Ministry of Civil Aviation
403 Lifeline Udan flights operated to ensure delivery of essential and medical supplies across the country
28 APR 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
403 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan in domestic sector by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 235 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Lifeline Udan flights cover distance of over 3,97, 632 km to deliver essential and medical supplies of around 748.68 tons till 27th April 2020 for people across the country. Lifeline Udan flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Private Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 633 cargo flights till 27th April 2020 covering a distance of 11,09, 028 km and carrying 4,637 tons of cargo. Out of these, 228 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 219 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,38,928 km and carrying 3,636tons of cargo till 27th April 2020. Out of these, 10 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 50 cargo flights till 27th April 2020 covering a distance of 77,996 km and carrying around 185 tons of cargo and including 17 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 14 cargo flights till 27th April 2020 covering a distance of 20,466 km and carrying around 113 tons of cargo.
In international Sector, a cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 609 tons. In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 109 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou from 14th April to 27th April 2020. Blue Dart has uplifted 5 tons of medical cargo from Shanghai on 25th April 2020. Spicejet has uplifted 140 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai upto 27th April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25th April 2020.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں ضروری اور طبی سازو سامان کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئےلائف لائن اڑان کی 403 پروازیں کی گئیں
28 APR 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر انڈیا ،الائنس ایئر ،آئی اے ایف اور نجی طیارہ بردار کمپنیوں کے ذریعے گھریلو سیکٹر میں لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 403 پروازیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 235 پروازیں ایئرانڈیا اور الائنس ایئر کے ذریعے کی گئی ہیں۔ 27 اپریل 2020 تک لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت پروازوں نے ملک بھر میں لوگوں تک 748.68 ٹن ضروری سامان اور طبی سازوسامان کی سپلائی کرنے کیلئے 397632 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی دوری طے کی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں تعاون کرنے کیلئے ملک کے دور دراز خطوں میں ضروری طبی کارگو کو پہنچانے کیلئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ذریعے لائف لائن اڑان کی پروازیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
اسپائس جیٹ ، بلوڈاٹ ، انڈیگو اور وستارا جیسے نجی آپریٹرس تجارتی بنیاد پر یہ کارگو پروازوں کاکام کررہے ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 27 اپریل 2020 تک 633 کارگو پروازوں کاکام کیا ہے ۔ ان پروازوں نے 1109028کلومیٹر کافاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے40637 ٹن سامان پہنچایا ہے، ان میں228 بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں بھی شامل تھیں۔ بلوڈاٹ نے 238928کلو میٹر کی دوری کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے 229 کارگو پروازوں کو مکمل کیا اور 27 اپریل 2020 تک 3636ٹن سامان کو ڈھویا۔ان میں 10 بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں شامل تھیں۔ انڈیگو نے 27 اپریل 2020 تک 17 بین الاقوامی پروازوں سمیت 50کارگو پروازیں کیں، جنہوں نے 77996 کلو میٹر کی دوری طے کی اور لگ بھگ 185 ٹن ساز وسامان لے جانے کاکام کیا، اس میں حکومت کیلئے مفت میں ڈھوئی جانے والی طبی سپلائی بھی شامل ہیں۔ وستارا نے 27 اپریل 2020 تک 14 کارگو پروازیں کی ہیں، اس نے 20466 کلو میٹر کی دوری طے کی او رتقریباً 113 ٹن ساز وسامان کو پہنچایا۔
بین الاقوامی سیکٹر کی بات کریں تو دوا ، طبی آلات اور کووڈ-19 راحتی اشیاء کے نقل وحمل کیلئے مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ ایک کارگو ایئر بریج قائم کی گئی تھی۔ ایئرانڈیا کے ذریعے اس میں لائے گئے طبی ساز وسامان کی مقدار 609 ٹن ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں بلوڈاٹ نے 14 اپریل سے 27 اپریل 2020 تک گوانگ زو سے لگ بھگ 109 ٹن طبی ساز وسامان کو اٹھایا ہے۔ بلو ڈاٹ نے 25 اپریل 2020 کو شنگھائی سے بھی 5 ٹن طبی ساز وسامان کانقل وحمل کیا ہے۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 27 اپریل 2020 تک شنگھائی سے 140 ٹن طبی ساز وسامان کو ڈھویا ہے اور 25 اپریل 2020 تک ہانگ کانگ اور سنگاپور سے 13 ٹن طبی سپلائی کاکام کیا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2106