Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Road Transport & Highways Ministry has provided a animation video illustration of Dos and Don't for Truck/Lorry Drivers as they handle increasing movements of goods across the country
Calls for respecting Truck/Lorry Drivers who are ferrying essential goods & medicines during the lockdown
25 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Ministry has released an illustrative animation video which provides for broad Dos and Do'nts for truck/lorry drivers as they are handling trips to transport essential goods across the country. The animation calls upon people to respect and cooperate with truck/lorry drivers who are working to ease our life by transporting essential goods and medicines in the scenario when Government had to extend lockdown to curb COVID-19 and save lives.
The Dos and Do'nts issued in the form of an impressive graphic animation mention:
: Staying Protected from
Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19)
: Respect and cooperate with truck/lorry drivers who maintain the supply chain of essential goods and medicines during lockdown
: Protect yourself and others and follow the rules for your own safety
Do’s:
• Maintain personal hygiene
• Wash your hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds whenever possible
• Wear a mask while driving/exiting the vehicle
• After using the mask, wash it with soap and water and dry it
• Always keep a sanitizer in your vehicle
• Use 70% alcohol-based hand sanitizer while driving/exiting the vehicle
• Do not travel with extra passengers other than a helper and a driver as per the rules
• Maintain social distancing
• Avoid coming in close contact with people at check posts/loading-unloading points/restaurants, etc.
• Sanitize your vehicle every day
Don’ts
• Do not use torn/old and/or masks used by others
• Do not allow more than one assistant to travel with you in your vehicle
• Do not have social gatherings
• Do not ignore your hygiene
Come, let us all take care of each other and stop COVID-19 from spreading.
Click here to watch vedio

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ضروری اشیا کی ڈھلائی کر رہے ٹرک / لاری ڈرائیوروں کے لئے کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں کے بارے میں ایک انیمیشن ویڈیو السٹریشن دستیاب کرایا ہے
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضروری اشیا اور دوائیوں کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جا رہے ٹرک / لاری ڈرائیوروں کے احترام کی اپیل
25 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل 2020، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ضروری اشیا کی ڈھلائی کر رہے ٹرک، لاری ڈرائیوروں کے لئے کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں کی وسیع طور پر جانکاری دینے سے متعلق ایک انیمیشن ویڈیو السٹریشن جاری کیا ہے۔ اس انیمیشن میں لوگوں سے ٹرک، لاری ڈرائیوروں کا احترام کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے جو ایسے حالات میں ضروری اشیا اور دوائیوں کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچا کر ہماری زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں مصروف ہیں جب حکومت کو کووڈ۔ انیس پر قابو پانے اور زندگی کی حفاظت کرنے کے لئے لاک ڈاون کی مدت بڑھانی پڑی ہے۔
متاثرکن گرافک انیمیشن میں جاری کئے گئے کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
نوول کورونا وائرس بیماری (کووڈ-19) سے حفاظت
ٹرک، لاری ڈرائیوروں کا احترام اور ان کا تعاون کریں جو لاک ڈاون کے دوران ضروری اشیا اور دوائیوں کے سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
خود کو اور دوسروں کو محفوظ رکھیں اور بچاو کے ضوابط پر عمل کریں۔
کیا کریں:
• خود کو صاف ستھرا رکھیں
• جب بھی موقع ملے کسی بھی صابن اور پانی سے کم از کم بیس سیکنڈ تک اپنے ہاتھوں کو دھوئیں۔
• گاڑی چلاتے وقت، گاڑی سے باہر نکلنے پر ماسک ضرور پہنیں
• ماسک کے استعمال کے بعد اسے صابن اور پانی سے دھوئیں اور اسے خشک کر لیں۔
• اپنی گاڑی میں ہمیشہ سینیٹائزر رکھیں۔
• گاڑی چلاتے وقت، گاڑی سے باہر نکلنے سے پہلے ستر فیصد الکحل پر مبنی ہینڈ سینیٹائزر کا استعمال کریں۔
• متعینہ ضوابط کے مطابق، گاڑی میں اپنے ساتھ ہیلپر اور ڈرائیور کے علاوہ کسی دیگر کے ساتھ سفر نہ کریں۔
• ایک دوسرے سے مناسب دوری بنائے رکھیں۔
• چیک پوسٹ، لوڈنگ۔ ان لوڈنگ پوائنٹ، ریستوران وغیرہ جگہوں پر لوگوں کے قریب رابطے میں آنے سے بچیں۔
• اپنی گاڑی کو روزانہ سینیٹائز کریں۔
کیا نہ کریں:
• پھٹے، پرانے اور کسی دوسرے کا ماسکل بالکل استعمال نہ کریں۔
• اپنی گاڑی میں ایک سے زیادہ ہیلپر کو بیٹھنے کی اجازت نہ دیں۔
• لوگوں سے ملنا جلنا نہ کریں۔
• اپنی سوچھتا کو نظر انداز نہ کریں۔
آئیے، ہم سب ایک دوسرے کا خیال رکھیں اور کووڈ۔ انیس کو پھیلنے سے روکیں۔