Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan commends the collective efforts of all stakeholders in combating COVID-19
25 APR 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 13thmeeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff. Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-6, Shri C K Mishra, (Environment, Forest & Climate Change) and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-2, Dr Arun K Panda, Secretary (MSME) and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-4, and Shri P D Vaghela, Chairperson, Empowered Group-3 were also present.
A detailed presentation on the status of COVID-19 in the country along with the response and management of COVID-19 in the country were made for the GoM. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on the measures taken as on date by the Centre and various States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to follow and further strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19; the GOM was briefed on the state-wise details of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals along with the adequacy of isolation beds/wards, PPEs, N95 masks, drugs, ventilators, oxygen cylinders etc. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures which have been identified earlier have already started the production of PPEs, masks etc., and adequate quantity of the same is available. As on date, more than 1 lakh PPEs and N95 masks are being manufactured everyday in the country. There are at present 104 domestic manufactures of PPE and three making N95 masks in the country. In addition, production of ventilators vide domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed for more than 59,000 units through nine manufacturers.
GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs.
GoM deliberated on various tasks assigned to various empowered committees and presentations were made by Sh. Amitabh Kant, Dr. Arun Kumar Panda and Sh. Pradeep Kharola. GoM was apprised that around 92,000 NGOs, SHGs and civil society organisations are working and contributing by providing food to the migrant workers across various States/UTs. These NGOs are supported by the States by allotting fund from SDRF funds and by FCI who is providing the foodgrains at subsidized cost.
GoM was also informed that a national level meta-data of health workers, NSS, NYK, NCC, doctors etc., has been prepared and shared to all the States, Districts and other officials, to mobilise the resources/volunteers (COVID warriors) to much needed locations. There is presently data for more than 1.24 cr. human resources on the dashboard and it is continuously being updated with addition of new groups and sub groups as per specialization. The dashboard contains State and District wise information about the number of human resources available from each group, along with the contact details of respective State and District Nodal officers. This database is available at https://covidwarriors.gov.in/default.aspx and is also linked with https://diksha.gov.in/igot/ portal for capacity building purpose. These COVID warriors are being trained through online platforms such as MoHFW website and the iGOT training portal. The platform has 14 courses with 53 modules with includes 113 videos and 29 documents. As on date, more than 10 lakh personnel have been trained.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan commended the dedication and hard work of all the stakeholders at all levels. He informed that in view of the urgent need for addressing the issues of stigma and discrimination of patients and also the healthcare workers combating with COVID-19, the Ordinance for amendment of Epidemic Diseases Act 1897 has been recently promulgated with very stringent provisions. “This is not only their fight, but our collective effort. They are our frontline warriors and as a nation, let us not only respect their contribution but ensure that their safety and dignity are protected too”, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3.1% while recovery rate is more than 20%, which is comparatively better than most of the countries and may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. The average doubling rate of the country is 9.1 days, as of now.
