Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with various associations regarding the change of crew at Indian ports
Shri Mandaviya assures quick evacuation of the stranded Indian seafarers as the situation becomes favourable
28 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping interacted via video conference with the Ship Liners, Shipping Companies, Maritime Associations, Seafarers Unions regarding the change of crew at Indian Ports and reconnoitred the situation of Indian seafarers working as well as stranded in the International waters.
Shri Mandaviya directed to provide the details of Indian Seafarers stranded abroad for the future evacuation plan. Shri Mandaviya assured the various seafarers associations for the quick evacuation of the stranded Indian seafarers whenever the situation becomes favourable. Shri Mandaviya also acknowledged the importance of seafarers for the smooth supply chain movement. Shri Mandaviya also acknowledged the challenges faced by the seafarers and appreciated their work in this crucial and testing times.
Shri Mandaviya also directed the officials of the Ministry of Shipping for easing out the process of the sign on and sign off the seafarers at the Indian Ports.
The participants of the video conference include representatives of the associations like Indian National Ship Owners’ Association (INSA), Maritime Association of Nationwide Shipping Agencies – India (MANSA), National Union of Seafarers of India (NUSI), The Indian Maritime Foundation (IMF), The Maritime Union of India (MUI), The Maritime Association of Ship Owners Ship managers and Agents(MASSA) etc.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर चालक दल के सदस्यों को बदले जाने के संबंध में विभिन्न संघों के साथ बातचीत की
श्री मांडविया ने स्थिति अनुकूल होते ही फंसे हुए भारतीय नाविकों को शीघ्र निकालने का आश्वासन दिया
28 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर चालक दल के सदस्यों को बदले जाने तथा अंतरर्राष्ट्रीय जल क्षेत्रों मेंड्यूटी कर रहे या लॉकडाउन की वजह से जहां तहां फंसे भारतीय चालक दल के सदस्यों की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिएजहाजरानी कंपनियों, समुद्री परिवहन संघों और नाविकों के यूनियनों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बातकी।
।श्री मांडविया ने भविष्य में निकासी योजना के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल क्षेत्रों में फंसे भारतीय नाविकों का विवरण उपलब्ध कराने का निर्देश दिया है। श्री मांडविया ने विभिन्न नाविक संघों को आश्वस्त किया कि जैसे ही स्थिति अनुकूल होगी इन नाविकों को शीघ्र निकालने की व्यवस्था की जाएगी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाए रखने में जहाजों में काम कर रहे चालक दल के सदस्यों के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इनके समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए परीक्षा की इस घड़ी में उनके काम की सराहना भी की।
श्री मांडविया ने जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर नाविकों की आवाजाही की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के निर्देश भी दिए।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में इंडियन नेशनल शिप ओनर्स एसोसिएशन (आईएनएसए), राष्ट्रव्यापी नौवहन एजेंसियों के समुद्री संगठन (एमएएनएसए), नेशनल यूनियन ऑफ सीफेसर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एनयूएसआई), द इंडियन मेरीटाइम फाउंडेशन (आईएएफ),द मेरीटाइम यूनियन ऑफ इंडिया (एमयूआई) और द मेरीटाइम एसोसिएशन ऑफ शिप ओनर्स शिप मैनेजर एंड एजेंट् (एमयूआईए)जैसे संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।