Ministry of Railways
Standing by Delhi Police, Railways make arrangements to provide 10000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel on COVID duty
As the summer heat increases, Indian Railways with the help of its PSU IRCTC starts providing Rail Neer water bottles to Policemen stationed at Road Naakas and other places in war against COVID
Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed; Arrangements to continue till May 3
21 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways with the help of Railway organizations like IRCTC, RPF, Zonal Railways and others have worked tirelessly to keep alive the Railways’ commitment of fight against the COVID in an integrated manner.
Recently it has started to provide 10000 water bottles per day to the Delhi Police personnel who have been out on the streets on the war against COVID 19. Till now 50000 water bottles have been distributed.
Braving hot summers and trying conditions on ground, these police men have worked round the clock to not only ensure that lock down is implemented as required but also accompany the doctors and paramedics in various locations in challenging circumstances.
Supporting these frontline warriors like policemen is not only a mark of tribute to these tireless officials but is also a natural extension of on going efforts of Indian Railways to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19.
Under this initiative Indian Railway with the help of its PSU IRCTC has started free distribution of 10000 Rail Neer water bottles per day in New Delhi from 16.04.2020. These 10000 Railneer water bottles are of one litre each. They are picked up from Railneer plant at Nangloi. Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is selflessly and voluntarily providing hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways during the national lockdown due to COVID-19 crossed the two million mark yesterday.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी तैनात असलेल्या दिल्ली पोलिसांना दिवसाला 10,000 पाण्याच्या बाटल्या पुरविण्याच्या कामी रेल्वेची मदत
आत्तापर्यंत 50 हजार बाटल्यांचा पुरवठा
21 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
भारतीय रेल्वेने तिच्या खानपान आणि पर्यटन महामंडळ, पोलीस दल, परिमंडळे आणि इतर संघटनांच्या मदतीने कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढाईत अविरत सेवा देण्याच्या तिच्या वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी अविश्रांत काम केले आहे.
नुकतेच रेल्वेने उन्हाच्या काहिलीत रस्त्यानाक्यांवर कोविड- 19 चा सामना करणाऱ्या दिल्ली पोलिसांना दररोज 10000 पाण्याच्या बाटल्यांचे वितरण करायला सुरुवात केली आहे. या उपक्रमात आत्तापर्यंत 50000 पाण्याच्या बाटल्यांचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे.
टाळेबंदीच्या या काळात नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन होतेय की नाही यासाठी अहोरात्र काम करणाऱ्या या पोलिसांनी डॉक्टर्स आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना विविध ठिकाणी मदत केली आहे.
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात आघाडीच्या फळीतील योद्धे म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या या पोलिसांना सहकार्य करून त्यांच्या कार्याला सलाम करण्याबरोबरच या लढ्यातील राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांना नैसर्गिक जोड देण्याचे काम रेल्वे करीत आहे.
या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, नवी दिल्लीमध्ये 16.04.2020 पासून भारतीय रेल्वेने भारतीय रेल्वे खानपान आणि पर्यटन महामंडळाच्या साहाय्याने दिल्ली पोलिसांना दिवसाला एक लिटरच्या 10,000 'रेल्वे नीर' या पाण्याच्या बाटल्या रेल्वेच्या नांगलोई इथल्या रेलनीर प्रकल्पातून मोफत वाटल्या आहेत. आत्तापर्यंत 50000 पाण्याच्या बाटल्यांचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केलेल्या टाळेबंदीनंतर गरजू लोकांना गरम शिजविलेले अन्न पुरविण्याचे काम भारतीय रेल्वे निःस्वार्थपणे आणि स्वेच्छेने करीत आहे. राष्ट्रीय टाळेबंदीच्या काळात भारतीय रेल्वे खानपान आणि पर्यटन महामंडळ, रेल्वे पोलीस दल आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने कागदी प्लेटमध्ये भोजनाचे वाटप रेल्वेतर्फे करण्यात येत असून काल या उपक्रमाने 20 दशलक्षचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.