The GoM was also informed that as of now, 5,062 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 20.66%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1429 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 24,506 people have been confirmed positive for COVID-19.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Secretary (Foreign Affairs), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Sh. Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (Home Affairs), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, IG (ITBP), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from NCDC, Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزراء کے گروپ نے موجودہ حالات اور کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کیلئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے میں تمام شراکت داروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
25 APR 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی صدارت میں آج یہاں نرمان بھون میں کووڈ-19 پر اعلیٰ سطحی وزراء کے گروپ (جی او ایم) کی تیرہویں میٹنگ ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جئے شنکر ، امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے، جہاز رانی اور کیمیکل اور کھادوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ منڈوایہ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کے ہمراہ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جناب بپن راوت ، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او اور بااختیار گروپ 6 کے چیئرپرسن جناب امیتابھ کانت ، (ماحولیات جنگلا ت اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی)اور بااختیار گروپ 2کے چیئرپرسن جناب سی کے مشرا،ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری اور بااختیار گروپ 4 کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر ارون کمار کے پانڈے اور بااختیار گروپ 3 کے چیئرپرسن جناب پی ڈی وگھیلا بھی موجود تھے۔
اس میٹنگ میں ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اور کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن وزراء کے گروپ کو پیش کیے گئے۔ وزراء کے گروپ نے کووڈ-19 سے تحفظ بندوبست اور انتظام وانصرام کیلئے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے آج کی تاریخ تک کیے گئے اقدامات پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزراء کے گروپ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ سبھی ضلعوں کو کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کیلئے ان کی کوششوں میں تیزی لانے اور انہیں مزید مستحکم بنانے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ وزراء کے گروپ کو آئیسو لیشن بیڈوں / وارڈ ، پی پی ای ، این95 ماسک ، دواؤں، وینٹی لیٹروں ، آکسیجن سیلنڈروں کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری طرح وقف کووڈ -19 اسپتالوں کے ریاست وار تفصیلات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی گئی۔ جی او ایم کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ جن گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کی پہلے پہچان کی گئی تھی انہوں نے پی پی ای وغیرہ کی پیداوار کرنا شروع کردیا ہے اور اب ان کی مناسب مقدار ملک میں دستیاب ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ میں ملک میں فی دن ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پی پی ای اور این 95 ماسکوں کی پیداوار کی جارہی ہے۔ فی الحال ملک میں پی پی ای کے 104 گھریلو مینو فیکچرر ہیں اور تین این 95 ماسک بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گھریلو مینوفیکچر کے ذریعے وینٹی لیٹروں کی پیداوار بھی شروع ہوگئی ہے اور 9 مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے 59 ہزار سے زیادہ اکائیوں کیلئے آرڈر دیے جاچکے ہیں۔
جی او ایم نے ٹیسٹنگ اور ہاٹ اسپاٹ اور کلسٹر بندوبست کیلئے رہنما اصول کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں ٹیسٹنگ کٹس کی دستیابی کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ جی او ایم کو فی الحال کووڈ-19 کیلئے جانچ کررہی سرکاری اور نجی سیکٹر کی لیبوریٹریوں کی تعداد اور ان ٹیسٹوں جن کی دیکھ ریکھ یومیہ لیبوریٹری میں اس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کیاجارہا ہے، کی تعداد کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی گئی۔
جی او ایم نے مختلف بااختیار کمیٹی کو سونپے گئے متعدد اُمور اور جناب امیتابھ کانت، ڈاکٹر ارون کمار پانڈا اور جناب پردیپ کھرولا کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے پرزنٹیشن کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزراء کے گروپ کو جانکاری دی گئی کہ تقریباً 92 ہزار این جی اوز ، ایس ایچ جی اور سول سوسائٹی ادارے کام کررہے ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مہاجر ورکروں کو خوراک فراہم کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ ان غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کو ریاستوں کے ذریعے ایس ڈی آر ایف فنڈ سے رقم فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے اور ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے انہیں سبسیڈی قیمتوں پر غذائی اجناس دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔
وزراء کے گروپ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ قومی سطح کا صحت ورکروں ، این ایس ایس ، این وائی کے ، این سی سی ، ڈاکٹروں کا ایک میٹاڈاٹا تیار کیا گیا ہے اور زیادہ ضرورت والے مقامات پر اداروں ، خود امدادی گروپوں (کووڈ جانبازوں) کو اکٹھا کرنے کیلئے سبھی ریاست، ضلع اور دیگر افسرا ن کے ساتھ اسے ساجھا کیا جارہا ہے۔ فی الحال ڈیش بورڈ پر 1.24 کروڑ سے زیادہ انسانی وسائل کے ڈاٹا ہیں اور اسپیشلائزیشن کی بنیاد پر گروپوں اور ذیلی گروپوں کو جوڑ کر اس میں اضافہ کیاجارہا ہے۔ ڈیش بورڈ میں متعلقہ ریاست اور ضلع نوڈل افسران کے رابطہ تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ایک گروپ سے دستیاب انسانی وسائل کی تعداد کے بارے میں ریاست وار اور ضلع وار معلومات پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ ڈیش بورڈ https://covidwarriors.gov.in/default.aspx پر دستیاب ہے اور https://diksha.gov.in/igot/ پورٹل سے جڑا ہے اور ساتھ ہی صلاحیت سازی مقصد والے پورٹل سے بھی مربوط ہے۔ ان کووڈ جانبازوں کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ اور آئی جی او ٹی ٹریننگ پورٹل جیسے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تربیت فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم کے 53 ماڈیول کے ساتھ 14 کورس ہیں جس میں 113 ویڈیو اور 29 ڈاکومینٹس شامل ہیں۔ ابھی تک 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کارکنان کو تربیت فراہم کرائی جاچکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے سبھی سطحوں پر سبھی شراکت داروں کی کڑی محنت کی تعریف کی ، انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ مریضوں کے ساتھ بھید بھاؤ اور کووڈ-19 کامقابلہ کرنے والے صحت کارکنان کے معاملات کو حل کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے وبا کی روک تھام ایکٹ 1897 میں ترمیم کرنے کیلئے آرڈیننس کو حال ہی میں کافی سخت تجاویز کے ساتھ مشتہر کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ان کی ہی لڑائی نہیں ہے بلکہ ہماری اجتماعی کوشش ہے۔ وہ ہمارے اگلے قطار میں رہنے والے جانباز ہیں اور ہم ایک ملک کی حیثیت سے نہ صرف ان کے تعاون کااحترام کریں بلکہ یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کی حفاظت اور عزت ووقار کا بھی تحفظ ہو۔
جی او ایم کو آگاہ کیا گیا کہ فی الحال اموات کی اوسط لگ بھگ 3.1 فیصد ہے جبکہ صحتمندی کا اوسط 20 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے جو کہ بیشتر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے ، اسی طرح ملک میں فی الحال اوسط ڈبلنگ کی شرح 9.1 دن کی ہے۔
جی او ایم کو یہ بھی جانکاری دی گئی کہ ابھی تک 20.66 فیصد کی ری کوری کی شرح سے 5062 افراد صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ کل سے 1429 نئے معاملوں کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی کُل 24506 لوگوں کی کووڈ-19 کے لئے پوزیٹیو ہونے کی تصدیق ہوچکی ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) محترمہ پریتی سودن، سکریٹری (اُمور خارجہ کی وزارت) جناب ایچ وردھن شرنگلا، سکریٹری (کپڑا) جناب روی کپور، سکریٹری (شہری ہوابازی) جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولا، سکریٹری (فارما سیوٹیکل)جناب پی ڈی وگھیلا، سکریٹری (کامرس) جناب انوپ وادھون، اسپیشل سکریٹری (صحت) ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (جہاز رانی) جناب سنجے بندو اپادھیائے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (داخلہ) جناب دمپو روی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم ایچ اے) جناب انیل ملک، آئی جی (آئی ٹی بی پی) جناب آنند سوروپ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر راجیو گرگ ، آئی سی ایم آر کے اپیڈیمیولوجی اور کمیونیکیبل ڈیزیز ، آئی سی ایم آر کے ہیڈ ڈاکٹررمن گنگا کھیڈ کر نیز صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لواگروال اور این سی ڈی سی ،آرمی، آئی ٹی بی پی، فارما، ڈی جی سی اے او رکپڑا کی وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ،رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری پر سبھی مصدقہ اور مستند جانکاری کیلئے براہ کرم باقاعدگی کے ساتھ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ کو فالو کریں۔
کووڈ-19 پر کسی قسم کی جانکاری کیلئے برائے مہربانی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ہیلپ لائن نمبر +91-11-23978046یا 1075 ٹال فری پر کال کریں۔کووڈ-19 پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ہیلپ لائن کی فہرست بھی https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdfپر دستیاب ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2047