Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces slew of Incentives for Freight Traffic during COVID pandemic
No Haulage Charge for movement of empty containers and empty flat wagons from 24.03.2020 till 30.04.2020
More Customers can register their demands and also receive Railway Receipt for goods electronically instead of having to visit the goods sheds physically, making it more convenient and speedier for customers.
In case customer does not avail electronic Receipt, they can take delivery of goods without submitting Railway Invoice (Railway Receipt) at destination point by using alternate procedure.
Minimum number of BCNHL (covered wagons used for bagged consignments like foodgrains, agricultural produce etc) required to be loaded in order to avail train load rates has been reduced from 57 to 42 wagons now, with a view to support loading of essential items.
The distance related conditions governing mini rake, two point rake etc have been relaxed to encourage industry.
These incentives expected to enhance price-competitiveness and ease of doing business to give a boost to the economy.
22 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the pandemic COVID-19, Indian Railways has announced slew of incentives to the freight customers. These incentives are expected to boost the economy by aiding country’s export. These incentives will make customers to register their demands for goods electronically instead of going to goods shed physically, thus making it more convenient, speedier and transparent process.
1. Non levy of Demurrage, Wharfage and other ancillary charges
Demurrage, Wharfage, Stacking, Stabling Charges are levied after expiry of prescribed free time. To facilitate freight customers and to provide logistics support for movement of essential goods in view of COVID pandemic, the competent authority has decided that under force majeure, Demurrage, Wharfage, Stacking, Stabling charges will not arise in case of goods/parcel traffic. Similarly Detention Charge and Ground Usage Charge will not arise for container traffic. These guidelines are applicable from 22.03.2020 to 03.05.2020.
1. Extension of Electronic registration of demand (e-RD) and Electronic Transmission of Railway Receipt (eT-RR) facility in case of Freight Forwarders, Iron & Steel, Iron Ore and Salt traffic
Electronic registration of demand (e-RD) provides the facility to customers to register their demands for goods electronically instead of having to visit the goods sheds physically. It is simpler, convenient, speedier and transparent.
Electronic Transmission of Railway Receipt (eT-RR) is a step-above paperless transaction system where Railway receipt is also generated and transmitted electronically to customer through FOIS, and even delivery of goods is given through e-surrender of eT-RR. Guidelines have been issued extending the benefit of e-RD and eT-RR in case of Freight Forwarders, Iron & Steel, Iron Ore and Salt traffic. This eliminates the need for customer to travel to goods shed for demand registration, receiving RR/invoice and for taking delivery of goods.
1. Delivery of goods in absence of Railway Receipt (RR)
As far as possible, customers are being encouraged to opt for eT-RRs, so that Original paper RRs do not have to be carried to destination points for taking delivery of goods.
However, in case a customer books goods on normal paper RR, then as per extant rules, customer receives RR/Rail invoice at originating station against payment of freight. It has to submit original RR at destination point to take delivery of goods. Or in the absence of RR, delivery is given on the submission of stamped indemnity note by the consignee at the destination.
But because of countrywide lockdown, it is difficult for customers to send the RR from originating point to destination point. Therefore, to facilitate freight customers, it has been decided that as far as possible eT-RRs may be issued where delivery is given on e-surrender of eT-RR.
In case of normal non eT-RRs (paper RRs), consignor will provide details of consignee/receiver like name, designation, Aadhar, PAN, GSTIN at the origination station which will be conveyed to destination through commercial control. Delivery will be given after verification of these details in TMS and collecting unstamped indemnity note stating that any claim arising thereof would be their responsibility and fax/scanned/photocopy of RR.
Further, in case of self RR (where consignor & consignee are same), the originating division will take back the original RR from consignor, after duly recording endorsement in the name of consignee who will take delivery of RR consignment at destination. This RR will be scanned by Commercial Control of booking division and sent by mail and indicating details of name, PAN, Aadhar and GSTIN as mentioned in Board’s letter under reference. The destination station will verify these details and affect physical as well system delivery. After completion of lockdown the original RR kept at originating division shall be delivered at destination Division for purpose of accounting. Sr. DCMs at both ends should monitor. “No claims” declaration be obtained at originating Division as procedure is followed under force majeure. These guidelines are valid upto 03.05.2020.
1. Policy measure to encourage container traffic: Indian Railway has since long recognised the need and has initiated several measures for diversification of freight traffic. That is, to carry non-conventional traffic too along-with the bulk goods like coal, iron ore etc. Following are the recent most steps in this direction:
1. Non levy of Haulage Charge for movement of empty containers and empty flats
Indian Railway levies a separate Haulage Charge for transportation of empty containers and empty flat wagons. A discount of 25% discount was granted wef 01.01.2019 on these with the view to gain higher inter-modal share of container traffic.
