Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan commends the collective efforts of all stakeholders in combating COVID-19
25 APR 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 13thmeeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff. Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-6, Shri C K Mishra, (Environment, Forest & Climate Change) and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-2, Dr Arun K Panda, Secretary (MSME) and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-4, and Shri P D Vaghela, Chairperson, Empowered Group-3 were also present.
A detailed presentation on the status of COVID-19 in the country along with the response and management of COVID-19 in the country were made for the GoM. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on the measures taken as on date by the Centre and various States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to follow and further strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19; the GOM was briefed on the state-wise details of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals along with the adequacy of isolation beds/wards, PPEs, N95 masks, drugs, ventilators, oxygen cylinders etc. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures which have been identified earlier have already started the production of PPEs, masks etc., and adequate quantity of the same is available. As on date, more than 1 lakh PPEs and N95 masks are being manufactured everyday in the country. There are at present 104 domestic manufactures of PPE and three making N95 masks in the country. In addition, production of ventilators vide domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed for more than 59,000 units through nine manufacturers.
GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs.
GoM deliberated on various tasks assigned to various empowered committees and presentations were made by Sh. Amitabh Kant, Dr. Arun Kumar Panda and Sh. Pradeep Kharola. GoM was apprised that around 92,000 NGOs, SHGs and civil society organisations are working and contributing by providing food to the migrant workers across various States/UTs. These NGOs are supported by the States by allotting fund from SDRF funds and by FCI who is providing the foodgrains at subsidized cost.
GoM was also informed that a national level meta-data of health workers, NSS, NYK, NCC, doctors etc., has been prepared and shared to all the States, Districts and other officials, to mobilise the resources/volunteers (COVID warriors) to much needed locations. There is presently data for more than 1.24 cr. human resources on the dashboard and it is continuously being updated with addition of new groups and sub groups as per specialization. The dashboard contains State and District wise information about the number of human resources available from each group, along with the contact details of respective State and District Nodal officers. This database is available at https://covidwarriors.gov.in/default.aspx and is also linked with https://diksha.gov.in/igot/ portal for capacity building purpose. These COVID warriors are being trained through online platforms such as MoHFW website and the iGOT training portal. The platform has 14 courses with 53 modules with includes 113 videos and 29 documents. As on date, more than 10 lakh personnel have been trained.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan commended the dedication and hard work of all the stakeholders at all levels. He informed that in view of the urgent need for addressing the issues of stigma and discrimination of patients and also the healthcare workers combating with COVID-19, the Ordinance for amendment of Epidemic Diseases Act 1897 has been recently promulgated with very stringent provisions. “This is not only their fight, but our collective effort. They are our frontline warriors and as a nation, let us not only respect their contribution but ensure that their safety and dignity are protected too”, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3.1% while recovery rate is more than 20%, which is comparatively better than most of the countries and may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. The average doubling rate of the country is 9.1 days, as of now.
The GoM was also informed that as of now, 5,062 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 20.66%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1429 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 24,506 people have been confirmed positive for COVID-19.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Secretary (Foreign Affairs), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Sh. Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (Home Affairs), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, IG (ITBP), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from NCDC, Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠী, কোভিড – ১৯ এর বর্তমান অবস্থা এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধের ব্যবস্থাপনা পর্যালোচনা করলো
25 APR 2020 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধনে পৌরহিত্যে আজ কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিষয়ে উচ্চপর্যায় মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর ত্রয়োদশ বৈঠক নতুন দিল্লির নির্মাণ ভবনে বৈঠক হয়। বৈঠকে, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি, বিদেশমন্ত্রী শ্রী এস. জয়শঙ্কর, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, জাহাজ চলাচল, রসায়ন ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ শ্রী বিপিন রাওয়াত, নীতি আয়োগের কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক এবং ষষ্ঠ ক্ষমতাশীল গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, দ্বিতীয় ক্ষমতাশীল গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী সি. কে. মিশ্র, ষষ্ঠ ক্ষমতাশীল গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারপার্সন ড. অরুণ পান্ডা এবং তৃতীয় ক্ষমতাশীল গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী পি. বি. বাঘেলাও এই বৈঠকে অংশ গ্রহণ করেন।
বৈঠকে দেশজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ এর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এই রোগের প্রতিরোধ, সংক্রমণ এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয়, দেশের সব জেলাতে কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ এর জন্য নির্ধারিত বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে আইসোলেশন বেড, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পিপিই), এন৯৫ মাস্ক, ওষুধ, ভেন্টিলেটর, অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার বিভিন্ন জেলায় কত রয়েছে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এপর্যন্ত দেশে প্রত্যেক দিন ১ লক্ষ পিপিই এবং এন৯৫ মাস্ক তৈরি হচ্ছে। ১০৪টি সংস্থা থেকে পিপিই এবং ৩টি সংস্থা থেকে এন৯৫ মাস্ক তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও দেশেই ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরি শুরু করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৫৯,০০০ ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরির বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠী, নমুনা পরীক্ষা এবং টেস্টিং কিটের সহজলভ্যতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করে।
শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, ড. অরুণ কুমার পান্ডা, শ্রী প্রদীপ খারোলা-কে নিয়ে গঠিত বিশেষ একটি দলকে মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠী এই রোগের চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থাপনার বিভিন্ন কাজের দায়িত্ব দেয়। ভারতে ৯২,০০০ অসরকারী সংগঠন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং সুশীল সমাজের প্রতিনিধিরাও রাজ্যগুলির পাশাপাশি এই সঙ্কটের দিনে নানাভাবে সাহায্য করছে।
মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয়েছে, জাতীয়স্তরে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, এনএসএস, এনওয়াইকে, এনসিসি, চিকিৎসকদের একটি তালিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে যে সব অঞ্চলে মানব সম্পদ (কোভিড যোদ্ধা) –এর প্রয়োজন হবে, সেই অনুযায়ী লোক পাঠানো হবে। এই জন্য একটি ড্যাসবোর্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই ড্যাসবোর্ডে রাজ্য এবং জেলাভিত্তিক তথ্য দেওয়া রয়েছে। এই তথ্য ভান্ডারটি দেখতে চাইলে নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন-https://covidwarriors.gov.in/default.aspx
কোভিড যোদ্ধারা, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের ওয়েবসাইট এবং আইগট প্রশিক্ষণ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষিত হতে পারেন। যেখানে ১৪ পাঠক্রমের ৫৩টি মডিউলের জন্য ১১৩টি ভিডিও এবং ২৯টি নথিপত্র রয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত ১০ লক্ষ লোক এর মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষিত হয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ১৮৯৭ সালের মহামারী ব্যাধি আইন সংশোধন করে যে অধ্যাদেশ জারি করেছেন, সেবিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে কোনো হামলার ঘটনা হলে তা বরদাস্ত করা হবে না। নতুন অধ্যাদেশ অনুযায়ী, এই ধরণের হামলা জামিন অযোগ্য অপরাধ বলে বিবেচিত হবে। যারা এই সব নাশকতার সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকবে, তাদের ৩ মাস থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ৫ বছর কারাদন্ড এবং ৫০ হাজার থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা জরিমানা দিতে হবে। এই শাস্তির পরিমাণ প্রয়োজনে বৃদ্ধি করে ৬ মাস থেকে ৭ বছর কারাদন্ড এবং ১ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা জরিমানা করা হতে পারে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, দেশে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের ফলে মৃত্যুর হার ৩ শতাংশ। সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন ২০ শতাংশের বেশি মানুষ। তিনি বলেন, আমরা আমাদের শত্রু কোথায় রয়েছে, তা জেনেছি। এখন নির্দিষ্ট ও যথাযথভাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমাদের এই সমস্যা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে হবে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৪,৫০৬ জন। গতকাল থেকে ১৪২৯ নতুন সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন ৫,০৬২ জন অর্থাৎ মোট আক্রান্তের ২০.৬৬ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতেhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf