Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with various associations regarding the change of crew at Indian ports
Shri Mandaviya assures quick evacuation of the stranded Indian seafarers as the situation becomes favourable
28 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping interacted via video conference with the Ship Liners, Shipping Companies, Maritime Associations, Seafarers Unions regarding the change of crew at Indian Ports and reconnoitred the situation of Indian seafarers working as well as stranded in the International waters.
Shri Mandaviya directed to provide the details of Indian Seafarers stranded abroad for the future evacuation plan. Shri Mandaviya assured the various seafarers associations for the quick evacuation of the stranded Indian seafarers whenever the situation becomes favourable. Shri Mandaviya also acknowledged the importance of seafarers for the smooth supply chain movement. Shri Mandaviya also acknowledged the challenges faced by the seafarers and appreciated their work in this crucial and testing times.
Shri Mandaviya also directed the officials of the Ministry of Shipping for easing out the process of the sign on and sign off the seafarers at the Indian Ports.
The participants of the video conference include representatives of the associations like Indian National Ship Owners’ Association (INSA), Maritime Association of Nationwide Shipping Agencies – India (MANSA), National Union of Seafarers of India (NUSI), The Indian Maritime Foundation (IMF), The Maritime Union of India (MUI), The Maritime Association of Ship Owners Ship managers and Agents(MASSA) etc.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਦਲਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੀ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਕੱਢਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
28 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ, ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਜਾਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਨਾਵਿਕ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਗਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਓਨਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (INSA), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ- ਭਾਰਤ (MANSA) ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਵ੍ ਸੀਫੇਅਰਰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (NUSI), ਦ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ), ਦ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (MUI) ਅਤੇ ਦ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਅਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਓਨਰਸ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਨੇਜਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਏਜੰਟਸ (MASSA) ਆਦਿ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।