Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan commends the collective efforts of all stakeholders in combating COVID-19
25 APR 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 13thmeeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff. Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-6, Shri C K Mishra, (Environment, Forest & Climate Change) and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-2, Dr Arun K Panda, Secretary (MSME) and Chairperson of the Empowered Group-4, and Shri P D Vaghela, Chairperson, Empowered Group-3 were also present.
A detailed presentation on the status of COVID-19 in the country along with the response and management of COVID-19 in the country were made for the GoM. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on the measures taken as on date by the Centre and various States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to follow and further strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19; the GOM was briefed on the state-wise details of dedicated COVID-19 hospitals along with the adequacy of isolation beds/wards, PPEs, N95 masks, drugs, ventilators, oxygen cylinders etc. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures which have been identified earlier have already started the production of PPEs, masks etc., and adequate quantity of the same is available. As on date, more than 1 lakh PPEs and N95 masks are being manufactured everyday in the country. There are at present 104 domestic manufactures of PPE and three making N95 masks in the country. In addition, production of ventilators vide domestic manufacturers has also started and orders have been placed for more than 59,000 units through nine manufacturers.
GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs.
GoM deliberated on various tasks assigned to various empowered committees and presentations were made by Sh. Amitabh Kant, Dr. Arun Kumar Panda and Sh. Pradeep Kharola. GoM was apprised that around 92,000 NGOs, SHGs and civil society organisations are working and contributing by providing food to the migrant workers across various States/UTs. These NGOs are supported by the States by allotting fund from SDRF funds and by FCI who is providing the foodgrains at subsidized cost.
GoM was also informed that a national level meta-data of health workers, NSS, NYK, NCC, doctors etc., has been prepared and shared to all the States, Districts and other officials, to mobilise the resources/volunteers (COVID warriors) to much needed locations. There is presently data for more than 1.24 cr. human resources on the dashboard and it is continuously being updated with addition of new groups and sub groups as per specialization. The dashboard contains State and District wise information about the number of human resources available from each group, along with the contact details of respective State and District Nodal officers. This database is available at https://covidwarriors.gov.in/default.aspx and is also linked with https://diksha.gov.in/igot/ portal for capacity building purpose. These COVID warriors are being trained through online platforms such as MoHFW website and the iGOT training portal. The platform has 14 courses with 53 modules with includes 113 videos and 29 documents. As on date, more than 10 lakh personnel have been trained.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan commended the dedication and hard work of all the stakeholders at all levels. He informed that in view of the urgent need for addressing the issues of stigma and discrimination of patients and also the healthcare workers combating with COVID-19, the Ordinance for amendment of Epidemic Diseases Act 1897 has been recently promulgated with very stringent provisions. “This is not only their fight, but our collective effort. They are our frontline warriors and as a nation, let us not only respect their contribution but ensure that their safety and dignity are protected too”, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3.1% while recovery rate is more than 20%, which is comparatively better than most of the countries and may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. The average doubling rate of the country is 9.1 days, as of now.
The GoM was also informed that as of now, 5,062 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 20.66%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1429 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 24,506 people have been confirmed positive for COVID-19.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Secretary (Foreign Affairs), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Sh. Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (Home Affairs), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, IG (ITBP), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from NCDC, Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची सद्यस्थिती, कार्यवाही आणि व्यवस्थापनाचा मंत्रिगटाच्या बैठकीत आढावा
कोविड-19 वर मात करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्नांचे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांच्याकडून कौतुक
25 APR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 वर मात करण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रिगटाची 13 वी बैठक आज नवी दिल्लीत निर्माण भवन इथे झाली. आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत विविध खात्यांचे मंत्री, संरक्षण दल प्रमुख बिपीन रावत, नीती आयोगाचे प्रमुख अमिताभ कांत, कोविड बाबत स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या अधिकारपाप्त गटांचे प्रमुख आणि काही विभागांचे सचिव उपस्थित होते.
कोविड-19 च्या सद्यस्थिती बाबतची सविस्तर माहिती आणि त्याच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी सुरु असलेल्या उपाययोजना यांचे एक सविस्तर सादरीकरण यावेळी मंत्रिगटासमोर करण्यात आले.सर्व जिल्ह्यांना कोविडचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपली आपत्कालीन योजना अधिक बळकट करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत, असेही यावेळी सांगण्यात आले. कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालयांची सर्व राज्यांतील स्थिती, अलगीकरण खाटा/ कक्ष, PPE सूट, N-95 मास्क, औषधे, व्हेन्तिलेटर, ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर या सगळ्याच्या उपलब्धतेविषयीची माहिती, यावेळी देण्यात आली. देशांतर्गत उत्पादक कंपन्यां PPE सूट, N-95 मास्कचे उत्पादन करत असून ही सगळी सामग्री पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध आहे. आता देशात दररोज एक लाख PPE सूट आणि N-95 मास्क तयार केले जात आहेत. सध्या देशात PPE चे 104 उत्पादक असून तीन कंपन्या N-95 मास्क बनवत आहेत. त्याशिवाय, देशातच व्हेंटीलेटर्सची निर्मिती देखील सुरु असून नऊ उत्पादक कंपन्यांना 59,000 व्हेंटीलेटर्स बनवण्याची ऑर्डर देण्यात आली आहे.
