రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో సరుకు రవాణాకు ప్రోత్సాహకాలను ప్రకటించిన భారత రైల్వే
24.03.2020 నుండి 30.04.2020 వరకు ఖాళీ కంటైనర్లు మరియు ఖాళీ వ్యాగన్ల రాకపోకలకు అదనపు చార్జీలు వుండవు
గూడ్స్ షెడ్స్ కి వ్యక్తిగతంగా రానవసరం లేకుండానే మరింతమంది వినియోగదారులు వారి డిమాండ్లను ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ విధానంలో రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకొని రసీదు పొందవచ్చు. ఇది వినియోగదారులకు మరింత సౌలభ్యంగాను వేగవంతంగాను ఉంటుంది
వినియోగదారుడు రసీదు పొందలేని పక్షంలో తమ గమ్యం దగ్గర సరుకును రైల్వే ఇన్వాయిస్ (రసీదు) లేకుండానే ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పద్దతిలో పొందవచ్చు
ట్రైన్ లోడ్ రేట్లు వర్తించాలంటే గతంలో ఉన్నట్టు కనీస బిసిఎన్హెచ్ఎల్ (ఆహారధాన్యాలు, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల మొదలైన సరుకుల తో నిండిన వ్యాగన్లు ) సంఖ్యను 57 నుండి 42 కి తగ్గించారు. దీని ద్వారా నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల రవాణాకు ప్రోత్సాహం ఇచ్చినట్టవుతుంది
పరిశ్రమకు ప్రోత్సాహం ఇవ్వడానికి దూరానికి సంబంధించిన షరతులైన మినీ రేక్, రెండు పాయింట్ల రేక్ విషయంలో సడలింపు ఉంటుంది
ఈ ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ధర-పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంచడమే కాకుండా వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తాయి
22 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని ఇబ్బందులను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని సరకు రవాణా వినియోగదారులకు భారత రైల్వే భారీగా ప్రొత్సాహకాలు ప్రకటించింది. దేశీయ ఎగుమతులకు, ఆర్ధిక పరిస్థితికి ఇవి మరింత ఊతం ఇస్తాయి. ఈ ప్రోత్సాహకాల వల్ల ముఖ్యంగా గూడ్స్ షెడ్స్ కి వ్యక్తిగతంగా రానవసరం లేకుండానే మరింతమంది వినియోగదారులు వారి డిమాండ్లను ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ విధానంలో రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకొని రసీదు పొందవచ్చు. ఇది వినియోగదారులకు మరింత సౌలభ్యంగాను వేగవంతంగాను, పారదర్శకంగాను ఉంటుంది విలంబన శుల్కం కానీ ఇతర సుంకాలను కానీ వసులు చేయరు :
సరుకును విడిపించడానికి ఇచ్చిన ఉచిత సమయాన్ని మించినప్పటికీ విలంబన శుల్కాన్ని కానీ, ఇతర చార్జీలను కానీ వసూలు చేయకుండా అవకాశం కల్పిస్తారు. సరుకు రవాణా వినియోగదార్లకు సులభతర సేవలు అందించడానికి, కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని అవసరమైన వస్తువుల కదలికకు లాజిస్టిక్స్ మద్దతును అందించడానికి, వస్తువులు / పార్శిల్ ట్రాఫిక్ విషయంలో ఉండే వివిధ ఛార్జీల విషయంలో కొంత వెసులుబాటు కలిగి ఉంటుంది. అదేవిధంగా కంటైనర్ ట్రాఫిక్ కోసం డిటెన్షన్ ఛార్జ్ మరియు గ్రౌండ్ యూజ్ ఛార్జ్ వసూలు చేయరు. ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు 22.03.2020 నుండి 03.05.2020 వరకు వర్తిస్తాయి.
2. రవాణా సరుకు, ఉక్కు, ఇనుము, ముడి ఖనిజం, ఉప్పు రవాణా విషయంలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ఆఫ్ డిమాండ్ (ఇ-ఆర్డి), రైల్వే రసీదు (ఇటి-ఆర్ఆర్) సౌకర్యం పొడిగింపు.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ఆఫ్ డిమాండ్ (ఇ-ఆర్డి) వినియోగదారులకు గూడ్స్ షెడ్లను భౌతికంగా సందర్శించకుండా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పద్ధతిలో నమోదు చేసుకునే సౌకర్యాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఇది సరళమైనది, సౌకర్యవంతమైనది, వేగవంతమైనది, పారదర్శకంగా ఉంటుంది. రైల్వే రసీదు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ట్రాన్స్మిషన్ (ఇటి-ఆర్ఆర్) అనేది ఒక దశ పైన ఉన్న కాగిత రహిత లావాదేవీ వ్యవస్థ, ఇక్కడ రైల్వే రశీదు కూడా ఎఫ్ఓఐఎస్ ద్వారా వినియోగదారునికి ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ విధానంలో అందిస్తారు. వస్తువుల పంపిణీ కూడా ఇటి-ఆర్ఆర్ ఇ-సరెండర్ ద్వారా ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. ఫ్రైట్ ఫార్వార్డర్స్, ఇనుము, ఉక్కు, ముడి ఇనుమ ఖనిజం, ఉప్పు రవాణా విషయంలో ఇ-ఆర్డి మరియు ఇటి-ఆర్ఆర్ ప్రయోజనాన్ని విస్తరించే మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేశారు. కస్టమర్ డిమాండ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, ఆర్ఆర్ / ఇన్వాయిస్ స్వీకరించడం, సరుకు తీసుకోవటానికి గూడ్స్ షెడ్‌కు వెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా చేస్తుంది.
3. రైల్వే రసీదు (ఆర్ఆర్) లేకపోయినా సరుకు విడిపించుకోవడం :
సాధ్యమైనంతవరకు, వినియోగదారులను ఇటి-ఆర్‌ఆర్‌లవిధానం వైపే ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు, తద్వారా సరుకు తీసుకోవటానికి ఒరిజినల్ పత్రాలను, ఆర్ఆర్లను, గమ్యం పాయింట్లకు తీసుకెళ్లవలసిన అవసరం లేదు. అయితే, వినియోగదారుడు సాధారణ కాగితం ఆర్ఆర్ పై వస్తువులను బుక్ చేస్తే, అప్పుడు ఉన్న నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, కస్టమర్ సరుకు చెల్లింపునకు సరుకు బయల్దేరే స్టేషన్ వద్ద ఆర్ఆర్ / రైల్ ఇన్వాయిస్ అందుకుంటాడు. వస్తువుల డెలివరీ తీసుకోవడానికి గమ్యస్థానంలో అసలు ఆర్ఆర్ ని సమర్పించాలి. ఒక వేళ ఆర్ఆర్ లేకపోతే గమ్యం వద్ద సరుకు పొందే వ్యక్తి, స్టాంప్ చేసిన పత్రాన్ని సమర్పించిన తరువాత సరుకు ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. కానీ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్డౌన్ ఉన్నందున, వినియోగదారుడు ఆర్ఆర్ ను సరుకు బయల్దేరే స్థానం నుండి గమ్యస్థానానికి పంపడం కష్టం. అందువల్ల, సరుకు రవాణా వినియోగదారులను సులభతరం చేయడానికి, సాధ్యమైనంతవరకు ఈటి-ఆర్ఆర్ ఇ-సరెండర్‌పై డెలివరీ పొందేలా చూడాలని ఈ మేరకు ఈటి-ఆర్ఆర్ లను జారీ చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
4. కంటైనర్ రవాణా కు విధానపరమైన చర్యలు:
సరుకు రవాణాను విస్తృతంగా చేపట్టాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను రైల్వే ముందుగానే గుర్తించింది. భారీ సరకులైన బొగ్గు, ఇనుప ఖనిజం, మొదలైనవాటిని సంప్రదాయేతర రవాణా ద్వారా చేపట్టడానికి ఆలోచన చేసింది. ఆ దిశగా ఖాళీ కంటైనర్లు, వ్యాగన్ల విషయంలో ప్రస్తుత కాలంలో మర్చి 24 నుండి ఏప్రిల్ 30 వరకు వివిధ రకాల సుంకాలను వసూలు చేయకూడదని ఒక నిర్ణయానికి వచ్చింది రైల్వే.
