Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational & COVID-19 preparedness of Armed Forces
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the operational preparedness as well as measures to fight COVID-19 with all the Commanders in Chief through a video conference.
Along with Raksha Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul participated in the conference.
Raksha Mantri in his address appreciated the role of the Armed Forces for the assistance extended to the local civilian administration and preparatory measures taken to fight COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh expected the Forces to ensure their operational preparedness, while they are battling COVID-19 and the adversary should not be allowed to exploit the current situation.
He also directed the Forces to initiate measures to spend the financial resources, avoiding wastage in view of the economic burden imposed by COVID-19.
Stressing on the requirement of jointness of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri asked the Commanders in Chief to identify and prioritise tasks that could be accomplished quickly and assist in revival of the economy after the lockdown is lifted.
During the conference the Commanders in Chief apprised the Raksha Mantri of various measures put in place by them to prevent virus infection among the Forces and assistance extended to the local civilian administration. These include issue of Standard Operating Procedures on COVID-19, introduction of appropriate modifications in protocols and drills as per the advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other agencies and taking care of the Ex-Servicemen and their families residing in their respective command areas.
The Commanders appreciated recent devolution of emergency financial powers by the Ministry of Defence that has ensured timely procurement of necessary medical supplies, to bolster the health infrastructure of the hospitals.
The Armed Forces have in a holistic manner taken upon themselves the responsibility of improving the support in dealing with COVID-19, by augmenting additional manpower, by providing them basic training, to deal with the epidemic.
The Commanders have apprised that isolation and quarantine facilities have been set up for use of the Forces as well as the local civilian administration. They have also expressed readiness to pitch in to maintain essential services locally if requested by the civilian administration.
Officers from the following Commands participated in the video Conference: Northern Command, Udhampur; Eastern Command, Kolkata; Southern Naval Command, Kochi; Western Naval Command, Mumbai; Southern Command, Pune; South-Western Command, Jaipur; Western Air Command, Delhi; Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam; Central Air Command, Allahabad; South-West Air Command, Gandhinagar; Southern Air Command, Trivendrum; Central Command, Lucknow; and Andaman & Nicobars Command, Port Blair.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତିନିବାହିନୀର କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ
• ସେନା ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତିନି ବାହିନୀର ସାମରିକ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିରେ ଚିଫ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ ତଥା ସାମରିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଜେନେରାଲ ବିପିନ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାୱତ, ସ୍ଥଳସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଏମ୍ଏମ୍ ନରୱଣେ, ନୌସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆଡମିରାଲ କରମବୀର ସିଂହ, ବାୟୁସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏୟାରଚିଫ୍ ମାର୍ଶାଲ ଆରକେଏମ୍ ଭଦୌରିଆ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବିଲ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଗାର୍ଗୀ କାଉଲ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ତିନି ସେନାପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବେସାମରିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ରଖିବା ସମୟରେ ତିନି ବାହିନୀ ତାହାର ସାମରିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ରଣନୀତି ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ କହିଥିଲେ । କରୋନା ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରୁ ଶତ୍ରୁ ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ସୁଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଅନ୍ୟ କିଛି ଅଘଟଣ ନଘଟାନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ତତ୍ପର ଏବଂ ହୁସିଆର ରହିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏବେ କରୋନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶ ଉପରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ ପଡିଥିବାରୁ ସେନା ପାଖରେ ଯେଉଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ରହିଛି ତାହାର ଅପବୟ ନକରି ସୁବିନିଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ତିନି ବାହିନୀ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଠିବା ପରେ ଅର୍ଥ ନୀତିକୁ ସୁଧାରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେଉଁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେନା ସହଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବ ତାହା ଠାବ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପରମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସେନାର ତିନିଅଙ୍ଗ ବେସାମରିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ କିପରି ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛି ତାହା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କମାଣ୍ଡମାନେ ଅବଗତ କରୁଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା ସେନାର ଯବନା ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କିପରି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପରମର୍ଶକୁ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଭିଡ ମୁକାବିଲା କାମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନିର୍ବାହ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଜାଣି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ହସପିଟାଲକୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ, ସେନାନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଯବାନ ଓ ସାମରିକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ସହାୟତା, ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସେନା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା ବୈଠକରୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କମାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ସାମରିକ ସାମ୍ମୁଖ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।