ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், ரசாயனங்கள், உரங்கள், மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்த அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன: கவுடா
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் மருந்துகள், உரங்கள், தொற்று வராமல் தடுக்கக்கூடிய இரசாயனங்கள், போன்றவை போதுமான அளவு, கிடைப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும், தமது அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு டி வி சதானந்தகவுடா கூறியுள்ளார்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரங்கள்; பொதுமக்களுக்கும் சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கும் தேவையான மருந்துகள்; கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்கான தொற்றுநோய் தடுப்பு சுத்திகரிப்புக்கான இரசாயனங்கள் ஆகியவை கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகளை வகுப்பது குறித்து, தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மூன்று துறைகள் – உரத்துறை, மருந்தாளுமை மற்றும் இரசாயனத் துறை மற்றும் பெட்ரோ- இரசாயனத் துறை -- ஆகிய துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தியதாக திரு கவுடா, ட்வீட் ஒன்றில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் எந்த வித இடையூறும் இல்லாமல் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், தமது அமைச்சகத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளும் தங்களுக்கிடையேயும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிற அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளுடனும் தொடர்ந்து, நெருக்கமாக, ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்..

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To fight COVID 19 pandemic all efforts are being channelized to improve the availability of chemicals, fertilizers and medicines in the country: Gowda
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that to tide over challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, his ministry is taking all necessary steps to ensure adequate supply of medicines, fertilizers and disinfectant chemicals
In a tweet Shri Gowda said , he held discussions with Secretaries and other senior officers of all the three departments of his Ministry, Department of Fertilizers, Pharma and Chemical & Petrochemicals to frame out strategies to improve availability of fertilizer to farmers, medicines to general public & health services and chemicals as disinfectants to curb the outbreak of corona virus.
In the meeting Shri Gowda also asked the officers to maintain close coordination within themselves and with other concerned Ministries as well, so that supply of essential items are done without any hindrance.
Recently, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also interacted with officials of the Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers through a Video Conference. The meeting was intended to cater to the issues related to the Chemicals & Petrochemical Industry at the time of COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Shri Mandaviya had said in tweet, India "truly believes that the world is a family and fosters the idea of brotherhood."
The Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season. Pharma sector is also putting in all its effort to produce essential drugs in sufficient quantities including Hydroxychloroquine. India is one of the world's largest manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine and apart from fulfilling domestic demand it is also exporting the surplus medicine to foreign countries . Production and supply of essential chemicals used as disinfectants are also satisfactory.