Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Canada
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
The two leaders discussed the prevailing global situation regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed on the importance of global solidarity and coordination, the maintenance of supply chains, and collaborative research activities.
Prime Minister thanked the Canadian Prime Minister for the assistance and support extended to the Indian citizens present in Canada, especially Indian students. Prime Minister Trudeau appreciated the support provided by Government of India for Canadian citizens in India.
Prime Minister conveyed the assurance that India’s productive capabilities in the pharmaceutical sector would remain available for assisting the citizens of the world, including those of Canada, to the best of India’s abilities.
The two leaders agreed that the partnership between India and Canada could contribute meaningfully to the global effort to fight the pandemic, especially through collaboration in research and technology aimed at finding a vaccine or therapeutic solutions to COVID-19.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೆನಡಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೆನಡಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಕೆನಡಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜಸ್ಟಿನ್ ಟ್ರುಡೇರು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಮಹಾಮಾರಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗ, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಣಿಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಏಕಮತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೆನಡಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳು ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರವಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೆನಡಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಟ್ರುಡೇರು ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆನಡಾ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೆನಡಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಶ್ವದ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ತಮ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಔಷಧ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ನಿರಂತರ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನಡಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19ಗೆ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಕ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಹಯೋಗವು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.