रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों की किसी आकस्मिक स्थिति से निपटने और कोविड – 19 से सम्बंधित तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज एक वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से सभी चीफ कमांडरों के साथ किसी आकस्मिक स्थिति से निपटने की तैयारियों और कोविड – 19 के खिलाफ लडाई के उपायों की समीक्षा की।
कांफ्रेंस में रक्षा मंत्री के साथ चीफ ऑफ़ डिफेन्स स्टाफ तथा सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के सचिव जनरल बिपिन रावत, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवाने , नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार और सचिव (रक्षा वित्त) श्रीमती गार्गी कौल ने भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन को दी गई सहायता और कोविड – 19 से लड़ने की तैयारी के उपायों के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों से अपेक्षा की कि वे किसी आकस्मिक स्थिति से निपटने की तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करें, ऐसे समय में जब वे कोविड - 19 से जूझ रहे हैं। विरोधी को मौजूदा स्थिति का फायदा उठाने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए।
उन्होंने कोविड - 19 के कारण आर्थिक बोझ के मद्देनजर वित्तीय संसाधनों को खर्च करने और अपव्यय को रोकने के उपाय करने के लिए बलों को निर्देश भी दिया।
सशस्त्र बलों की आपसी संयोजन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने चीफ कमांडरों को उन कार्यों की पहचान करने और प्राथमिकता देने को कहा, जो लॉकडाउन हटने के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरुद्धार में मदद कर सकते हैं और जिन्हें कम समय में पूरा किया जा सकता है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान चीफ कमांडरों ने रक्षा मंत्री को सशस्त्र बलों में वायरस के संक्रमण को रोकने और स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन को दी जाने वाली सहायता के लिए किये गए विभिन्न उपायों से अवगत कराया। इनमें शामिल हैं - कोविड - 19 पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा जारी की गई सलाह के अनुसार प्रोटोकॉल और ड्रिल में किये गए संशोधन तथा सम्बंधित कमान क्षेत्रों में रहनेवाले पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिजनों की देखभाल करना।
कमांडरों ने हाल ही में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आपातकालीन वित्तीय शक्तियों के हस्तांतरण की सराहना की और कहा कि इससे आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति की समय पर खरीद सुनिश्चित हुई है और अस्पतालों की अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने में सहायता मिली है।
सशस्त्र बलों ने समग्र तरीके से कोविड – 19 के खिलाफ लडाई में समर्थन को बेहतर बनाने की जिम्मेदारी स्वयं पर ली है। महामारी से निपटने हेतु अतिरिक्त श्रमबल की उपलब्धता के लिए लोगों को बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
कमांडरों ने जानकारी दी कि सशस्त्र बलों और स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन के उपयोग के लिए आइसोलेशन और क्वारंटाइन सुविधाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। उन्होंने नागरिक प्रशासन द्वारा अनुरोध किए जाने पर स्थानीय स्तर पर आवश्यक सेवाओं को बनाए रखने के लिए भी अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की।
निम्नलिखित कमान के अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लिया: उत्तरी कमान, उधमपुर; पूर्वी कमान, कोलकाता; दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि; पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, मुंबई; दक्षिणी कमान, पुणे; दक्षिण-पश्चिमी कमान, जयपुर; पश्चिमी वायु कमान, दिल्ली; पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, विशाखापत्तनम; सेंट्रल एयर कमांड, इलाहाबाद; दक्षिण-पश्चिम वायु कमान, गांधीनगर; दक्षिणी वायु कमान, त्रिवेंद्रम; सेंट्रल कमांड, लखनऊ; और अंडमान और निकोबार कमान, पोर्ट ब्लेयर।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational & COVID-19 preparedness of Armed Forces
24 APR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the operational preparedness as well as measures to fight COVID-19 with all the Commanders in Chief through a video conference.
Along with Raksha Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul participated in the conference.
Raksha Mantri in his address appreciated the role of the Armed Forces for the assistance extended to the local civilian administration and preparatory measures taken to fight COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh expected the Forces to ensure their operational preparedness, while they are battling COVID-19 and the adversary should not be allowed to exploit the current situation.
He also directed the Forces to initiate measures to spend the financial resources, avoiding wastage in view of the economic burden imposed by COVID-19.
Stressing on the requirement of jointness of the Armed Forces, Raksha Mantri asked the Commanders in Chief to identify and prioritise tasks that could be accomplished quickly and assist in revival of the economy after the lockdown is lifted.
During the conference the Commanders in Chief apprised the Raksha Mantri of various measures put in place by them to prevent virus infection among the Forces and assistance extended to the local civilian administration. These include issue of Standard Operating Procedures on COVID-19, introduction of appropriate modifications in protocols and drills as per the advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other agencies and taking care of the Ex-Servicemen and their families residing in their respective command areas.
The Commanders appreciated recent devolution of emergency financial powers by the Ministry of Defence that has ensured timely procurement of necessary medical supplies, to bolster the health infrastructure of the hospitals.
The Armed Forces have in a holistic manner taken upon themselves the responsibility of improving the support in dealing with COVID-19, by augmenting additional manpower, by providing them basic training, to deal with the epidemic.
The Commanders have apprised that isolation and quarantine facilities have been set up for use of the Forces as well as the local civilian administration. They have also expressed readiness to pitch in to maintain essential services locally if requested by the civilian administration.
Officers from the following Commands participated in the video Conference: Northern Command, Udhampur; Eastern Command, Kolkata; Southern Naval Command, Kochi; Western Naval Command, Mumbai; Southern Command, Pune; South-Western Command, Jaipur; Western Air Command, Delhi; Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam; Central Air Command, Allahabad; South-West Air Command, Gandhinagar; Southern Air Command, Trivendrum; Central Command, Lucknow; and Andaman & Nicobars Command, Port Blair.