Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases Alternative Academic Calendar for the upper primary stage today in New Delhi
Alternative Academic Calendar for primary stage was released by Union HRD Minister on 16th April, 2020
23 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars at primary and upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. This Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage was released by Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in New Delhi today. The Alternative Academic Calendar for the primary stage has been released by Union HRD Minister on 16th April, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. He said that it is a fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
The Minister said that very soon all the remaining classes i.e., IX to XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar. This calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children (Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
The calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc. This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore manch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477),
Kishore Manch App (can be downloaded from play store) and Youtube live (NCERT Official Channel). Daily - Monday to Saturday these sessions are being telecast for primary classes from 11:00 am to 1;00 pm and for upper primary classes from 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions . This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This Calendar will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home.
Click here for Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage in English
Click here for Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage in Hindi

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اورفروغ کے وزیر نے آن نئی دلی میں اَپر پرائمری سطح کے لئے متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر جاری کیا
پرائمری سطح کے لئے متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر وزیرموصوف نے 16؍اپریل 2020 کو جاری کیا تھا
23 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23اپریل2020،کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے گھر پر رہنے کو مجبور طلبہ کو ان کے والدین اور اساتذہ کی مدد سے گھر پر ہی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں با معنی طور پر مفید طریقے سے مصروف عمل رکھنے کے لئے این سی ای آر ٹی نے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں پرائمری اور اَپر پرائمری سطح (درجہ 6 سے درجہ 8) تک کےلئے متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر وضع کئے ہیں۔ اَپر پرائمری اسٹیج کے لئے یہ متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر آج انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا۔ پرائمری اسٹیج کے لئے متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر بھی انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر کے ذریعے 16؍اپریل 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یہ کلینڈر اساتذہ کو ازحد دلچسپ اندازمیں، دلچسپ طریقوں سے تعلیم دینے کےلئے دستیاب مختلف النوع ٹیکنالوجیوں اور آلات اور سماجی میڈیا کے ذرائع کے سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے، جنہیں سیکھنے والے، والدین اور خود اساتذہ گھر پر بیٹھ کر استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ تاہم اس کی تیاری میں جن باتوں کا لحاظ رکھا گیا ہے، ان میں اس طرح کے ذرائع تک ہر کس و ناکس کی رسائی کی سطحوں مثلاً ٹولس موبائل، ریڈیو، ڈیلی ویژن، ایس ایم ایس اور مختلف النوع سوشل میڈیا جیسے نکات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات سچ ہے کہ ہم میں سے بہت سے لوگ ایسے ہوں گے، جن کے پاس موبائل میں انٹر نیٹ کی سہولت نہیں ہوگی یا ایسے افراد مختلف النوع سوشل میڈیا ٹولس مثلاً واٹس ایپ، فیس بُک، ٹوئٹر، گوگل وغیرہ کا استعمال کرنے پر قادر نہیں ہوں گے۔ مذکورہ کلینڈر اساتذہ کو والدین کی رہنمائی کا ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے، نیز ایس ایم ایس کےذریعے طلبہ کو بھی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں موبائل فون یا وائس کال کا سہارا لیا جا سکتا ہے۔ والدین سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ابتدائی درجات کے طلبہ کو اس کلینڈر سے استفادہ کرنے میں مدد دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بہت جلد بقیہ درجات یعنی درجہ 11اور درجہ 12 اور مضامین کے شعبوں پر اس کلینڈر کے ذریعے احاطہ کر لیا جائے گا۔ یہ کلینڈر دویانگ بچوں (خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں)، کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرے گا، آڈیو بُکس، ریڈیو پروگرام، ویڈیو پروگرام کے لنک کو بھی اس میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
کلینڈر میں دلچسپ اور چنوتی بھری سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہفتے وار منصوبے شامل ہیں اور ان کے تحت نصاب یا نصابی کتاب سے موضوعاتی حوالہ جات ؍ ابواب بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس میں موضوعات کو لرننگ کے نتائج سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ موضوعات کو لرننگ کے نتائج سے مربوط کرنے کا مقصد اساتذہ اور والدین کے لئے یہ آسانی فراہم کرنا ہے کہ وہ بچوں کی سیکھنے کی پیش رفت کا اندازہ کر سکتے ہیں اور نصابی کتب سے اوپر اٹھ کر بھی انہیں رہنمائی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ کلینڈر میں دی گئی سرگرمیوں کے تحت لرننگ آؤٹ کمس یعنی سیکھنے کے نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور اس لحاظ سے یہ مقصد بچوں کے ذریعے اپنی ریاستوں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نصاب میں شامل نصابی کتب سمیت کسی دیگر وسیلے سے بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ کلینڈر آرٹس ایجوکیشن، جسمانی ورزش، یوگ، پیشہ ورانہ ہنرمندیوں سے قبل کی ہنرمندیاں، جیسے تجرباتی اور تدریسی امور پر مبنی سرگرمیوںپر بھی احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس کلینڈر میں درجات کے لحاظ سے اور مضامین کے لحاظ سے سرگرمیوں کو ٹیبولر شکل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کلینڈر میں جو سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، ان کا تعلق 4زبانوں سے مضامین سے متعلق شعبوں یعنی ہندی، انگریزی، اردوا ور سنسکرت سے ہے۔ یہ کلینڈر حکمت عملیوں کی گنجائش بھی رکھتا ہے، تنا ؤ گھٹاتا ہے اور اساتذہ، والدین اور طلبہ ، تینوں کو بے چینی اور اضطراب سے پناہ دیتا ہے۔کلینڈر میں ای-پاٹھشالہ، این آر او ای آر اورحکومت ہند کے دیکشا پورٹل پر دستیاب ابواب کے لحاظ سے ای-مواد کا لنک بھی شامل ہے۔