AYUSH
Search for solutions to Covid-19 from AYUSH healthcare disciplines
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has announced a mechanism to support short-term research projects for evaluating the impact of AYUSH interventions/ medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of COVID-19.
Hospitals/Institutions involved in the management of COVID-19 cases have been invited to participate in this scheme which falls under the extramural (i.e., for those from outside the AYUSH Ministry establishment) research category. The proposals should be related to evaluating the role and impact of AYUSH interventions/medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of SARS-CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease.
Project proposals of a maximum of six months duration with Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC) clearance will be considered for support up to Rs. 10.00 lakhs to meet the expenditure on engaging AYUSH clinicians, technical manpower, laboratory investigations and related contingencies.
The details including eligibility criteria, mode for submission of application, application form are uploaded on Ministry of AYUSH website, ie. ayush.gov.in. The link to the webpage is: https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিতদের নিরাময়ের উদ্যোগ
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসার জন্য স্বল্প মেয়াদে গবেষণার প্রকল্পকে সাহায্য করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। যে সব হাসপাতাল ও প্রতিষ্ঠান, কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসা করছে, তাঁদের থেকে মন্ত্রক, এসংক্রান্ত আবেদন চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছে। আয়ুষের চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিতে সার্স–কোভ–২ সংক্রমণ এবং কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসার জন্য কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যেতে পারে ঐ প্রস্তাবে সেগুলির উল্লেখ থাকতে হবে।
এই প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, সর্বত্র ৬ মাসের মধ্যে এই গবেষণার কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে হবে। ইনস্টিটিউশানাল এথিক্স কমিটির ছাড়পত্র পেলেই এই প্রকল্পে যোগ্য বলে সংস্থাগুলি বিবেচিত হবে। সর্বোচ্চ ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত মন্ত্রক, এই গবেষণায় সাহায্য করবে।
এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum.