ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനം പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുമായി നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്നത്. സംസ്ഥാന- കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുമായി യോജിച്ചു നടത്തിവരുന്ന ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റവും ഉന്നതതലത്തിൽ പതിവായി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നുമുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, 1897 ലെ പകർച്ചവ്യാധി നിയമം ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, പകർച്ചവ്യാധി (നിയമ) ഓർഡിനൻസ് 2020 എന്ന പേരിൽ ഓർഡിനൻസ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കെതിരെ യാതൊരുവിധ അക്രമപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും ആരും ഏർപ്പെടരുതെന്നും, ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ വസ്‌തുവകകളുടെ നാശത്തിനോ, നഷ്ടത്തിനോ കാരണമാകരുതെന്നും ഈ ഓർഡിനൻസ് വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത്തരം അക്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നവരെ, വാറന്റ് ഇല്ലാതെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യാനും, അവർക്ക് ജാമ്യം നല്കാതിരിക്കാനും ഭേദഗതി വഴിതുറക്കുന്നു. ഇത്തരം അക്രമപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നവർക്ക് മൂന്നു മാസം മുതൽ അഞ്ചു വര്ഷം വരെ തടവും അമ്പതിനായിരം മുതൽ രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ പിഴയും ശിക്ഷ ലഭിക്കുന്നതാണ്. അക്രമത്തിന്റെ സ്വഭാവം അനുസരിച്ചു ശിക്ഷ വർധിക്കാനും ഇടയുണ്ട്. ഗുരുതര കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളിൽ ആറ്‌ മാസം മുതൽ ഏഴു വര്ഷം വരെ തടവും, ഒരു ലക്ഷം മുതൽ അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ പിഴയും ലഭിക്കും. ഇതിനു പുറമെ, കോടതി നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്ന പ്രകാരം നാശം വരുത്തിയ വസ്തുവിന്റെയോ, നഷ്ടത്തിന്റെയോ വിപണിവിലയുടെ ഇരട്ടിത്തുക ഇരയ്ക്ക് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം നൽകാനും കുറ്റവാളി ബാധ്യസ്ഥനാണ്.
ഇതുവരെ 21,393 കോവിഡ് കേസുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഇതിൽ 4,257 പേർ, അതായത്
19.89 % പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട് . 1409 പുതിയ കേസുകളാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഔദ്യോഗികവും, പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ, മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പതിവായി സന്ദർശിക്കൂ,
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
23 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in the light of the pandemic situation of COVID-19 has been promulgated. The Ordinance is called Epidemic Disease (Act) Ordinance 2020, which states that "No person shall indulge in any act of violence against healthcare service personnel or cause any loss or damage to any property during the epidemic". The amendment makes acts of violence cognizable and non-bailable offences. Commission or abetment of such acts of violence shall be punished with imprisonment for a term of three months to five years, and with fine of Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 2,00,000/-. In case of causing grievous hurt, imprisonment shall be for a term six months to seven years and with fine of Rs. 1,00,000/- to Rs. 5,00,000/-. In addition, the offender shall also be liable to pay compensation to the victim and twice the fair market value for damage of property or the loss caused (as may be determined by the court).
As on today, there are 12 districts that did not have a fresh case in the last 28 days or more. Since 21st April, 2020 eight new districts are added. These are: Chitradurga (Karnataka), Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Imphal West (Manipur), Aizawl West (Mizoram), Bhadradari Kothagudem (Telangana), Pilibhit (UP), SBS Nagar (Punjab) & South Goa (Goa).
Also, 78 districts from 23 States/UTs have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days.
As of now, 4,257 people have been cured with a recovery rate of 19.89%. Since yesterday, an increase of 1409 new cases has been reported. Also, a total of 21,393 people have been confirmed positive as of now for COVID-19 in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.