PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from field offices, and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 4,748 people have been cured of Covid-19,with a recovery rate of 20.57%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1684 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 23,077 people have been confirmed positive for COVID-19 with a total number of 718 deaths have been reported in India of now. As on today, 15 districts in the country which earlier had cases have not reported any fresh cases since the last 28 days.Further, a total of 80 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any new cases since the last 14 days.@CovidIndiaSeva twitter handle is also helping through real-time authentic health and public information provided by trained experts to swiftly answer the questions of citizens.
For details:
To become self-reliant and self-sufficient is the biggest lesson learnt from Corona pandemic: PM
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi interacted with Sarpanchs of Gram Panchayats throughout the country today through Video Conferencing, on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day 2020. During this event he launched a unified e-GramSwaraj Portal and mobile application and Swamitva Scheme.Addressing the Sarpanches, the Prime Minister said the Corona pandemic has changed the way people worked and taught a good lesson. He said the pandemic taught us that one has to be self-reliant always.
For details:
MHA allays Misplaced Apprehensions of Industry Associations regarding Legal liability on Company CEOs, if employees found COVID-19 positive
Some apprehensions, based on wrong interpretation of the guidelines, have been raised in the media and by some companies having manufacturing facilities.MHA has clarified that no Separate/Fresh Permissions required from Authorities for Industries already permitted to operate prior to 15.04.2020, in areas falling outside Containment Zones
For details:
India has acquired enough strength and resources to take on the worst challenge thrown by the corona virus: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“India’s response has been proactive, pre-emptive and graded in handling situation arising out of COVID-19 outbreak”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare,today, while participating in a virtual interactive session with Health Ministers of member countries of World Health Organization (WHO) on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19.
For details:
Health Ministry to States/UTs: ensure that care of TB patients goes uninterrupted during COVID-19 pandemic
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has written to all States/UTs to ensure that all the facilities under National TB Elimination Programme in the States and UTs remain fully functional in public interest and ensure that the diagnosis and treatment of TB patients goes without any interruption, notwithstanding the COVID-19 pandemic situation.
For details:
Central Government constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
In some of the districts of the country, a number of violations of the lockdown measures have been reported, posing a serious health hazard and risk for spread of COVID-19, which is against general interest of public. These violations include incidents ranging from violence on frontline healthcare professionals, attacks on police personnel, violations of social distancing norms in market places and opposition to setting up of quarantine centres and so on. The Centre has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams, two for Gujarat and one each for Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra. These teams would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
For details:
ShriDharmendraPradhan calls upon the OMC officials to speed up the delivery of free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister ShriDharmendraPradhan has called upon all the stakeholders in the LPG cylinder supply chain to work diligently and in a systematic manner to speedily increase the delivery of free Refills to PMUY beneficiaries. Under the PradhanMantriGaribkalyan package to help the poor from the Covid-19 related disruptions , over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries are eligible to get 3 free cylinders over the next 3 months.
For details:
Union Agriculture Minister reviews the works of DARE/ICAR
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, ShriNarendra Singh Tomar took a review meeting of the Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). He emphasised on enhancing the reach of technologies amongst farmers and reach out to maximum number of farmers through the network of ICAR and KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs).
For details:
Functional agricultural markets almost double since beginning of lockdown
Out of 2587 Principal/main Agricultural Markets in the country, 1091 markets were functional at the beginning of the lockdown period on 26.03.2020, which has increased to 2069 markets as on 21.04.2020.Arrival of vegetables such as Onion, Potato and Tomato in mandis has increased by 622%,187% and 210% respectively on 21.04.2020 as compared to 16.03.2020.
For details:
FCI sets new benchmark in loading food grainrakes
Food Corporation of India set a new benchmark on 22.04.20 when it moved 102 train loads carrying about 2.8 Lakh Metric Tonnes food grains. With this movement, the total food grains stocks moved by FCI during the lockdown period crossed 5 MMT, at a daily average of 1.65 Lakh MT.
For details:
RakshaMantri reviews operational & COVID-19 preparedness of Armed Forces
ShriRajnath Singh reviewed the operational preparedness as well as measures to fight COVID-19 with all the Commanders in Chief through a video conference. RakshaMantri in his address appreciated the role of the Armed Forces for the assistance extended to the local civilian administration and preparatory measures taken to fight COVID-19. ShriRajnath Singh expected the Forces to ensure their operational preparedness, while they are battling COVID-19 and the adversary should not be allowed to exploit the current situation.
For details,
145 Indian crew disembark at Mumbai Port from German cruise ship following MHA’s SOP of Sign-on/ Sign-off
After the issuance of the SOP for sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers by the Ministry of Home Affairs, for the first time, 145 Indian crew of German Cruise lines has been able to disembark on Mumbai Port
For details,
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Lee HsienLoong, Prime Minister of Singapore
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. They updated each other on the measures being adopted in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic and its economic and social effects. ShriNarendraModi promised to provide all possible support for maintaining supplies of essential goods, including medical products, to Singapore.
For details,
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri appreciates aviation professionals and stakeholders for commendable efforts during Covid-19 crisis
Minister of State(I/C) for Civil Aviation has appreciated aviation professionals and stakeholders for their commendable efforts during Covid-19 crisis by making life saving medical & essential supplies available to citizens across the country under Lifeline Udan. In a tweet today, ShPuri shared that 3,43,635 km has been covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date. 347 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udanand 591.66 tons of cargo has been transported till date.
For details,
COVID- Disinfection in Varanasi using special Drones
Drone operations in Varanasi have just commenced. The team will now extend similar capabilities to more cities across India.This forms part of a wider effort to use innovative technology, via Government-innovator collaboration, to reinforce Indian authorities’ fight against Covid-19.
For details,
On the occasion of WORLD BOOK & COPYRIGHT DAY HRD Minister participates in a WEBINAR on Post-COVID Publishing Scenario
While wishing everyone on the World Book and Copyright Day, Union Minister for HRD said that India is a superpower of knowledge. With its ancient universities, ancient knowledge and treasure trove of books, India is a link between the past and the future, a bridge between generations and across cultures.
For details,
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launches #MyBookMyFriendcampaign on World Book Day
For details,
ShriGadkari Calls Upon Industry to Ensure Following All Health Precautions as they Resume Works in The Areas Allowed by Government
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, ShriNitinGadkari interacted via video conferencing with the representatives of Bharat Chamber of Commerce, enterprises from various sectors, media and other stakeholders on “Post COVID -19: Challenges and New Opportunities in India”. During the interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.
For details,
DoPT’s online Corona course has over 2,90,000 training courses and 1,83,000 users within two weeks of it’s launch: Dr.Jitendra Singh
DrJitendra Singh said that in a novel experiment, possibly the first of its kind, DoPT had introduced a module for empowering frontline Corona Warriors through the learning platform https://igot.gov.in. What was envisaged to be an online medium to equip the frontline Corona Warriors with training and updates in coping with the Covid pandemic has in fact proved to be a unique success story which would possibly be emulated in different forms in the times to come, he said.
For details,
MoS(PP) Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews reparedness of J & K in combating COVID-19
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ministry of Development of North Eastern region and MOS in the Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh today reviewed the Preparedness of J & K in combating COVID-19 virus. The Review was held through Video Conference with Senior J&K UT officers, Heads of Govt Medical Institutions and Colleges.
For details,
Payroll Reporting in India – A Formal Employment Perspective
For details,
Search for solutions to Covid-19 from AYUSH healthcare disciplines
Ministry of AYUSH has announced a mechanism to support short-term research projects for evaluating the impact of AYUSH interventions/ medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of COVID-19.
