত ভারতীয় শিক্ষার্থীদের সহায়তা ও সহযোগিতার জন্য কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্রুডো ভারতে বসবাসকারী কানাডার নাগরিকদের সহায়তার জন্য ভারত সরকারের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বস্ত করেন, ওষুধ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উৎপাদনশীল সক্ষমতার যে সুযোগ রয়েছে, ভারত কানাডা সহ বিশ্বের নাগরিকদের সেই মতো যথাসম্ভব সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
দুই নেতা একমত হন যে, ভারত ও কানাডা যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই মহামারী মোকাবেলায় আন্তর্জাতিকক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে, বিশেষত কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলার জন্য একটি প্রতিষেধক তৈরি বা ভেষজ চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে গবেষণা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে পারে।