Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No Government order to close Ministries, PIB Fact Check calls out fake news
No video conferencing app by the name of 'Say Namaste' being launched/ endorsed by Government
21 APR 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
In its mission against fake news, PIB Fact Check has today called out multiple fake news items circulating in media.
A prominent web news portal uploaded a news piece reporting that Government of India has launched beta version of a video conferencing app by the name of ‘Say Namaste’ and would soon launch the app. PIB Fact Check has clarified that neither the Government has launched any such app nor has it endorsed it. The objective is to inform people to not download any such app under the impression that it has approval of the Government of India.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252603481136877568?s=20
In a reiteration of a previous post, the fact check account re-posted content busting the fake news doing rounds of social media, which claimed that Ministry of Railways was planning to cut salaries and pension of employees due to the ongoing lockdown. PIB Fact Check has re-iterated that the news was fake and no such deduction was being considered by the Ministry.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252541165083127813?s=20
News spread on social media with a screen grab of a news channel claiming Government of India has directed all Ministries to shut down. No such directive has been issued by the Government. The news was called out and the channel responsibly corrected the news.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252468471029395456?s=20
Regional units of PIB have been playing a critical role in countering fake news at State level. PIB unit in Shimla issued a tweet with letter of the District Magistrate of Una in Himachal Pradesh against a news item published on a prominent news portal which claimed milkmen from a community in Punjab were not allowed entry in Himachal Pradesh.
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1252191586567372801?s=20
PIB Fact Check had also issued a counter to a malicious video being widely circulated on social media which claimed children in Jehanabad in Bihar were having to eat frogs due to shortage of food because of the lockdown. An investigation by the district administration discovered that families of the children had sufficient food at their home.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252169585832255488?s=20
A similar claim emanated from Arunachal Pradesh which claimed people were eating snakes due to shortage of food. The PIB regional branch in Guwahati clarified citing the State Government that the State had sufficient food stocks to last three months and that the news item was fake. It also added that regular food supplies were being made to the State.
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1252570210382602240?s=20
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मंत्रालये बंद करण्याचा सरकारचा आदेश नाही; वृत्त असत्य असल्याचे पीआयबीच्या 'फॅक्ट चेक'मधून उघड
21 APR 2020 10:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
अपप्रचार करणाऱ्या बनावट वृत्ताविरोधात पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने सुरु केलेल्या फॅक्ट चेक (सत्यता पडताळणी) या मोहिमे अंतर्गत आज माध्यमातून फिरणाऱ्या अनेक बनावट वृत्तामधला फोलपणा उघड करण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने ”से नमस्ते” या नावाच्या व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिग ॲपची बीटा आवृत्ती आणली असून लवकरच हे ॲप सुरु होणार असल्याचे वृत्त एका महत्वाच्या वेब पोर्टलने दिले. सरकारने असे कोणतेही ॲप जारी केले नाही, असे पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या फॅक्ट चेकद्वारे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. या ॲपला केंद्र सरकारने मान्यता दिलेली आहे असा गैरसमज करून कोणीही हे ॲप डाऊनलोड करू नये, या उद्देशाने ही माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252603481136877568?s=20
लॉक डाऊन मुळे रेल्वे मंत्रालय कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वेतनात आणि निवृत्तीवेतनात कपात करण्याचा विचार करत आहे, या वृत्ताचे,आधीच्या पोस्टची पुनरावृत्ती करत फॅक्ट चेकने, सोशल मिडीयावर पुन्हा एकदा खंडन केले आहे. हे वृत्त खोडसाळ आहे. अशी कपात करण्याचा मंत्रालयाचा कोणताही विचार नाही, याचा पुनरुच्चार पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या फॅक्ट चेकद्वारे करण्यात आला आहे.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252541165083127813?s=20
केंद्र सरकारने सर्व मंत्रालये बंद करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत असा दावा करणारे एका वृत्त वाहिनीच्या स्क्रीनवर दाखवलेले वृत्त सोशल मिडीयावर पसरले आहे.सरकारकडून असे कोणतेही निर्देश देण्यात आलेले नाहीत. वाहिनीने ही बातमी मागे घेत त्यात सुधारणा केली आहे.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252468471029395456?s=20
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाची प्रादेशिक कार्यालये, राज्य स्तरावरच्या बनावट बातम्यांना आळा घालण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. हिमाचल प्रदेश मध्ये पंजाब मधल्या एका समुदायाच्या दुधवाल्यांना परवानगी नाही अशा अर्थाचे वृत्त एका प्रमुख वृत्त पोर्टलवर देण्यात आले होते. पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या सिमला इथल्या कार्यालयाने,हिमाचल प्र्देश मधल्या उना जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांच्या पत्रासह ट्वीट जारी करत ही बातमी असत्य असल्याचे सिध्द केले.
https://twitter.com/PIBShimla/status/1252191586567372801?s=20
लॉक डाऊन मुळे, अन्न मिळत नसल्यामुळे बिहार मधल्या जेहानाबाद इथे मुलांना बेडूक खावे लागत असल्याचा खोडसाळ व्हिडिओ सोशल मिडीयावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात फिरत होता. पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने त्यातला फोलपणा उघड केला आहे. या मुलांच्या कुटुंबाकडे पुरेसे अन्न असल्याचे जिल्हा प्रशासनाणे केलेल्या चौकशीत आढळून आले.
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1252169585832255488?s=20
अशाच प्रकारे अरुणाचल प्रदेश मध्ये अन्नाच्या तुटवड्यामुळे लोक साप खात आहेत असा दावा करण्यात आला होता. पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या गुवाहाटी इथल्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने, राज्य सरकारचा हवाला देत राज्यात गेले तीन महिने अन्नधान्याचा पुरेसा साठा असल्याचे स्पष्ट करून यासंदर्भात देण्यात आलेले वृत्त असत्य असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले. राज्याला नियमित धान्य पुरवठा होत असल्याचेही सांगण्यात आले आहे.
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1252570210382602240?s=20
पूर्वपीठीका:
सोशल मिडीयावर पसरणाऱ्या बनावट वृत्ताना आळा घालण्यासाठी आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या टिपण्णी नुसार पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने सोशल मिडीयावरच्या अशा अफवांचा फोलपणा उघड करून त्याचे खंडन करण्यासाठी विशेष युनिट स्थापन केले आहे. ‘PIBFactCheck’ या ट्वीटर हॅन्डल द्वारे अशा वृत्तांवर लक्ष ठवून त्यासंदर्भातल्या आशयाचा सर्वंकष आढावा घेऊन अशा बनावट वृत्ताबाबतचा फोलपणा उघड करण्यात येतो. याशिवाय,पीआयबी इंडिया हॅन्डल आणि पीआयबी प्रादेशिक कार्यालय ट्वीटर हॅन्डलवर अधिकृत माहिती हॅश टेग #PIBFactCheck चा वापर करून जनतेच्या हितासाठी देण्यात येते. कोणतीही व्यक्ती पीआयबीच्या फॅक्ट चेकसाठी कोणताही सोशल मिडिया संदेश, ध्वनीफित किंवा ध्वनीचित्रफित पाठवून त्याची सत्यता तपासू शकते.