रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रवासी आणि व्यापारी ग्राहकांच्या संपूर्ण समाधानासाठी आणि ‍‍कोविड-19 लॉक डाऊन काळात देशभरात पुरवठा सुरू रहावा यासाठी रेल्वे-सेवा सर्वतोपरी कार्यरत आहे
नागरीकांच्या सोयीसाठी तसेच खाद्यपदार्थ आणि औषधांचा पुरवठा देशभर सुरळीतपणे व्हावा म्हणून रेल्वे करत असलेल्या कामगिरीचे सर्व थरातील नागरिकांकडून कौतुक
सूचना आणि तक्रारींची तात्काळ दखल घेतल्याने रेल्वेची होतेय प्रशंसा
27 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 एप्रिल 2020
रेल्वे प्रवासी तसेच सर्व व्यापारी ग्राहकांच्या हिताची काळजी घेत देशभर वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुरळीत सुरू ठेवण्याची काळजी भारतीय रेल्वे घेत आहे. ‍कोविड-19 च्या फैलावाला अटकाव घालण्यासाठी लॉकडाऊन-1 आणि 2 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने प्रवासी रेल्वेगाड्या पूर्णपणे बंद ठेवल्या आहेत. तरीही ग्राहक आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना रेल्वे, सेवा देत आहे. लोकांच्या गरजा ऐकण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना तातडीने प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित असण्याची गरज म्हणून कोविडसाठीचा रेल्वे आपत्कालीन कक्ष स्थापण्यात आला.
कोविड विशेष रेल्वे आपत्कालीन कक्ष हा विभागीय रेल्वेचे 400 अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी समाविष्ट असलेली रेल्वेची देशव्यापी यंत्रणा आहे. लॉकडाऊन काळात ही यंत्रणा दररोज जवळपास 13,000 शंका, विनंती आणि सूचना यांना प्रतिसाद देत आहे. यासाठी 139 आणि 138 या हेल्पलाइन्स,समाजमाध्यमे(विशेषतः ट्विटर‌), ई-मेल (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in) आणि CPGRAMS या माध्यमांचा वापर केला जातो. साधारणपणे 90 टक्के प्रश्नांना थेट, तात्काळ आणि शक्यतो विचारणाऱ्याच्या भाषेत उत्तरे दिली जातात. 24 तास कार्यरत असणारी भारतीय रेल्वेची ही ‍कोविड-19 विशेष आपत्कालीन सेवा तक्रारींना तात्काळ प्रतिसाद देत असल्यामुळे देशभरातील ग्राहक आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांकडून रेल्वे प्रशंसेला पात्र ठरत आहे.
रेल्वे मदत हेल्पलाईन 139 ने त्यांची IVRS सुविधा वगळता लॉकडाऊनच्या पहिल्या 4 आठवड्याच जवळपास 2,30,000 शंकांना उत्तरे दिली. 138 आणि 139 हेल्पलाईनवर येणारे प्रश्न हे साधारणपणे गाड्यांची उपलब्धता आणि परताव्याचे नियम शिथिल करण्यासंदर्भातील होते (जे ग्राहकांच्या मागणीवरून नंतर आपोआप करण्यात आले.) या परिक्षेच्या घडीला रेल्वे देत असलेल्या सेवेबद्दल प्रशंसा करणाऱ्या प्रतिक्रियांचा समाजमाध्यमांवर पूर आला आहे.
138 या वापरकर्त्याच्या स्थानाशी निगडित असणाऱ्या 138 या हेल्पलाइनने या काळात जवळपास 1,10,000 कॉल्सना उत्तरे दिली. प्रश्नकर्त्याच्या जवळपासच्या विभागीय रेल्वे कार्यालयातून, विभागीय परिस्थितीचे जाणकार रेल्वे कर्मचारी स्थानिक भाषेत शंकानिरसन करतात.या नवीन तंत्रामुळे रेल्वे ग्राहक आणि इतरांनाही ठराविक माहिती त्या-त्या विभागाकडून तात्काळ उपलब्ध होते.
आताच्या काळात अत्यावश्यक सामान औषधे वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि अन्नपदार्थांची पाकिटे आणि धान्याची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाहतूक करण्याची आवश्यकता भासल्यावर रेल्वेने तात्काळ जबाबदारी घेतली. जीवरक्षक औषधासारखे अत्यावश्यक सामान वेळेवर पोहचविण्यासाठी वेळापत्रकानुसार पार्सल गाड्या सुरू करण्यात आल्या. RMS आणि अन्य माल जिथे अडकला होता तिथून पार्सल विशेष ट्रेनने सोडवला गेला. या कारणाखातर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र तसेच सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांनी रेल्वेचे कौतुक केले आहे. गडचिरोलीहुन बेंगलोरला भाताची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी बेंगलोर रेल्वे विभागाची तसेच त्याच्या पॅकेजिंगसाठी दिल्ली विभागीय रेल्वेची मदत मिळालेल्या एका उद्योजकाने रेल्वे मंत्रालयाला मनापासून धन्यवाद दिले आहेत.
नागरिकांकडून मिळणाऱ्या सूचना जिथे शक्य असेल तिथे तत्परतेने अंमलात आणण्यावर रेल्वेने भर दिला. पूर्व तटीय विभाग रेल्वेच्या यशवंतपुर (बेंगलोर) मधून गुवाहाटीला एक पार्सल विशेष ट्रेन सोडण्यात आली होती, परंतु तिला विशाखापट्टनमला थांबा देण्यात आला नव्हता. मात्र ट्विटरवरून मिळालेल्या सूचनेनुसार त्या गाडीने तिथे थांबा घेतला.
