Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 684 tons of essential and medical cargo delivered across the country under Lifeline Udan during Covid-19 lockdown
26 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 383 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 223 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 684.08 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 3,76,952km.
Pawan Hans till 25 April 2020 have carried 1.99 tons of cargo covering a distance of 6,885kms. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states.
Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 579 cargo flights during 24 March to 25 April 2020 covering a distance of 10,12,586 km and carrying 4246 tons of cargo. Out of these,208 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 207 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,19,978 km and carrying 3,399tons of cargo during 25 March to 25 April 2020. Out of these, 9 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 48 cargo flights during 3-25 April 2020 covering a distance of 72,222 km and carrying around 167tons of cargo and including 15 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 12 cargo flights during 19-25 April 2020 covering a distance of 16,952 km and carrying around 82tons of cargo.
In international sector, a cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 554 tons till 25th April 2020.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 90 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou starting 14 April upto 25 April 2020. Blue Dart has also uplifted 5 tons of medical cargo from Shanghai on 25 April 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 124 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai upto 25 April 2020 and 13 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 25 April 2020.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 684 ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ
26 APR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ’ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਏਅਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਵਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 383 ਫਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 223 ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਏਅਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 684.08 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 3,76,952 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਵਨ ਹੰਸ ਨੇ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ 1.99 ਟਨ ਖੇਪ ਢੋਈ, ਅਤੇ 8585 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਹਿਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਪਵਨ ਹੰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਆਈਲੈਂਡਸ (ਟਾਪੂਆਂ) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਟਾਪੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਟਾਪੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਅਪਰੇਟਰ ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ, ਬਲੂ ਡਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਗੋ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ ਨੇ 24 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 579 ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10,12,586 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 4246 ਟਨ ਖੇਪ ਢੋਈ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 208 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸਨ। ਬਲੂ ਡਾਰਟ ਨੇ 25 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,19,978 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 207 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 3399 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਇਆ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 9 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸਨ। ਇੰਡੀਗੋ ਨੇ 3 ਤੋਂ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 48 ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 72,222 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 167 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਇਆ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੋਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸਤਾਰਾ ਨੇ 19 ਤੋਂ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12 ਖੇਪ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 16,952 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 84 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਇਆ।
ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਉਟੀਕਲ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਢੋਆਈ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਏਅਰ-ਬ੍ਰਿੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ 554 ਟਨ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਲੂ ਡਾਰਟ ਨੇ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਗੁਆਂਗਜ਼ੂ ਤੋਂ 90 ਟਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਢੋਈ ਹੈ। ਬਲੂ ਡਾਰਟ ਨੇ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਤੋਂ 5 ਟਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਵੀ ਢੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ ਨੇ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਤੋਂ 124 ਟਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਪ ਵੀ ਢੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੌਂਗ ਕੌਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ 13 ਟਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਢੋਈ।