প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ সষ্টমতা আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ক লৈ তৎপৰতা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দেশৰ আটাইকেইগৰাকী ক’মাণ্ডাৰৰ সৈতে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সষ্টমতা আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ক লৈ তৎপৰতা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকে চীফ অৱ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ আৰু সামৰিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব জেনেৰেস বিপিন ৰাৱট, স্থলসেনাৰ মূৰব্বী জেনেৰেল এম.এম নাৰাভানে, নৌ সেনাৰ মূৰব্বী কৰমবীৰ সিং, বায়ু সেনাৰ মূৰব্বী আৰ.কে.এছ ভাদুৰিয়া, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ড০ অজয় কুমাৰ আৰু সচিব(প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিত্ত) শ্ৰীমতী গাৰ্গি কৌল৷
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আশা কৰে যে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ সময়তো যেন আকস্মিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ নিজৰ নিজৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা সষ্টম কৰি ৰাখে, যাতে শত্ৰুৱে সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷
তেওঁ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক বোজাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসূহক বিত্তীয় সম্পদসমূহৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু অপব্যয় ৰোধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহৰ সমন্বয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’মাণ্ডাৰ ইন চীফসকলক কয় যে তেওঁলোকে লকডাউন প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ পাছত অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰত সহায় হোৱা ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা উচিত৷
বৈঠকত ক’মাণ্ডাৰ ইন চীফসকলে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকক আঁতৰাই ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
ক’মাণ্ডাৰ ইন চীফসকলে শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা জৰুৰী বিত্তীয় পুঁজি হস্তান্তৰৰ শলাগ লয়৷ ইয়ে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলিৰ নিয়মীয়া যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাথনি উন্নত কৰিব৷
ক’মাণ্ডাৰসকলে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰায় যে বাহিনীৰ লগতে স্থানীয় নাগৰিক প্ৰশাসনৰ বাবে আইছ’লেচন আৰু কোৱাৰিণ্টেইন সুবিধা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ নাগৰিক প্ৰশাসনে অনুৰোধ জনালে তেওঁলোকে স্থানীয়ভাৱে জৰুৰী সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু আছে বুলিও ক’মাণ্ডাৰসকলে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational & COVID-19 preparedness of Armed Forces
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the operational preparedness as well as measures to fight COVID-19 with all the Commanders in Chief through a video conference.
Along with Raksha Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul participated in the conference.
Raksha Mantri in his address appreciated the role of the Armed Forces for the assistance extended to the local civilian administration and preparatory measures taken to fight COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh expected the Forces to ensure their operational preparedness, while they are battling COVID-19 and the adversary should not be allowed to exploit the current situation.
He also directed the Forces to initiate measures to spend the financial resources, avoiding wastage in view of the economic burden imposed by COVID-19.
Stressing on the requirement of jointness of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri asked the Commanders in Chief to identify and prioritise tasks that could be accomplished quickly and assist in revival of the economy after the lockdown is lifted.
During the conference the Commanders in Chief apprised the Raksha Mantri of various measures put in place by them to prevent virus infection among the Forces and assistance extended to the local civilian administration. These include issue of Standard Operating Procedures on COVID-19, introduction of appropriate modifications in protocols and drills as per the advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other agencies and taking care of the Ex-Servicemen and their families residing in their respective command areas.
The Commanders appreciated recent devolution of emergency financial powers by the Ministry of Defence that has ensured timely procurement of necessary medical supplies, to bolster the health infrastructure of the hospitals.
The Armed Forces have in a holistic manner taken upon themselves the responsibility of improving the support in dealing with COVID-19, by augmenting additional manpower, by providing them basic training, to deal with the epidemic.
The Commanders have apprised that isolation and quarantine facilities have been set up for use of the Forces as well as the local civilian administration. They have also expressed readiness to pitch in to maintain essential services locally if requested by the civilian administration.
Officers from the following Commands participated in the video Conference: Northern Command, Udhampur; Eastern Command, Kolkata; Southern Naval Command, Kochi; Western Naval Command, Mumbai; Southern Command, Pune; South-Western Command, Jaipur; Western Air Command, Delhi; Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam; Central Air Command, Allahabad; South-West Air Command, Gandhinagar; Southern Air Command, Trivendrum; Central Command, Lucknow; and Andaman & Nicobars Command, Port Blair.