Ministry of Railways
Railway Emergency Cell for COVID responding to about 13,000 queries, requests and suggestions everyday
Incorporating suggestions received from public Railways has been delivering vital goods
Fleet-footed response to suggestions and redress grievances earns praise for Railways
Indian Railways has taken 360 degree measures to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care of and national supply chains keep running during the period of lockdown due to COVID-19
Railways’ initiatives to mitigate the woes of passengers, ensure timely delivery of freight, parcels and medicine supplies throughout the country; draw appreciation from wide cross-section of people
27 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken 360 degree measures to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care of and national supply chains keep running. To arrest the spread of Covid-19, Indian Railways stopped passenger train operations during Lockdowns 1 & 2. However, this did not limit Railways’ outreach to its customers and general public. With the lockdown, it was felt that the Railways should have a Unit to listen and give swift response to people. Keeping this in view, a Railway Emergency Cell for COVID was setup.
Railway Emergency Cell for COVID is a comprehensive nation-wide Unit comprising of about 400 Officers & staff from Railway Board to Divisions. During the lockdown, the Cell has been responding to about 13,000 queries, requests and suggestions everyday, from five communication and feedback platforms - Helplines 139 and 138, social media (specially Twitter), email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in) and CPGRAMS. More than 90% of the queries were responded on one-to-one basis, mostly in the local language of the caller, over telephone. Due to this 24-hours working Indian Railways Emergency Cell for COVID had its ears to the ground, leading to fleet-footed response to redress grievances of both Railways’ customers and general public. For its swift response, Railways garnered praise from across the country.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 2,30, 000 queries on one-on-one basis in first four weeks of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries over 138 and 139 are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the Social Media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts and suggestions in these trying times.
During the same period, over 1,10,000 calls were received on Helpline 138, which is geo-fenced, that is, calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature also makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the concerned Division.
Around this time, a need was also felt for quick mass transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment & food through parcel. Once again, Railways acted swiftly: it started timetabled parcel trains for time-bound delivery of essential items like life-saving drugs. RMS and other consignments struck at various points were also cleared using Parcel specials. This move was lauded by businesses and public alike. A businessman, who was ably assisted by Bangalore division in transporting rice from Gadchiroli to Bangalore and was again helped by Delhi division in getting rice packaging material loaded from Delhi, responded: ‘Sir I would like to extend heartfelt gratitude to Railway ministry. Thank you.’
Railways incorporated suggestions received from public, on realtime basis, wherever possible. For example, one parcel special train was planned by East Coast Railways from Yashwantpur (Bangalore) to Guwahati. However, it did not have a planned stoppage at Vishakahpatnam, but was rerouted through the station after receiving a suggestion on Twitter.
Railways also played pivotal role in transporting life-saving drugs to people unable to procure them in lockdown. A Canada-based NRI, presently in Ludhiana, lauded Central Railways in coordinating & ensuring delivery of his essential medicines from Nagpur to Ludhiana, even in the absence of a direct train between the two stations. Western Railway transported essential medicines from Ahmedabad to Ratlam, urgently required by a child after his liver transplant. The child uploaded a handwritten letter of appreciation on twitter saying: ‘I am glad that Indian Railways have all the facilities for their citizens in this difficult time – Indian Railways are the best’. North Western Railway transported 20 litres of camel milk from Jodhpur to Mumbai for a 3 year old child suffering from autism and having severe food allergies, by giving unscheduled stoppage to pick the milk container. To this, a well wisher responded: ‘Amazing to see how to simply make things happen. Where there is a will, things are made to happen.’

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ ଏମର୍ଜେନ୍ସି ସେଲକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 13 ହଜାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲର ଉତ୍ତର ରଖୁଛି ରେଳବାଇ
27 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ମାଲ ପରିବହନକାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଇ କାମ କରୁଛି; ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ମାଲପତ୍ର, ପାର୍ସଲ ଔଷଧ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଁଚାଉଛି ।
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ତାହାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି । କରୋନା ସଂଗ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ତାହାର ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ସେବାକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହା ସତ୍ୱେ ରେଳବାଇ ତାହାର ଗ୍ରାହକ ଓ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଁଚି ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିଥିଲା । ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଥା ଶୁଣି ତତ୍କାଳ ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ୟୁନିଟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଥିବା ଅନୁଭୂତି ହେବାପରେ କୋଭିଡ ଏମର୍ଜେନ୍ସି ସେଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଏମର୍ଜେନ୍ସି ସେଲ ଏକ ଦେଶ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ୟୁନିଟ ଏଥିରେ 400 ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡିଭିଜନରୁ ଏହିସବୁ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଏହି ସେଲ ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 13000 କଲ୍ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଡୁ ପାଉଛି । ଲୋକେ ନାନା ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରି ତାହାର ଉତ୍ତର ଜାଣିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ଅନେକ ଲୋକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଓ ଅନୁରୋଧ ଜଣାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଫିଡବ୍ୟାକ ପ୍ଲାର୍ଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା – ହେଲପ୍ ଲାଇନ 139 ଓ 138, ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ (ବିଶେଷକରି ଟୁଇଟର, ଇମେଲ (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in), ସିପିଜିଆରଏଏମ୍ଏସ୍ 90 ଭାଗରୁ ଅଧିକ କଲର ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷଭାବେ ରେଳବାଇ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ସେବା 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ରେଳବାଇ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ, ଯାତ୍ରୀ, ରେଳବ୍ୟବହାର କାରୀ, ମାଲ ପରିବହନକାରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ରହି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆପତ୍ତି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଶୁଣିବା ସହ ତାହାର ନିରାକରଣ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ତୁରନ୍ତ ଜବାବ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ସହାୟକ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରଶଂସାର ପାତ୍ର ହୋଇଛି ।
ରେଳ ମଦଦ ହେଲପଲାଇନ 139 ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଲକଡାଉନର 4 ସପ୍ତାହରେ 2,30,000 ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଆଇଭିଆରଏମ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନୁସଂଧାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ହେଲପ ଲାଇନ ନମ୍ବର 138 ଓ 139ରେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ବାତିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରିମ ଟିକେଟ ବାବଦ କୋହଳ ଅର୍ଥ ଫେରସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସଂପର୍କିତ ଥିଲା । ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ମତାମତ ଭିତିରେ ଏହି ହେଲପ୍ ଲାଇନ ଚାଲୁ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଭାରାତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ସୁଅ ଛୁଟିଛି ।
ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 138 ହେଲପ ଲାଇନ 1,10,000 କଲ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ଏହି ସେବା ଜିଓଫେନ୍ସଡ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ । ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥ ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତି ରେଳବାଇ ଡିଭିଜନାଲ କଂଟ୍ରୋଲ ଅଫିସରେ କଲ ପହଁଚିବା ମାତ୍ରେ ସେଠାରେ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ସେବା ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ସ୍ଥିତି ବା ଲୋକେସନକୁ ଠାବ କରି ତତ୍କାଳ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସାଧାରଣରେ ବେଶ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ପଠାଇବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଭୂତ ହେବା ପରେ ରେଳବାଇ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ସବୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଁଚାଇବାକୁ ଏହା ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଥିଲା । ପାର୍ସଲ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଟକ ରାହିଥିବା ଡାକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ଆରଏମ୍ଏସ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପଠାଇବାର ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଉଭୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଗଡ ଟିସେଲୀରୁ ଚାଉଳ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ନେବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ରେଳବାଇ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସର୍ବ ସାଧାରଣରୁ ଯେଉଁସବୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବମାନ ଆସୁଛି ତାହାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରି ଯାହା ସମ୍ଭବ ତତକ୍ଷଣାତ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ପାର୍ସଲସ୍ୱେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯଶବନ୍ତପୁରରୁ ଗୁଆହାଟି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦେଇଥିଲା । ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଏହାକୁ ରଖିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନଥିଲା ତେବେ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ନେଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆସିବା ପରେ ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନର ରହଣି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଜୀବନରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ସବୁ ଯାଗାରେ ମିଳୁନାହିଁ । ଏହିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏହାକୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଁଚାଇବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରୁଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ଅଟିଜିମରେ ପୀଡିତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଜଣେ ବାଳକ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ 20 ଲିଟର ଓଟ କ୍ଷୀର ରେଳବାଇ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଯୋଧପୁରରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ମାନବିକତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ରେଳବାଇ ଏଭଳି ଯେଉଁସବୁ କାମ କରୁଛି ତାହା ବେଶ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ ହେଉଛି ।
ରେଳବାଇର ଏସବୁ କାମକୁ ଦେଖି ଜଣେ ଶୁଭାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ମେସେଜ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେତେ ସହଜରେ କାମ ହୋଇ ଯାଉଛି ତାହା ତେଖି ମୁଁ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି । ଯେଉଁଠି ଇଚ୍ଛା ଥାଏ ସେଠି କାମ ହେବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ।