ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் – 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக பணியாற்றி வரும் தில்லி காவல் துறையினருக்கு நாளொன்றுக்கு 10000 தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்களை வழங்க ரயில்வே ஏற்பாடு
21 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில் வீதிகளில் இறங்கி பணியாற்றி வரும் தில்லி காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு சமீபத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 10000 தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்களை வழங்கத் தொடங்கியது. இதுவரை 50000 தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தகிக்கும் கோடையின் சுட்டெரிக்கும் வெயிலை பொருட்படுத்தாது, காவல்துறையினர் நாள் முழுவதும் பணிபுரிந்து வருகின்றனர். அதுமட்டுமன்றி தேசிய பொது முடக்கம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் இருந்து வீதியில் இறங்கி பணியாற்றுவதோடு, பல்வேறு இடங்களில் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவர்களுடன் இணைந்து சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கி வருகிறார்கள்.
போர் வீர்ர்கள் போன்று முன்னணியில் இருந்து போராடும் காவல் துறையினரை ஆதரித்து நன்றி செலுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், கோவிட் 19 ஐ எதிர்ப்பதில் தேசிய முயற்சிகளுக்கு துணைபுரியும் விதமாக இந்திய ரயில்வே இந்த முயற்சியை நீடித்துள்ளது. .
இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ் இந்திய ரயில்வே தனது பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஐ.ஆர்.சி.டி.சி உதவியுடன் ஏப்ரல் 16ம் தேதி முதல் புதுதில்லியில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 10000 ரெயில்நீர் தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்களை இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த 10000 ரெயில்நீர் தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்கள் தலா ஒரு லிட்டர் அளவிலானவை. அவை நாங்லோய் ரெயில்நீர் ஆலையில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை 50000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாட்டில்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Railways
Standing by Delhi Police, Railways make arrangements to provide 10000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel on COVID duty
As the summer heat increases, Indian Railways with the help of its PSU IRCTC starts providing Rail Neer water bottles to Policemen stationed at Road Naakas and other places in war against COVID
Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed; Arrangements to continue till May 3
21 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways with the help of Railway organizations like IRCTC, RPF, Zonal Railways and others have worked tirelessly to keep alive the Railways’ commitment of fight against the COVID in an integrated manner.
Recently it has started to provide 10000 water bottles per day to the Delhi Police personnel who have been out on the streets on the war against COVID 19. Till now 50000 water bottles have been distributed.
Braving hot summers and trying conditions on ground, these police men have worked round the clock to not only ensure that lock down is implemented as required but also accompany the doctors and paramedics in various locations in challenging circumstances.
Supporting these frontline warriors like policemen is not only a mark of tribute to these tireless officials but is also a natural extension of on going efforts of Indian Railways to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19.
Under this initiative Indian Railway with the help of its PSU IRCTC has started free distribution of 10000 Rail Neer water bottles per day in New Delhi from 16.04.2020. These 10000 Railneer water bottles are of one litre each. They are picked up from Railneer plant at Nangloi. Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is selflessly and voluntarily providing hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways during the national lockdown due to COVID-19 crossed the two million mark yesterday.