Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To fight COVID 19 pandemic all efforts are being channelized to improve the availability of chemicals, fertilizers and medicines in the country: Gowda
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that to tide over challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, his ministry is taking all necessary steps to ensure adequate supply of medicines, fertilizers and disinfectant chemicals
In a tweet Shri Gowda said , he held discussions with Secretaries and other senior officers of all the three departments of his Ministry, Department of Fertilizers, Pharma and Chemical & Petrochemicals to frame out strategies to improve availability of fertilizer to farmers, medicines to general public & health services and chemicals as disinfectants to curb the outbreak of corona virus.
In the meeting Shri Gowda also asked the officers to maintain close coordination within themselves and with other concerned Ministries as well, so that supply of essential items are done without any hindrance.
Recently, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also interacted with officials of the Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers through a Video Conference. The meeting was intended to cater to the issues related to the Chemicals & Petrochemical Industry at the time of COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Shri Mandaviya had said in tweet, India "truly believes that the world is a family and fosters the idea of brotherhood."
The Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season. Pharma sector is also putting in all its effort to produce essential drugs in sufficient quantities including Hydroxychloroquine. India is one of the world's largest manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine and apart from fulfilling domestic demand it is also exporting the surplus medicine to foreign countries . Production and supply of essential chemicals used as disinfectants are also satisfactory.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାର, ରାସାୟନିକ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବାକୁ ସବୁମତେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଉଛି : ଗୌଡ଼ା
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଉଚିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡିଭି ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଔଷଧ, ସାର ଓ ବିଶୋଧକ ରାସାୟନିକ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ ଯୋଗେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସାର, ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ ଓ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଶୋଧକ ରାସାୟନିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର 3ଟି ବିଭାଗ-ସାର, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ରାସାୟନିକ ଓ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ସ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଓ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଜରୁରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ବୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିକଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ଲାଲ ମାଣ୍ଡବ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଆସନ୍ତା ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ଲାଗି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ସାର ଚାଷୀ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ସେହିପରି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣର ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ସି କ୍ଲୋରୋକୁଇନ ଭଳି ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏହାର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିଛି । ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ବର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ସି କ୍ଲୋରୋକୁଇନ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ। ଏହା ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ବଳକା ଔଷଧ ବିଦେଶକୁ ପଠାଉଛି । ବିଶୋଧକ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଜରୁରି ରାସାୟନିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ରହିଛି ।