For details,
Shri Sanjay Dhotre asks Postal Department to continue their untiring efforts for serving the people during Covid-19 crisis
During the lockdown period till the 20th April 2020, around 1.8 Crore Post Office Saving Banks transactions with a value of Rs. 28000 Crores apart from IPPB transactions numbering 84 lakhs with a value of Rs. 2100 Crores have been carried out. Further, ATM transactions numbering 4.3 lakhs with a value of Rs. 135 Crores have been carried out across the country. 15 lakh AEPS transactions valued at Rs. 300 Crores have been carried out during this period. Around 52 lakhs Direct Benefit Transfer payments valued at Rs. 480 Crores have been made during the lockdown period.
For details,
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: All the vendors of vegetables/fruits, newspapers, bread and milk etc. in the UT have been medically screened and provided with necessary protection gears.The distribution of wheat and pulses under PMGKAY has now been streamlined and all arrangements have been made to ensure that the distribution is carried out properly while maintaining social distancing. The beneficiaries will be given a token in advance indicating the timing of distribution of wheat grains.
• Punjab: Further scaling up the efforts to contain Corona Virus, the Punjab Government today issued advisory for farmers and combine operators for safe farming practices in wake of the pandemic. To ensure hassle-free and smooth procurement of wheat across all the mandis in the state, the Punjab Government has deputed 3195 Ex-Servicemen Guardians of Governance (GoGs) to assist the Mandi Board in its gigantic task amid curfew/lockdown due to Covid-19.
• Haryana: Haryana CM has urged the Muslim Community to observe and celebrate Ramadan indoors and conduct the prayers while maintaining Social Distancing.HAFED and Haryana Warehousing Corporation have deposited an amount of Rs 53.48 crore in the bank accounts of 5618 farmers at the rate of Rs 4425 per quintal for the procurement of mustard which started from April 15.
• Himachal Pradesh: Himachal Pradesh CM has instructed the officers to ensure the availability of PPE kits, masks and ventilators in the hospitals of the state. He also urged the residents of the state to follow the guidelines issued by Ministry of AYUSH to boost their immunity and download the AarogyaSetu App.
• Kerala: Kerala HC says that it cannot direct the Centre to bring back the NRIs in the backdrop of Covid outbreak during the nationwide lockdown. A 4-month-old baby under treatment for Covid19 in Manjeri died at the Kozhikode MCH today. One more Keralite died of Covid died in Dubai early this morning. 10 new cases & 8 recoveries yesterday. Total number of cases: 447, Recoveries: 316, Active cases:128.
• Tamil Nadu: CM announces 4 days of complete lockdown in Chennai, Madurai & Coimbatore; 3 days in Salem &Tiruppur. Amma canteens in Chennai to provide free food until end of lockdown on May 3. Chennai Corporation to start online classes for its Class 10 students. Total covid cases till now : 1683, Deaths: 20, Discharged: 752.
• Karnataka: 18 new cases reported today. Bengaluru 11, Bagalkot 2, Belagavi 2, Vijayapura 1, Chikkaballapur 1 &Tumkur 1. In Bengaluru, all cases are from Padarayanapura area. Total cases 463. So far 18 dead and 150 discharged.
• Andhra Pradesh: CM launches zero interest loan scheme for the benefit of nearly one crore women of SHGs in the state. 62 new cases found in the last 24 hours, large number of cases from Kurnool (27) & Krishna (14). Total +ve cases till now: 955, Active cases: 781, Recovered: 145, Deaths: 29. Kurnool (261), Guntur (206), Krishna (102) lead in positive cases.
• Telangana: ICMR to conduct rapid antibodies test in Telangana to assess the spread of coronavirus in the general population & also the trend of seroprevalence against the infection in the country. A Hyderabad company receives Centre’s go-ahead to create a drug for immunoglobulin treatment of Covid-19 patients. Covid-19 sample collection ambulance service launched in Telangana. Total cases till now: 970, Cured: 262.
• Assam: Hojai police in Assam detains 22 people for not wearing mask in public place amid COVID19 outbreak.
• Mizoram: Horticulture department distributes free vegetable seeds among the farmers amid lockdown in Champhai and Lawngtlai districts.
• Nagaland: Kohima Institute of Health & Family Welfare Centre in Chumoukedima converted into observation centre to house Naga students & citizens stranded outside & whose return is expected soon. DC Dimapur sets up committee headed by an Executive Magistrate for identification of beneficiaries of relief packages.
• Sikkim: Farmers of West district, Sikkim supplied 150 metric tons of fresh vegetables during lockdown in the state.
• Tripura: CM thanks all the front line warriors of COVID19 & public for making the state Corona free; stresses on importance of maintaining social distance to combat COVID19.
• Maharashtra: The day after Mumbai reported highest ever single day spike of 522 cases, Maharashtra Health Department officials said intensive contact tracing, testing and quarantining of high-risk individuals has contributed to the consistently high numbers in the city. As of April 23, Maharashtra had conducted 96,369 tests, of which 55,000 (or 57.07%) were in Mumbai alone, the highest for any city in India.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat government has decided to scale up the testing capacity in the state. At present more than 3000 samples are being tested in the state which will be eventually increased. One more laboratory in Gandhinagar has been given permission to begin testing of Covid 19 samples by ICMR. With this, 15 government and five private laboratories are testing Covid 19 samples in Gujarat. The state has 2,624 Covid 19 positive cases.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, the number of COVID 19 infected persons has gone up to 2000 with 36 new persons found positive in the state today. In Jaipur, 13 more people tested positive today taking the number of COVID-19 positive persons to 753. 18 new cases have been reported from Kota, while one case reported from Bharatpur.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ -19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن
24 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Description: Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0025O2U.png Description: Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00195FU.jpg
(گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پریس ریلیز، فیلڈ دفاتر، سوشل میڈیا کی سرگرمیوں سے حاصل معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعے حقائق کی، کی گئی جانچ پڑتال پر مشتمل)
• کووڈ-19 اب تک 4748 مریض صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ یعنی صحتیابی کی شرح 20.57 فیصد ہے۔
• کل سے 1684 نئے کیسوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اس طرح اب تک مصدقہ کیسوں کی تعداد 23077 ہوگئی ہے۔
• آج 15 ضلعوں میں سے کسی نے بھی پچھلے 28 دنوں میں کسی نئے کیس کی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔ 80 ضلعوں نے پچھلے 14 دنوں سے کسی نئے کیس کی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔
• وزیر اعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ اس وبائی بیماری نے ہمیں اپنے اوپر انحصار کرنے کی تعلیم دی ہے۔
• ایم ایچ اے نے صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے خدشات کو مسترد کردیا ہے کہ اگر ملازمین کو کووڈ-19 کا مثبت مریض پایا گیا تو کمپنی کے سی ای اوز کی قانونی ذمے داری ہوگی۔
• ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا کہنا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے سلسلے میں بھارت کا رد عمل بہت سرگرم رہا ہے۔ اس نے صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے پہلے ہی اور مرحلے وار ا قدامات کیے ہیں۔
• صورتحال کے جائزے کے لیے اور کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام اور اس سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی کوششوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں صحت اور خاندانی د فلاح وبہبود کی تازہ معلومات
اس وقت 4748 لوگ کووڈ -19 سے صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں یعنی صحتیابی کی شرح 20.57 فیصد ہے۔کل سے 1684 نئے کیسوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اس وقت تک کل ملاکر 23077 افراد کووڈ-19 کے مصدقہ مریض سامنے آئے ہیں جبکہ بھارت میں اموات کی کل تعداد 718 ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک ملک کے 15 اضلاع جہاں پہلے کیس ہوئے تھے انھوں نے پچھلے 28 دنوں سے کسی نئے کیس کی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 23 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کل ملا کر 80 اضلاع نے پچھلے 14 دنوں سے کسی نئے کیس کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
