AYUSH
Search for solutions to Covid-19 from AYUSH healthcare disciplines
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has announced a mechanism to support short-term research projects for evaluating the impact of AYUSH interventions/ medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of COVID-19.
Hospitals/Institutions involved in the management of COVID-19 cases have been invited to participate in this scheme which falls under the extramural (i.e., for those from outside the AYUSH Ministry establishment) research category. The proposals should be related to evaluating the role and impact of AYUSH interventions/medicines in the prophylaxis and clinical management of SARS-CoV-2 infection and COVID-19 disease.
Project proposals of a maximum of six months duration with Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC) clearance will be considered for support up to Rs. 10.00 lakhs to meet the expenditure on engaging AYUSH clinicians, technical manpower, laboratory investigations and related contingencies.
The details including eligibility criteria, mode for submission of application, application form are uploaded on Ministry of AYUSH website, ie. ayush.gov.in. The link to the webpage is: https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ
24 APR 2020 12:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਜਾਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ/ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਲਪਕਾਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਾਹਰੀ (ਯਾਨੀ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ) ਖੋਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ "ਸਾਰਸ ਸੀਓਵੀ-2" ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਜਾਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ/ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਈਸੀ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਣ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪਾਤਰਤਾ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ, ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ayush.gov.in ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।ਵੈੱਬਪੇਜ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੈ:- https://main.ayush.gov.in/event/mechanism-support-short-term-research-projects-evaluating-impact-ayush-interventions-cum.