Ministry of Railways
Standing by Delhi Police, Railways make arrangements to provide 10000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel on COVID duty
As the summer heat increases, Indian Railways with the help of its PSU IRCTC starts providing Rail Neer water bottles to Policemen stationed at Road Naakas and other places in war against COVID
Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed; Arrangements to continue till May 3
21 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways with the help of Railway organizations like IRCTC, RPF, Zonal Railways and others have worked tirelessly to keep alive the Railways’ commitment of fight against the COVID in an integrated manner.
Recently it has started to provide 10000 water bottles per day to the Delhi Police personnel who have been out on the streets on the war against COVID 19. Till now 50000 water bottles have been distributed.
Braving hot summers and trying conditions on ground, these police men have worked round the clock to not only ensure that lock down is implemented as required but also accompany the doctors and paramedics in various locations in challenging circumstances.
Supporting these frontline warriors like policemen is not only a mark of tribute to these tireless officials but is also a natural extension of on going efforts of Indian Railways to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19.
Under this initiative Indian Railway with the help of its PSU IRCTC has started free distribution of 10000 Rail Neer water bottles per day in New Delhi from 16.04.2020. These 10000 Railneer water bottles are of one litre each. They are picked up from Railneer plant at Nangloi. Till now more than 50000 bottles have been distributed.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is selflessly and voluntarily providing hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways during the national lockdown due to COVID-19 crossed the two million mark yesterday.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్ విధులను నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఢిల్లీ పోలీసులకు బాసటగా 10000 నీటి సీసాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన రైల్వే
పెరుగుతున్న వేసవి వేడిలో ఢిల్లీలో రోడ్ నాకస్తోపాటు వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో కొవిడ్ విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న పోలీసులకు పిఎస్యు ఐఆర్సిటిసి సహకారంతో రైల్ నీర్ నీటి సీసాలను అందించడం ప్రారంభించిన భారతీయ రైల్వే
ఇప్పటి వరకు 50000 నీటి సీసాల సరఫరా; మే 3 వరకు నీటి సీసాలను సరఫరా చేయడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు
21 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐఆర్సిటిసి, ఆర్పిఎఫ్, జోనల్ రైల్వే వంటి రైల్వే సంస్థల సంయుక్త సహకారంతో కొవిడ్పై నిరంతరం పోరాటం చేస్తోంది భారతీయ రైల్వే. ఇందులో భాగంగా కొవిడ్-19 బాధ్యతలను నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఢిల్లీ పోలీసులకు బాసటగా ఇటీవల వారి కోసం 10000 నీటి సీసాలను అందించింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు 50000 నీటి సీసాలను సరఫరా చేసింది.
రోజు రోజుకూ పెరుగుతున్న ఎండ వేడిమిలో నిరంతరం లాక్డౌన్ విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న పోలీసులు అదే విధంగా వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న వైద్యులు, పారా మెడికల్ సిబ్బంది వంటి వారికి ఈ విపత్కర పరిస్థితుల్లో తమ సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కొవిడ్-19పై చేస్తున్న ఈ యుద్ధంలో ముందు వరుసలో నిలుస్తున్న ఈ యోధుల కృషికి ప్రశంసగా వారికి ఈ సేవలను అందిస్తున్నది భారతీయ రైల్వే.
ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా 16.04.2020 నుండి పిఎస్యు ఐఆర్సిటిసి సహకారంతో రోజుకు 1లీటరు నీరు కలిగిన 10000 రైల్ నీర్ నీటి సీసాలను సరఫరాచేసింది. ఈ నీటి సీసాలను నంగ్లోయి రైల్ నీర్ ప్లాంట్ నుండి సేకరించింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు 50000 నీటి సీసాలను పంపిణీ చేసింది భారతీయ రైల్వే.
దీనితో పాటు స్వచ్ఛందంగా అవసరంలో ఉన్నవారికి ఆహార పొట్లాట పంపిణీ కూడా చేపట్టడం గమనార్హం. ఆర్పిఎఫ్ మరియు స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల విరాళాలతో ఐఆర్సిటిసి వంటశాల ద్వారా భారీ స్థాయిలో వండిన ఆహర పొట్లాలను పేపర్ ప్లేట్లతోపాటుగా సరఫరా చేస్తున్నది భారతీయ రైల్వే, జాతీయ లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో చేపట్టిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిన్ననే 2మిలియన్ల మార్కును దాటింది.