लॉकडाऊनमुळे नागरिकांना उपलब्ध होत नसलेल्या जीवरक्षक औषधांची वाहतूक करण्यात रेल्वेने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. सध्या लुधियानात असलेल्या कॅनडात स्थायिक भारतीयाने त्याला आवश्यक असणारे औषध नागपूरहून लुधियानाला, दोन्ही स्थानकांमध्ये थेट रेल्वेसेवा नसतानाही - पाठवल्याबद्दल मध्य रेल्वेचे आभार मानले आहेत. यकृत बदलाची शस्त्रक्रिया झालेल्या मुलासाठी तातडीने हवे असलेले औषध अहमदाबादहून रतलामला पाठवण्यात पश्चिम रेल्वेने महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली. या मुलाचे स्व-हस्ताक्षरातील पत्र ट्विटरवर आहे. "भारतीय रेल्वे त्यांच्या नागरिकांच्या संकट काळात सर्व सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देते, हे माझ्यासाठी आनंददायक आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे सर्वोत्तम आहे. " असे त्याने नमूद केले आहे. उत्तर-पश्चिम रेल्वेने ऊंटीणीचे वीस लिटर दूध जोधपूरहून मुंबईला पाठवले. खाण्याची विशेष अॅलर्जी असणाऱ्या तीन वर्षाच्या गतिमंद मुलासाठीचे हे दूध उतरवून घेण्यासाठी विशेष थांबे देण्यात आले. यावर, "हा एक आश्‍चर्याचा सुखद धक्का होता असा प्रतिसाद एका हितचिंतकांने दिला आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Railway Emergency Cell for COVID responding to about 13,000 queries, requests and suggestions everyday
Incorporating suggestions received from public Railways has been delivering vital goods
Fleet-footed response to suggestions and redress grievances earns praise for Railways
Indian Railways has taken 360 degree measures to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care of and national supply chains keep running during the period of lockdown due to COVID-19
Railways’ initiatives to mitigate the woes of passengers, ensure timely delivery of freight, parcels and medicine supplies throughout the country; draw appreciation from wide cross-section of people
27 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken 360 degree measures to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care of and national supply chains keep running. To arrest the spread of Covid-19, Indian Railways stopped passenger train operations during Lockdowns 1 & 2. However, this did not limit Railways’ outreach to its customers and general public. With the lockdown, it was felt that the Railways should have a Unit to listen and give swift response to people. Keeping this in view, a Railway Emergency Cell for COVID was setup.
Railway Emergency Cell for COVID is a comprehensive nation-wide Unit comprising of about 400 Officers & staff from Railway Board to Divisions. During the lockdown, the Cell has been responding to about 13,000 queries, requests and suggestions everyday, from five communication and feedback platforms - Helplines 139 and 138, social media (specially Twitter), email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in) and CPGRAMS. More than 90% of the queries were responded on one-to-one basis, mostly in the local language of the caller, over telephone. Due to this 24-hours working Indian Railways Emergency Cell for COVID had its ears to the ground, leading to fleet-footed response to redress grievances of both Railways’ customers and general public. For its swift response, Railways garnered praise from across the country.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 2,30, 000 queries on one-on-one basis in first four weeks of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries over 138 and 139 are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the Social Media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts and suggestions in these trying times.
During the same period, over 1,10,000 calls were received on Helpline 138, which is geo-fenced, that is, calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature also makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the concerned Division.
Around this time, a need was also felt for quick mass transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment & food through parcel. Once again, Railways acted swiftly: it started timetabled parcel trains for time-bound delivery of essential items like life-saving drugs. RMS and other consignments struck at various points were also cleared using Parcel specials. This move was lauded by businesses and public alike. A businessman, who was ably assisted by Bangalore division in transporting rice from Gadchiroli to Bangalore and was again helped by Delhi division in getting rice packaging material loaded from Delhi, responded: ‘Sir I would like to extend heartfelt gratitude to Railway ministry. Thank you.’
Railways incorporated suggestions received from public, on realtime basis, wherever possible. For example, one parcel special train was planned by East Coast Railways from Yashwantpur (Bangalore) to Guwahati. However, it did not have a planned stoppage at Vishakahpatnam, but was rerouted through the station after receiving a suggestion on Twitter.
Railways also played pivotal role in transporting life-saving drugs to people unable to procure them in lockdown. A Canada-based NRI, presently in Ludhiana, lauded Central Railways in coordinating & ensuring delivery of his essential medicines from Nagpur to Ludhiana, even in the absence of a direct train between the two stations. Western Railway transported essential medicines from Ahmedabad to Ratlam, urgently required by a child after his liver transplant. The child uploaded a handwritten letter of appreciation on twitter saying: ‘I am glad that Indian Railways have all the facilities for their citizens in this difficult time – Indian Railways are the best’. North Western Railway transported 20 litres of camel milk from Jodhpur to Mumbai for a 3 year old child suffering from autism and having severe food allergies, by giving unscheduled stoppage to pick the milk container. To this, a well wisher responded: ‘Amazing to see how to simply make things happen. Where there is a will, things are made to happen.’