Now, in view of force majeure condition due to COVID19, the competent authority has decided that no Haulage Charge will be levied for movement of empty containers and empty flat wagons from 24.03.2020 till 30.04.2020. This is expected to give a boost not only to IR but also the economy by aiding exports.
1. Relaxation under Hub & Spoke system of charging for container traffic
Railways permit telescopic rate benefit to containers than are transported from one point to another, with a break/transit point in between. This is called Hub & Spoke system. Under extant guidelines, the break at in-between transit point is limited to five days. Keeping in view the fact that ICDs are choked due to delays in clearance of cargo due to the impact of corona virus, the competent authority has decided to relax the limit from five days to fifteen days for availing the telescopic benefit from 16.04.2020 to 30.05.2020.
1. Relaxations in Freight transportation:
Railways has transportation products/schemes for customers who want to book less than standard length rakes, rakes originating at two points, rakes with two destinations etc. These are offered with certain conditions like distance restrictions etc due to operational optimisation. Following relaxations have been affected during covid:-
1. Distance restriction for mini rake was 600 km, which was increased to 1000 kms for intra zonal traffic. Now the same has been permitted uo to 1500 km for both infer zonal and intra zonal traffic.
1. Similarly, there is a distance restriction for rakes originating at two points that two loading points should not be apart by more than 200 km in lean season and 400 km in busy season. This is so to ensure optimal utilization of rakes. The distance restriction has now been relaxed to allow loading points to be apart upto 500 km, regardless of the season.
2. Further, there are a prescribed number of wagons to be loaded for availing train load benefit. If lesser than this number of wagons are booked than wagon-load rates apply, which are a bit higher.
A relaxation in this has been granted to BCNHL wagons, which are a type of covered wagons primarily used for bagged consignments, like foodgrains, agricultural produce like onions etc. Minimum number of wagons to be loaded for availing train load benefit in these has been reduced from 57 to 42 wagons now, with a view to support loading of essential food items.
All these relaxations in para 5 are valid till 30.09.2020.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान माल ढुलाई के लिए कई प्रोत्साहनों की घोषणा की
24 मार्च 2020 से 30 अप्रैल 2020 तक खाली कंटेनरों और खाली फ्लैट वैगनों की आवाजाही के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं लेगा
अधिक-से-अधिक ग्राहक अपनी मांग दर्ज करा कर सकते हैं और मालखाना खुद गए बिना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से माल की रसीद प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिससे कार्य सुविधाजनक और जल्द संपन्न होगा
यदि ग्राहक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रसीद नहीं लेते हैं, तो वे वैकल्पिक प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके गंतव्य बिंदु पर रेल चालान (रेल रसीद) जमा किए बिना माल की डिलिवरी ले सकते हैं।
रेल भार दरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए बीसीएनएचएल (खाद्यान्न, कृषि उपज आदि जैसे बैग की खेपों के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले ढ़ंके हुए वैगन) की न्यूनतम संख्या आवश्यक वस्तुओं की लदाई के उद्देशय से 57 से घटाकर अब 42 वैगन कर दी गई है
उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिनी रेक, दो बिंदु रेक इत्यादि के प्रबंधन के लिए दूरी से संबंधित शर्तों में छूट दी गई है
इन प्रोत्साहनों से अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी लाने के लिए मूल्य को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और इज-ऑफ-डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है
