Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To fight COVID 19 pandemic all efforts are being channelized to improve the availability of chemicals, fertilizers and medicines in the country: Gowda
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that to tide over challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, his ministry is taking all necessary steps to ensure adequate supply of medicines, fertilizers and disinfectant chemicals
In a tweet Shri Gowda said , he held discussions with Secretaries and other senior officers of all the three departments of his Ministry, Department of Fertilizers, Pharma and Chemical & Petrochemicals to frame out strategies to improve availability of fertilizer to farmers, medicines to general public & health services and chemicals as disinfectants to curb the outbreak of corona virus.
In the meeting Shri Gowda also asked the officers to maintain close coordination within themselves and with other concerned Ministries as well, so that supply of essential items are done without any hindrance.
Recently, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also interacted with officials of the Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers through a Video Conference. The meeting was intended to cater to the issues related to the Chemicals & Petrochemical Industry at the time of COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Shri Mandaviya had said in tweet, India "truly believes that the world is a family and fosters the idea of brotherhood."
The Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season. Pharma sector is also putting in all its effort to produce essential drugs in sufficient quantities including Hydroxychloroquine. India is one of the world's largest manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine and apart from fulfilling domestic demand it is also exporting the surplus medicine to foreign countries . Production and supply of essential chemicals used as disinfectants are also satisfactory.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱা যুদ্ধৰ বাবে ৰসায়ন, সাৰ আৰু ঔষধ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত উপলব্ধ ৰাখিবৰ বাবে যথোপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হৈছেঃ গৌড়া
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি বি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই কয় যে কভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱা যুদ্ধৰ বাবে বিজাণুনাশক ৰসায়ন, সাৰ আৰু ঔষধ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত উপলব্ধ ৰাখিবৰ বাবে যথোপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হৈছে
এক টুইটাৰযোগে শ্ৰী গৌড়াই প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে তেওঁ নিজৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ তিনিওটা বিভাগৰ সচিৱ আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগত আলোচনা কৰি কৃষকৰ বাবে সাৰ, সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ বাবে ঔষধ আৰু কৰোনাৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিবৰ বাবে বিজাণুনাশক ৰসায়ন যাতে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত উপলব্ধ থাকে তাৰবাবে উপযুক্ত ৰণনীতি তৈয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে।
সভাত তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা নিজৰ মাজত সঘন যোগাযোগ ৰাখি কোনো ব্যাঘাত নজন্মাকৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী যোগান দিয়াটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20200421-WA0047QVU0.jpg
অলপতে ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যইও ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগত এক ভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সযোগে মিলিত হৈ কভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ সময়ত ৰসায়ন আৰু পেট্ৰকেমিকেলৰ লগত জড়িত উদ্যোগৰ বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে বুজ লয়। শ্ৰী মাণ্ডব্যই টুইটাৰযোগে প্ৰকাশ কৰে, “ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকে এটা পৰিয়ালৰদৰে ভাৱে আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ শিক্ষা দিয়ে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয় যে সাৰ কোম্পানীবোৰে সামৰ্থ অনুযায়ী অনাগত খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰত কৃষকক সাৰৰ যোগান দিবৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডইও অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ আৰু হাইড্ৰক্লৰকুইন যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত উপলব্ধ ৰাখিবৰ বাবে যথোপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা লৈছে। এই সময়ত ভাৰতেই আটাইতকৈ বেছি পৰিমাণত হাইড্ৰক্লৰকুইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে। ঘৰুৱা প্ৰয়োজন পূৰ কৰাৰ উপৰিও বিদেশলৈও ৰপ্তানি কৰিছে। বিজাণুনাশকৰ উপাদন আৰু যোগান ব্যৱস্থাও সন্তোষজনক।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20200421-WA004914QD.jpg Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20200421-WA0048UHAC.jpg