Ministry of Railways
Standing by Delhi Police, Railways make arrangements to provide 10000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel on COVID duty
As the summer heat increases, Indian Railways with the help of its PSU IRCTC starts providing Rail Neer water bottles to Policemen stationed at Road Naakas and other places in war against COVID
Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed; Arrangements to continue till May 3
21 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways with the help of Railway organizations like IRCTC, RPF, Zonal Railways and others have worked tirelessly to keep alive the Railways’ commitment of fight against the COVID in an integrated manner.
Recently it has started to provide 10000 water bottles per day to the Delhi Police personnel who have been out on the streets on the war against COVID 19. Till now 50000 water bottles have been distributed.
Braving hot summers and trying conditions on ground, these police men have worked round the clock to not only ensure that lock down is implemented as required but also accompany the doctors and paramedics in various locations in challenging circumstances.
Supporting these frontline warriors like policemen is not only a mark of tribute to these tireless officials but is also a natural extension of on going efforts of Indian Railways to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19.
Under this initiative Indian Railway with the help of its PSU IRCTC has started free distribution of 10000 Rail Neer water bottles per day in New Delhi from 16.04.2020. These 10000 Railneer water bottles are of one litre each. They are picked up from Railneer plant at Nangloi. Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is selflessly and voluntarily providing hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways during the national lockdown due to COVID-19 crossed the two million mark yesterday.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ লগত থিয় দি ৰে’ল বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্যৰত আৰক্ষীৰবাবে প্ৰতিদিনে ১০০০০ টাকৈ পানীৰ বটল যোগানৰ দিহা কৰিছে
গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন উত্তাপ বাঢ়ি অহাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ইয়াৰ অধীনৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সংস্থা আই আৰ চি টি চিৰ সহায়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে বাট-পথ বা অন্যান্য স্থানত কৰ্তব্যৰত আৰক্ষীৰবাবে ৰে’লনীড় পানীৰ বটল যোগানৰ দিহা কৰিছে
এতিয়ালৈকে ৫০০০০ তকৈও অধিক বটল যোগান দিয়া হৈছে আৰু এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ৩ মে’ লৈকে চলি থাকিব
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ইয়াৰ অধীনৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সংস্থা আই আৰ চি টি চি, আৰ পি এফ, জ’নেল ৰে’লৱেৰ লগত একগোট হৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে
অলপতে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ লগত থিয় দি ৰে’ল বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্যৰত আৰক্ষীৰবাবে প্ৰতিদিনে ১০০০০ টাকৈ পানীৰ বটল যোগানৰ দিহা কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে ৫০০০০ তকৈও অধিক বটল যোগান দিয়া হৈছে
21 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Guwahati
গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন উত্তাপ বাঢ়ি অহাৰ সময়তো আৰক্ষীসকলে অহোৰাত্ৰি কৰ্তব্য কৰি হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে কেৱল লকডাউনৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণেই নহয়, বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক ঠাইলৈ গৈ চিকিৎসা আগবঢ়োৱা চিকিৎসক আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীকো সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
সমুখ সমৰত ভাগ লোৱা এই আৰক্ষীসকলৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগ আগবঢ়াই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাই নহয়, এই কাৰ্যক ৰে’ল বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱা যুদ্ধৰ স্বাভাৱিক পৰিব্যাপ্তি বুলিব পাৰি।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ইয়াৰ অধীনৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সংস্থা আই আৰ চি টি চিৰ সহায়ত ১৬.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখৰপৰা নতুন দিল্লীত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে বাট-পথ বা অন্যান্য স্থানত কৰ্তব্যৰত আৰক্ষীৰবাবে এক লিটাৰকৈ ৰে’লনীড় পানীৰ বটল যোগানৰ দিহা কৰিছে। এই বটলসমূহ নাংগোলইৰ ৰে’লনীড় প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা লোৱা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে ৫০০০০ তকৈও অধিক বটল বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
উল্লেখনীয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত নিঃস্বাৰ্থভাৱে আৰু স্বেচ্ছাই গৰম সিজোৱা খাদ্য আৰ্তজনক দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি আছে। আই আৰ চি টি চিৰ বে’চ কিটচেন, আৰ পি এফ আৰু বিভিন্ন এন জি অ’ৰ বৰঙণিৰপৰা কাগজৰ থালত দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰ আৰু পেকেটত ৰাতিৰ আহাৰ সৰহ মাত্ৰাত যোগান দি থকা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কালিলৈকে মুঠ দুই নিযুততকৈও অধিক লোকক গৰম সিজোৱা খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে।