આયુષ
આયુષના નક્કર ઉપાયો અને દવાઓ થી 'કોવિડ-19'નો ઉપચાર શોધવાના પ્રયત્નો
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે પ્રોફાઇલેક્સિસમાં આયુષના હસ્તક્ષેપો/ દવાઓની અસરો અને કોવિડ-19ના તબીબી વ્યવસ્થાપનના મૂલ્યાંકન માટે ટુંકાગાળાના સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને સહાય આપવા માટે વ્યવસ્થાતંત્રની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
કોવિડ-19 કેસોના વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સંકળાયેલી હોસ્પિટલો/ સંસ્થાઓ કે જે બાહ્ય (એટલે કે, જે આયુષ મંત્રાલય સંસ્થાઓ સિવાય હોય તેમના માટે) સંશોધન શ્રેણી અંતર્ગત આવે છે તેમને આ યોજનામાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે. દરખાસ્તો પ્રોફાઇલેક્સિસમાં આયુષના હસ્તક્ષેપો/ દવાઓની ભૂમિકા તેમજ અસરો અને SARS-CoV-2 ચેપ અને કોવિડ-19 બીમારીના તબીબી વ્યવસ્થાપનના મૂલ્યાંકન સંબંધિત હોવી જોઇએ.
સંસ્થાકીય નૈતિકતા સમિતિ (IEC)ના ક્લિઅરન્સ સાથે મહત્તમ છ મહિના સુધીના સમયગાળા માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની દરખાસ્તોને આયુષ ક્લિનિશિઅનોને સાંકળવા, ટેકનિકલ માણસો રાખવા, લેબોરેટરી તપાસ અને સંબંધિત પ્રાસંગિક ખર્ચાઓ પહોંચી વળવા માટે રૂ. 10 લાખની આર્થિક સહાય આપવા ધ્યાનમાં લેવાશે.
યોગ્યતા માપદંડ, અરજી જમા કરાવવાનું માધ્યમ, અરજી ફોર્મ સહિતની વિગતો આયુષ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ ayush.gov.in પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ વેબપેજની લિંક
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum છે.

AYUSH
Search for solutions to Covid-19 from AYUSH healthcare disciplines
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has announced a mechanism to support short-term research projects for evaluating the impact of AYUSH interventions/ medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of COVID-19.
Hospitals/Institutions involved in the management of COVID-19 cases have been invited to participate in this scheme which falls under the extramural (i.e., for those from outside the AYUSH Ministry establishment) research category. The proposals should be related to evaluating the role and impact of AYUSH interventions/medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of SARS-CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease.
Project proposals of a maximum of six months duration with Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC) clearance will be considered for support up to Rs. 10.00 lakhs to meet the expenditure on engaging AYUSH clinicians, technical manpower, laboratory investigations and related contingencies.
The details including eligibility criteria, mode for submission of application, application form are uploaded on Ministry of AYUSH website, ie. ayush.gov.in. The link to the webpage is: https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum.