Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to States/UTs: ensure that care of TB patients goes uninterrupted during COVID-19 pandemic
24 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has written to all States/UTs to ensure that the all the facilities under National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) in the States and UTs remain fully functional in public interest and ensure that the diagnosis and treatment of TB patients goes without any interruption notwithstanding the COVID-19 pandemic situation.
The comprehensive directives include the providing one month of drugs at a time to all TB patients either newly diagnosed or currently on treatment. This includes both public and private sector TB patients, including drug-resistant TB patients. States/UTs are to ensure that patients with or without ID receive medicines at a heath facility convenient to them to prevent any form of interruption to treatment.
Further, the directives state that even if the TB patient is unable to approach the health facility, arrangements should be made by the facility to deliver drugs at the doorstep of the patient wherever possible. Considering the challenges posed due to COVID-19 pandemic and lock-down, the Ministry has issued orders to ensure sufficient quantity of drugs are procured and adequate supplies of drugs are available.
The TB diagnostic and treatment services are fully operational in the States and UTs. TB patients are being advised about the precautions to protect themselves from COVID-19 and to continue their TB treatment as prescribed. The health of the patient and healthcare workers remains a top priority during COVID-19 pandemic situation. Besides, directive has been given to provide the TB toll-free number (1800-11-6666) to all patients in case they face any difficulty in this regard.
The directives/advisories have been uploaded on the website (www.tbcindia.gov.in) under “News and Highlights” section.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान तपेदिक मरीजों की देखभाल में कोई बाधा न आए
24 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को पत्र लिखा है कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के तहत सभी सुविधाएं सार्वजनिक हित में कार्यशील रहें। उन्होंने यह भी सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि तपेदिक रोगियों की नैदानिकी और उपचार कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के बावजूद बिना किसी बाधा के जारी रहे।
व्यापक निर्देशों में सभी तपेदिक रोगियों को, चाहे उनका नया डायग्नोज किया गया है या वर्तमान में उपचार चल रहा है, एकमुश्त एक महीने की दवा उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है। इसमें दवा प्रतिरोधी तपेदिक मरीजों सहित सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों क्षेत्र के ही तपेदिक मरीज शामिल हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि पहचान पत्र के साथ या बिना पहचान पत्र वाले मरीज अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर दवाएं प्राप्त करें जिससे कि उनके उपचार में किसी भी प्रकार की बाधा न आने पाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्देशों में कहा गया है कि भले ही तपेदिक मरीज स्वास्थ्य सुविधा से संपर्क करने में असक्षम हो, सुविधा केंद्रों द्वारा ऐसी व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए कि जहां तक संभव हो, मरीज के दरवाजे तक दवाओं की आपूर्ति की जा सके। कोविड-19 महामारी एवं लॉकडाउन के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर विचार करते हुए मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के आदेश दिए हैं कि पर्याप्त मात्रा में दवाओं की खरीद की जाए और दवाओं की समुचित आपूर्ति उपलब्ध हो।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तपेदिक नैदानिकी और उपचार सेवाएं पूर्ण रूप से प्रचालनगत हैं। तपेदिक मरीजों को खुद को कोविड-19 से बचाने के लिए सावधानी बरतने और अनुशंसित तरीके से अपना तपेदिक उपचार जारी रखने का सुझाव दिया जा रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के दौरान मरीज और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का स्वास्थ्य सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस संबंध में किसी भी प्रकार की कठिनाई का सामना करने पर सभी रोगियों को टीबी टोल फ्री नंबर (1800-11-6666) उपलब्ध कराने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। निर्देशों/परामर्शियों को न्यूज एंड हाईलाइट्ससेक्शन के तहत वेबसाइट (www.tbcindia.gov.in) पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है।