Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To fight COVID 19 pandemic all efforts are being channelized to improve the availability of chemicals, fertilizers and medicines in the country: Gowda
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that to tide over challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, his ministry is taking all necessary steps to ensure adequate supply of medicines, fertilizers and disinfectant chemicals
In a tweet Shri Gowda said , he held discussions with Secretaries and other senior officers of all the three departments of his Ministry, Department of Fertilizers, Pharma and Chemical & Petrochemicals to frame out strategies to improve availability of fertilizer to farmers, medicines to general public & health services and chemicals as disinfectants to curb the outbreak of corona virus.
In the meeting Shri Gowda also asked the officers to maintain close coordination within themselves and with other concerned Ministries as well, so that supply of essential items are done without any hindrance.
Recently, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also interacted with officials of the Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers through a Video Conference. The meeting was intended to cater to the issues related to the Chemicals & Petrochemical Industry at the time of COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Shri Mandaviya had said in tweet, India "truly believes that the world is a family and fosters the idea of brotherhood."
The Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season. Pharma sector is also putting in all its effort to produce essential drugs in sufficient quantities including Hydroxychloroquine. India is one of the world's largest manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine and apart from fulfilling domestic demand it is also exporting the surplus medicine to foreign countries . Production and supply of essential chemicals used as disinfectants are also satisfactory.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশে সার,রাসায়নিক ও ওষুধ যাতে সহজেই পাওয়া যায়, তার জন্য সমস্ত প্রয়াস চালানো হয়েছে : গৌড়া
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রাসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডিভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া বলেছেন,কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত কারণে সৃষ্ট সমস্যা মোকাবেলায় মন্ত্রক ওষুধ, সার এবং জীবাণুনাশক রাসায়নিকের পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় সকল পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
এক টুইট বার্তায় শ্রী গৌড়া বলেছেন, কৃষকদের সারের সরবরাহ, স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী ও সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে ওষুধ পৌঁছাতে এবং করোনার ভাইরাসের প্রাদুর্ভাব রোধে জীবাণুনাশক সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে তিনি মন্ত্রকের তিনটি বিভাগ-সার, ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী এবং রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যালসের সচিব এবং অন্যান্য শীর্ষ কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছেন।
বৈঠকে শ্রী গৌড়া কর্মকর্তাদের নিজেদের মধ্যে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের সাথেও নিবিড় সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার ওপর জোর দেন , যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্র সরবরাহে কোনও বাধা না আসে।
সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া একটি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সার ও রাসায়ন বিভাগের কর্মকর্তাদের সাথেও মতবিনিময় করেছেন। এই বৈঠকের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় রাসায়নিক ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল শিল্প সম্পর্কিত সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করা।
মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে যে আসন্ন খরিফ মৌসুমে কৃষকদের পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সার সরবরাহের জন্য সার সংস্থাগুলি ইতিমধ্যে পুরো ক্ষমতা নিয়ে কাজ করছে। ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থাগুলি হাইড্রক্সিক্লোরোকুইন সহ অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে উৎপাদনে করতে সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। ভারত হাইড্রক্সিক্লোরোকুইন তৈরিতে বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম উৎপাদনকারী দেশ এবং দেশীয় চাহিদা পূরণের পাশাপাশি উদ্বৃত্ত ওষুধ বিদেশেও রপ্তানী করছে। জীবাণুনাশক হিসাবে ব্যবহৃত প্রয়োজনীয় রাসায়নিকের উৎপাদন এবং সরবরাহও সন্তোষজনক অবস্থায় রয়েছে।