Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational & COVID-19 preparedness of Armed Forces
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the operational preparedness as well as measures to fight COVID-19 with all the Commanders in Chief through a video conference.
Along with Raksha Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul participated in the conference.
Raksha Mantri in his address appreciated the role of the Armed Forces for the assistance extended to the local civilian administration and preparatory measures taken to fight COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh expected the Forces to ensure their operational preparedness, while they are battling COVID-19 and the adversary should not be allowed to exploit the current situation.
He also directed the Forces to initiate measures to spend the financial resources, avoiding wastage in view of the economic burden imposed by COVID-19.
Stressing on the requirement of jointness of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri asked the Commanders in Chief to identify and prioritise tasks that could be accomplished quickly and assist in revival of the economy after the lockdown is lifted.
During the conference the Commanders in Chief apprised the Raksha Mantri of various measures put in place by them to prevent virus infection among the Forces and assistance extended to the local civilian administration. These include issue of Standard Operating Procedures on COVID-19, introduction of appropriate modifications in protocols and drills as per the advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other agencies and taking care of the Ex-Servicemen and their families residing in their respective command areas.
The Commanders appreciated recent devolution of emergency financial powers by the Ministry of Defence that has ensured timely procurement of necessary medical supplies, to bolster the health infrastructure of the hospitals.
The Armed Forces have in a holistic manner taken upon themselves the responsibility of improving the support in dealing with COVID-19, by augmenting additional manpower, by providing them basic training, to deal with the epidemic.
The Commanders have apprised that isolation and quarantine facilities have been set up for use of the Forces as well as the local civilian administration. They have also expressed readiness to pitch in to maintain essential services locally if requested by the civilian administration.
Officers from the following Commands participated in the video Conference: Northern Command, Udhampur; Eastern Command, Kolkata; Southern Naval Command, Kochi; Western Naval Command, Mumbai; Southern Command, Pune; South-Western Command, Jaipur; Western Air Command, Delhi; Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam; Central Air Command, Allahabad; South-West Air Command, Gandhinagar; Southern Air Command, Trivendrum; Central Command, Lucknow; and Andaman & Nicobars Command, Port Blair.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે સશસ્ત્ર દળોની કામગીરીની અને કોવિડ-19 સામે તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા તમામ કમાન્ડર્સ ઇન ચીફ સાથે કોવિડ-19 સામે સંઘર્ષ માટે તમામ પગલાંઓ અને કાર્યકારી તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
કોન્ફરન્સમાં સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીની સાથે ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ અને સચિવ, સૈન્ય બાબતોના ભાગ બિપિન રાવત, ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ જનરલ એમ એમ નરાવણે, ચીફ ઓફ નેવલ સ્ટાફ એડમિરલ કરમબીર સિંઘ, ચીફ ઓફ એર સ્ટાફ ચીફ માર્શલ આર કે એસ ભદૌરિયા, ડિફેન્સ સેક્રેટરી ડો. અજય કુમાર અને સચિવ (ડિફેન્સ ફાઇનાન્સ) શ્રીમતી ગાર્ગી કૌલ સહભાગી થયા હતા.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ એમના સંબોધનમાં કોવિડ-19 સામે સંઘર્ષ કરવા સ્થાનિક નાગરિક વહીવટીતંત્રને સાથસહકાર આપવા અને તૈયારીના પગલા લેવા માટે સૈન્ય દળોની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
જ્યારે શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે એવી અપેક્ષા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈમાં સૈન્ય દળો તેમની કાર્યકારી તૈયારીઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, ત્યારે શત્રુઓ સ્થિતિનો લાભ લઈ જવા જોઈએ.
તેમણે કોવિડ-19ને કારણે આર્થિક ભારણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને નકામા ખર્ચો ટાળવા અને નાણાકીય સંસાધનોનો વિવેકબુદ્ધિથી ઉપયોગ કરવાના પગલાં લેવાની સૂચના આપી હતી.
સૈન્ય દળોના જોડાણની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકીને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ કમાન્ડર્સ ઇન ચીફને લોકડાઉન દૂર થયા પછી અર્થતંત્રને બેઠું કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થઈ શકે અને ઝડપથી ઉપયોગી થઈ શકે એવા મુખ્ય કાર્યોની ઓળખ કરવા અને એને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા જણાવ્યું હતું.
કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન કમાન્ડર્સ ઇન ચીફે સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીને સૈન્ય દળો વચ્ચે વાયરસના ઇન્ફેક્શનનું નિવારણ કરવા લેવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ પગલાંની અને સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્રને કરેલી મદદ વિશે જાણકારી આપી હતી. એમાં કોવિડ-19 પર સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસીજર્સ, પ્રોટોકોલમાં ઉચિત સુધારા શરૂ કરવા અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય તથા અન્ય સંસ્થાઓએ જાહેર કરેલી એડવાઇઝરી મુજબ કવાયત યોજવાની તથા સંબંધિત કમાન્ડ વિસ્તારોમાં પૂર્વ સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારજનોની સારસંભાળ રાખવાની કામગીરી સામેલ છે.
કમાન્ડરોએ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના કટોકટીના નાણાકીય અધિકારો તાજેતરમાં નીચેના સ્તર સુધી સુપરત કરવાના પગલાંની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જેથી સમયસર જરૂરી તબીબી પુરવઠાની ખરીદી સુનિશ્ચિત થયો છે, હોસ્પિટલોમાં હેલ્થ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર મજબૂત થયું છે.
સશસ્ત્રો બળો પાસે રોગચાળાનો સામનો કરવા મેનપાવર વધારીને, તેમને મૂળભૂત તાલીમ પ્રદાન કરીને કોવિડ-19 સામે સંઘર્ષ કરીને સાથસહકારમાં સુધારો કરવાની જવાબદારી ધરાવે છે.
કમાન્ડરોએ સૈન્ય દળો તેમજ સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્રના ઉપયોગ માટે સ્થાપિત આઇસોલેશન અને ક્વારેન્ટાઇન સુવિધાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા જરૂર પડશે તો આવશ્યક સેવાઓ જાળવવા માટે કામ કરવાની તૈયારી પણ દાખવી હતી.
વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સમાં નીચેનાં કમાન્ડમાંથી અધિકારીઓ સામેલ થયા હતાઃ નધર્ન કમાન્ડ, ઉધમપુર; ઇસ્ટર્ન કમાન્ડ, કોલકાતા; સધર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ, કોચી; વેસ્ટર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ, મુંબઈ; સધર્ન કમાન્ડ, પૂણે; સાઉથ-વેસ્ટર્ન કમાન્ડ, જયપુર; વેસ્ટર્ન એર કમાન્ડ, દિલ્હી; ઇસ્ટર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ, વિશાખાપટનમ; સેન્ટ્રલ એર કમાન્ડ, અલ્હાબાદ; સાઉથ-વેસ્ટ એર કમાન્ડ, ગાંધીનગર; સધર્ન એર કમાન્ડ, ત્રિવેન્દ્રમ; સેન્ટ્રલ કમાન્ડ, લખનૌ; અને આંદમાન અને નિકોબાર કમાન્ડ, પોર્ટબ્લેર.