Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational & COVID-19 preparedness of Armed Forces
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the operational preparedness as well as measures to fight COVID-19 with all the Commanders in Chief through a video conference.
Along with Raksha Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul participated in the conference.
Raksha Mantri in his address appreciated the role of the Armed Forces for the assistance extended to the local civilian administration and preparatory measures taken to fight COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh expected the Forces to ensure their operational preparedness, while they are battling COVID-19 and the adversary should not be allowed to exploit the current situation.
He also directed the Forces to initiate measures to spend the financial resources, avoiding wastage in view of the economic burden imposed by COVID-19.
Stressing on the requirement of jointness of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri asked the Commanders in Chief to identify and prioritise tasks that could be accomplished quickly and assist in revival of the economy after the lockdown is lifted.
During the conference the Commanders in Chief apprised the Raksha Mantri of various measures put in place by them to prevent virus infection among the Forces and assistance extended to the local civilian administration. These include issue of Standard Operating Procedures on COVID-19, introduction of appropriate modifications in protocols and drills as per the advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other agencies and taking care of the Ex-Servicemen and their families residing in their respective command areas.
The Commanders appreciated recent devolution of emergency financial powers by the Ministry of Defence that has ensured timely procurement of necessary medical supplies, to bolster the health infrastructure of the hospitals.
The Armed Forces have in a holistic manner taken upon themselves the responsibility of improving the support in dealing with COVID-19, by augmenting additional manpower, by providing them basic training, to deal with the epidemic.
The Commanders have apprised that isolation and quarantine facilities have been set up for use of the Forces as well as the local civilian administration. They have also expressed readiness to pitch in to maintain essential services locally if requested by the civilian administration.
Officers from the following Commands participated in the video Conference: Northern Command, Udhampur; Eastern Command, Kolkata; Southern Naval Command, Kochi; Western Naval Command, Mumbai; Southern Command, Pune; South-Western Command, Jaipur; Western Air Command, Delhi; Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam; Central Air Command, Allahabad; South-West Air Command, Gandhinagar; Southern Air Command, Trivendrum; Central Command, Lucknow; and Andaman & Nicobars Command, Port Blair.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ സായുധസേനകളുടെ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി വിലയിരുത്തി
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡല്‍ഹി: രാജ്യത്തെ സായുധസേനകളുടെ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് സേനാമേധാവികളുമായി നടത്തിയ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സില്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി.
പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രിക്ക് പുറമെ സൈനികകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ചീഫ്‌ ഓഫ് ഡിഫെൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫുമായ ജനറല്‍ ബിപിന്‍ റാവത്ത്, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറല്‍ എം.എം നരവാനെ, നാവികസേനാത്തലവന്‍ അഡ്മിറൽ കരംബീര്‍ സിംഗ്, വ്യോമസേനാത്തലവന്‍ എയര്‍ ചീഫ് മാര്‍ഷല്‍ ആര്‍.കെ.എസ് ഭദൗരിയ , പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ.അജയ് കുമാര്‍, പ്രതിരോധ-ധനകാര്യത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സെക്രട്ടറി ഗാര്‍ഗി കൗള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടത്തിന് സായുധ സേന നല്‍കിയ സഹായത്തെ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലും ഏത് സാഹചര്യത്തെയും നേരിടാന്‍ സര്‍വസജ്ജരാണെന്ന് സൈന്യം ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണം. ഈ അവസരം മുതലെടുക്കാന്‍ എതിരാളിയെ അനുവദിക്കരുതെന്നും രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നുണ്ടായ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിസന്ധിയില്‍ ചെലവുകള്‍ ക്രമീകരിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടി വേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
സായുധ സേനയുടെ ഒരുമിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. മുന്‍ഗണനാക്രമത്തില്‍ ചെയ്യേണ്ട കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തി അവ വേഗത്തില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കണം. ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന് ശേഷം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന് സഹായം നല്‍കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം സേനാമേധാവികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടത്തിന് നല്‍കുന്ന സഹായങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും സേനക്കുള്ളില്‍ വൈറസ് ബാധ തടയുന്നതിനായി സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചും സേനാമേധാവിമാര്‍ മന്ത്രിക്ക് വിശദീകരണം നല്‍കി. ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും മറ്റ് ഏജന്‍സികളും നല്‍കുന്ന ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ അനുസരിച്ച് സേനാംഗങ്ങള്‍ പാലിക്കേണ്ട നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളും മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഓഫീസുകള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള വിമുക്ത ഭടന്‍മാരേയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും സേന നടപടിയെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സേനയുടെയും പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടത്തിന്റെയും ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി കോവിഡ് നിരീക്ഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സിവിലിയന്‍ ഭരണകൂടം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാനും സേന സന്നദ്ധമാണെന്ന് മേധാവികള്‍ മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
ആശുപത്രികളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ മരുന്നുകള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം കൂടുതല്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക അധികാരം നല്‍കിയതിനെ സൈനികമേധാവിമാര്‍ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
തിരുവനന്തപുരം ദക്ഷിണവ്യോമസേനാ ആസ്ഥാനം, കൊച്ചി ദക്ഷിണമേഖലാ നാവിക ആസ്ഥാനം എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ വിവിധ സേനാ ആസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.