AYUSH
Search for solutions to Covid-19 from AYUSH healthcare disciplines
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has announced a mechanism to support short-term research projects for evaluating the impact of AYUSH interventions/ medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of COVID-19.
Hospitals/Institutions involved in the management of COVID-19 cases have been invited to participate in this scheme which falls under the extramural (i.e., for those from outside the AYUSH Ministry establishment) research category. The proposals should be related to evaluating the role and impact of AYUSH interventions/medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of SARS-CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease.
Project proposals of a maximum of six months duration with Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC) clearance will be considered for support up to Rs. 10.00 lakhs to meet the expenditure on engaging AYUSH clinicians, technical manpower, laboratory investigations and related contingencies.
The details including eligibility criteria, mode for submission of application, application form are uploaded on Ministry of AYUSH website, ie. ayush.gov.in. The link to the webpage is: https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum.

आयुष
आयुष के ठोस उपायों और दवाओं से ‘कोविड-19’ का इलाज ढूंढ़ने के प्रयास
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 से बचाव या रोकथाम और नैदानिक प्रबंधन में आयुष के ठोस उपायों/दवाओं के प्रभावों के आकलन हेतु अल्पकालिक अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था की घोषणा की है।
कोविड-19 मामलों से निपटने में जुटे अस्पतालों/संस्थानों को इस योजना में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है, जो बाह्य (यानी, आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्‍ठान से बाहर के संस्‍थानों के लिए) अनुसंधान श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आते हैं। प्रस्ताव ‘सार्स-सीओवी-2’ संक्रमण और कोविड-19 रोग से बचाव या रोकथाम और नैदानिक प्रबंधन में आयुष के ठोस उपायों/दवाओं की भूमिका तथा प्रभावों के आकलन से संबंधित होने चाहिए।
संस्थागत आचार समिति (आईईसी) से मंजूरी प्राप्‍त अधिकतम छह माह की अवधि वाले परियोजना प्रस्तावों पर 10 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता देने के लिए विचार किया जाएगा, ताकि आयुष चिकित्सकों, तकनीकी श्रमबल की सेवाएं लेने, प्रयोगशाला में जांच और संबंधित आकस्मिक जरूरतों पर आने वाले खर्च को पूरा किया जा सके।
पात्रता मानदंड, आवेदन जमा करने की विधि, आवेदन पत्र सहित विवरण आयुष मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट अर्थात ayush.gov.in पर अपलोड कर दिए गए हैं। वेबपेज का लिंक यह है: https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum.