Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to States/UTs: ensure that care of TB patients goes uninterrupted during COVID-19 pandemic
24 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has written to all States/UTs to ensure that the all the facilities under National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) in the States and UTs remain fully functional in public interest and ensure that the diagnosis and treatment of TB patients goes without any interruption notwithstanding the COVID-19 pandemic situation.
The comprehensive directives include the providing one month of drugs at a time to all TB patients either newly diagnosed or currently on treatment. This includes both public and private sector TB patients, including drug-resistant TB patients. States/UTs are to ensure that patients with or without ID receive medicines at a heath facility convenient to them to prevent any form of interruption to treatment.
Further, the directives state that even if the TB patient is unable to approach the health facility, arrangements should be made by the facility to deliver drugs at the doorstep of the patient wherever possible. Considering the challenges posed due to COVID-19 pandemic and lock-down, the Ministry has issued orders to ensure sufficient quantity of drugs are procured and adequate supplies of drugs are available.
The TB diagnostic and treatment services are fully operational in the States and UTs. TB patients are being advised about the precautions to protect themselves from COVID-19 and to continue their TB treatment as prescribed. The health of the patient and healthcare workers remains a top priority during COVID-19 pandemic situation. Besides, directive has been given to provide the TB toll-free number (1800-11-6666) to all patients in case they face any difficulty in this regard.
The directives/advisories have been uploaded on the website (www.tbcindia.gov.in) under “News and Highlights” section.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত যাতে যক্ষ্মাৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিৎসা ব্যাহত নহয় সেইকথা সুনিশ্চিত কৰক
24 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কলা্যণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পত্ৰযোগে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কিৰছে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়তো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যক্ষ্মাৰোগ নিৰ্মূল আঁচনি (এন টি ই পি) ৰ অধীনত যাতে যক্ষ্মাৰোগীসকলৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু চিকিৎসা ব্যাহত নহয় সেইকথা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে।
নতুনকৈ চিনাক্তকৰা আৰু ইতিমধ্যে চিকিৎসা চলি থকা ব্যক্তিগত বা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সকলো যক্ষ্মাৰোগীৰ বাবে একেলগে এমাহৰ বাবে ঔষধ দিয়াৰ বাবেও নিৰ্দেশনা দিছে। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ৰোগীৰ ওচৰৰ স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্ৰত এই ঔষধসমূহ পৰিচয়পত্ৰ অনুযায়ী বা কোনো পৰিচয়পত্ৰ অবিহনেও দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত যক্ষ্মাৰোগীৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু চিকিৎসা অব্যাহত আছে। যক্ষ্মাৰোগীসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে ল’বলগা সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ চিকিৎসা নিয়মীয়াকৈ কৰাই থাকিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে। তদুপৰি যক্ষ্মাৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ (১৮০০-১১-৬৬৬৬) উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
উপৰোক্ত নিৰ্দেশনা তথা পৰামৰ্শসমূহ www.tbcindia.gov.in ৱেবছাইটত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।