Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No deduction in allowances of Central Government employees, PIB Fact Check busts fake news
27 APR 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has today clarified in a tweet that Central Government is not going to deduct allowances of Central Government Employees. The tweet was a fact check on a media report speculating that Government was planning such a move in response to the coronavirus crisis.
In another post, Fact Check has busted a rumour on Facebook that blamed ICMR for allegedly buying COVID19 testing kits and a significantly inflated price when cheaper options were available. ICMR has since clarified that it has fixed rate brackets for the kits and is open to any company that can provide the kits at a still cheaper rate.
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمیں کے بھتوں میں کوئی تخفیف نہیں: پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک نے جعلی خبر کی تردید کی
27 APR 2020 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27؍اپریل2020: پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے آج ایک ٹوئٹ میں وضاحت کی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے بھتوں میں تخفیف نہیں کرنے جارہی ہے۔ یہ ٹوئٹ ایک فیکٹ چیک تھا ، جس کا تعلق میڈیا میں اندازے لگانے کے ایک رپورٹ سے تھا، جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ حکومت کورونا وائرس بحران کے ردعمل کے طورپر اس طرح کے قدم اٹھانے کا منصوبہ وضع کررہی ہے۔
ایک دیگر پوسٹ میں فیکٹ چیک نے فیس بک پر ایک افواہ کی تردید کی ہے، جس میں آئی سی ایم آر پر الزام عائد کیا گیا تھا کہ وہ مبینہ طورپر کووڈ-19 ٹسٹنگ کِٹوں کی خریداری خاصی مہنگی قیمتوں پر کررہی ہے، جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں نسبتاً سستے متبادل دستیاب ہیں۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے اس سلسلے میں وضاحت کی ہے کہ اس نے کِٹوں کے سلسلے میں ایک متعین کردہ شرحوں کی جدول تیار کررکھی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسی بھی ایسی کمپنی سے خریداری کے لئے تیار ہے، جو کمپنی ان کِٹوں کو نسبتاً سستی شرحوں پر فراہم کرسکے۔