मंत्री गटाने यावेळी, चाचण्या करण्याचे धोरण आणि चाचण्यांच्या किट्सची उपलब्धता यांचाही आढावा घेतला. तसेच हॉटस्पॉट आणि क्लस्टर व्यवस्थापन धोरणाचाही आढावा घेतला. मंत्री गटाला सध्या सरकारी आणि खाजगी प्रयोगशाळात होत असलेल्या चाचण्यांची माहिती देण्यात आली.
कोविड संदर्भात स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या विविध उच्चस्तरीय अधिकारप्राप्त गटांकडे दिल्या गेलेल्या जबाबदाऱ्या आणि त्यांची आतापर्यतची कामे याविषयीची सादरीकरणे अमिताभ कांत, अरुण कुमार पांडा आणि प्रदीप खरोला यांनी यावेळी केली. सध्या देशभरात सुमारे 92,000 स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि इतर विविध सरकारी-खाजगी संस्था स्थलांतरीत मजूर, कामगार आणि गरिबांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहेत. विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सरकारे या संस्थांना निधी देऊन मदत करत असून त्यांना स्वस्त दरात धान्यही उपलब्ध करुन दिले जात आहे.
त्याशिवाय, देशभरातील डॉक्टर्स, आरोग्य कर्मचारी, NSS, NYK, NCC यांचे स्वयंसेवक यांची नेमकी आकडेवारी आणि माहितीही या बैठकीत देण्यात आली. ही सगळी माहिती संकलित करुन सर्व राज्ये, जिल्हा आणि इतर संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना पाठवण्यात आली आहे, जेणेकरुन गरज पडल्यास, त्यांना या मनुष्यबळाची मदत घेता येईल.सध्याच्या आकडेवारीनुसार,
कोविड-19 शी लढण्यासाठी 1.24 कोटी मनुष्यबळ उपलब्ध असून त्यात सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. मनुष्यबळ कौशल्याच्या वैशिष्ट्यानुसार त्यांचे वेगवेगळे गट तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. या सर्व गटांची माहिती तसेच प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील नोडेल अधिकाऱ्यांनी माहिती देखील या https://covidwarriors.gov.in/default.aspx संकेतस्थळाच्या डेशबोर्ड वर उपलब्ध आहे.
त्याशिवाय, https://diksha.gov.in/igot/ या पोर्टलवर देखील ही माहिती बघता येईंल. या सर्व कोविड योद्ध्यांना ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहेत. आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे संकेतस्थळ आणि iGOT प्रशिक्षण पोर्टलवरुन हे प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. आतापर्यंत 10 लाख व्यक्तींना हे ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.
कोविडपासून देशाचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या या लढाईत सार्वजन ज्या समर्पण भावनेने काम करत आहेत, त्या सर्वांचे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी कौतुक केले. कोविडच्या रुग्णांमध्ये असलेला भयगंड आणि त्यांना तसेच आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना मिळणारी भेदभावाची वागणूक यावर त्वरित उपाययोजना करण्याची गरज असून,त्यासाठी संसर्गजन्य आजार नियंत्रण कायदा 1897 मध्ये दुरुस्ती करणारा अध्यादेश नुकताच सरकारने जारी केला आहे, अशी माहिती डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी दिली ही केवळ त्यांची लढाई नाही, तर आपल्या सर्वांची एकत्रित लढाई आहे. त्यांच्या कामाचा आदर ठेवण्यासोबतच, त्यांची सुरक्षितता आणि प्रतिष्ठा अबाधित राहील याचीही आपण एक देश म्हणून काळजी घ्यायला हवी, असे, हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले.
सध्या देशात कोविडचा मृत्यूदर सुमारे 3.1% तर रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 20 टक्के इतका आहे, अशी माहिती मंत्रिगटाला देण्यात आली. अनेक देशांच्या तुलनेत ही परिस्थिती चांगली असून हा लॉकडाऊनचा सकारात्मक परिणाम आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. रुग्णसंख्या दुप्पट होण्याचा कालावधी सध्या 9.1 दिवस इतका आहे.
आतापर्यंत, देशभरात कोविडचे, 5,062 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. कालपासून 1429 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. सध्या देशात कोरोनाचे एकूण 24,506 रुग्ण आहेत.
आरोग्य सचिव प्रीती सुदान यांच्यासह मंत्रीगटातील सर्व विभागांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि इतर महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रातील अधिकारी व प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/