Ministry of Power
NTPC provides uninterrupted power supply despite lockdown
All plants adheres to lockdown and social distancing guidelines
NTPC Vindyachal achieves 100 percent PLF on 13th April, 2020
25 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Corona pandemic has failed to dent the spirit of NTPC, India’s largest power producer and a PSU under Ministry of Power, in providing uninterrupted power supply to the nation. Every power station of the Maharatna has risen to the occasion and is performing at its optimum level under support and guidance from the Power Ministry led by Shri R K Singh Union Minister of State (I/c), for Power and New & Renewable Energy
The COVID-19 crisis has underlined the significance of the power utilities, which have assumed greater significance as electricity is extremely critical in smooth functioning of several sectors of the economy. NTPC is also efficiently managing the coal supplies for continuous supply of electricity.
Even as NTPCians are at the front line and ensuring round the clock power supply, NTPC has stated that all its plants are strictly adhering to the guidelines regarding lockdown and social distancing. Beyond power output, the PSU is making rich contribution to the social welfare activities for underprivileged section and migrant workers by providing ration and medical aid. The management of NTPC is monitoring the developments closely so that every corner of the country remains adequately powered in its fight against COVID-19.
Among its fleet of power stations NTPC Vindhyachal is the largest power station of the country which achieved over 100 percent PLF on April 13, 2020 and second 660MW unit of India’s first ultra supercritical power station NTPC Khargone became commercial during this period showing NTPC’s commitment towards excellence in operations inspite of the lockdown.
With NTPC Group’s total installed 62110 MW capacity, NTPC has 70 Power Stations i.e. 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle gas/liquid fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 JV Power Stations.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود بلاتعطل بجلی فراہم کرتا ہے
تمام پلانٹوں میں لاک ڈاؤن اور معاشرتی دوری کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے
این ٹی پی سی ونڈیاچل نے 13 اپریل 2020 کو 100 فیصد پی ایل ایف حاصل کیا
25 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل 2020، کورونا وبائی مرض ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی اور وزارت بجلی کے تحت آنے والی سرکاری شعبہ کی کمپنی این ٹی پی سی کا ملک کو بلا تعطل بجلی فراہم کرنے میں اس کا حوصلہ توڑنے میں ناکام رہی ہے۔ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں این ٹی پی سی ملک کو بلا تعطل بجلی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج) جناب آر کے سنگھ کے تعاون اور رہنمائی میں مہارتنا کمپنی کے ہر ایک بجلی اسٹیشن کی کارکردگی اپنی اعلیٰ سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔
کوویڈ۔ 19 کے بحران نے بجلی کی افادیت کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ہے ، جس نے زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کرلی ہے کیونکہ معیشت کے متعدد شعبوں کو آسانی سے چلانے میں بجلی انتہائی ناگزیر ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی بجلی کی مسلسل فراہمی کے لئے کوئلے کی سپلائی کا بھی موثر انداز میں انتظام کررہی ہے۔
این ٹی سی پی جہاں چوبیس گھنٹے بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے، وہیں کمپنی کے سبھی پلانٹوں میں لاک ڈاؤن اور معاشرتی فاصلے سے متعلق رہنما اصولوں پر سختی سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بجلی کی پیداوار سے ہٹ کر پی ایس یو غیر مراعات یافتہ طبقوں اور مہاجر مزدوروں کو راشن اور طبی امداد کی فراہمی کر کے معاشرتی بہبود کی سرگرمیوں میں بھرپور تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی کی انتظامیہ باقاعدہ طور پر ان پیشرفتوں پر کڑی نگرانی کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر ایک گوشے میں کووڈ۔ انیس کے خلاف لڑائی کے دوران بجلی کی سپلائی بنی رہے۔
اس کے بجلی اسٹیشنوں کے بیڑے میں سے این ٹی پی سی ونڈیاچل ملک کا سب سے بڑا بجلی اسٹیشن ہے جس نے 13 اپریل 2020 کو 100 فیصد سے زیادہ پی ایل ایف حاصل کیا اور ہندوستان کے پہلے الٹرا سپرکریٹیکل بجلی اسٹیشن این ٹی پی سی کھرگون کی دوسری 660 میگاواٹ کی اکائی اس مدت کے دوران کاروباری ہو گئی۔
این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی کل تنصیبی 62110 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، این ٹی پی سی کے پاس 70 پاور اسٹیشن ہیں یعنی 24 کوئلہ ، 7 مشترکہ سائیکل گیس / مائع ایندھن ، 1 ہائیڈرو ، 13 قابل تجدید کےساتھ ساتھ 25 جے وی پاور اسٹیشنز۔