22 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय रेल ने ढुलाई के लिए कई प्रोत्साहनों की घोषणा की है। इन प्रोत्साहनों से देश के निर्यात में सहायता से अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इन प्रोत्साहनों के जरिए ग्राहक खुद मालखाना जाने के बजाय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सामानों के लिए मांग दर्ज करा सकेंगे, इस प्रकार यह प्रक्रिया अधिक सुविधाजनक, तेज और पारदर्शी हो जाएगा।
1. विलंब-शुल्क, गोदी शुल्क और अन्य सहायक शुल्कों की गैर उगाही
निर्धारित खाली समय की समाप्ति के बाद विलंब-शुल्क, गोदी शुल्क, टाल शुल्क, घुड़साल शुल्क लगाया जाता है। कोविड महामारी के मद्देनजर माल ग्राहकों की सुविधा के लिए और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रसद सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु, सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने निर्णय लिया है कि माल / पार्सल यातायात के मामले में विलंब-शुल्क, गोदी शुल्क, टाल शुल्क, घुड़साल शुल्क नहीं लगेंगे। इसी तरह कंटेनर ट्रैफिक के लिए संरोध शुल्क और भूमि उपयोग शुल्क भी नहीं लगेगा। ये दिशानिर्देश 22 मार्च 2020 से 3 मई 2020 तक लागू हैं।
2. माल भाड़ा, लौह एवं इस्पात, लौह अयस्क और नमक के आवागमन के मामले में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दर्ज मांग (ई-आरडी) के विस्तार और रेल रसीद का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण (ईटी-आरआर)
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रुप से मांग दर्ज कराने से ग्राहकों को खुद मालखाना जाए बिना वस्तुओं की मांग दर्ज करने की सुविधा मिलती है। यह व्यवस्था सरल, सुविधाजनक, तेज और पारदर्शी है।
रेल रसीद का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण (ईटी-आरआर) कागज-मुक्त लेन-देन की प्रणाली से एक कदम ऊपर है, जहां रेल रसीद भी बनायी जाती है और एफओआईएस के माध्यम से ग्राहक को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रेषित किया जाता है तथा ईटी-आरआर की ई-प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से सामानों की डिलीवरी भी दी जाती है। माल भाड़ा, लौह एवं इस्पात, लौह अयस्क और नमक के आवागमन के मामले में ई-आरडी और ईटी-आरआर के लाभ का विस्तार करते हुए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इससे ग्राहकों को मांग पंजीकरण के लिए माल खाना जाने, आरआर / चालान प्राप्त करने और माल की डिलीवरी लेने के लिए भी खुद से माल खाना जाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है।
3. रेल रसीद (आरआर) के बिना माल की सुपुर्दगी
जहां तक संभव हो, ग्राहकों को ईटी-आरआर का विकल्प चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, ताकि माल की सुपुर्दगी लेने के लिए मूल कागजात आरआर (रेलवे रसीद) को गंतव्य बिंदु तक नहीं ले जाना पड़े।
हालांकि, यदि ग्राहक सामान्य कागज आरआर पर सामान बुक करता है, तो मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार, ग्राहक को माल ढुलाई का भुगतान करने पर आरआर / रेल चालान प्राप्त होता है। माल की सुपुर्दगी लेने के लिए उसे गंतव्य बिंदु पर मूल आरआर जमा करना होता है। या आरआर नहीं रहने पर, गंतव्य स्थान पर माल पाने वाला (कन्साइनी) द्वारा मुहर लगा हुआ क्षतिपूर्ति नोट जमा करने पर ही सुपुर्दगी दी जाती है।
लेकिन देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण, ग्राहकों के लिए आरआर को मूल बिंदु से गंतव्य बिंदु तक भेजना मुश्किल है। इसलिए, माल ग्राहकों को सुविधा देने के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि जहां तक संभव हो ईटी-आरआर जारी किए जा सकते हैं, जहां ई-आरआर की ई-प्रस्तुति द्वारा सुपुर्दगी दी जाती है।
सामान्य गैर ईटी-आरआर (पेपर आरआर) के मामले में, सामान भेजने वाला व्यक्ति मूल स्टेशन पर जिसे सामान भेजा जा रहा है उसका नाम, पदनाम, आधार, पैन, जीएसटीआईएन जैसे विवरण प्रदान करेगा, जो वाणिज्यिक नियंत्रण के साथ गंतव्य के लिए भेजा जाएगा। टीएमएस में इन विवरणों के सत्यापन के बाद सुपुर्दगी दी जाएगी और बिना मुहर वाला क्षतिपूर्ति नोट जमा करना होगा, जिसमें लिखना होगा कि इसके बाद होने वाला कोई भी दावा उनकी जिम्मेदारी होगी। इसके साथ आरआर की फैक्स / स्कैन / फोटोकॉपी भी जमा करनी होगी।
