Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To fight COVID 19 pandemic all efforts are being channelized to improve the availability of chemicals, fertilizers and medicines in the country: Gowda
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that to tide over challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, his ministry is taking all necessary steps to ensure adequate supply of medicines, fertilizers and disinfectant chemicals
In a tweet Shri Gowda said , he held discussions with Secretaries and other senior officers of all the three departments of his Ministry, Department of Fertilizers, Pharma and Chemical & Petrochemicals to frame out strategies to improve availability of fertilizer to farmers, medicines to general public & health services and chemicals as disinfectants to curb the outbreak of corona virus.
In the meeting Shri Gowda also asked the officers to maintain close coordination within themselves and with other concerned Ministries as well, so that supply of essential items are done without any hindrance.
Recently, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also interacted with officials of the Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers through a Video Conference. The meeting was intended to cater to the issues related to the Chemicals & Petrochemical Industry at the time of COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Shri Mandaviya had said in tweet, India "truly believes that the world is a family and fosters the idea of brotherhood."
The Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season. Pharma sector is also putting in all its effort to produce essential drugs in sufficient quantities including Hydroxychloroquine. India is one of the world's largest manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine and apart from fulfilling domestic demand it is also exporting the surplus medicine to foreign countries . Production and supply of essential chemicals used as disinfectants are also satisfactory.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ,ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ : ਗੌੜਾ
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਵੀ. ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ,ਖਾਦਾਂ,ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ,ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, " ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਫਾਰਮਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ (Hydroxychloroquine) ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਹੈ।