PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 APR 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from field offices, and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 4,257 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.89%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1409 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 21,393 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India.78 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days.
For details:
Promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in the light of the pandemic situation of COVID-19
Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 22nd April 2020 has approved promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 to protect healthcare service personnel and property including their living/working premises against violence during epidemics. The President has given his assent for promulgation of the Ordinance. The Ordinance provides for making such acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences and for compensation for injury to healthcare service personnel or for causing damage or loss to the property in which healthcare service personnel may have a direct interest in relation to the epidemic.
For details:
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package :Progress so far
More than 33crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 31,235crore under the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package; Rs 10,025 crore disbursed to 20.05 crore to Women Jan Dhan account holders; Rs 1405crore disbursed to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons; First instalment of PM-KISAN :Rs16,146 crore transferred to 8crore farmers; Rs 162 crore transferred in 68,775 establishments as EPF contribution, benefitting 10.6 lakh employees; 2.17 crore Building & Construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 3497crore; Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Ann Yojana:39.27 crore beneficiaries distributed free ration of food grains; 1,09,227 MT of Pulses dispatched to various States/UTs; Pradhan Mantri UjjwalaYojana : 2.66 crore free LPG cylinders delivered.
For details:
Prime Minister to interact with Gram Panchayats across the country on 24th April
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing various Gram Panchayats across the country on Friday, the 24th of April 2020. The Day is celebrated annually as the National Panchayati Raj Day.As the country is observing Social Distancing through Lockdown, the Prime Minister shall be interacting with various participants through video-conferencing.
For details:
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Ireland
During a telephone call today with the Prime Minister of Ireland, H.E. Dr. Leo Varadkar, Prime Minister discussed the state of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken by both countries to control its health and economic impact. Prime Minister Varadkar appreciated the role being played by Indian origin doctors and nurses in fighting the infection in Ireland.
For details:
Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds on MSP is currently in progress in 20 States during Rabi season 2020
A quantity of 1,67,570.95 MT of Pulses and 1,11,638.52 MT of Oilseeds has been procured by NAFED and FCI valued at Rs 1313 Crores through which 1,74,284 farmers have been benefited.A separate cell has been constituted for monitoring supply and prices of essential goods and fruits & vegetables along with inter-state movement for Northeast region.
For details:
Raksha Mantri inaugurates DRDO developed Mobile Laboratory to test COVID19 samples
The Mobile Lab will be helpful to carry out diagnosis of COVID-19 and also virus culturing for drug screening, Convalescent plasma derived therapy, comprehensive immune profiling of COVID-19 patients towards vaccine development early clinical trials specific to Indian population. The lab screens 1000-2000 samples per day. This lab can be positioned anywhere in the country, as per requirement.
For details:
Power Ministry advises States/UTs to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limitsduring nation-wide lockdown
Union Power Ministry has advised the State/UT administrations to allow construction activities in the power projects outside Municipal limits during nation-wide lockdown for COVID-19 outbreak as per the guidelines issued Union Ministry of Home Affairs on 15.04.2020. These activities may be permitted after observing necessary health protocols to curb COVID-19.
For details:
HRD Minister releases Alternative Academic Calendar for the upper primary stage
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars at primary and upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD.
For details:
Pharma Secretary asks State Drug Controllers to help Pharmaceutical firms in augmenting production of medicines in the country
State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) have been requested to ensure the availability of essential medicines and medical devices required in the management of COVID-19 treatment. They were also requested to ensure the utilization of manufacturing capacity to full extent so that sufficient stocks without any hindrance can be made available at all levels.
For details:
On 22nd April 2020, Indian Railways did record foodgrain loading of 112 rakes equivalent to 3.13 Lakh Tonnes
Indian Railways continues with its efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and transported nationwide. From 01.04.2020 to 22.04.2020, the total food grains loaded and transported by Indian Railways was 4.58 million tonnes as compared to 1.82 million tonnes in the corresponding period last year
For details:
Corona warriors of Lifeline Udan continue to work with endless energy to support India’s fight against Covid-19
330 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 200 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 551.79 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 3,27,623km.
For details:
Ministry of Tourism organises 6th webinar of DekhoApnaDesh Series on‘Making India an Inclusive Travel Destination For All’
The objective of these Webinars is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations. In addition, thematic Webinars are also being organised on subjects such as Accessible Tourism. The 6th Webinar of the series was organised on 22nd April 2020 on the subject ‘Making India an Inclusive Travel Destination For All’.
For details:
Ministry of Tourism organises 7th Webinar of DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series- ‘Photowalking® Varanasi: A Visual Treat, विरासत, संस्कृतिऔरव्यंजन
For details:
No provision of free internet by Department of Telecom
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has clarified in a tweet that Department of Telecom is not giving free internet to all users till 3rd May, 2020. The fake information in circulation has claimed that free internet is being provided to all by the Department to enable them to work from home, and can be availed by clicking on a given link.
For details:
IIFPT supports the battle against COVID-19 by manufacturing and supplying nutrient-rich foods to Covid-19 patients
Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology has been manufacturing nutrient-rich foods for COVID-19 patients under medical examination and those who recently recovered from pandemic after treatment at Thanjavur Medical College, Tamil Nadu.
For details:
KVIC Comes To The Rescue of Cocoon Farmers In Tamil Nadu
When the country was struggling hard with deadly Corona virus, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), an autonomous body under Ministry of MSME, in collaboration with its Khadi Institutions (KIs) in Tamil Nadu has discharged its responsibility once again by purchasing cocoons from cocoon farmers.
For details:
Faridabad District Administration takes various initiatives to fight COVID-19; uses technology to monitor and spread awareness
For details:
Scientists working on anti COVID drugs using garlic essential oil
Department of Biotechnology’s Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (DBT-CIAB) at Mohali, has planned a bouquet of research projects aimed at generating products that could be used for prevention, diagnosis or cure of for the deadly COVID 19 infection that is currently sweeping over the entire world.
For details:
CSIR decides to develop/repurpose an approved immunomodulator, Sepsivac®, to enhance innate immunity of the body to limit the spread of COVID-19 and fasten the recovery of the patients of COVID-19
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Three more Keralites died of Covid19 in US, UK and Gulf. Over 40 Keralites have so far succumbed to the pandemic abroad. No chances of community transmission in Kulathupuzha village of Kollam as all the 36 contacts are strictly quarantined.11 new cases reported yesterday. Total cases: 437, Active cases: 127.
• Tamil Nadu: No new Covid19 cases reported in Puducherry in last 10 days. First positive case reported in Dharmapuri. Hundreds of foreign nationals fly back home in 30 rescue flights from Chennai. Chennai Corporation's tele-counselling service gets around 300 calls daily. 33 new cases yesterday. Total cases: 1629, Deaths: 18, Discharged: 662.
• Karnataka: State decides to hike doctors salary in the wake of Covid-19. State brings ordinance to protect health workers. Lockdown restrictions eased: clinics, IT companies to operate with essential staff. 16 new cases confirmed today. Bengaluru-9, Mandya-2, Vijaypura-2, Total cases-443, Cured-141, deaths-17.
• Andhra Pradesh: Governor appeals to Muslims to stay indoors and offer prayers at home during the Holy Month of Ramzan. 80 new cases found in the last 24 hours with increased testing. Total Positive Cases: 893, Active Cases: 725, Recovered: 141, Deaths: 27. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (234), Guntur (195), Krishna (88), Chittoor (73), Nellore (67), Kadapa (51), Prakasam (50).
• Telangana : Number of new cases from all districts has reduced drastically, only Old City in Hyderabad is showing increasing trend. Over 5 lakh white ration card holders yet to receive the Rs 1,500 financial aid; issues with bank account numbers of 5.26 lakh card holders; State trying to reach them through the postal department. Total cases reach 943; active cases 725.
• Arunachal Pradesh: State Government announces that quarantine facilities are being prepared for returnees to the state whenever it is permitted.
• Assam: Higher Secondary Education Council announced that the students of HS 1st year 2019-2020 academic year will be promoted to HS 2nd year 2020-2021 academic session.
• Manipur: In Manipur, fencing on Indo-Myanmar intensified and vigil increased in the wake of COVID19.
• Mizoram: Police Wives Association donated Rs.5 crore towards CM Relief Fund for Covid-19 and also 600 masks for duty personnel in Aizawl.
• Nagaland: State Home Commissioner said that there is proper availability of food stocks, fuel and medicines in all districts of the state.
• Nagaland: Bio Safety Lab 3 (BSL-3) being set up in Kohima.
• Sikkim: State government to carry out a drive to make it necessary to download ArogyaSetu Mobile App for every citizen in the state and also for everyone travelling to the State.
• Tripura: CM, Biplab Kumar Deb visited the relief camps for the people affected by hailstrom and assured them for all possible help at the earliest.
• Chandigarh: Decides to enhance the stipend being received by interns of medical college from Rs 300 per day to Rs 600 per day. Thus, the students who are presently playing a major role in fight against COVID19 will get Rs 18,000/- per month w.e.f 1st April, 2020. 24,000 families have already been distributed wheat and pulses under PMGKAY. 1,43,694 cooked food packets have been distributed among the destitute and needy persons in various parts of the city. 1.77 lacsAarogyasetu applications have been downloaded in the UT.
• Punjab: Punjab dispatched 1.25 lakh metric tonnes of rice and wheat to other states through 50 special Trains. The Government agencies and private traders have procured 4,36,406 metric tonnes of wheat in Punjab on seventh day of procurement. 1,797 MT has been procured by the private traders (arhtias). Underlining the stringent lockdown measures initiated by Punjab, the Indian Medical Association (IMA) has lauded state health department for aggressively tackling Covid-19 threat with prompt identification, testing and containment strategy.
• Haryana: Workshops relating to farm equipment open up in Haryana as the government further relaxes lockdown norms in order to facilitate smooth harvesting. Haryana CM Sh. ManoharLalKhattar launched a website to facilitate bank customers to avail services and at the same time maintain the norms of social distancing.
• Himachal Pradesh: The CM urged the Deputy Commissioners to create awareness among farmers to maintain social distancing while harvesting their produce. He also instructed the officers to give priority in dealing with the corona epidemic and ensure the convenience of the public.
• Maharashtra: With 431 new coronavirus positive cases in Maharashtra, the total number of confirmed Covid-19 count in the state increased to 5,652 today. Among the total people infected as on date, 789 have recovered and 269 have died. Maharashtra Health Minister Rajesh Tope has said that the coronavirus hotspots in Maharashtra have come down from 14 to 5 and the rate of doubling of cases in the state has improved to 7.01 days from 3.1 days earlier this month.
• Gujarat: 135 new coronavirus cases were reported in Gujarat, taking the total reported cases to 2,407. Compared to 19 per cent recovery rate of Covid-19 patients in the country, Gujarat has the lowest recovery rate at 6.3 per cent. Along with Maharashtra, the mortality rate in Gujarat is also high.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, total cases of Covid 19 have climbed to 1,935 with 47 new cases reported today. Of all the new cases, 20 cases are from Jodhpur, 12 in Jaipur and 10 in Nagaur.

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
23 APR 2020 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত শেহতীয়া তথ্য
আজি পৰ্যন্ত ১৯.৮৯%ৰ সৈতে ৪,২৫৭জন ব্যক্তি আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ কালি লৈকে ১৪০৯টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মুঠ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২১,৩৯৩ জন৷তাৰোপৰি ২৩খন জিলা/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ৭৮খন জিলাই বিগত ১৪ দিনৰ পৰা কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মহামাৰী ৰোগ আইন, ১৮৯৭ৰ সংশোধন কৰিবলৈ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে অধ্যাদেশ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২২ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মী আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ সুৰক্ষা আদিৰ বাবে মহামাৰী ৰোগ আইন ২৮৯৭ৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে এক অধ্যাদেশ জাৰি কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই অধ্যাদেশত সন্মতি জনাইছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজঃ এই পৰ্যন্ত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ খতিয়ান
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ অধীনত ৩৩ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লোকে লাভ কৰিছে ৩১,২৩৫ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য৷২০.০৫ কোটি জন ধন একাউণ্টৰ মহিলা হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে ১০,০২৫ কোটি টকা৷ ২.৮২ কোটি বৃদ্ধ , বিধৱা আৰু দিব্যাংগসকলৰ বাবে ১৪০৫ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ পিএম কিষাণৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তিঃ ৮ কোটি কৃষকক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে ১৬,১৪৬ কোটি টকা৷ ইপিএফ অৱদান হিচাপে ৬৮,৭৭৫টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে ১৬২ কোটি টকা, উপকৃত হৈছে ১০.৬ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী৷ ২.১৭ কোটি নিৰ্মাণ কৰ্মীয়ে লাভ কৰিছে ৩৪৯৭ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাঃ ৩৯.২৭ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য-শস্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশলৈ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে ১,০৯,২২৭ মেট্ৰিকটন দাইল৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্বলা যোজনাঃ ২.৬৬ কোটি বিনামূলীয়া উজ্বলা চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
২৪ এপ্ৰিল তাৰিখে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে শুকুৰবাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু আয়াৰলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু আয়াৰলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ লিঅ’ বাৰাড়কাৰে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ লগতে এই স্বাস্থ্য তথা অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উভয় দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বাৰাড়কাৰে আয়াৰলেণ্ডত এই সংক্ৰমণ বিৰোধী যুঁজত ভাৰতীয় বংশোদ্ভুত চিকিৎসক আৰু নাৰ্ছসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২০২০ৰ ৰবি ঋতুৰ সময়ছোৱাত বৰ্তমানে ২০খন ৰাজ্যত এমএছপিত ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজসমূহ
নেফেড আৰু এফচিআইয়ে ১৩১৩ কোটি টকাৰ ১,৬৭,৫৭০.৯৫ মেট্ৰিকটন দাইল আৰু ১,১১,৬৩৮.৫২ মেট্ৰিকটন তৈলবীজ ১,৭৪,২৮৪ কৃষকৰ পৰা ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু ফল-মূলৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক পৃথক গোট স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণ বাবে
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ দ্বাৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে বিকশিত ম’বাইল গৱেষণাগাৰ
এই ম’বাইল গৱেষণাগাৰৰ দ্বাৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসা কৰাত তথা ঔষধ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাইৰাছৰ কালচাৰিং, ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ৰোগীৰ প্ৰতিৰোধাত্মক প্ৰফাইলিং বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবেও সহায়ক হ’ব৷ এই গৱেষণাগাৰত প্ৰতিদিনে ১০০০-২০০০ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত পৌৰ নিগমৰ বাহিৰত শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহত নিৰ্মাণ গতি-বিধিৰ অনুমতি দিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ
১৫.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত পৌৰ নিগমৰ বাহিৰত শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহত নিৰ্মাণ গতি-বিধিৰ অনুমতি দিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আপাৰ প্ৰাইমেৰীৰ বাবে বিকল্প শৈক্ষিক দিনপঞ্জী মুকলি কৰিলে মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ঘৰতে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা আপাৰ প্ৰাইমেৰী শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ (ষষ্ঠ শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰা সপ্তম শ্ৰেণীলৈ) বাবে এনচিইআৰটিয়ে মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত এক বিকল্প শৈক্ষিক দিনপঞ্জী মুকলি কৰিছে৷
দেশত ঔষধ উৎপাদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল ফাৰ্মসমূহক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক ড্ৰাগছ্ নিয়ন্ত্ৰকক কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফাৰ্মা সচিবৰ নিৰ্দেশ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধসমূহৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যিক ড্ৰাগছ্ নিয়ন্ত্ৰকক অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২২ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই অভিলেখ ৰচনাৰে ১১২ৰেকত প্ৰায় ৩.১৩লাখ টন সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰিছে
০১.০৪.২০২০ৰ পৰা ২২.০৪.২০২০লৈকে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই বৰ্তমান ৪.৫৮ মিলিয়ন টন সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰা বিপৰীতে এই সমছোৱাত যোৱা বছৰত ১.৮২ মিলিয়ন সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিবহণ কৰিছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত অফুৰন্ত শক্তিৰে ভাৰতক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে ‘লাইফলাইন উড়ান’ৰ ‘ক’ৰোনা-যোদ্ধা’সকলে
এই সেৱাৰ অধীনত এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া, এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ, ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনা বাহিনীৰ লগতে একাংশ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিমান পৰিবহণ সংস্থাৰ মুঠ ৩৩০খন বিমান চলোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ২০০খন বিমান এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ-ৰ। এইসমূহ বিমানে আজি পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৫৫১.৭৯ টন পৰিমাণৰ সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ কৰিছে। এইখিনি সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণৰ বাবে বিমানসমূহে এই সময়চোৱাত মুঠ ৩,২৭,৬২৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ-পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দেখো আপনা দেশ ছিৰিজৰ ‘মেকিং ইণ্ডিয়া এন ইনক্লুছিভ ট্ৰেভেল ডেষ্টিনেচন ফ’ৰ অল’ শীৰ্ষক ষষ্ঠ ৱেবিনাৰ মুকলি কৰিলে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
২২ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেখো আপনা দেশ ছিৰিজৰ ‘মেকিং ইণ্ডিয়া এন ইনক্লুছিভ ট্ৰেভেল ডেষ্টিনেচন ফ’ৰ অল’ শীৰ্ষক ষষ্ঠ ৱেবিনাৰ মুকলি কৰে৷
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেখো আপনা দেশৰ অধীনত ৭মটো ছিৰিজ ‘Photowalking® Varanasi: A Visual Treat মুকলি কৰিছে
দুৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা কোনো বিনামুলীয়া ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা নাই
দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগে ৩ মে’ লৈকে বিনামুলীয়া ইণ্টাৰনেট যোগান নধৰে বুলি প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰ’ৰ ফেক্ট চেক ইউনিট বিভাগে আজি স্পষ্ট কৰিছে৷ প্ৰচাৰিত ভুৱা বাতৰিত এটা লিংক প্ৰদান কৰি কোৱা হৈছে যে ঘৰৰ পৰা কাম কৰা সকলোকে বিভাগটোৱে বিনামুলীয়া ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা আগবঢ়াব৷ পিআইবি ফেক্ট চেক ইউনিট বিভাগে এই দাবী ভুল আৰু লিংকটো ভুৱা বুলি স্পষ্ট কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ৰোগীৰ বাবে পুষ্টিসমৃদ্ধ খাদ্য যোগান ধৰি ৰোগবিধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ ঘোষণা কৰিছে আইআইএফপিটিয়ে
ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ফুড প্ৰচেচিং টেকন’ল’জীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ থানজাভুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ থকা তথা শেহতীয়াকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ৰোগীসকলক পুষ্টিসমৃদ্ধ খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷
তামিলনাডুত ৰেচম কীটৰ কৃষকসকলক সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে কেভিআইচিয়ে
সমগ্ৰ দেশে প্ৰাণঘাতী ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সৈতে যুদ্ধত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সময়তে তামিলনাডুত ৰেচম কীটৰ কৃষকসকলক সকাহ দিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামীণ উদ্যোগ আয়োগে (কেভিআইচি)৷
ফৰিদাবাদ জিলা প্ৰশাসনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে; নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায় লৈছে
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিডৰ ঔষধত নহৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে বিজ্ঞানীসকলে
ম’হালিস্থিত জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ অভিনৱ আৰু প্ৰায়োগিক জৈৱপ্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ বিভাগে(ডিবিটি-চিআইএবি) সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত ত্ৰাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা মাৰাত্মক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, চিকিৎসা আৰু ৰোগাক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীক আৰোগ্য কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঐষধ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে এলানি গৱেষণা প্ৰকল্প হাতত হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
চিএছআইআৰে Sepsivac® শীৰ্ষক এক ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক মডিউলেটৰ বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যাৰ দ্বাৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ক সীমাৱদ্ধ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ শৰীৰত সহজাত ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ৰোগীয়ে দ্ৰুত গতিত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিব
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
- কেৰালাঃ আমেৰিকা, ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু গাল্ফত তিনিজন কেৰালাৰ বাসিন্দাৰ মৃত্যু৷ কালি ১১টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ৪৩৭টা, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ১২৭টা৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ বিগত ১০টা দিনত পুডুচেৰীত কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱা নাই৷ ধৰ্মপুৰীত প্ৰথমটো পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ১৬২৯টা, মৃত্যু ১৮ আৰু মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ৬৬২ জনক৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চিকিৎসকৰ দৰমহা বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ৷ কালি ১৬টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা নিশ্চিত হৈছে৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ৪৪৩, আৰোগ্য ১৪১ আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৭ জনৰ৷
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ চৰকাৰে ৰমজানৰ মাহটোত ঘৰতে নামাজ পঢ়িবলৈ মুছলমান ধৰ্মাৱলম্বীসকলক আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮০টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত৷ মুঠ ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনাঃ ৮৯৩, সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনাঃ ৭২৫, আৰোগ্যঃ ১৪১ আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ২৭ জনৰ৷
- তেলেংগানাঃ সকলো জিলাৰ পৰা দ্ৰুত গতিত হ্ৰাস হৈছে নতুন পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ৯৪৩টা; সক্ৰিয় পৰিঘটনা ৭২৫টা৷
- অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰি অহা লোকসকলৰ বাবে কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি থকা হৈছে বুলি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ঘোষণা৷
- অসমঃ উচ্চতৰ মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পৰিষদে ঘোষণা কৰিছে যে ২০১৯-২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ একাদশ শ্ৰেণীৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক ২০২০-২০২১ শৈক্ষিক বৰ্ষৰ দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীলৈ উত্তীৰ্ণ কৰাই দিয়া হ’ব৷
- মণিপুৰঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰত-ম্যানমাপপ সীমান্তৰ ফেন্সিং ঘন কৰা হৈছে আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
- মিজোৰামঃ আৰক্ষীৰ পত্নীসকলে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সাহায্য নিধিলৈ ৫ কোটি টকা বৰঙণি হিচাপে আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে আইজলত কৰ্তব্যৰত কৰ্মচাৰীসকললৈ ৬০০ মাস্কো বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ ৰাজ্যিক গৃহ আয়ুক্তই কৈছে যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সকলো জিলাতে পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে খাদ্য, ইন্ধন আৰু ঔষধ মজুত আছে৷ ক’হিমাত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে বায়’ ছেফটী লেব ৩ (বিএছএল-৩)৷
- ছিক্কিমঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক আৰোগ্য সেতু ম’বাইল এপ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনলৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰা প্ৰতিজন লোকক এই এপ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
- ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ ধুমুহাত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা লোকসকলক সাহায্য শিবিৰত পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিপ্লৱ কুমাৰ দেৱে৷ অতি শীঘ্ৰেই সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ নিশ্চিতি৷
- চণ্ডীগড়ঃ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ইণ্টাৰ্ণসকলে লাভ কৰি থকা প্ৰতিদিনৰ ভাট্টা ৩০০ টকাৰ পৰা ৬০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে সিদ্ধান্ত৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে যিসকল শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে, তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰিব মাহে ১৮,০০০ টকা৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১.৭৭ লাখ কোলে ডাউনলোড কৰিছে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ৷
- পাঞ্জাৱঃ পাঞ্জাৱে অন্য ৰাজ্যলৈ ৫০খন বিশেষ ৰে’লেৰে ১.২৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউল আৰু আটা অন্য ৰাজ্যলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷
- হাৰিয়ানাঃ লকডাউনৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা কিছুমান ক্ষেত্ৰত শিথিল হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কৃষি সম্বন্ধীয় সঁজুলিৰ কাৰখানাসমূহ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷
- হিমাচল প্ৰদেশঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জিলা উপায়ুক্তসমূহক কৃষকসকলে ফচল চপাওতে সামাজিক ব্যৱধান মানি চলাৰ বাবে সজাগতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৪৩১টা নতুন ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনাৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,৬৫২টা৷ ইয়াৰে ৭৮৯জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে আৰু ২৬৯জন মৃত্যু মুখত পৰিছে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ ১৩৫টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনা ২,৪০৭টা৷ ৬.৩ শতাংশৰে গুজৰাটৰ আৰোগ্য হাৰ সবাতোকৈ নিম্ন৷
- ৰাজস্থানঃ আজি ৪৭টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ পৰিঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১৯৩৫টা