रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटनेके लिए देश में रसायनों, उर्वरकों और दवाओं की आपूर्ति बेहतर बनाने के सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं: गौड़ा
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि कोविड महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, उनका मंत्रालय दवाओं, उर्वरकों और कीटाणुनाशक रसायनों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है।
श्री गौड़ा ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, कि उन्होंने अपने मंत्रालय केतीनों विभागों,उर्वरक, फार्मा और रसायन तथा पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के सचिवों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों,आम जनता के लिए दवाइयों और कोरोना संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए किटाणुनाशकों की उपलब्धता बेहतर करने के बारे में चर्चा की ताकि इसके लिए प्रभावी रणनीति बनाई जा सके।
बैठक में श्री गौड़ा ने अधिकारियों को आपस में तथा अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखने का आदेशदिया ताकि रसायनों,उर्वरकों और दवाओं जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति बिना किसी बाधा के जारी रखी जा सके।
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने भी पिछले दिनो एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से रसायन और उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक कर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन उद्योग से संबंधित मुद्दों पर गहन विचार विमर्श किया।
श्री मांडविया ने एक ट्वीट में कहा , "भारत समूचे विश्व को एक परिवार मानता है यह विचार बंधुत्व की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है।"
मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि खाद कंपनियां आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए कृषक समुदाय को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति करने के लिए पहले से ही पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम कर रही हैं। फार्मा क्षेत्र भी हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन सहित पर्याप्त मात्रा में आवश्यक दवाओं का उत्पादन करने के लिए अपने सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत हाइड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने वाले देशों में से एक है। घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के अलावा यह विदेशों में भी इस दवा का निर्यात कर रहा है। कीटाणुनाशक के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले आवश्यक रसायनों का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति भी संतोषजनक तरीक से हो रही है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To fight COVID 19 pandemic all efforts are being channelized to improve the availability of chemicals, fertilizers and medicines in the country: Gowda
21 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that to tide over challenges arising due to COVID-19 pandemic, his ministry is taking all necessary steps to ensure adequate supply of medicines, fertilizers and disinfectant chemicals
In a tweet Shri Gowda said , he held discussions with Secretaries and other senior officers of all the three departments of his Ministry, Department of Fertilizers, Pharma and Chemical & Petrochemicals to frame out strategies to improve availability of fertilizer to farmers, medicines to general public & health services and chemicals as disinfectants to curb the outbreak of corona virus.
In the meeting Shri Gowda also asked the officers to maintain close coordination within themselves and with other concerned Ministries as well, so that supply of essential items are done without any hindrance.
Recently, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also interacted with officials of the Department of Chemicals & Fertilizers through a Video Conference. The meeting was intended to cater to the issues related to the Chemicals & Petrochemical Industry at the time of COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Shri Mandaviya had said in tweet, India "truly believes that the world is a family and fosters the idea of brotherhood."
The Ministry has said that Fertilizer companies are already working with full capacity to supply adequate quantity of fertilizers to the farming community for upcoming Kharif season. Pharma sector is also putting in all its effort to produce essential drugs in sufficient quantities including Hydroxychloroquine. India is one of the world's largest manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine and apart from fulfilling domestic demand it is also exporting the surplus medicine to foreign countries . Production and supply of essential chemicals used as disinfectants are also satisfactory.