Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases Alternative Academic Calendar for the upper primary stage today in New Delhi
Alternative Academic Calendar for primary stage was released by Union HRD Minister on 16th April, 2020
23 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars at primary and upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. This Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage was released by Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in New Delhi today. The Alternative Academic Calendar for the primary stage has been released by Union HRD Minister on 16th April, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. He said that it is a fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
The Minister said that very soon all the remaining classes i.e., IX to XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar. This calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children (Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
The calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. The activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
It also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc. This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore manch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477),
Kishore Manch App (can be downloaded from play store) and Youtube live (NCERT Official Channel). Daily - Monday to Saturday these sessions are being telecast for primary classes from 11:00 am to 1;00 pm and for upper primary classes from 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions . This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This Calendar will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home.
Click here for Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage in English
Click here for Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage in Hindi

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நடுநிலைக் கல்விக்கான மாற்றுக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையை மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிட்டார்
23 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 காலகட்டத்தில் அனைவரும் வீட்டிலேயே இருக்கும் நிலையில் தங்களின் நேரத்தைப் பயனுள்ள வகையில் மாணவர்கள் மாற்றிக் கொள்வதற்கு பெற்றோர்களும், ஆசிரியர்களும் அவர்களை கல்விசார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே ஈடுபட வைக்க வேண்டும். இதற்காக மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்கீழ் என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி (NCERT) நிறுவனம் தொடக்கநிலை மற்றும் நடுநிலைக் கல்விக்காக (VIVIII ஆம் வகுப்பு வரை) தயாரித்துள்ள மாற்றுக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையை மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் “நிஷாங்க்” புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். தொடக்கநிலைக் கல்விக்கான மாற்றுக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையை 16 ஏப்ரல் 2020 அன்று ஏற்கனவே அவர் வெளியிட்டு இருந்தார்.
கல்வியை விளையாட்டு நிறைந்ததாகவும், ஆர்வமூட்டும் வகையில் கற்பிப்பதற்காகவும் பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்ப உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக உபகரணங்களை ஆசிரியர்கள் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகளை இந்தக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணை தருகிறது என்று வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. பொக்ரியால் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதனை வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே கூட கற்போர், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இத்தகைய உபகரணங்களை பல்வேறு கருவிகள் மூலம் பயன்படுத்துகின்ற பல்வேறு நிலைகளை – அதாவது கைபேசி, வானொலி, தொலைக்காட்சி, குறுஞ்செய்தி மற்றும் பலவகையான சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் பயன்படுத்துகின்ற நிலைகளை - இது கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக்கொள்கிறது. நம்மில் பலரும் கைபேசியில் இணைய வசதியைப் பெற்றிருப்பதில்லை என்பதையும், வாட்ஸ்அப், முகநூல், டுவிட்டர், கூகுள் உள்ளிட்ட விதவிதமான சமூக ஊடக உபகரணங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியாமல் இருக்கிறார்கள் என்பதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர் இந்தக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையானது பெற்றோர்களையும், மாணவர்களையும் கைப்பேசியில் உள்ள குறுஞ்செய்தி அல்லது குரல்அழைப்பு மூலம் வழிநடத்த ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு உதவும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையை உபயோகிப்பதற்கு, தொடக்க நிலைக் கல்வி பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு, அவர்களின் பெற்றோர் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஆர்வமூட்டும் மற்றும் சவாலான நடவடிக்கைகள் கொண்ட வாராந்திர திட்டத்தை கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணை முன்வைக்கிறது. பாடத்திட்டம் அல்லது பாடப் புத்தகத்தில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட மையக்கருத்து / அத்தியாயத்துக்குத் தொடர்புடையதாக இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் இருக்கும். மிக முக்கியமாக இது மையக் கருத்துக்களை கற்பதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் பலன்களோடு இணைத்துப் பார்க்கிறது. கற்றல் மூலமான பலன்களோடு மையக் கருத்துக்களை இணைத்துப் பார்ப்பதன் நோக்கம் என்பது பிள்ளகளின் கற்றலில் ஏற்படும் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆசிரியர்கள் / பெற்றோர்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்ள உதவுவதே ஆகும். மேலும் பாடப் புத்தகத்தைத் தாண்டி கற்றலை எடுத்துச் செல்வதும் நோக்கமாகும். கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையில் தரப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் கற்றல் மூலமான பலன்களை கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளன. மாணவர்கள் தங்களது மாநிலம் அல்லது யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் பயன்படுத்தும் பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட எந்த ஒரு ஆதாரத்தொகுப்பு மூலமாகவும் பலன் அடைய முடியும்.
கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையானது கோவிட்-19 காலகட்டத்தில் ஆன்லைன் மூலமான கற்பித்தல் – கற்றல் மூலவளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான வழியில் தங்களை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள், பெற்றோர் ஆகியோருக்கு உதவுகிறது. வீட்டிலேயே பள்ளிக் கல்வியைப் பெறுவதால் கற்றலின் பலன்களை அதிகப்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் முடியும்.
நடுநிலைக்கல்வி நிலைக்கான மாற்றுக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையை ஆங்கிலத்தை பெற இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும்:
Click here for Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage in English : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/AAC-Upperprimary-eng.pdf
நடுநிலைக்கல்வி நிலைக்கான மாற்றுக் கல்வியாண்டு அட்டவணையை இந்தியில் பெற இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும்:
Click here for Alternative Academic Calendar for upper primary stage in Hindi : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/AAC-upperprimary-hindi.pdf