इसके अलावा, स्व आरआर के मामले में (जहां सामान भेजने वाला और सामान प्राप्त करने वाला एक ही हैं), सामान भेजने वाले के नाम पर मूल रिकॉर्डिंग को वापस लेने के बाद मूल डिवीजन कंसाइनर से मूल आरआर को वापस ले लेगा, जो गंतव्य पर आरआर सामान की सुपुर्दगी लेगा। यह आरआर बुकिंग प्रभाग के वाणिज्यिक नियंत्रण द्वारा स्कैन की जाएगी और मेल द्वारा भेजी जाएगी और नाम, पैन, आधार और जीएसटीआईएन के विवरण को इंगित करते हुए संदर्भ के तहत बोर्ड के पत्र में उल्लेख किया गया है। गंतव्य स्टेशन पर इन विवरणों को सत्यापित किया जाएगा। लॉकडाउन खत्म होने के बाद मूल डिवीजन पर रखे गए मूल आरआर को लेखांकन के उद्देश्य से गंतव्य डिवीजन में वितरित किया जाएगा। दोनों जगहों के वरिष्ठ डीसीएम इसकी निगरानी करेंगे। इसके तहत प्रक्रिया का पालन करने पर "कोई दावा नहीं" घोषणा को उत्पत्ति विभाग में प्राप्त किया जाना चाहिए। ये दिशानिर्देश 3 मई 2020 तक मान्य हैं।
4. कंटेनर यातायात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नीतिगत उपाय:
भारतीय रेल ने लंबे समय से जरूरतों को पहचाना है और माल ढुलाई के विविधीकरण के लिए कई उपायों की शुरुआत की है। अर्थात, गैर-पारंपरिक यातायात को भी थोक सामान जैसे कोयला, लौह अयस्क आदि के साथ ले जाना। इस दिशा में हाल ही में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
(क). खाली कंटेनरों और खाली वैगनों की आवाजाही के लिए ढुलाई (वहन) शुल्क का गैर-उगाही
भारतीय रेल खाली कंटेनर और खाली वैगनों के परिवहन के लिए अलग से ढुलाई शुल्क वसूलता है। कंटेनर यातायात के उच्च अंतर-मोडल शेयर हासिल करने की दृष्टि से, 1 जनवरी 2019 से 25 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान की गई है।
अब, कोविड-19 की स्थिति के मद्देनजर, सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने निर्णय लिया है कि 24 मार्च 2020 से 30 अप्रैल 2020 तक खाली कंटेनर और खाली वैगन की आवाजाही के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं लगाया जाएगा। इससे न केवल आईआर बल्कि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देकर अर्थव्यवस्था में भी तेजी लाने की उम्मीद है।
(ख). कंटेनर यातायात के लिए शुल्क की हब और स्पोक प्रणाली के तहत छूट
कंटेनरों को रेलवे परमिट टेलीस्कोपिक दर का लाभ देता है, जो बीच में एक अंतराल / ट्रांजिट बिंदु के साथ एक बिंदु से दूसरे बिंदु तक पहुंचाया जाता है। इसे हब और स्पोक प्रणाली कहा जाता है। मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत, पारगमन बिंदु के बीच का अंतराल पांच दिनों तक सीमित है। इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि कोरोना वायरस के प्रभाव के कारण कार्गो की निकासी में देरी से आईसीडी को रोक दिया गया है, सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने 16 अप्रैल 2020 से 30 मई 2020 तक टेलीस्कोपिक लाभ उठाने के उद्देश्य से इसे पांच दिनों से लेकर पंद्रह दिनों तक छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है।
5. माल ढुलाई में छूट:
रेलवे के पास उन ग्राहकों के लिए परिवहन उत्पाद / योजनाएँ हैं जो मानक लंबाई की रेक, दो बिंदुओं से शुरू होने वाले रेक, दो स्थानों के रेक आदि के लिए बुक करना चाहते हैं। इन्हें परिचालन अनुकूलन के कारण कुछ शर्तों जैसे दूरी प्रतिबंध आदि के साथ पेश किया जाता है। कोविड के दौरान निम्नलिखित छूट प्रभावित हुए हैं:-
क. मिनी रेक के लिए दूरी 600 किमी निर्धारित था, जिसे एक ही क्षेत्रीय यातायात के तहत 1000 किलोमीटर तक बढ़ाया गया था। अब इसे इन्फर जोनल और इन्ट्रा जोनल ट्रैफिक के लिए बढ़ाकर 1500 किलोमीटर कर दिया गया है।
ख. इसी तरह दो बिंदुओं पर होने वाली रेक के लिए एक दूरी का प्रतिबंध है, जिसके तहत सामान्य मौसम में दो भारण (लोडिंग) जगहों के बीच की दूरी के बीच 200 किमी से अधिक और व्यस्त मौसम में यह 400 किमी से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए। रेक का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसा किया गया है। अब किसी भी मौसम के लिए दूरी प्रतिबंध में ढ़ील देते हुए दो भारण जगहों के बीच की दूरी 500 किमी कर दी गई है।
ग. इसके अलावा, ट्रेन लोड का लाभ के लिए लोड किए जाने वाले वैगनों की संख्या निर्धारित की गई है। यदि इस निर्धारित संख्या से कम वैगन बुक किए जाते हैं तो वैगन लोड दरें लागूं होंगी जो थोड़ी अधिक होगी।
रेल भार दरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए बीसीएनएचएल (खाद्यान्न, कृषि उपज (प्याज) आदि जैसे बैग की खेपों के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले ढके हुए वैगन) की न्यूनतम संख्या आवश्यक वस्तुओं के भारण का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से 57 से घटाकर अब 42 वैगन कर दी गई है।
पैरा 5 में उद्धृत ये सभी छूट 30 सितंबर 2020 तक मान्य हैं।