خود انحصاری اور خود کفالت وہ سب سے سبق ہے جو کورونا وبائی بیماری سے حاصل ہوا ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نیشنل پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن 2020 کے موقع پر ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پورے ملک کے سر پنچوں اور گرام پنچایتوں سے رابطہ قائم کیا۔ اس موقع پر انھوں نے ایک مربوط ای-گرام سوراج پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن نیز سوامتوا اسکیم کی شروعات کی۔ سرپنچوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا وبائی بیماری نے اس طریقے کو بدل دیا ہے جس پر لوگ کام کیا کرتے تھے۔ اور اس نے ایک اچھا سبق دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وبائی بیماری نے ہمیں یہ سکھا دیا ہے کہ ہر شخص کو ہمیشہ اپنے اوپر انحصار کرنے والا ہونا چاہیے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
ایم ایچ اے نے صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ان غلط خدشات کو رفع کردیا ہے جو ملازمین کے کووڈ-19 کا مثبت مریض ثابت ہونے کی صورت میں کمپنی کے سی ای اوز کی قانونی ذمے داری کے بارے میں تھے
میڈیا میں بعض کمپنیوں کی طرف سے جو مال تیار کرتی ہیں کچھ خدشات اٹھائے گئے تھے جو رہنما خطوط کی غلط شرح پر مبنی تھے۔ ایم ایچ اے نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ حکام کی طرف سے ان صنعتوں کے لیے جو 15 اپریل 2020 سے پہلے ایسے علاقے میں کام کر رہی تھیں جو بندش والے علاقوں کے باہر ہیں کسی نئی یا علاحدہ ضرورت نہیں ۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
بھارت کے پاس کافی طاقت اور وسائل ہیں کہ وہ کورونا وائرس سے پیدا شدہ شدید چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرسکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ہے ‘‘کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے سے پیدا ہونے والی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں بھارت کا رد عمل سرگرم احتیاط والا اور مرحلے وار رہا ہے’’۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے یہ بات عالمی صحت تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ممبر ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک سرگرم اجلاس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے دوران ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال بلا رکاوٹ جاری رہنی چاہیے
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نیشنل ٹی بی الیمنیشن پروگرام کے تحت تمام سہولتیں عوامی مفات میں پوری طرح جاری رہنی چاہئیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی تشخیص اور علاج بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
مرکزی حکومت نے بین وزارت مرکزی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی کوششوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کی خاطر صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جائے
ملک کے بعض اضلاع میں لاک ڈاؤن ا قدامات کی خلاف ورزی کے بہت سے واقعات سامنے آئے ہیں جس سے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کے سلسلے میں شدید خطرات پیدا ہوگئے ہیں۔ یہ عوام کے مفاد کے خلاف ہے۔ ان واقعات میں صحت سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کے خلاف تشدد کے واقعات، پولیس افراد پر حملے، بازاروں میں ایک دوسرے سے دوری پر رہنے کے طریقوں کی خلاف ورزی اور قرنطینہ مراکز بنانے کی مخالفت وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ مرکز نے دو بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں۔ دو گجرات کے لیے اور ایک ایک تلنگانہ، تملناڈو اور مہاراشٹر کے لیے ۔ یہ ٹیمیں صورتحال کا برسر موقع جائزہ لیں گی اور ریاستی حکام کو اس سلسلے میں ضروری ہدایات جاری کریں اور اپنی رپورٹ مرکزی حکومت کو دیں گی جو عوام کے وسیع تر مفاد میں ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے او ایم سی حکام سے کہا ہے کہ وہ پی ایم یو وائی فیض یافتگان کے لیے مفت سلینڈروں کی فراہمی کی رفتار تیز کریں