5. సరకు రవాణా సడలింపులు :
మినీ రేక్ కోసం దూర పరిమితి 600 కిమీ, ఇంట్రా జోనల్ ట్రాఫిక్ కోసం 1000 కిలోమీటర్లకు పెంచబడింది. ఇప్పుడు ఇంటర్ జోనల్ మరియు ఇంట్రా జోనల్ ట్రాఫిక్ రెండింటికీ 1500 కిలోమీటర్ల వరకు అనుమతి ఉంది. ప్రామాణిక పొడవు రేక్‌ల కంటే తక్కువ బుక్ చేసుకోవాలనుకునే కస్టమర్ల కోసం రవాణా ఉత్పత్తులు / పథకాలు విషయంలో ఈ సడలింపు ఉపయుక్తంగా ఉంటుంది. అలాగే ట్రైన్ లోడ్ సౌకర్యంలో వెసులుబాటు పొందాలంటే నిర్దిష్ట సంఖ్యలో వ్యాగన్లు సరుకుతో నిండి వెళ్ళాలి. ఆ సంఖ్యను కూడా ఇపుడు లాక్ డౌన్ సందర్బంగా తగ్గించారు. దీనివల్ల నిత్యావసర సరకు రవాణా సజావుగా సాగుతుంది. ఈ సడలింపులు సెప్టెంబర్ 30 వ తేదీ వరకు ఉంటాయి.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces slew of Incentives for Freight Traffic during COVID pandemic
No Haulage Charge for movement of empty containers and empty flat wagons from 24.03.2020 till 30.04.2020
More Customers can register their demands and also receive Railway Receipt for goods electronically instead of having to visit the goods sheds physically, making it more convenient and speedier for customers.
In case customer does not avail electronic Receipt, they can take delivery of goods without submitting Railway Invoice (Railway Receipt) at destination point by using alternate procedure.
Minimum number of BCNHL (covered wagons used for bagged consignments like foodgrains, agricultural produce etc) required to be loaded in order to avail train load rates has been reduced from 57 to 42 wagons now, with a view to support loading of essential items.
The distance related conditions governing mini rake, two point rake etc have been relaxed to encourage industry.
These incentives expected to enhance price-competitiveness and ease of doing business to give a boost to the economy.
22 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the pandemic COVID-19, Indian Railways has announced slew of incentives to the freight customers. These incentives are expected to boost the economy by aiding country’s export. These incentives will make customers to register their demands for goods electronically instead of going to goods shed physically, thus making it more convenient, speedier and transparent process.
1. Non levy of Demurrage, Wharfage and other ancillary charges
Demurrage, Wharfage, Stacking, Stabling Charges are levied after expiry of prescribed free time. To facilitate freight customers and to provide logistics support for movement of essential goods in view of COVID pandemic, the competent authority has decided that under force majeure, Demurrage, Wharfage, Stacking, Stabling charges will not arise in case of goods/parcel traffic. Similarly Detention Charge and Ground Usage Charge will not arise for container traffic. These guidelines are applicable from 22.03.2020 to 03.05.2020.
1. Extension of Electronic registration of demand (e-RD) and Electronic Transmission of Railway Receipt (eT-RR) facility in case of Freight Forwarders, Iron & Steel, Iron Ore and Salt traffic
Electronic registration of demand (e-RD) provides the facility to customers to register their demands for goods electronically instead of having to visit the goods sheds physically. It is simpler, convenient, speedier and transparent.
Electronic Transmission of Railway Receipt (eT-RR) is a step-above paperless transaction system where Railway receipt is also generated and transmitted electronically to customer through FOIS, and even delivery of goods is given through e-surrender of eT-RR. Guidelines have been issued extending the benefit of e-RD and eT-RR in case of Freight Forwarders, Iron & Steel, Iron Ore and Salt traffic. This eliminates the need for customer to travel to goods shed for demand registration, receiving RR/invoice and for taking delivery of goods.
