وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور کنیڈا کے وزیراعظم کے مابین ٹیلیفون پر گفت و شنید
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28اپریل2020،وزیراعظم نے ٹیلیفون پر کنیڈا کے وزیراعظم عالیجناب جسٹن ٹروڈوسے گفت و شنید کی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی عالمی صورتحال پر تبادلۂ خیالات کئے۔ انہوں نے عالمی یکجہتی اور تال میل اور سپلائی کے سلسلے برقرار رکھنے اور مشترکہ تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کنیڈا میں موجود بھارتی شہریوں، خصوصاً بھارتی طلبہ کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد اور حمایت کےلئے کنیڈا کے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیراعظم ٹروڈو نے بھارت میں موجود کنیڈیائی شہریوں کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نےیقین دہانی کرائی کی ادویہ کے شعبے میں بھارت کی تمام تر بہتر سے بہتر پیداواری صلاحیتیں کنیڈا سمیت دنیا کی مدد کے لئے دستیاب رہیں گی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت اور کنیڈا کے مابین شراکت داری اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی عالمی کوششوں میں خاطرخواہ طور پر اپنا تعاون دے سکتی ہے۔ خصوصاً کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک ٹیکہ وضع کرنے یا دیگر معالجاتی حل نکالنے کے سلسلے میں تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اشتراک کافی مفید ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Canada
28 APR 2020 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
The two leaders discussed the prevailing global situation regarding the COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed on the importance of global solidarity and coordination, the maintenance of supply chains, and collaborative research activities.
Prime Minister thanked the Canadian Prime Minister for the assistance and support extended to the Indian citizens present in Canada, especially Indian students. Prime Minister Trudeau appreciated the support provided by Government of India for Canadian citizens in India.
Prime Minister conveyed the assurance that India’s productive capabilities in the pharmaceutical sector would remain available for assisting the citizens of the world, including those of Canada, to the best of India’s abilities.
The two leaders agreed that the partnership between India and Canada could contribute meaningfully to the global effort to fight the pandemic, especially through collaboration in research and technology aimed at finding a vaccine or therapeutic solutions to COVID-19.