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور نیز فولاد کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایل پی جی سلینڈروں کی سپلائی چین کے تمام ساجھے داروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ پی ایم یو وائی فیض یافتگان کو مفت ریفلس کی فراہمی کی رفتار کو تیز کریں۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیا ن پیکیج کے تحت غریبوں کو کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کی خاطر8 کروڑ سے زیادہ پی ا یم یو وائی فیض یافتگان اگلے تین مہینوں میں 3 مفت سلینڈر حاصل کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ڈی اے آر ای/ آئی سی اے آر کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زرعی تحقیق اورتعلیم کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر ای) اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ انھوں نے کسانوں کے مابین ٹیکنالوجیوں کی رسائی بڑھانےپر زور دیا اور آئی سی اے آر اور کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے ایس) نیٹ ورک کے ذریعےزیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کہا۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
لاک ڈاؤن کی شروعات کے بعد سے کام کرنے والی زرعی منڈیوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہوگئی ہے
ملک میں 2587 بڑی / اصل زرعی منڈیوں میں سے 1091 منڈیاں 26 مارچ 2020 کو لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہونے کے وقت کام کر رہی تھیں۔ یہ تعداد 21 اپریل 2020 تک بڑھ کر 2069 ہوگئی ہیں۔ منڈیوں میں سبزیوں مثلاً پیاز، ا ٓلو اور ٹماٹر کی آمد میں 21 اپریل 2020 کو 16 مارچ 2020 کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 622 فیصد 187 فیصد اور 210 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
ایف سی آئی نے اناج پہنچانے کے معاملے میں نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے 22 اپریل 2020 کو اس وقت ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا جب اس نے مقدار کے اعتبار سے 102 ٹرینوں میں بھرا جانے والا اناج جو تقریباً 2.8 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھا وہ پہنچایا۔ اس طرح سے ایف سی آئی لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کل ملاکر 5 ایم ایم ٹی اناج پہنچا چکی ہے جس کا یومیہ اوسط 1.65 لاکھ ایم ٹی ہوتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
رکشا منتری نے مسلح افواج میں کووڈ-19 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تمام کمانڈرز- ان -چیف سے کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی تیاریوں اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ رکشا منتری نے اپنی تقریر میں مقامی سول انتظامیہ کو دی گئی امداد اور کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر کے سلسلے میں مسلح افواج کے رول کی تعریف کی۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے آنے جانے کے وقت کا اندراج کرنے کی ہدایت کے بعد 145 بھارتی عملےکے افراد ممبئی بندرگاہ پر جرمن کروز جہاز سے اترے
وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے آنے جانے کے اندراج کے بارے میں ہدایات جاری کیے جانے کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ جرمن کروز جہاز کے 145 بھارتی عملے کے افراد ممبئی بندرگاہ پر اترے ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم ہز ایکسیلینسی لی سین لونگ کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ -19 وبائی بیماری سے پیدا شدہ صحت اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس وبائی بیماری اور اس کے اقتصادی نیز سماجی اثرات سے اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں اختیار کیے گئے اقدامات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے وعدہ کیا کہ وہ سنگاپور کے لیے طبی مصنوعات سمیت ضروری اشیا کی سپلائی برقرار رکھنے کے لے ہر ممکن مدد کریں گے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران قابل تعریف کوششوں کے لیے ہوا بازی کے پیشے ورا فراد اور ساجھے داروں کی قابل قدر کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران قابل تعریف کوششوں کے ہوا بازی کے پیشے ور افراد اور ساجھے داروں کی قابل قدر کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انھوں نے ان کوشوں کے ذریعے زندگی بچانے والی دوائیں اور ضروری اشیا پورے ملک میں لایف لائن اڑان کے ذریعے شہریوں کو پہنچائی ہیں۔ آج ایک ٹوئٹ میں جناب پوری نے کہا کہ کہ لایف لائن اڑان پروازوں کے ذریعے آج تک 343635 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا گیا ہے۔ لایف لائن اڑان کے تحت 347 پروازیں چلائی گئیں اور آج تک 591.66 ٹن سامان پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
وارانسی میں خصوصی ڈرونز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈس انفیکشن کی کارروائی انجام دی گئی
وارنسی میں ڈرونز کے ذریعے کارروائی کا سلسلہ ابھی شروع ہوا ہے۔ اب یہ ٹیم اپنی کارروائیوں کو پورے ملک میں اور شہروں تک پھیلائے گی۔ اس کارروائی کے ذریعے اختراعی نوعیت کی ٹیکنالوجی کا سرکاری انوویٹر کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور اس سے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارتی حکام کی مدد کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
