Ministry of Civil Aviation
403 Lifeline Udan flights operated to ensure delivery of essential and medical supplies across the country
28 APR 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
403 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan in domestic sector by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 235 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Lifeline Udan flights cover distance of over 3,97, 632 km to deliver essential and medical supplies of around 748.68 tons till 27th April 2020 for people across the country. Lifeline Udan flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Private Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 633 cargo flights till 27th April 2020 covering a distance of 11,09, 028 km and carrying 4,637 tons of cargo. Out of these, 228 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 219 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,38,928 km and carrying 3,636tons of cargo till 27th April 2020. Out of these, 10 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 50 cargo flights till 27th April 2020 covering a distance of 77,996 km and carrying around 185 tons of cargo and including 17 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 14 cargo flights till 27th April 2020 covering a distance of 20,466 km and carrying around 113 tons of cargo.
In international Sector, a cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 609 tons. In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 109 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou from 14th April to 27th April 2020. Blue Dart has uplifted 5 tons of medical cargo from Shanghai on 25th April 2020. Spicejet has uplifted 140 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai upto 27th April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25th April 2020.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशभरात 403 लाईफलाईन उडान विमानसेवेद्वारे अत्यावश्यक तसेच वैद्यकीय वस्तूंचा पुरवठा
28 APR 2020 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2020
एअर इंडिया, अलायन्स एअर, भारतीय वायूदल तसेच काही खाजगी विमानकंपन्यांनी देशांतर्गत लाईफलाईन उडान विमानसेवेच्या 403 फेऱ्या केल्या. यात 235 फेऱ्या एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअरच्या विमानांनी केल्या असून 27 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत या विमानांनी 3 लाख 97 हजार 632 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करून 748.68 टन वजनाच्या अत्यावश्यक आणि वैद्यकीय वस्तूंचा पुरवठा देशभरात केला. देशातील दुर्गम भागात कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात वैद्यकीय वस्तुंचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी नागरी हवाई उड्डाण (वाहतूक) मंत्रालयाने या विमानफेऱ्या चालविल्या.
स्पाईसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट, इंडीगो, विस्तार या खाजगी विमान कंपन्या व्यावसायिकरीतीने मालवाहू विमानफेऱ्या चालवत आहेत. स्पाईसजेट कंपनीने 27 एप्रिल पर्यंत 633 मालवाहतूक विमान फेऱ्यात 11 लाख 9 हजार 28 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करत 4637 टन मालाची ने-आण केली. यातील 228 मालवाहतूक फेऱ्या परदेशात केल्या. ब्लूडार्टने 27 एप्रिल पर्यंत 219 विमानफेऱ्यात 2,38,928 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करून 3636 टन मालाची ने-आण केली. त्यापैकी 10 विमानफेऱ्या परदेशात केल्या. इंडिगो कंपनीने 27 एप्रिलपर्यंत 77996 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करत 185 टन मालाची ने-आण केली, यापैकी 17 फेऱ्या परदेशात केल्या. यामध्ये शासनासाठी केलेल्या मोफत वैद्यकीय वस्तूंचा समावेश आहे. विस्तारा कंपनीने 14 फेऱ्यांत 20,466 किलोमीटर अंतर पार करून 113 टन मालाची ने-आण केली.
औषधांची, वैद्यकीय साधनांची आणि कोविड-19 साठी लागणाऱ्या वस्तूंची ने-आण करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर पूर्व आशिया सोबत हवाई वाहतूक पूल तयार करण्यात आला होता. एअर इंडियाने त्यापैकी 609 टन वैद्यकीय वस्तूंची ने-आण केली. ब्लूडार्ट ने 14 ते 27 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत 109 टन माल गोआंगझाऊ (Guangzhou) येथून तर शांघायहून 25 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत 5 टन माल आणला तर स्पाईसजेटने 27 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत शांघायहून तर सिंगापूर आणि हाँगकाँग हून 13 टन वैद्यकीय माल आणला.