1. Delivery of goods in absence of Railway Receipt (RR)
As far as possible, customers are being encouraged to opt for eT-RRs, so that Original paper RRs do not have to be carried to destination points for taking delivery of goods.
However, in case a customer books goods on normal paper RR, then as per extant rules, customer receives RR/Rail invoice at originating station against payment of freight. It has to submit original RR at destination point to take delivery of goods. Or in the absence of RR, delivery is given on the submission of stamped indemnity note by the consignee at the destination.
But because of countrywide lockdown, it is difficult for customers to send the RR from originating point to destination point. Therefore, to facilitate freight customers, it has been decided that as far as possible eT-RRs may be issued where delivery is given on e-surrender of eT-RR.
In case of normal non eT-RRs (paper RRs), consignor will provide details of consignee/receiver like name, designation, Aadhar, PAN, GSTIN at the origination station which will be conveyed to destination through commercial control. Delivery will be given after verification of these details in TMS and collecting unstamped indemnity note stating that any claim arising thereof would be their responsibility and fax/scanned/photocopy of RR.
Further, in case of self RR (where consignor & consignee are same), the originating division will take back the original RR from consignor, after duly recording endorsement in the name of consignee who will take delivery of RR consignment at destination. This RR will be scanned by Commercial Control of booking division and sent by mail and indicating details of name, PAN, Aadhar and GSTIN as mentioned in Board’s letter under reference. The destination station will verify these details and affect physical as well system delivery. After completion of lockdown the original RR kept at originating division shall be delivered at destination Division for purpose of accounting. Sr. DCMs at both ends should monitor. “No claims” declaration be obtained at originating Division as procedure is followed under force majeure. These guidelines are valid upto 03.05.2020.
1. Policy measure to encourage container traffic: Indian Railway has since long recognised the need and has initiated several measures for diversification of freight traffic. That is, to carry non-conventional traffic too along-with the bulk goods like coal, iron ore etc. Following are the recent most steps in this direction:
1. Non levy of Haulage Charge for movement of empty containers and empty flats
Indian Railway levies a separate Haulage Charge for transportation of empty containers and empty flat wagons. A discount of 25% discount was granted wef 01.01.2019 on these with the view to gain higher inter-modal share of container traffic.
Now, in view of force majeure condition due to COVID19, the competent authority has decided that no Haulage Charge will be levied for movement of empty containers and empty flat wagons from 24.03.2020 till 30.04.2020. This is expected to give a boost not only to IR but also the economy by aiding exports.
1. Relaxation under Hub & Spoke system of charging for container traffic
Railways permit telescopic rate benefit to containers than are transported from one point to another, with a break/transit point in between. This is called Hub & Spoke system. Under extant guidelines, the break at in-between transit point is limited to five days. Keeping in view the fact that ICDs are choked due to delays in clearance of cargo due to the impact of corona virus, the competent authority has decided to relax the limit from five days to fifteen days for availing the telescopic benefit from 16.04.2020 to 30.05.2020.
1. Relaxations in Freight transportation:
Railways has transportation products/schemes for customers who want to book less than standard length rakes, rakes originating at two points, rakes with two destinations etc. These are offered with certain conditions like distance restrictions etc due to operational optimisation. Following relaxations have been affected during covid:-
1. Distance restriction for mini rake was 600 km, which was increased to 1000 kms for intra zonal traffic. Now the same has been permitted uo to 1500 km for both infer zonal and intra zonal traffic.
1. Similarly, there is a distance restriction for rakes originating at two points that two loading points should not be apart by more than 200 km in lean season and 400 km in busy season. This is so to ensure optimal utilization of rakes. The distance restriction has now been relaxed to allow loading points to be apart upto 500 km, regardless of the season.
2. Further, there are a prescribed number of wagons to be loaded for availing train load benefit. If lesser than this number of wagons are booked than wagon-load rates apply, which are a bit higher.
A relaxation in this has been granted to BCNHL wagons, which are a type of covered wagons primarily used for bagged consignments, like foodgrains, agricultural produce like onions etc. Minimum number of wagons to be loaded for availing train load benefit in these has been reduced from 57 to 42 wagons now, with a view to support loading of essential food items.
All these relaxations in para 5 are valid till 30.09.2020.