کتابوں اور کاپی رائٹ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایچ آر ڈی کے وزیر نے کووڈ کے بعد اشاعتی منظرنامے پر ایک ویبینار میں شرکت کی
آج کتابوں اور کاپی رائٹ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایچ آر ڈی وزیر نے ہر ایک کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت علم کی ایک سپر پاؤر ہے۔ اپنی قدیم یونیورسٹیوں، قدیم علوم اور کتابوں کے قیمتی خزانے کے ساتھ بھارت ماضی اور مستقبل کے دوران ایک سلسلے کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یعنی نسلوں اور تہذیبوں کے درمیان ایک پل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنکھ نے کتابوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر
#MyBookMyFriendcampaign on World Book Day
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
جناب گڈکری نے صنعت سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ حکومت نے جن علاقوں میں کام بحال کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے وہاں ایسا کرتے وقت صحت سے متعلق تمام احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی جائیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ نیز شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بھارت چیمبرس آف کامرس کے نمائندوں، مختلف سیکٹروں کے کارخانوں ، میڈیا اور دیگر ساجھے داروں کے ساتھ ‘‘کووڈ-19 چیلنجوں اور بھارت میں نئے مواقع’’ کے موضوع پر بات چیت کی۔ گفتگو کے دوران کے نمائندوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نےکچھ تجویزیں پیش کیں اور درخواست کی کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف امداد ہونی چاہیے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے نے 290000 میں آن لائن تربیتی کورس شروع کیے ہیں اور اس کی شروعات کے دو ہفتے کے اندر اندر اسے 183000 لوگوں نے استعمال کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بے مثال تجربے کے تحت جو غالباً اپنی نوعیت کا پہلاتجربہ ہے۔ عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے نے لرننگ پلیٹ فارم https://igot.gov.in. کے ذریعے صف اول کے کورونا جانبازوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک ماڈیول کی شروع کی۔اس کے ذریعے کورونا سے لڑنے والے صف اول کے افراد کو اس وائرس کے بارے میں آن لائن تربیت دی جارہی ہے اور آگاہی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ حقیقت تو یہ ہے کہ اس میں بے مثال کامیابی ملی ہے۔ اور ممکن ہے کہ آنے والے زمانےمیں اسے مختلف شکلوں میں استعمال کیا جائے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں وکشمیرمیں کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کووڈ-19 وائرس سے لڑنےکے لیے جموں وکشمیرکی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ جائزہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، جموں وکشمیر کے سینئر افسران ، سرکاری میڈیکل اداروں اور کالجوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے لیا گیا۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
آیوش کے صحت کے دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کی مشکلات کا حل نکالنے کی تحقیق
آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک طریقہ کار کا اعلان کیاہے جس کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کے کلینیکل بندوبست اور علاج معالجے کے سلسلے میں دوائیوں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں آیوش کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانےکے لیے قلیل مدتی ریسرچ پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں:
جناب سنجے دھوترے ڈاک کے محکمے سے کہا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کی اپنی انتھک کوششوں کو جاری رکھیں
لاکھ ڈاؤن کے دوران پورے ملک میں 20 اپریل 2020 تک 28 ہزار کروڑ کی مالیت کے ڈاکٹ خانوں کے تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ بینک لین دین کیے گئے۔ اور 2100 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت سے 84 لاکھ آئی پی پی بی لین دین کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ 135 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے 4.3 لاکھ اے ٹی ایم لین دین کیے گئے۔300 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت سے 15 لاکھ اے ای پی ایس لین دین بھی اس دوران کیے گئے۔لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران 480 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے ڈائریکٹ بینی فٹ ٹرانسفر پیمنٹس بھی کیے گئے۔